Women

from Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

Browse Women | Return to Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

By CRAWFORD, Isabella Valancy [1850 - 1887]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

N.p., [Toronto]: [James Bain & Son], [1886]. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. New 1/2 leather spine and covers with marbled paper. New endpapers. 224pp. Very Good+ 1886 1st edition, second issue (not 1884 1st issue or 1898 3rd issue). The book was issued first in 1884, with only a few sold (50), and again two years (1886) later with a replaced title page, absent a place and date of publication (this copy); its third appearance, issued by Briggs, came ten years or so after Crawford's death in 1887., ,  Isabella Valancy Crawford (1850-1887) Although now considered a leading 19th-century Canadian poet, Isabella Crawford achieved little recognition during her lifetime. Born in Dublin, she immigrated to Canada with her family in the 1850s, eventually settling in North Douro, Ontario. Here she had the occasion to meet Catharine Parr Traill before the family relocated to Peterborough. In 1875 her siblings and father died, leaving Crawford and her invalid mother with scant financial resources. To earn a living, Crawford sold her prose and poetry to newspapers. While some of her earlier work appeared in the Favourite and the Toronto Mail, between 1875 and 1879 she published only in American periodicals. Crawford and her mother relocated to Toronto, and in 1879 she began contributing to the Toronto Globe and the Toronto Evening Telegram. Crawford submitted her work to literary journals but her efforts were rejected, leaving her with no choice but to publish in newspapers. In 1884, struggling to gain recognition, she used her own money to publish "Old Spookses' Pass", "Malcolm's Katie" and Other Poems, a collection of some of her best narrative poems. This collection received critical praise but sold only 50 copies. Apart from newspapers, it was the only publication of Crawford's work during her lifetime. With some difficulty, what remains of her work has been posthumously compiled and published from newspapers and her surviving manuscripts.

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,900.00

By DE SCUDERY, Madeleine (1607 - 1701) 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Printed for J. Bedford, and C. Sympson, 1768. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good. All three editions are rare, and this one (1768) especially so. 12mo., 17cm x 10.5cm, (6 3/4" x 4"),[iv], 225, [3]pp. contents, Rebacked preserving slightly later calf-backed leather; very worn with new small red label added with gilt type. Period marbled boards. Inside, title page printed in red and black with a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements; small stain at corner of last few leaves. The third edition adorn'd with cuts engraved by J. Sturt (no plates). , , Third edition in English, not so stated; the first appeared in 1714, second in 1728 and the third in 1768. The imaginary orations are from, e.g. Artemisa to Socrates, Mariamne to Herod, and Pulcheria to the Patriarch of Constantinople. . English'd from the French Edition of Monsieur de Scudery. The author was in fact Madeleine de Scudery rather than her husband. Madeleine de Scudéry (15 November 1607 - 2 June 1701), often known simply as Mademoiselle de Scudéry, was a French writer. She was the younger sister of author Georges de Scudéry, but is generally regarded as his superior in skill. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $750.00

By HETT, Francis Paget. (Edited by)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1926. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Uncommon in Dust Jacket 8vo - 9x6., xxiii, 339pp, Front & back red cloth covers marked. Scarce DJ - Good, spine browned, edgewear & chips with protective cover. 40 b/w illustrations. b/w photo frontispiece. . Good+,, , Susan Sibbald née Mein Born Fowey, Cornwall England November 29, 1783. Died July 9, 1866. In 1807 she married Col. Sibbald. After the death of her husband in 1835 she emigrated to Canada to investigate her sons' activities and to find a suitable farm for the, She took a day tour on Lake Simcoe and decided to settle on what is now called Sibbald Point. Mrs. Sibbald and John Coomer donated land for a cemetery and church near the entrance to her estate which she name Eldon Hall. She was determined to bring Old World luxury and refinement to Georgina, her efforts resulting in the beautiful manor she called Eildon Hall. Today, this home is preserved in Sibbald Point Provincial Park, and provides a rare glimpse at the genteel lifestyle of the aristocratic settlers who made Georgina their home in the early 19th century. Costumed interpreters, treasured heirloom, and priceless family stories bring this period of history to life. She was a close friend with the daughter of Governor General Simcoe. A great grandson published her memoirs that included letters covering her years in Canada, this book ( London, 1926) Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $110.00

