Canadiana

from Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

Browse Canadiana | Return to Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. Go to page: 1 2 of 108 listings found.

By 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Montreal: G. E. Desbarats & Sons , 1889. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Gift bound by The Canadian Pacific Railway Vol II 1st of January To 30th June 1889. (No. 27 - 52, bound together) Hardback. Folio. Spine and boards faded. Gilt title to front board with blind stamped decoration. Slight wear to tip of spine. Front hinge starting to crack. 1 inch tear to page 403 otherwise in good condition. Uncommon. Ex-lib, library plate to front end paper. Embossed library stamp to prelims. , , Many views of cities and areas in Canada in the late 19th century. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $225.00

By 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Province of Ontario, 1872. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7" x 10" 420pp Binding still intact, some slight page yellowing - but very minor and some edge wear on the book's hard cover corners. This book represents the Statutes of the Province of Ontario - passed in the session held in the 35th year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria. From the first session of the Second Parliament of Ontario., , Interesting things like.....an Act to authorize the Corp of the City of Toronto to construct Water Works in the City of Toronto....an Act to Amend the Charter of 'The Ontario Carbon Oil company - Hamilton" or An Act to incorporate the Georgian Bay Lumber Company....or Incorporation of the Kingston Board of Trade............ Some other goodies like - an Act further to secure the Independence of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario.... And a lot of Acts pertaining to Railroads (boy these were big stuff in 1871 !) for Whitby, Port Perry, Hamilton, Toronto, Muskoka, Stratford, South Simcoe, Lindsay, Bowmanville and on and on..... Then there's the Shuniah Silver Mining Co, Duncan Silver , Spencer Silver, Superior Silver......the Wilberforce Educational Institute....the list goes on. "An Act to extend the rights of property of Married Women", incorporation of the town of Tilsonburg, and Durham, " A walk down the operating and legal hallways in the early days of the Province and you can look at the Provincial balance sheets contained inside too! Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $145.00

By ADAM, G(raeme). Mercer [1839-1912]MACDONALD, Sir John A[lexander]. [1815 - 1891]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: McDermid & Logan, London, 1891. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Rebacked preserving original spine and marbeled end papers. Original 3/4 leather. No tears or previous owner markings. 24 black & white images. Nice copy., , Joseph Edmund Collins wrote the bulk of the book; G. Mercer Adam added revisions and updates following Collins' death. Edmund Collins was the founder of the Fredericton Star and later City Editor at the Toronto Globe. Graeme Mercer Adam was a Scot who emigrated to Canada and founded a publishing company; he also helped edit Appleton's Guides for North America and published many books on Canadian letters and topics Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $85.00

By BALDWIN, R.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: R. Baldwin, 1759. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. 730pp. Covers make of thick heavy paper covered board., badly soiled. Front cover has a series of indentations not affecting contents. Contents overall fair to very good, about good overall. All 28 plates as called for are present. Most are good to very good. June 1759 64 pages text. The magazine contains interesting articles including the Vizcaino material (relating to California) is on pages [283]-286. These extracts from Vizcaino's account of his 1602 voyage to Monterey are taken from the Appendix to Venegas' "Natural and Civil History of California, " published in London earlier that year. October 1759 54 pages text. The magazine contains interesting articles including authentic accounts of the French Indian war at Quebec, instructions for making wine in America, an account of the first volume of Linnaeus's Systema Naturae, China is an Egyptian Colony, the conclusion of the multiple part series of the Life of Mary Queen of Scots, news from the war in Europe and East Indies, science, etc. Also, each issue contains letters from readers, stories, music, poetry, foreign affairs, Marriages, Births, Deaths, book reviews, stock prices, etc. November 1759 50 pages text and a folding copperplate engraving. November 1759, 47pp, complete, with rare instructions of General Wolfe to the 20th regiment in case of invasion and plan of the River St. Lawrence, including a battle map showing troop movement at Quebec. Current information on the French and Indian war (known in Britain as the Seven Years War). Also with news of the return of the comet, predicted by astronomer Edmond Halley. This being the first return of the comet following Halley's death in 1742. The magazine contains interesting articles including an account of the island of St. Helena, an account of the first volume of Linnaeus's Systema Naturae, weapons of the ancients, the battles in Guadaloupe, the war in Europe and America, science, etc. December 1759 89 pages text and a copperplate engraving of a Mermaid. The magazine contains interesting articles including a description of Quebec, an account of the first volume of Linnaeus's Systema Naturae, Admiral Hawke, consideration of a general peace, riots in Ireland, the war in Europe and America, medicine, science, etc. Also, each issue contains letters from readers, stories, music, poetry, foreign affairs, Marriages, Births, Deaths, book reviews, stock prices, etc., , List of 28 plates: 1. Map of the Empire of Germany 2. A Plan of the Island & Fortifications of Goree 3. The Manner of Execution of conspirators at Lisbon Jan. 13th 1759 4. A Map of the countries bordering the rivers Sangra and Gambia 5. A accurate map of the Caribby Islands 6. A map of Guadeloupe 7. A map of the circle of the Upper Rhine 8. A Plan of Quebec 9. A view of Quebec from the Bason 10. An accurate map of Merionth Shire 11. A plan of the port of Genoa 12. A plan of Pondicherry 13. A plan of the general attack on the island of Guadeloupe 14. Plan of the comet 15. A new map of the lower Rhine 16. A plan of the town, harbour and citadel of Havre de Grace 17. A plan of Dresden 18. A map of the seat of war on the western part of the kingdom of Poland 19. There is a diagram, but the caption has been cut (between pages 448-449) 20. A new chart of the river St. Lawrence from the island of Anticosti to Lake Ontario 21. A chart of the straights of Gibraltar with the adjacent coasts of Spain and Portugal 22. A map of the countries round Surat and Bombay in the West Indies 23. Gorre Bay 24. Portrait of James Wolfe, Esq. p576 25. A plan of the River St. Lawrence from the falls of Montmorenci to Sillery 26. A chart of the coast of France 27. The Shah Goest 28. The center of the great arch of London Bridge Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,200.00

By BELL, Andrew 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good-

Book Description

Montreal: John Lovell, 1860. 3rd. Hard Cover. Very Good-. THREE VOLUME SET , bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards. 8vo pp.404pp., 382pp, 442pp Translated from "L'Histoire du Canada" by F.-X. Garneau. Gilt lettering to spines, marbled edges to pages, previous owner's name on front endpage of vol.1. Accompanied with illustrated notes. Each volume shows moderate rubbing to edges and scuffing to boards. Spines moderately faded. Binding on each volume still nice and tight, with little internal spotting or discolouration. Overall, quite a nice set VG., , KEYWORDS: Canadiana, Columbus, Americana, Quebec, Ontario, Upper Canada, Lower Canada, Maritimes, Native Americans, Indians, St.Lawrence, Aboriginals, New France, Acadia, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Great Lakes, Religion, Black Robes, England, France, Mississippi, Hudson's Bay, War of 1812, Wars, Politics, Military, Plains of Abraham, Champlain, Wolfe, Rocky Mountains, Louisiana Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $125.00

By BENDER, P(rosper). MD (1844-1917)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good+

Book Description

Montreal : Dawson Brothers, Publishers, 1882. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Association copy. 7 1/4" x 5", xv, 285pp, appendix to p.291, Original reddish brown cloth rebacked with gilt type on spine and elaborate gilt type for title and authors signature in gilt. Note from author bound inside book. Errata on p.xi. Very Good condition. The Life of "Joseph-François Perrault (June 2, 1753 Ð April 5, 1844) was a businessman and political figure in Lower Canada. Perrault was born in Quebec City in 1753, the son of fur trader Louis Perrault and grandson of François Perrault, and was brought to Trois-Rivieres during the British attack on the town. In 1763, his father returned to Quebec City and left his children with his brother Jacques while he returned to France on business. , , Joseph-François studied at the Petit Séminaire de Québec. In 1772, he left the province to meet his father in New Orleans. When he arrived, his father was at St Louis, Missouri and they were finally reunited there in the spring of 1773. In 1779, the younger Perrault was captured by native warriors allied with the British and brought to Detroit. There, he met his uncle Jacques Baby, dit Dupéront. Unable to rejoin his father, Perrault began working for his uncle at Montreal. He later entered retail trade on his own, later leaving that business and becoming involved in various other activities, including teaching bookkeeping and translating legal publications. Perrault also became involved in theatre at Montreal with Pierre-Amable de Bonne. In 1795, he was named clerk of the peace and protonotary for the Court of King's Bench at Quebec. He was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Lower Canada for Huntingdon County in 1796; he was reelected in 1800. In 1806, he helped establish the Courier de Québec and was also involved in the production of the Le Vrai Canadien at Quebec. Although he was originally a strong supporter of the English party, Perrault became a moderate Reformer later in life; he opposed the use of force to secure political change." Wikipedia Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $625.00

By BOUCHETTE, Joseph [1774 -1841]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1832. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 3 volumes, 30 plates, maps, plans, portrait, including folding, extra engraved titles in first 2 vol., half-titles in Vol. II, III, tables. New (about 30 years ago) 3/4 leather covers, 5 raised bands and gold type on spine, with brown cloth and new end papers. Vol. 1. xxvi, [2]list of plates & errata, 498 Vol. 2. xi, [1]list of plates, 296; half-titles in Vol. II, III Vol. 3. xii, [358]. [last volume unpaginated & printed in double columns). with half-titles. The third volume is entitled 'Topographical Dictionary of the Province of Lower Canada., , Uncommon in this level of condition. No flaws other than the previous owners blue stamp 1/8" x 1.5" on the front end paper. The inside is exceptionally clean and virtually all the plates are fox free (pencil mark on each plate to show insertion page) The plates include lithographs, aquatints, engraved plates and are finely done, mostly being views and scenery, including of Montreal, Fredericton, Quebec City, Fort Chambly, Isle aux Noix, Long's Farm on Lake Jimiscouata, Harrower's Distillery, the falls of the St. John, plans of York Harbour, the Niagara River and others. First Edition, Second Issue, with titles of Vols. I-II dated '1832' (first issue dated '1831'), Bouchette, Joseph. The British Dominions in North America; or a Topographical and Statistical Description of the Provinces of Lower and Upper Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, the Islands of Newfoundland, Prince Edward, and Cape Breton. Note: Sabin 6848-51-st Vol. III under the title: Scenery scenes and town views show by the majority "A Topographical Dictonary of the Province of Lower Canada ." the finely ausgefuhrten coppers, the lithographies and aquatints like Montreal, Fredericton, Quebec town, fort Chambly, Isle aux Noix, the Niagarafall etc. the author was 37 years an inspector there and intensely travelled around the land. - Small collector's stamps recto and verso on the Vorsatzen. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,900.00

By BOUCHETTE, Joseph [1774 -1841]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: W. Faden, 1815. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. A very Good + copy bound in later 3/4 calf. New end papers. Errata on last page. One of the maps is extended beyond the page about 1/4" xv, 640, (88)pp. 8vo. engraved frontis. portrait, 8 engraved plans (4 folding), 2 engraved tables (1 folding) & 7 uncoloured aquatints., , Plates include: Fort Chambly, Isle aux Noix, Nicolet, St. Thomas, Harrower's Distillery, Long's Far on Lake Timiscouta, and the Great Falls on River St. John, New Brunswick, and plans of York Harbour, the Townships on the Ottawa River, the battles of La Fourche and Chrysler's Farm. Map of Ottawa River extends 1/8" beyond pages at page 246. Lande 1591. Sabin 6849 . TPL 1031 Bouchette was Surveyor General of Lower Canada from 1804 to 1841. His work, based on years of travel and observation, is of primary historical and geographical importance. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,380.00

By BOURNE, Reverend George [1780 Ð 1845]SMILLIE, James Jr. [1807 - 1885]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Montreal: D. and J. Smillie, . Printed by Robert Armour. , 1829. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st Edition This book - 139 pages (ends on 131, blank, map and index on pages (137),138 &139 - has many engravings. The engravings while small are minature master pieces. New leather spine with gold type and marbled paper over boards. The overall condition of this book is very good. Binding re-backed. "Original edition of this guide, the first of its kind on Quebec ... sought after for its charming little views ... admirably engraved by Jas. Smillie." , Ex personal library Gouin bookplate on front fly leaf. Paul Gouin book plate. Paul Gouin (May 20, 1898 Ð December 4, 1976) was a politician in Quebec, Canada. He was the son of Lomer Gouin and the grandson of Honoré Mercier., The map is contained - Environs of Quebec for A[lfred] Hawkins (1802?-1854) and quite uncommon in it's own right but NOT the map originally published "Plan of Quebec" - 13" x 8.9" with this book. Engravings were done by James Smillie Jr. (1807-85). Some minor tears repaired and slight foxing to map, but generally very good. The Picture of Quebec, authored and illustrated by George Bourne, was published by David Smillie & Sons in Québec in 1829; The author was Rev. Geo. Bourne (1780-1845) of St. Johns Chapel Que at the time. 2nd Cdn edition printed in 1831 in Quebec by P. and W. Ruthven First American edition printed in 1830 in New York. Bibio: TPL 1537 ; Gagnon I 2710 ; Dionne III 216. Lande 1599 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By BRADFORD, Thomas G(amaliel). [1802 - 1887]BOYNTON, George W.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Boston: Wiley and Putnam. Wells, Jordan & Co. , 1838. 1st. No binding. Very Good. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 28x37 cm. (11x14 "). The Upper St. Lawrence, Lakes Ontario, Erie and Huron, and adjacent lands. Scale 1: 1,900,800 Left margin dampstained lightly intruding lightly into map, a few very small brown spots, else very good. Shows districts (Western, London, Gore, Niagara, Home, Newcastle, Midland, Johnstown, Eastern, Ottawa, Bathurst), cos, a few places..." 1st edition. This is Bradford's best atlas, far superior to the smaller and more crudely drawn Comprehensive Atlas. Each map was accompanied by text description as does this one. , , from "An Illustrated Atlas, Geographical, Statistical, And Historical, Of The United States And The Adjacent Countries. By T.G. Bradford. Boston: Weeks, Jordan, And Company. New York: Wiley And Putnam. (on verso) Entered ... 1838, by Thomas G. Bradford ... Massachusetts. Cambridge: Stereotyped And Printed By Folsom, Wells, And Thurston, Printers To The University." Described in Winearls, Mapping Upper Canada 1780-1867, entry 116, p. 40: "In Thomas Bradford, An Illustrated Atlas, Geographical Statistical, and Historical of the United States (Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Co. [1838]), plate 3..., and another ed (Philadelphia: E.S. Grant & Co. [c1838]), plate 3...; also in Samuel Goodrich, A General Atlas of the World (Boston: C.D. Strong 1841), plate [5]..., and in Bradford and Goodrich, A Universal Illustrated Atlas (Boston: C.D. Strong 1842), plate 4...; some maps have '5' in margin. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $395.00

By BROOKE, Frances (Moore) [1724 - 1789]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good+

Book Description

This 1777 2nd UK  printing is scarcer than 1769 1st. edition

4 volumes. 16mo., (vvi), 240; 240; 222 and 213 pp. Very early full-calf leather with ornamented spines and leather spine labels. All half titles present. Volume 1 lacks the spine label with the volume number. The set is in good to very good condition with some heavy scuffing to the covers and some dark staining to the right edges of the front covers of Volumes 1 and 3. The spine ends are a bit chipped and the spines have some cracking and general wear. The front hinge of Volume 2 is a bit tender. Internally the text is in very good condition. The endsheets of each volume have some darkening to the page borders. Each volume bears the striking early bookplate of Gorham Parsons. There is some sporadic foxing to the text, particularly in volumes 3 and 4.

Gorham Parsons, probably from Brighton, Suffolk County MA. Successful Boston Merchant. Parsons served as Brighton's state Representative in 1820, and is credited with having prevented the building of the Boston & Worcester Railroad through Brighton Center.  He was also a noted horticulturalist who helped found the Massachusetts Horticultural Society in 1829.