By JAMESON, Anna Brownell Mrs. [ née Murphy ] 1794-1860 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London, : Longman, 1852. 2nd. . 2 volumes in one. Small 8vo; [4], 314pp; New edition. Bound in original half calf. with marbled boards. Very nice copy in very good condition., , This is a revised edition of Mrs Jameson's famous "Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada", first published in 1838. In this edition, she has omitted "all that was of a merely transient or merely personal nature, or obsolete in politics or criticism". The volume gives a wonderful account of the many places Mrs Jameson visited - Toronto in 1837 (not impressed), Niagara, Hamilton, Chief Joseph Brant and Brantford, London (1,300 persons!), the Talbot country and Colonel Talbot, Detroit, Pontiac, Mackinaw, Indians and their legends and superstitions, the voyageurs, Indian songs and warfare and missions, and a host of other topics page 10 - 24 "Winter excursion to Niagara" Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $250.00

By LANGTON, Anne [1804 - 1893]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Only three copies located in all institutions.

8vo, 204pp, [3], 204 p. 2 fold. maps, plan, plates. Original cloth rebacked. Gold type on spine and front cover with gold decorative frames. illustrated 19 plates / plan plus 2 fold out maps at rear, text is bright and clean. Small tears on map professionally repaired.
Very Good+ condition.
It was only “Printed for Private Circulation” amongst Langton Family, relatives and a few personal friends.
An history of a early Ontario gentlewoman Upper Canada pioneer.

This is a rare family history by the artist and pioneer settler Anne Langton.  The only work issued during her lifetime.
She came to Canada in 1837 and settled at Sturgeon Lake, near Fenelon Falls, Ontario.  This “little family record” written at the request of her nephew and nieces, talks about the hardships the family suffered in early settlement. The book begins with her grandfather Langton to her lineal decendants.

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By LANGTON, Anne [1804 - 1893]edited by, LANGTON, Ellen Josephine Philips

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

14.5cm x 14.5cm (5.5” x 8.25”), xii, 372pp. With Portrait and Sketches. Printed for Private Circulation Only. Frontispiece portrait and 14 additional plates, folding map at rear.
Maroon cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Black coated end papers.  Gilt emblem on front cover.  Some scuffing of cloth, moderate shelf wear; Otherwise in general, a clean very  good copy. An uncommon book.

Previous owner’s name is neatly written on the top of the title page. On the first preface page a date of 1836 has a line and changed to 1837.

“LANGTON, ANNE, settler, artist, author, teacher, and musician.
In 1833 John Langton  immigrated to Upper Canada and took up residence on Sturgeon Lake, near such other genteel settlers as Thomas Alexander Stewart*, Samuel Strickland*, Thomas and Catharine Parr Traill, John and Susanna Moodie, and their families. Anne, earned income by practising art, painted portraits, but only on commission for relatives and close friends. Anne now applied her intelligence resourcefully to practical pioneering. She kept accounts, glazed windows, sewed heavy upholstery, and became adept at butchery, food preservation, baking, and candle- and soap-manufacture. Within days of her arrival she had also embarked on a self-imposed, spare-time project that took years to complete: sketching her surroundings so that William’s family and other relatives would have “some sort of a notion what this world of ours is like.” She kept journals for the same reason”
Quoted from Barbara Williams writings of Anne Langton
Watters (2nd ed.), p. 528. TPL no. 5324.