This is an attractive set in a contemporary binding with gilt crests on the spine. An aesthetically pleasing and unsophisticated set of this rare Canadian novel, one of the first North American novels written by a woman.  Second UK edition, after the first edition of 1769.
A love story which captures the lives of Quebec City's early English-speaking inhabitants, the Quebecois, and the Native people, in the decade between Wolfe's victory on the Plains of Abraham in 1759 and the American War of Independence. Often considered to be the first English novel set and written in Canada. Frances Moore was the daughter of a clergyman who married John Brooke, chaplain of the Garrison of Quebec. Prior to her marriage she wrote under the pseudonym Mary Singleton. Brooke’s book, Julia Mandeville was published anonymously in 1763; the following year Frances joined her husband in Quebec. The History of Emily Montague includes interesting descriptions of early British rule in Canada and of British perceptions of the colonies.
 “In the last quarter of the 18th century, American writers were too busy celebrating their own nascent nationalism to pay much attention to the northern colonies, but a few British writers were discovering in Canada new inspiration for prospect poetry and travelogue fiction. Frances BROOKE's epistolary novel The History of Emily Montague (1769) is the most literate of these effusions, being a sincere attempt to evoke impressions of the climate, the French-speaking inhabitants and the Indians.” From The Canadian Encyclopedia.

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,900.00

By BURNS, Tommy (Noah Bruso)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Health & Strength , [1910]. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 5" by 7 1/2", 172 pages, original green cloth hardcover. Light wear and closed tear to spine. Light wear at corners of covers. Bookstore's small stamp and sticker applied to front free (blank) endpaper. Illustrated with front portrait and 40 leaves of plates. Clean. First Edition. Published in [1908] , , Author Tommy Burns was an early World Heavyweight Champion of boxing. Born in Canada (see page 165 for statement, 'I was born on June 17, 1881, at Hanover, Ontario'), he later became an American citizen. Burns became world champion in 1906. The slender, average-height Burns used a scientific training method, recorded here. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $165.00

By CANNIFF, William [1830 - 1910]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Toronto: Dudley & Burns, 1869. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo., pp. xxxi, [i], 671 Original brown cloth, spine re-laid, corners bumped. Previous owners name on front end paper. Overall good condition. Appendix: Roll of the 2nd battalion King's Royal regiment, New York, 28th Feb., 1784. p. 667-669; The governors of upper Canada. p. 670; The aborigines of North America. p. 671., , Canniff, United Empire Loyalist descent, practiced medicine in Belleville and whose papers were left to the Lennox and Aldington Historical Society. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $130.00

By CHAMPLAIN, Samuel de [1567c - 1635]SLAFTER, Rev. Edmund F.OTIS, Charles Pomeroy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Boston: The Prince Society 1880 - 1878, 1880 & 1878. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. 2 vols. I: viii, 340 pp., illus., 1 folded map. II: xiv, 273 pp., illus., maps. Rebound in 3/4 leather with original marbled boards and matching marbled end papers. On spine, new black leather label with gold type, 5 bands and decorative gold-stamped tooling. Translated from the French by Charles Pomeroy Otis, Ph.D. With historical illustrations, and a memoir by the Rev, Edmund F. Slafter, A. M. Volume I covers 1567-1635, and II covers 1604-1610. Volume II was printed first, in 1878. Limited to 250 sets. Vol. 3 (missing here) was published in 1882. Very Good + condition. A beautiful book set., , v. 1. 1567-1635.--Preface.--Memoir of Samuel de Champlain.--Annotationes postescripte.--Preface to the translation, by C. P. Otis.--The savages or Voyage of Samuel de Champlain, of Brouage, made in New France in the year 1603. Describing, the customs, mode of life, marriages, wars, and dwellings of the savages of Canada. Discoveries for more than four hundred and fifty leagues in the country. The tribes, animals, rivers, lakes, islands, lands, trees and fruits found there. Discoveries on the coast of La Cadie, and numerous mines existing there according to the report of the savages. Paris, C. de Monstr'il [1604] 1880. v. 2. 1604-1610.--Preface.--The voyages of sieur de Champlain, of Saintonge, captain in ordinary to the king in the marine; or, A most faithful journal of observations made in the exploration of New France, describing not only the countries, coasts, rivers, ports, and harbors, with their latitudes and the various deflections of the magnetic needle, but likewise the religious belief of the inhabitants, their superstitions, mode of life and warfare ... Paris, J. Berjon, 1613. 1878. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,650.00

By CHATELAIN, Henry AbrahamHENNEPIN, Father R. P. Louis [1640 -1705?] [Lahontan ]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

The Hague, 1718. No binding. Very Good. A good and dark impression. Size: 14.4 x 16.8 inches. 36.7 x 42.7 cm. Uncoloured., , A series of 12 engravings together with descriptive text, derived from the works of Lahontan and Hennepin, The famous "buffalo" sheet includes descriptions and illustrations of hunting buffalo and elk hunts (the latter by Indians on snow shoes), Niagara Falls, Canadian Indian "coats of arms," the Pipe of Peace,the dances in honor of important meetings or occasions, and the emblems of the various tribes, I.e. Outagamis apelles Renards, Pouteouatamis appelles Puants, Outchipoues appeles Sauteurs, Nadovessis appeles Scioux, Outaguas V. Nations, Huron, Ilinois, Oumamis. There is also a large inset of the Niagara Falls and a Buffalo. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $975.00

By CRUIKSHANK, E(rnest). A(lexander) [Lt. Col.] [1853 - 1939]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Welland: Lundy's Lane Historical Society, 1897. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 1897 Second Edition - ENLARGED - great information on Battle of Beaver Dams. 22cm x 15cm (8.5" x 6"), 4pp printed wrap cover, [6 including map and portrait), [4]-32; 2 plates: one of Laura Secord and one of James Fitzgibbons and a map. Second edition enlarged. COVER IS WORN, WITH CHIPS AND ONE TEAR, THE LAST TWO PAGES IN BOOK HAVE CRISP EDGES THAT HAVE MISSING PIECES BORDER ONLY. MAP OF BATTLE INCLUDES ST. CATHERINES, QUEENSTON, ST. DAVIDS AND "RIVER NIAGARA" , , The Battle of Beaver Dams was a battle on June 24, 1813, during the War of 1812. wikipedia notes: "The main contingent of Indians were 300 Kahnawake, also referred to as Caughnawaga in contemporary accounts. (The Kahnawake were Mohawks who had earlier been converted to Christianity by Jesuit missionaries.) They were nominally commanded by Captain Dominique Ducharme of the Indian Department, with Lieutenants Isaac LeClair and J.B. de Lorimier. There were also 100 Mohawks under Captain William Johnson Kerr. They set up ambushes in a thickly wooded area a mile and a half (2.5 km) east of Beaver Dams. Fitzgibbon with 46 men of the 49th Regiment of Foot was in reserve. The Americans left Queenston late on the morning of June 24. As they approached Beaver Dams, they became aware of Indians closing in on their flanks and rear, but Boerstler did not change his plans. When the Indians opened fire, Boerstler was wounded and placed in a wagon. By American accounts, they put the Mohawks to flight and fought their way out of the woods into open fields where they could use their artillery and the Indians were not at such an advantage. At this point, Fitzgibbon intervened. Addressing Boerstler under a flag of truce, he claimed that the Americans were outnumbered and surrounded and that if they did not surrender he would be unable to restrain the Indians from slaughtering the entire American force. The wounded Boerstler capitulated, with 484 men. The Indians admitted to 5 chiefs and warriors killed, and 20 wounded) although Ducharme stated that 15 were killed and 25 wounded. The Americans suffered 100 casualties. It was later claimed that some of the wounded were killed and scalped by vengeful Mohawks." Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $75.00

By CRUIKSHANK, E(rnest). A(lexander) [Lt. Col.] [1853 - 1939]CURZON, Mrs. Sarah Anne [1833 -1898]CARNOCHAN, Miss Janet [1839 - 1926]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Welland: Lundy's Lane Historical Society., 1893. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Brown cloth with gild type on spine. Light damp stain on top right of pages from the back half of the book. Other wise very good. Newspaper clipping from Sept 10, 1933 about Chrsyler Farms. A collection of 6 early articles published mostly by the Lundy's Lane Historical Society., , 1) The History of Butler's Rangers and the Settlement of Niagara, 1893, 114pp. 2) The Battle of Lundy's Lane July 25th, 1814, 3rd Edition, 43pp, 2 fold out maps, tear on page 9 not effecting text. 3) Drummond's Winter Campaign, 1813 Second Edition, 29pp., 1 map. 4) The Fight in the Beechwoods (Beaver Dams) 32pp 2 plates; Laura Secord and one of Fitzgibbons plus a map. Second edition enlarged. 5) The Story of Laura Secord, Second Edition, 1898, 16pp. 6) Niagara 100 Years Ago, 30pp. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $325.00