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $350.00

By LANGTON, Anne [1804 - 1893], edited by Langton, Ellen Josephine Philips

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

14.5cm x 14.5cm (5.5” x 8.25”), xii, 372pp. With Portrait and Sketches. Printed for Private Circulation Only. Frontispiece portrait and 14 additional plates, folding map at rear.
Maroon cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Black coated end papers.  Gilt emblem on front cover. Split starting one side of the top spine about 3/4”. Very slight Darkening. Some scuffing of cloth, moderate shelf wear; Previous owner’s name is neatly written on the top of the title page. On the first preface page a date of 1836 has a line and changed to 1837. Otherwise in general, a clean very  good copy. An uncommon book.
“LANGTON, ANNE, settler, artist, author, teacher, and musician.
In 1833 John Langton  immigrated to Upper Canada and took up residence on Sturgeon Lake, near such other genteel settlers as Thomas Alexander Stewart*, Samuel Strickland*, Thomas and Catharine Parr Traill, John and Susanna Moodie, and their families. Anne, earned income by practising art, painted portraits, but only on commission for relatives and close friends. Anne now applied her intelligence resourcefully to practical pioneering. She kept accounts, glazed windows, sewed heavy upholstery, and became adept at butchery, food preservation, baking, and candle- and soap-manufacture. Within days of her arrival she had also embarked on a self-imposed, spare-time project that took years to complete: sketching her surroundings so that William’s family and other relatives would have “some sort of a notion what this world of ours is like.” She kept journals for the same reason”
Quoted from Barbara Williams writings of Anne Langton
Watters (2nd ed.), p. 528. TPL no. 5324.

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $375.00

By Long, W.H. (ed.) [Lady Hamilton, Emma ]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: William W. Gibbings, 1892. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6 " - 7 " tall. Memoir Library. 320 pages, plus adverts, illustrated with three engraved illustrations. Good+ Binding is green gilt cloth and green end papers just starting to crack. Octavo. Insides very good overall. The memoir library series. Illustrated by Portraits. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. , From Minor Myers Jr. collection (was President of the Illinois Wesleyan Universary, Bloomington IL), with his stationery laid in with notes. , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $60.00

By MCCLUNG, Nellie Letita (Mooney) [1873 - 1951]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto : Thomas Allen, 1923. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. One of McClung's scarcest books in very good+ condition 16mo, 6 7/8" x 4 5/8", [4], 149pp. [1], heavy card covers with original colored woodcut paper dust jacket and flaps covering card covers. illustration in red, blue and black to front panel, otherwise blank. Small chips and nicks to upper and lower edges of jacket, and one 1/2" tear at top not going into illustration. The fragile dust jacket is in very good condition and the inside pages are very clean and with no marks, very good to near fine inside thus., , This is a Christmas story of the Peace River Country of Northern Alberta and British Columbia. "If any one piece of her writing could be considered the 'typical' or 'essential' Nellie McClung, it would have to be When Christmas Crossed 'he Peace. Like most of her stories, it was inspired by personal experience, in this case a speaking engagement in the Peace River Country." - Canada Savage, Our Nell ([979], p. 167. Nellie Letitia McClung was an activist for woman's rights (to vote), a reformer, successful author, and a legislator. Nellie McClung was one of the members of the "Famous Five" -- Henrietta Edwards, Emily Murphy, Louise McKinney, and Irene Parlby. They carried the Persons Case to Britain and in 1929 celebrated the judgment that recognized women as persons under the British North America Act. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $495.00

By MERIWETHER, Lide (nee Smith) [1830 - 1913]FRENCH, L(ucy) Virginia (nee Smith) [1825 - 1881]MERIWEATHER

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

ST. LOUIS, MO. : MERIWETHER BROS, 1883. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Leather spine label lettered in gilt. 8-3/4" tall, 231 apges Illustrated with portraits of Meriwether and French Previous owner name in pencil on flyleaf: Nesbitt, 1903 Slightly worn (top of spine) and rubbed, covers slightly spotted, contents age toned, slightly foxed [age brown spotting], otherwise in very good or better condition. Uncommon book. A book of poetry with a short biography of L. Elizabeth Smith French. There is an engraving of Lide Meriweather and L. Elizabeth French, LIDE SMITH MERIWETHER 1830-1913 A leader of the first generation of southern feminists and social activists, Lide Smith Meriwether was president of the Tennessee Woman's Christian Temperance Union, serving from 1884 until 1897, and then as honorary president for life. Having organized the first Equal Rights Association in Memphis in 1889, she served as president of the Tennessee Equal Rights Association from 1897 until 1900, when she also was made honorary president for life of that group. , The following information was taken from the Tennessee Encyclopedia: LIDE SMITH MERIWETHER 1830-1913 A leader of the first generation of southern feminists and social activists, Lide Smith Meriwether was president of the Tennessee Woman's Christian Temperance Union, serving from 1884 until 1897, and then as honorary president for life. Having organized the first Equal Rights Association in Memphis in 1889, she served as president of the Tennessee Equal Rights Association from 1897 until 1900, when she also was made honorary president for life of that group. Lide Smith was born in Virginia and educated at the Emma Willard Seminary in Pennsylvania. Prior to her marriage, she taught school. In 1856 she married Niles Meriwether, with whom she had three daughters. In 1872 Lide Meriwether began her activism on behalf of women with the publication of Soundings, a periodical dedicated to bringing respectable women to the rescue of prostitutes, who were pictured as victims rather than moral untouchables. During the 1880s she traveled the state founding WCTU local organizations, including unions of African American women. She lobbied for prohibition, for raising the legal age of consent, for a police matron in Memphis, and most notably for woman suffrage. In her suffrage petition of 1895, she argued against the classification of women with minors, aliens, paupers, criminals, and idiots and advocated legal reform that would give women title to their own clothing and earnings, guardianship of their children, and the right to vote. The following information is taken from Appletons Encyclopedia: Lucy Virginia French 1830-1881 FRENCH, L. Virginia, poet, born on the eastern shore of Maryland in 1830; died at McMinnville, Tennessee, 31 March 1881. Her maiden name was Smith. Her maternal grandfather, Captain Thomas Parker, was an officer in the Revolutionary army. She was educated at Washington female seminary; Pennsylvania In 1848 she removed to Memphis, Tennessee, established a school, and under the signature of "lnconnue" contributed to local magazines and newspapers. In 1852 she became an associate editor of the "Southern Lady's Book," a fashion magazine published in New Orleans, and in January. 1853, married John L. French, of McMinnville, Tennessee, and for some time edited the "Crusader," a magazine published at Atlanta, Georgia Her collected works are "Wind Whispers," poems (New York, 1856); " Iztalilxo," a tragedy (1859); and "Legends of the South" (Atlanta, 1867). Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $650.00

By MILL, John Stuart [1806 - 1873]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Longmans, Green and Dyer. , 1869. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4.5"x 8" tall, Orig. boards. blind-stamped decoration front and back, corners bumped, some edge wear and some staining, spine relaid, new label on spine, new endpapers, ownership name and address on half title, pages untrimmed, edges dusty and occasional marks, no dw, else clean. The Subjection of Women, an important work in the history of feminism. In 1869, he argued for the right of women to vote., "The object of this essay is to explain as clearly as I am able ... that the principle which regulates the existing social relations between the two sexes - the legal subordination of one sex to the other - is wrong itself, and now one of the chief hindrances to human improvement, and that ought to be replaced by a principle of perfect equality, admitting no power or privilege on one side, nor the disability on the other" John Stuart Mills, The radical nature of Mill's call for women's equality is often lost to us after over a century of protest and changing social attitudes. Yet the subordination of women to men when Mill was writing remains striking. Among other indicators of this subordination are the following: (1) British women had fewer grounds for divorce than men until 1923; (2) Husbands controlled their wives personal property (with the occasional exception of land) until the Married Women's Property Acts of 1870 and 1882; (3) Children were the husband's; (4) Rape was impossible within a marriage; and (5) Wives lacked crucial features of legal personhood, since the husband was taken as the representative of the family (thereby eliminating the need for women's suffrage). This gives some indication of how disturbing and/or ridiculous the idea of a marriage between equals could appear to Victorians. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,100.00

By MILL, John Stuart [1806 - 1873]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Company, 1869. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. First printing, first issue of the first American edition. 174 pages with an additional 6 pages of advertisements at the end. Dark green pebbled cloth covers with gilt lettering and design on the spine. Very Good. Striking appearance externally, very bright, with only a few minor blemishes and very little wear. Internally in excellent condition overall, with a few signs of use. , , First American printing of the groundbreaking, historic, and extremely influential philosophical treatise arguing for women's rights and equality by the greatest British philosopher of the 19th century. Synopsis of The Subjection of Women: The first chapter contains Mill's argument about why the existing and long time social subordination of women should not be taken as any evidence in favor of the proposition that this arrangement is for the best. The second presents an argument against the 19th century subordination of women in marriage. The third presents evidence of the competence of women to do many of the jobs from which they were by custom (and law, in some cases) barred. The final chapter addresses the question: What is the gain in human happiness that is to be secured by the social emancipation of women? Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $850.00