By CURRIE, Emma A(ugusta). [1829 - 1913]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Brodart plastic

Book Description

St. Catharines , 1913. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Brodart plastic. 8vo, 19.5cm, 5 5/8" by 8" 254 pages. Original decorated light green cloth, with titles and decorations stamped in dark green and gilt on the cover. Gilt spine titles, As listed in the book, 38 portraits & plate illustrations. Old bookplate has been paritally removed on the inside front cover, otherwise in very good + condition. A very nice copy in excellent condition., , Part I: The biography of Laura Ingersoll Secord (1792-1868), an early Canadian Settler, 77 pages. Part II: Canadian Reminiscences of various Canadian people and events First edition was published in 1900 by William Briggs, Toronto Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $75.00

By CURRIE, Emma A(ugusta). [1829 - 1913]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

St. Catharines, 1913. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. Association copy. 8vo, 19.5cm, 5 5/8" by 8" 254 pages. Original decorated light green cloth (soiled now), with titles and decorations stamped in dark green and gilt on the cover. Gilt spine titles. As listed in the book, 38 portraits & plate illustrations. Spine faded and crushed top and bottom with a 1/4" tear at the top and 1/8" tear at the bottom. Corners bumped. Front board cracked at half-title page. Good only condition. In spite of the noted flaws, this nice association copy from her daughter in-law makes this a very special book., "Mrs. Crysler with compliments of J.F. Currie 12th Nov. 1913" (Mrs. John Crysler of Niagara Falls? - see page 85) Emma A Currie passed away before the book was published. J. F. Currie (Jessie F. Currie) was her daughter in-law. Note on the copyright page 1913, it is by Jessie F. Currie, Part I: The biography of Laura Ingersoll Secord (1792-1868), an early Canadian Settler, 77 pages. Part II: Canadian Reminiscences of various Canadian people and events. First edition was published in 1900 by William Briggs, Toronto Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $155.00

By CURZON, Mrs. Sarah Anne [1833 -1898]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Toronto: Williamson & Co. (Brough & Caswell, printers), [1891]., 1891. 1st. Soft Cover. Good.  8vo. 15, [1] pp. Original wrappers, splitting a bit at spine, sewing holes present. Upper outer corners of final few leaves chipped. Good ++. , , Admiring biography of Laura Ingersoll Secord (1775 1868) and her successful crossing of American lines to warn the British troops at Beaver Dams, on the Niagara frontier, in Ontario, of a planned surprise attack by the U. S. troops at Queenston. "Published under the auspices of the Lundy's Lane Historical Society, 25th July, 1891." NSTC 0255138. Second edition was 1898. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $95.00

By CURZON, Mrs. Sarah Anne [1833 -1898]BULL, Rev. Canon George A.CARNOCHAN, Miss Janet [1839 - 1926]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Niagara Historical Society Niagara, Times and Job Print, 1897, 1897. 1st. Soft Cover. Fair. 24pp plus light brown paper covers. 21.5 cm x 15cm (8.5" x 6") Fair only condition., , Slave Rescue in Niagara, Sixty Years Ago story is included with this book which was reprinted in 1917. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $120.00

By CURZON, Mrs. Sarah Anne

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Toronto: C. Blackett Robinson, 1887. 1st. Soft Cover. Good. Gray cloth with gray endpapapes, stamped in gilt on cover and spine, blue endpapers. vii, 8-215 pp. exLibris with stamp, pocket and scan code on front end papers. as well a stamp on the title page. Errata slip tipped in at rear Appendices present various correspondence on the War of 1812., , Admiring tribute of Laura Ingersoll Secord (1775 1868) and her successful crossing of American lines to warn the British troops at Beaver Dams, on the Niagara frontier, in Ontario, of a planned surprise attack by the U. S. troops at Queenston during the war of 1812. Watters, p. 52. Second edition was 1898. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $40.00

By DENT, John Charles [1841 -1888]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: C Blackett Robinson, 5 Jordan Street., 1885. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 2 volumes. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 " - 9 " tall. pp: [viii], [9]-384pp; vi, [1 leaf] errata, [9]-382pp. with half-titles. 2 steel-engraved titles & 5 plates (incl. 3 steel-engraved portraits) New leather spines and with new labels, professionally rebacked, very good+ condition. Original black & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt edges. A few very light marks to rear cover on Vol. 2. Yellow endpapers.Page 352 on vol. 2 has thin 1/8 folf at top and corner. Vol. 1 with 2 black and white plates Vol. 2 with 4 black and white plates , , "We rebelled neither against Her Majesty's person nor her Government, but against Colonial mis-government.... We remonstrated; we were derided.... We were goaded on to madness, and were compelled to show that we had the spirit of resistance to repel injuries, or to be deemed a captive, degraded and recreant people. We took up arms, not to attack others, but to defend ourselves."ÑLetter to Lord Durham from Dr. Wolfred Nelson and others, confined at Montreal, June 18th, 1838. The trail of Robert Gourlay in the Old Town of Niagara starts off this two volume book set and continues to set the background for causes for the Upper Canada Rebeliion. Chapter VII. - The Niagara Falls - the case of William Forsyth 1827 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $195.00

By DOYLE, Martin ([Rev.] William Hickey) [1787? - 1875]DUNLOP, William (A Backwoodsman ) (Tiger) [1792 - 1848]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Dublin, London,: , 1832. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book labeled Phamphets in gold on spine. 5 books bound together in one. Attractive contemporary moired cloth. Hints on Emigration to Upper Canada; especially addressed to the middle and lower classes in Great Britain and Ireland. (London, 1832) Doyle, Martin, 92pp (2nd enlarged edition) Large folding map of Upper Canada. 12mo. and ... Statistical Sketches of Upper Canada, London, John Murray, printed by William Clowers, 1832, 1st London edition, (3 were publish with one later in 11832 and one in 1833) by A Backwoodsman [William Dunlop] 120pp Arguably, one of the first Canadian Classics, 11 copies only located of which 5 in Canada and 6 USA, PLUS: "An Essay religious and political on Ecclesiastical Finance, as regards the Roman Catholic Church in Ireland" (Cork, 1834) "Refutation of the Mistatements and Calumnies contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. respecting the Messrs Ballantyne" (London, 1838) "Outline of the History of Poland..." (London, 1840) [Rev.] William Hickey [pseud. 'Martin Doyle'] an extensive series of pamphlets and books on practical farming published for education of peasantry. William Dunlop (Tiger) Dunlop was assistant surgeon of the 89th Regiment, 1813-1815. and a friend of James Fitzgibbon and later John Galt (present at the founding of Guelph in April 1827) Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,500.00

By DURHAM, Lord John George Lampton Earl of Durham [1792 Ð 1840]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good-

Jacket condition: Brodart plastic

Book Description

London: House of Commons, 1839. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Brodart plastic. 214pp. Gray over dk. blue silk finish cloth. Binding Fine. Content V.G-. condition. Folio. Finely hand bound. Orgnl. paper wraps bound-in (back)- Parliamentary Papers. Some browning first few pages. Gift of John Redpath to Lib. of McGill University (Released). Name on rear wraps James Dw.Gibb Montreal., , Map/numerous tables. Appendix D & E of Lord Durham's Report 174. Content of Appendix D. Report of the Commissioner of Inquiry into the Appendix A. Jesuits' Estates; Tables 25-94pp. Jesuits' Estate; Report of Mr. Dunkin, Secretary of the Commisssion 95-161pp(with map). Appendix B. Royal Institution 1801-1836 162-172pp. Appendix C. Tableau des Ecoles Catholiques du Dioc se de Quebec 173-182pp. Content of Appendix E. Copy of a Letter from the Earl Durham to the Marquis of Normandy p183. Report from the Chief Secretary, on the Commutation of the Feudal Tenures in the Island of Montreal, and other Seigniories in the Possession of the Seigniory of St. Sulpice of Montreal p184-192. Ordinance of the Governor-General and Special Council of Lower Canada, for Incorporating the Seminary of St. Sulpice of Montreal p193-197. (Annotation and statement dated 1839 by some unknown appointed authority - maybe Gibb? - see page 197). Report from Mr. Turton, on the Establishment of a Registry of Real Property in Lower Canada p198-214. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $850.00