By MONTGOMERY, Lucy Maud [1874 - 1942]KEITH, Marian (MacGregor, Mary Esther Miller 1876-1961)MCKINLEY, Mabel Burns

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, printed by the T. H. Best Printing Company, ND, [1934]. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, vi, [2], 203 [1] pp. over 7 " - 9 " tall No dust jacket, Red binding with gold lettering. Previous owners name neatly inscribed is on first endpaper. Slight sunning at top and bottom of binding, otherwise, a very good copy. . , Violet L. Dick, The book contains 21 chapters, each chapter about a famous woman of history including: Joan of Arc.--Florence Nightingale.-- Mary Slessor.-- Laura Secord.-- Catharine Parr Traill.-- Queen Victoria.-- Madeleine de Vercheres.-- Helen Keller.-- Ada May Courtice.-- Caroline Macdonald.-- Elizabeth Louise Mair.-- Anna J. Gaudin.-- Edith Cavell.-- Sadie Stringer.-- Madame Albani.-- (Tekakionwake) Pauline Johnson.-- Aletta Elise Marty.-- Dr. Margaret MacKellar.-- Margaret Polson Murray.-- Lady Tilley.-- Marshall Saunders.. "1934 - Ewan spends several months in a mental institution in Guelph after a breakdown. Maud's first grandchild is born to Chester and his wife. A second "Anne of Green Gables" film is released, with no profit to Montgomery. She experiences financial troubles and her health is deteriorating. She collaborates with Marian Keith and Mabel Burns McKinley to write a book of biographies titled Courageous Women." Information quoted from An L.M. Montgomery Resource Page and TickledOrange Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,500.00

By PANKHURST, E. Sylvia 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Gay & Hancock Limited, 1911. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Author signed. Hard Cover. Good. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. l This copy signed & dated by E. Sylivia Pankhurst, 19 June 1911, on the front free endpaper. Errata and acknowledgments pages + [ 8 ] + 517 pp., two Prefaces by the author, (one dated January, 1911 and the other May, 1911), thirty-one b & w photographs, Index., , A short newspaper article was found tucked in the book. Titled "Mrs. Pankhurst Complains of Harsh Gaol Treatment" (the Monitor, no date, presumably a London newspaper), the article chronicles the disparity between Mrs. Pankhurst's version of her treatment in prison and what the Home Secretary told the House of Commons. An interesting contemporary article. Gilt decorated cloth, b & w frontis photograph of Ms. Pankhurst, A history of the Women's Suffrage movement by Estelle Sylvia Pankurst (1882-1960) who was at the forefront of the social struggles at the beginning of the 20th century. She was involved with the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) founded by Emmeline Pankhurst, and Sylvia herself founded the East London Federation of the Suffragettes. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn, spine faded and gilt faded a bit, covers scuffed, front hinge is cracked, first couple of signature a little loose, frontis tissue yellowed, pages lightly toned, some pencil writing on rear paste-down, a few small stains on first few pages, otherwise interior is clean, no writing or marks. Book is in a Brodart jacket. There was a second printing of this book in 1911 London Gay & Hancock Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,000.00

By PARNTHER, Michael Smith

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

UK: UK documents, 1847. 1st. No binding. Very Good. The 3 documents themselves are in near fine condition with the only blemish being pin hole where they were at one point jointed together (similar to a staple mark) The parchment is thick and in very good condition. They are British examples of the common law that was in effect in Canada in 1847. By decree during the reign of George the Fourth the rights of married women., Michael Smith Parnther London Fenchurch street, Lawyer, was the Govenor of Christ's Hospital School, Died Feb. 17, 1850 (age 73) 9 Charlotte Street Square (page 447 The Gentleman's Magazine, These documents demonstrate the legal application of these rights. The first document is an example of the waiver that had to be signed by woman acknowledging that they had no rights to property owned by their husband or mortgaged by him. The second situation is a pair of documents concerning the same issue. Here the woman has not only waived her rights but has taken the further step of having this registered by the court, witnessed by public officials, and recorded. Thus there are 2 related documents. Possibly the first case involves a commoner property deal and the later would be a transaction involving a great deal more money and/or property and represent the actions required of the gentry. A unique set of documents to show and understand the legal status of women in Britain and Canada in the mid 19th century. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $425.00

By TRAILL, Catharine Parr (Strickland Mrs. Traill C.P.) [1802 - 1899]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Montreal: John Lovell St. Nicholas Street, 1869. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. FITZGIBBON, Agnes Dunbar [(MOODIE) (MRS. CHAMBERLIN)] [1833 - 1913]. Large folio (14.5"x11"). 10 full-page colour plates of paintings of Canadian wild flowers (with tissue guards). Title page is also decorated with colour flowers. Includes dedication page. Text has detailed descriptions of thirty different flowers. Original green cloth boards, with gilt titles and decoration to front, blind stamped titles to rear. Corners worn. All edges gilt. Plates V and VI are reversed (as published). Endpapers and paste-downs are dark brown. Pages are clean inside. Overall a very good copy. , , Many of the plants we enjoy in our gardens today are either wildflowers which have been somewhat domesticated, or hybrids of wildflowers which have been specially selected for particular characteristics of colour, disease hardiness, fragrance or other trait. One of the most lovely books on wildflowers is Catharine Parr Traillþs Canadian Wildflowers. Parr Traill used her considerable powers of observation to detail for readers information on the naming and growth behaviours of the flowers she saw growing in the wilderness around her. While some of Parr Traill's information is dated, it's intriguing that even though she wrote in 1868, she lamented the passing of rare productions of the soil because of the encroachments of so-called civilized man.  Granted, today no botanist would recommend digging up ladyslippers to cultivate in home gardens. But Parr Traill's appreciation for the wild plants around her is obvious, and this book a valued addition to any home library. Following are the 10 hand-coloured illustrations: Plate I - Indian Tulip, Showy Orchis, Painted Cup, Scarlet Cup, Cone Flower Plate II - Sweet Wintergreen, One Flowered Pyrola, Flowering Raspberry, Speedwell - American Brooklime Plate III - Adders-Tongue, Dog-Toothed Violet, White Trillium - Death Flower, Rock Columbine Plate IV - Squirrel Corn, Purple Trillium - Death Flower - Birth Root, Wood Geranium - Cranes Bill, Chickweed Wintergreen Plate V - Yellow Lady's Slippers, Large Blue Flag, Small Cranberry Plate VI - Wild Orange Lily, Canadian Harebell, Showy Lady's Slipper Plate VII - Early Wild Rose, Pentstemon Beard-Tongue Plate VIII - Sweet Scented Water Lily, Yellow Pond Lily Plate IX, Pitcher Plant Plate X, Liver Leaf - Wind Flower, Bellwort, Wood Anemone, Spring Beauty Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,595.00