By DURHAM, Lord John George Lampton Earl of Durham [1792 Ð 1840]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

John G. Lampton (Lord Durham), 1838 c. No binding. Very Good. This piece is an address panel addressed and free franked by John G. Lambton "Durham" as 1st Earl of Durham. John Lambton was a British statesman, Ambassador to Russia and Governor-General, Lord High Commissioner of Canada in 1838. There is a tear by the lower right corner, but overall this piece is very good., , Durham, John George Lambton, 1st earl of , 1792Ð1840, British statesman. A stormy liberal career in Parliament (1813Ð32), which earned him the nickname Radical Jack, culminated in the important role he played in drafting the Reform Bill of 1832 and forcing it through the House of Lords. After the Canadian rebellion of 1837Ð38 he was appointed high commissioner and governor-general of Canada, with the mission of winning back disaffected Canadian opinion by recommending political reforms. Durham submitted (1839) the Report on the Affairs of British North America, which has been called the Magna Carta of the British colonies. Its chief proposal was for the creation of an executive council responsible to the colonial assembly, which would allow Canada self government within the British empire. Other recommendations included reform of the land laws, railroad building to unify the country, and the union of Upper and Lower Canada to improve administration and finance and to extinguish the nationalism of the French Canadians. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $135.00

By DURHAM, Lord John George Lampton Earl of Durham [1792 - 1840]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Book Description

First British edition, folio, fine condition, with all the appendices.

House of Commons, London, 1839.  [11 Feb. 1839], Folio. Recent half leather cover with marbled boards and elaborate tooling and gilt type labels on spine. New end papers. A very clean copy internally. In fine condition and an extremely handsome copy!
Appendix A. is a special report on clergy reserves, crown lands and emigration, hospitals, prisons, etc. Appendix B. is a special report on waste lands (unsettled portions of the provinces). Appendix C. contains special reports on municipal institutions. Appendix D. & E. contains special reports on education and the estates of the Seminary of St. Sulpice, respectively

British Parliamentary Paper.
HC3. REPORT. iv + 119pp & APPENDIX A. 62pp &
APPENDIX B. 218pp &
APPENDIX C. 60pp &
APPENDICES D & E. iii + 214pp.

This famous report, a key document in the study of Canadian history was a result of Lord Durham's visit to the provinces in 1838. The report covers most of the problems of the colony, with special emphasis on English-French relations in Lower Canada. Durham proposed to remedy Canada's troubles by uniting the provinces of Upper & Lower Canada and granting them greater control of internal affairs. The bulk of the report was written by Durham's chief secretary, Charles Butler.
Sabin 38746.

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $4,500.00

By EDGAR, Lady Matilda (Ridout) [1844 - 1910]RIDOUT, Thomas [1754 - 1829]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Toronto: William Briggs, 1890. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth, bevelled edges, 389pp. With two portraits and two folding maps. With title page and frontispiece of Thomas Ridout. The hinges front and back are not cracked, although it appears someone did some work on the back hinge. Good gilt lettering on the spine and front board, very readable. Top book corners mildly bumped and lower book corners have wear as do the bottom of the boards. Top and bottom of book spines have minor shelf wear With fold out maps. Contents very clean,Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Very good condition overall., , 2 fldg maps (one of Great Lakes area showing battles of 1812, other of Indiana, Ohio and Virginia showing capture of Thos. Ridout by the Shawanese Indians), facsimile of letter, index. The body of the book consists mainly of letters written from school, from London and on campaign in Canada and his participation in the War of 1812 to his father. Included are his accounts of Prevost's Plattsburg Expedition in which he served as an assistant commissary. Thomas G, Ridout was also Surveyor-General of Upper Canada. Niagara various pages but 288 - 293 best Contains much on the War of 1812. The appendix gives a dictionary of the Shawnees language. The often lacking erratum slip is tipped in after the title page. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $325.00

By GALT, John Esq. [1779 Ð 1839]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Cochrane and M'Crone 11 Waterloo Place, Pall Mall, 1833. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 2 vols., 8vo, 9" x 6" xx, 311p; viii; 412p, Portrait. Professionally rebound with new leather spine and original brown cloth front and back boards. Ex. personal library (2) with book plates. Very Good+ condition. The book plate on the back end papers (later owner) was (Dr.) George Hastings Cox (with small ownership signature front end papers) significant private book collector from the Maritimes. One of 12 ophthalmologist who cared for eye injury victims of the terrible Halifax explosion in 1917 and later wrote detailed information on his experience. Lande 260, Bookplates at the front of both volumes are for George C. Longley, Maitland, (near Brockville) Ontario (in 1877 - Masonic George C. Longley IXo as Magi. Post Offices in Canada, 1861 - Maitland Grenville, S.R. Postmaster., First commissioner of the Canada Company and famous author and poet and father of Sir Alexander Galt. The author's eventful life including his services in the Canada Company, travels in America, founding the city of Guelph, Upper. Canada. In 1824, Galt was appointed Secretary to the Canada Company, a charter company established to aid in the colonization of Upper Canada. While in Canada, Galt lived in Ontario, where he founded the city of Guelph in 1827. The community of Galt in Ontario was named after him. His three sons played prominent roles in Canadian politics; one of them, Alexander, was one of the 'Fathers of the Confederation', and Canada's first Minister of Finance. During his tenure with the Canada Company, Galt ran afoul of several colonial authorities, including Sir Peregrine Maitland,who was Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada at the time. He was heavily criticised by his employers for his lack of basic accounting skills and failure to carry out their established policies. This resulted in his dismissal and recall to Great Britain in 1829. Soon after his return to England he was imprisoned for several months for failure to pay his debts. One of Galt's last novels, The Member, has political corruption as its central theme. Despite failing health, Galt was involved in another colonial business venture, the British American Land Company,which was formed to develop lands in the Eastern Townships of Lower Canada. Galt served as secretary but was forced to resign in December 1832 because of his health.He retired to Greenock in Scotland, publishing his two volume Autobiography in 1833. There was 3 editions published in Philadelphia 1833 (2) and 1834 (1) : Key and Biddle, 1833.(2 volumes in one): T. K. Greenbank, 1833. : Key & Biddle, 1834. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By GALT, John Esq. [1779 Ð 1839]SOUTHEY, Robert Esq. LL.D [1774 -1843]WILLIAMS, A.M. Rev. J.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Niagara, Upper Canada: Henry Chapman, Publisher - Samuel Heron, Printer 1831, 1831. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Great Canadian provenence where published. 8vo, 21.5cm x 14cm, iv, [5] 200pp. Lord Byron and 140pp. Lord Nelson and 112pp. Life of Mohammed (founder of The Religion of Islam) 200pp. and The Life and Actions of Alexander the Great. Contemporary full leather boards, worn and marked but attractive still. Rebacked at some point with new label and end papers. Overall very good, a nice copy. Early book printed in Niagara-on-the-Lake (Niagara) Historical reference for Samuel Heron, Printer: PLAQUE #82 Location: in Queen's Royal Park, opposite 84 King St., Niagara-on-the-Lake FIRST NEWSPAPER 1793, Fleming, Upper Canada Imprints 124. Issued (along with other biographies by Robert Southey, John Galt, and the Rev. George Bush) bound up in a hardcover binding titled "Family Library". This was the first imitation in Upper Canada (Ontario) of the American and British "Family Library" , The Upper Canada Gazette or American Oracle, first newspaper in what is now Ontario, was published in the town of Niagara. Its first issue, edited by Louis Roy, appeared April, 18, 1793. On this site was published the Gleaner which from 1817 to 1837, under the editorship of Andrew and Samuel Heron, was one of the most prominent newspapers in Upper Canada. PLAQUE #88. Location: at the Old Court House Building,, 26 Queen St., Niagara-on-the-Lake THE NIAGARA LIBRARY On June 8, 1800, the Niagara Library, the first circulating library in Upper Canada, was established to diffuse knowledge among area subscribers. Financed by this group, library services were begun in 1801 with some 80 works for circulation, many on religion and history. Under the management of Andrew Heron, a merchant, the collection was steadily enlarged, and in 1805 the books of the Niagara Agricultural Society were added. The library operated successfully until the occupation of Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake) by American forces in 1813, when numerous volumes were lost. By 1818 financial support for the library had seriously declined, and in 1820 the holdings were incorporated in a new subscription library, begun two years earlier by Heron, then a publisher and book-seller. Staton & Tremaine 1629, 1643, 1676, 1692, recording four items in one volume. Lande 1786 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $400.00

By GOURLAY, Robert Fleming [1778 - 1863]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1822. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo,, First edition, 3 volumes, xx p., 2l., 625 p.; xxii p., 1l., 704, cxxix p.; xii, div, 47 p. 2 engraved title-pages, 2 maps (1 coloured & 1 folding), 1 plan. 1 folding map (Lake Erie & Ontario) Vol. 3 (General Introduction,) Beautifully rebound , 3/4 calf leather preserving original marbled boards, 5 raised bands, tooling guild type on spine and black labels. A very attractive set. Some slight off-setting from the maps and minor foxing. A very nice set in very good+ condition. Robert Gourlay (1778-1863) was a British reformer who attempted to bring about reforms in the system of land ownership in early-19th-century Upper Canada. In the summer of 1817 Gourlay arrived in Upper Canada. He immediately began to interest himself in the system of land ownership. In the official Upper Canada Gazette, Gourlay published an address and a series of questions and had them distributed throughout the province. The answers to his questionnaire strengthened his belief that the methods of granting land tended to stifle immigration into the colony. , , In February 1818 Gourlay published a second address, demanding an inquiry into the abuses he had uncovered, but the legislature failed to act. He now saw not only the system of landholding as corrupt but the whole system of government as unresponsive to the needs of the settlers. In yet another pamphlet he urged the people to petition collectively for needed reforms. The ruling oligarchy in Upper Canada now began to move against Gourlay. Arrested twice in June 1818 on charges of criminal libel, he was tried in August but acquitted of both charges by juries sympathetic to his aims. Gourlay now unsuccessfully turned to the newly arrived governor, Sir Peregrine Maitland. Frustrated, Gourlay became more radical in his pronouncements. In December 1818 he was arrested once more and given 10 days to leave the province. When he refused, he was jailed, and in August 1819 he was ordered to leave the province, with the threat of death if he returned. He went to the United States and returned to England before the end of the year. In 1822 Gourlay published a Statistical Account of Upper Canada, detailing the conditions in the province. In 1842 the government of Canada erased the 1819 sentence against Gourlay. He returned to Canada in 1856 and in 1860 ran for a seat in the Legislative Assembly. He lost and shortly afterward returned to Scotland, where he died, in Edinburgh, on Aug. 1, 1863. Many of Gourlay's charges, though exaggerated, were not without substance, and he was instrumental in focusing attention upon some of the real grievances of the common people in the colony and in encouraging the reform impulse there. Gourlay background quoted from Answers dot com Lande 276 & 277. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $3,500.00

By GRANT, George Monro edited by

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Belden Brothers, 1882. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Cloth-bound book set. The books are bound in maroon cloth with a maple leaf-etched design and a gold-embossed title on the covers. They also feature gold-edged pages The end pages are patterned off-white and very high quality. The pages are stiff and extra high quality stock, even for 1882! The maroon cloth-bound books measure 10" wide x 13" high x 5 5/8" wide on the shelf. They weigh in at 17 pounds! The set is paged consecutively with 879 pages in all and 583 black and white illustrations!! Specifically, the books feature 35 gorgeous paper-protected full-page black and white steel engravings printed blank on the back and an additional 57 full-page black and white illustrations plus 491 other engravings!!, , These beautiful volumes are an incredibly detailed visual feast offering stunning pictures of Canada -from Toronto to New Brunswick! Volume 1: covers Quebec and Ottawa. It features 7 full-page black and white plates and 6 full-page, paper-protected black and white plates printed blank on the back, including. QUEBEC HARBOR SCENE (frontispiece) ..QUEBEC - A GLIMPSE FROM THE OLD CITY WALL .FALLS OF MONTMORENCY . FALLS OF STE. ANNE .MONTREAL FROM THE MOUNTAIN . MONTREAL HARBOR Volume 2: covers Ottawa, the Lumber Industry, and Manitoba. It features 17 full-page black and white plates and 7 full-page, paper-protected black and white plates printed blank on the back, including .OTTAWA PARLIAMENT BUILDINGS . GOVERNMENT HOUSE .LUMBERMEN'S CAMP .LUMBER DRIVES .SUNRISE ON LAKE SUPERIOR .LAKE OF THE WOODS . AT THE PORTAGE (HUDSON BAY). Volume 3 covers Winnipeg, the Rocky Mountains, and Toronto. It features 12 full-page black and white plates and 5 full-page, paper-protected black and white plates printed blank on the back, including . NEAR FORT CALGARY .NIAGARA.CAVE OF THE WINDS TORONTO .SCULLING MATCH IN TORONTO Volume 4 covers Toronto Westward. It features 6 full-page black and white plates and 5 full-page, paper-protected black and white plates printed blank on the back, including .VIEW FROM THE DUNDRAS MOUNTAINS . PASTURE SCENE . ON THE THAMES .FOREST SCENE .. TROUT POOL ON THE SAUGEEN. Volume 5 covers Georgian Bay and the Muskoka Lakes, Ontario, and Quebec. It features 7 full-page black and white plates and 7 full-page, paper-protected black and white plates printed blank on the back, including .MUSKOKA LAKE .PARRY SOUND . HARBOR - COBOURG .BAY OF QUINTE .BOLTON PASS .. LAKE MEMPHREMAGOG . FOREST STREAM AND TIMBER SLIDE. Volume 6 covers New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Prince Edward Island. It features 2 full-page black and white plates and 6 full-page, paper-protected black and white plates printed blank on the back, including .GRAND FALLS, ST. JOHN RIVER .JUNCTION OF THE NASHWAAK AND TAY . GRAND PRE . CAPE SPLIT .HUNTING SCENE .A CANYON ON THE HOMATHCO. ALL OF THE VOLUMES HAVE CLEAN and BRIGHT ENGRAVINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. There is a bit of age toning on the margins of some pages. All volumes have a bit of rub to the cover fabric, mostly around the edges and at the hinges. There are a few tiny speck marks on the covers as well. The engravings are clean and bright and the bindings are original and intact! THAT'S IT!! The books have NO other tears, folds, stains, yellowing, fading or marks of any kind. The contents of these books, overall, are very clean and bright! Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,500.00

By Great Britain. Treasury [London] House of Commons Official British Government Report

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Whitehall, Treasury Chambers, 1831. 1st. No binding. Very Good. Disbound (originally in blue wraps). Maps and text in superb condition. Collation: title page; Pp 133+ 6 large folding maps/plans. Map 1: "Plan of the Carillon Canal" by J Basire Map 2 & 3: "Plan and section of a part of the Ottawa and North Rivers" by J Arrowsmith Map 4: "Section of Dam at Hog's Back". by J Basire Map 5 & 6: "Plan and Section of the Line of the Rideau Canal" by J Arrowsmith Fine and fresh - a splendid copy of this Canadian rarity., , [American history; Canadian history; Canadian exploration; Hudson's Bay Company; Water transport in Canada; Canadian Canals] Canada Canal Communication. Return to an address to His Majesty, dated 4 February 1831 for Copies of the Correspondence between the Treasury, the Secretary of State for the colonies and the Ordnance on the Canal Communication in Canada.. In Canada only 4 copies located: Nova Scotia Legislative Library Toronto Library Baldwin Room Dartmouth College Library Ottawa Public Public Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,200.00