By WOLLSTONECRAFT (GODWIN), Mary [1759 - 1797]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: J. Johnson , 1796. 3rd. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, xix, [1], 452pp Original paper boards with new paper spine and label on spine. Pages all have deckled edges and many are uncut. The page leaves are clean (no foxing or stains). The binding is tight. Overall very good+ to fine condition. A very nice copy and other than new spine, completely original. Volume 1 (this was the only volume ever published so this is complete in itself). Some refer to this work as the earliest and most important feminist book ever published. Mary Wollstonecraft, later Godwin, was the mother of Mary Shelley, author of Frankenstein, 1818. In November, 1789, Richard Price preached a sermon praising the French Revolution. Price argued that British people, like the French, had the right to remove a bad king from the throne. Edmund Burke, was appalled by this sermon and wrote a reply called Reflections on the Revolution in France where he argued in favour of the inherited rights of the monarchy. Wollstonecraft was upset by Burke's attack on her friend and she decided to defend him by writing a pamphlet A Vindication of the Rights of Man. In her pamphlet Wollstonecraft not only supported Price but also pointed out what she thought was wrong with society. This included the slave trade, the game laws and way that the poor were treated. , , The publication of A Vindication of the Rights of Man brought Wollstonecraft to the attention of other radical thinkers such as Tom Paine, John Cartwright, John Horne Tooke, William Godwin and William Blake. Wollstonecraft met several of these men including Godwin who was busily writing a book on Political Justice. In 1791 the first part of Tom Paine's Rights of Man was published. This book created a burst of radical activity and although Paine was forced to flee the country, others were determined to carry on the struggle in England. Soon after Rights of Man appeared, two of Britain's leading Rational Dissenters, Richard Price and Joseph Priestly, formed the Unitarian Society, an organisation that was to have a profound influence on religious and political ideas in Britain.The following year Mary Wollstonecraft published her most important book, Vindication of the Rights of Women. In the book Wollstonecraft attacked the educational restrictions that kept women in a state of "ignorance and slavish dependence." She was especially critical of a society that encouraged women to be "docile and attentive to their looks to the exclusion of all else." Wollstonecraft described marriage as "legal prostitution" and added that women "may be convenient slaves, but slavery will have its constant effect, degrading the master and the abject dependent. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,750.00

By WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Philadelphia: Printed for Matthew Carey, No. 118, Market-Street, 1794. 3rd. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo, xvii[1] ad,[19]-335,[3]table of contents. 7 7/8" x 4 1/4", New leather spine with 5 bands and original boards professionally rebound. The text of the pages is readable but there is heavy foxing throughout. Third American edition; first published in London in 1792. Two earlier American editions had appeared, in Philadelphia and Boston, both in 1792. Printing and the Mind of Man 242. Windle A5f; Evans 28122. , , Mathew Carey was one of the most prominent publishers in the early days of the Republic and the first Catholic of prominence in the publishing business in the United States. Mathew Carey, born in Dublin, began writing on the political rights of the Irish, and the rights of Dublin apprentices, which resulted in his arrest and ultimately his flight to America. He made publishing history from the founding of his company in 1785. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $875.00

By [HAMILTON, (Emma), Lady [1765 - 1815]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London : Printed for Henry Colburn, 1815. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Scarce in any condition. 8vo, v, 2pp. ad, 399pp. including frontispiece, Emma (by Romney) an engraved portrait. Uncut, in original boards and paper label on spine. Top and base of spine defective, joints starting to go at ends and binding rubbed. Inside pages are very good condition. , First London Edition in original boards. , "Emma, Lady Hamilton, the lover of Admiral Nelson. Nelson had become a national hero on the moment of his death in the decisive naval battle against the French off Cape Trafalgar in 1805. A decade later Emma, chased by creditors, was ending her days in exile and penury in Calais. But there remained a public fascination for her extraordinary life story, and when "Memoirs of Lady Hamilton with Illustrated Anecdotes of Many of Her Most Particular Friends and Distinguished Contemporaries" was published in 1815, the year of her death, it was an instant, runaway success. In this book, many pages were given by its unknown author, to the extraordinary friendship Emma had with the outrageous Earl Bishop, concluding: "Such was the character and end of Frederick Hervey, Earl of Bristol, who dissipated a long life, a princely fortune, and respectable talents, in the pursuit of pleasure, with all the eagerness, and on the same motive as that which actuated the Epicurean philosophers of old, whose creed and practice were comprehended in the resolution, 'Let us eat and drink, for to-morrow we die'." quoted from Hotel Bristol News blog Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,700.00

By [HAMILTON, (Emma), Lady [1765 - 1815]]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Henry Colburn, 1815. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Second 1815 edition. 8vo, vi, 352pp. Contemporary full polished calf, original marbled end paper with previous owners bookplate affixed. Very nice copy. Engraved portrait after Romney with light foxing and damp stain to bottom right not effecting image. , Attractive engraved bookplate of James Campbell on inside front cover fly leaf, With illustrative anecdotes of many of her most particular friends and distinguished contemporaries. With some minor corrections and additions. "An abusive book with pseudo-religious reflections, is of little authority, but not quite worthless" D.N.B. It was considered worth a later 3rd reprint in 1892 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,250.00