By GREIG, WilliamBosworth , Newton

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Montreal, Quebec: William Greig, R.W.S. Mackay, 1839. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Rebacked with original cloth spine, new end papers, 18cm, 284p. engraved frontis & engraved title page and 19 engraved plates, 2 folding plans on Montreal (one extending slightly out from other pages). Previous owners name on top of title page. Overall a good copy of a nice book on the history of Montreal., , Lande 1586. Spendlove pp65-66. "He.. did the illustrations for Hochelaga Depicta. Duncan had a splendidly strong handling of architectural detail". Lande. "James Duncan, one of the first of Montreal's historic artists.. We are indebted to him for some of the most detailed of the old engravings of Montreal.. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $175.00

By GUILLET, Edwin C. [1898 - 1975]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Toronto: The Ontario Publishing Company, , 1933. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. P. half-title, blank (2), frontis, title, printer's imprint, dedication, (3), ix-xliii, (3), 3-782. The pages are clean and the text binding is tight except for the front board is cracked. The maroon cloth cover with gold gilt impressed seal on cover however the gilt spine is dulled and very hard to read. School presentation bookplate printed as part of the inside front cover. Condition overall is good+.nWith 318 Illustrations Including 16 in Colour Selected and arranged by the author. A vintage and extensive documentation and a comprehensive and fascinating social, political and economic history of the early days in what is now Ontario. , , Main sections include: Exploration and Adventure, Settlement, Pioneer Life, Travel and Transportation and Notable events. Some of the chapter headings include: The Riel Rebellion of 1870, The Battle of Windmill Point 1838, The Grand Trunk Railway, The Cobourg and Peterborough Railway, The Stage Coach, Bateau and Durham Boat, Pioneer Sports, Amusement and Social Life in the Towns, Fishing, Foods and Cooking, The Pioneer Home, On the Shore of the Detroit, The Glengarry Highlanders and Father Hennepin and the Falls of Niagara to name only a few. There is an index. There are many interesting and wonderful illustrations throughout in black and white and some in half tones and full color. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $55.00

By HALIBURTON, Judge Thomas Chandler [SLICK, Sam Samuel] [1796 - 1865]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

New York: William H. Colyer, 1840. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Octavo. vii, [24]112 pp., Rebacked with original boards and new cloth spine and paper label. Heavily foxed throughout., , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $95.00

By Harpers Weekly

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Original COMPLETE May 2, 1885 Harper's Weekly. , 1885. 1st. No binding. Very Good. Cover showing soldiers and mutinous teamsters during the Riel Rebellion in Canada. Article to support front page illustration, on page 279, titled "Mutinous Army Teamsters"... from this small article " he (Colonel Miller) command to 'fix bayonets' was executed with suggestive alacrity that the teamsters were cowed." VG condition. Minor wear & tear mostly except at spine from unbinding.. Pinholes. Minimal foxing/staining. 11in x 16in. 16 pages. Many other illustrations and topics of the day. , , Illustration and small article relate to the journey to get to the Riel Rebellion Canada 1885 and one "rebellion" short lived on the way there by hired Canadian Army teamsters. Harper's Weekly : A Journal of Civilization Volume XXIX No. 1480 May 2, 1885 In addition to regular columns, cartoons, editorials, etc., this issue features articles about and illustrations of: * Great vintage advertisements, including Pears' Soap * The Riel Rebellion - Quelling a Mutiny of Teamsters with Cover Page illustration by T. de Thulstrup * Italy and the United States * The President and the Indians * New York Republicans Opposing Reform * Thomas Gold Appleton * New H. I. Kimball House Hotel in Atlanta, Georgia with illustration by Horace Bradley * The Late Colonel Samuel S. Elder with portrait * Conrad Jordan, Treasurer of the United States with portrait * Parish Work at St. George's with full page of illustrations by W. P. Snyder * Serial Adrian Vidal by W. E. Norris * The Prize Fund Exhibition at the American Art Association with 4 reproductions: Le Crepuscule by Alexander Harrison; Near the Coast by R. Swain Gifford; A Rough Day by Francis M. Boggs; The Last Sacrament by R. Henry Mosler * "In a Tight Place" * A Successful Rector * Ounces of Prevention * The Water Plough -- Ploughing Out the Channel in New York Harbor with illustrations by W. P. Snyder * 3/4 page cartoon by Thomas Nast -- "Only a Mistake in Court" -- King Humbert to U. S. Minister Keiley "As that is the only "government" you have ever been loyal to, they will expect you to go there." * Small cartoons by C. S. Bush and Thomas Nast Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $125.00

By HARVEY, J.A. Et al

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Toronto: United Empire Loyalists' Association, 1935. 1st. Soft Cover. Fair. This 197 page publication by The United Empire Loyalists' Association ( UEL ) of Canada offers Sesqui-Centennial 1935 Transactions., , Articles include Robert Land, U.E.L., First white settler of the City of Hamilton, by Mrs. J. A. Harvey, Early Days In Kingston, by C. M. Wrenshall, Some Loyalists from New York expatriated to Canada, by Brig-Gen. E. A. Cruickshank, The Queen's Rangers, First American Regiment, 1755-1935, by Col. C. J. Ingles and also includes 35 illustrations and membership list, Toronto Branch. The condition of this soft cover book is fair with the exception that torn cover wrap is detached and the last 20 pages have minor ripples. It is overall a nice clean copy without any marks to interior. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $45.00

By HEAD, Sir Francis B[ond]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

1836. 1st. No binding. Very Good. folio 2pp, , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $75.00

By Hogan, Sheridan J.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Montreal : B. Dawson, 1855. . Very Good. 3/4 leather later binding with gilt type on spine. Previous owners name on reverse of title page. Pp [i]-iv,[5]-110,+ insides with some soiling on few pages and pages vary in whiteness.Mmaps with fold tears (no loss) and 1 lg. fldg maps with two 4" tears. Otherwise, very good condition., , Overview of Canada in the 1850s, including history, geography, resources, economics, population, social history, etc., One large folding engraved maps (showing 2 maps) with fold tears: "The Province of Canada and the Lower Colonies shewing the connection by steam navigation." (100cm x 60cm) and "Mercator's Projection. Illustrating the directness and capacity of the River St. Lawrence from Lake Erie to the Atlantic" including "Johnson's Profile of the Northern Route for the Pacific Railroad" (86cm x 58cm) both maps, dated 1855, by Thomas C. Keefer. The maps show the existing, under-construction and proposed railroads for a large area of N. America. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $90.00

By JOUVANCOURT, Hugues de [1918 - 1978]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Slip Case

Book Description

Montreal: Editions La Frégate, 1973. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/Slip Case. Approx. 25.5cm x 33.5cm (10" x 13 ") In very good+ to fine condition. Slip case with soft cover book inside. 39 colour illustrations of Heriot's Watercolours, from a limited edition of 120 sets. Includes an introduction by Hugues de Jouvancourt, on Carlyle Japan paper, , RARE LIMITED EDITION FOLIO. This set was probably produced for the images to be framed based on the production versus the deluxe suede edition produced at the same time. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $750.00

By JOUVANCOURT, Hugues de [1918 - 1978]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Slip Case

Book Description

Montreal: Editions La Frégate, 1973. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slip Case. LE Author signed. 13" x 10" Very Good+ to Fine. 16pp, 78pp (image on every other page) , 6pp,[4]blank #73 of 110 copies numbered (120 printed in total and 10 labeled HC) Bilingual book (separate French and English pages. Paper with deckled edges. Suede slip case and book covers and one of the most attractive to see and touch produced - beautiful!, , Canadian Quebec Artist privately produced JOUVANCOURT, Hugues de [1918 - 1978] Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By KIRBY, William [1817 - 1906]PIERCE, Lorne Albert [1890 - 1961]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada, 1927. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. xviii, 329pp with index Hardcover 6 1/4 "x 9 1/4 ", Pages are slight toned, Binding shows slight wear along edges, slight spotted. Else In clean tight VG condition. (First ed published in 1896) Illustrated with a front endpaper map and with 17 Illustrations. , , In 36 chapters : 1. Chapter of Beginnings 2. Onghiara : Chief of the Neutral Nation. 3. Mission of Angels. 4. Pere Chaumonot Continues his Narration. 5. Further Jesuit Relations concerning the Neutrals. 6. Chevalier de la Salle. 7. Siege of Fort Niagara. 8. Conspiracy of Pontiac. 9. Coming of the Loyalists. 10. Pioneer Niagara Families. 11. The Hungry Years. 12. Colonel Arent Schuyler De Peyster. 13. The First Rector. 14. Arrival of Governor Simcoe. 15. First Parliament of Upper Canada. 16. Early Legislation. 17. Visit of the American Commissioners. 18. York, Capital of Upper Canada. 19. Governor Simcoe retires. 20. General Isaac Brock. 21. Smouldering Fires of Rebellion. 22. Ontario Community Life in 1800. 23. The Impending Conflict. 24.The Call to Arms. 25. Queenston Heights. 26. The Capture of Newark. 27. Sacking the Town and the Reprisals. 28. Fort Mississauga. 29. Fidelity of the Indian tribes. 30. Peace. 31. From the Ruins. 32. Niagara's Eclipse. 33. The Rebellion. 34. Niagara and the Civil War. 35. The Fenian Raid. 36. Last Things. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $45.00

By LAWRENCE, J.W.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Saint John, NB: J & A Mc Millan, 1883. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Author signed. Hardcover. Royal blue cloth, decoration in gilt. Hinges showing, front endpapers loose, map loose, but otherwise a very good copy with ephemera inside, and signed , dated and inscribed by the author. The text bright and clean., , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $73.00

By LINDSEY, Charles [1820 - 1908]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: C.W: P.R. Randall, no 12 Toronto St., 1862. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Two volumes bound in one. 22cm x 15cm., [1 plate] 401,[1 plate]; 301,[1 blank] [303-400 appendix], [5 ads, 1 blank] Rebacked with original cloth spine and covers new end papers. Insides very clean and virtually no foxing to text or plates. Overall a very good+, very nice book., , A frontispiece steel-engraved portrait (Mackenzie) and wood-engraved one plate in Vol. I, a frontispiece steel-engraved portrait (Sir Francis Bond Head) and wood-engraved nine plates of views, document facsimiles & portraits in Vol. II, plus six pages of local advertisements at the end. Two vols. in one, as issued. The first volume deals mainly on the Rebellion of 1837 and the second volume on Mackenzie's public career. The author, Charles Lindsey (MacKenzie's son-in-law), was provided documents prepared by Wm. Lyon Mackenzie (1795-1861). TPL 2088; Sabin 41307 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $145.00

By LITTLEHALES, Edward BakerHenry Scadding

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Toronto : The Copp, Clark Company, Limited, 1889. 1st. Soft Cover. Good. Journal Written by Edward Baker Littlehales (Major of Brigade, ect.) of an Exploratory Of a tour by sleigh and foot from Niagara to Detroit in 1793. Edited by H. Scadding 23 p. 21 cm. Card covers. Disbound. Missing back cover. Chip in bottom left corner of front cover, small stain to top of front. TPL 656. First printed in the Canadian literary magazine, v.1, no.2, 1833. , , The Author was Simcoe's aide-de-camp. He later legalized his name as Sir Edward Baker. Made in the Months of February and March, A.D. 1793, by His Excellency Lieut.-Gov. Simcoe. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $168.00

By LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth [1807 - 1882]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Ernest Nister, and in New York by E. P. Dutton & Co., 1856. Early. Hard Cover. Very Good. DIXON, Arthur. Illustrated in color by Arthur Dixon, including 12 full-page, full-color plates and many, many  other color and in-text illustrations. The text of the title page reads: Evangeline: A Tale of Acadie by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Illustrated by Arthur Dixon. Front cover is MARVELOUSLY decorated in green and red floral design with beautiful gilt stamping of title and author. All page edges gilt. Very nice decorated endpapers to front and back of book portraying Acadians traveling from home -- endpapers bear  printed signature of A. B. Dixon. All twelve Color Plates and other Illustrations are EXQUISITE!, , In 1713, Acadia, or, as it is now named, Nova Scotia, was ceded to Great Britain by the French. Some time after, war having again broken out between the French and British in Canada, the Acadians were accused of having assisted the French, and the British Government ordered them to be removed from their homes, and dispersed throughout the other colonies, at a distance from their much loved land. The poem is descriptive of the fate of some of the persons involved in these calamitous proceedings. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $375.00

By MACKENZIE, William Lyon [1795 - 1861]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Storage Box

Book Description

Rochester, N. Y. : Mackenzie's Gazette Office, , 1840. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Storage Box. Contemporary bindings with leather spine and marbled boards. Very Good. 1st. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6 " - 7 " tall. 124pp. In the original binding . In protective chemise and slip case. [1839 - 40] Published approximately Feb. 1, 1840. Published while Mackenzie was in exile from Canada. "Sold 6,500 copies @ 12.5 each, 4,000 more available - MacKenzie Gazette May 1840 "Mr. Miller of this city did the engravings - MacKenzie Gazette Aug.24/1839 " The content (June, 1839 to May, 1840) of the newspaper (Mackenzie's Gazette) was written in Mackenzie's jail cell in Rochester, NY while he was interned for leading a force against Canada from Buffalo. TPL 2357 - provides two variants. This copy has pp 37 numbered but 119 unnumbered. Type is broken on numbering of p. 121., Only 8 copies located: LAC (4 copies), University of Guelph , McGill University, Library of Congress, Yale University Library) , In Lande 95 plus TPL 2357: "Edited by William Lyon Mackenzie, former leader of the Rebellion of 1837--1838 in Upper Canada. This work abounds in Canadian political references." Years in the United States, 1838-1849 Wikipedia "With the collapse of his Navy Island scheme, Mackenzie settled in New York City in January 1838, with his family joining him in April. In May, he launched a new newspaper, Mackenzie's Gazette, which was initially successful because the Rebellions of 1837 had created American interest in Canadian affairs. In January 1839, he moved to Rochester, New York, and spent several months trying to encourage Canadian exiles to launch a second invasion of Upper Canada, but had no success and eventually returned to New York City. Mackenzie was now determined to settle permanently in the United States, taking the first steps towards American citizenship. For the first time ever, Mackenzie now editorialized on internal American politics. He denounced Martin Van Buren as a tool of British imperialism because his government had issued a neutrality proclamation. The trial for Mackenzie's violation of American neutrality laws in January 1838 was finally held in June 1839. Mackenzie was sentenced to pay a $10 fine and spend 18 months in jail. Mackenzie attempted to continue to publish Mackenzie's Gazette from jail, but it appeared only erratically. Soon, the unhealthy conditions of the jail led to Mackenzie's health deteriorating. Throughout 1839, he and his supporters now petitioned President Van Buren, Governor of New York William H. Seward, United States Attorney General Felix Grundy, and United States Secretary of State John Forsyth. Van Buren was initially reluctant to pardon Mackenzie, but he eventually acquiesced. Mackenzie was pardoned in May 1840, less than a year jailed" Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $3,500.00

By MACMULLEN, John Mercier [1820 - 1907]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good+

Book Description

Brockville: Published by McMullen & Co. and Montreal: Dawson Bros., 1868. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo. 22cm, xxxi,613p., original green cloth, gilt spine titles, beveled boards and dark brown end papers. Very good- copy. Spine rebacked. Most pages inside uncut and thus not read, , The first full general History of Canada. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $168.00

By MAGNUS, Charles [1826 - 1900]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: Charles Magnus & Co. 12 Frankfort St., , [1860]. 1st. No binding. Very Good. Nice Illustrated Magnus letter sheet, showing two views of Montreal, Quebec. Image size: 5 1/2 x 8 inches on paper 8 x 10 inches. Some toning and chipping at lower left and tear at top above the Beaver image. Circa 1850's?, , A series of souvenir prints issued by the New York firm of Charles Magnus & Co. Beginning around the middle of the nineteenth century, regular and bird's-eye views of North American cities became very popular. These were originally issued in a large folio size, but publishers, such as Magnus, soon realized that there was a market for smaller versions of these prints. Magnus was perhaps the most prolific of these publishers and he issued his small engravings in different formats. Some were issued with black painted margins, some with plan margins, and some as illustrations on lettersheets. Such letter sheets preceded postcards as useful mementoes Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $65.00