Military

from Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

Browse Military | Return to Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

By Anon [ALLEN, Joseph]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Halifax: Hartley and Walker., 1841. 4th. Hard Cover. Good. Uncommon 4th Halifax edition 13.5cm x 8.5cm, (3.5" x 5.25"), vii, [2], [2]-344, 4 plates (Frontis, p.12, p.88, p.176). Rebacked, original brown cloth boards preserved having cover stamped with design and ship. Gild type on spine with title and gild design above and below. . Sporadic foxing with age toned paper. Previous owner's name written in small neat pen "Emma Ronald Paris 1844 plus blind embossed xlibris stamps - title page and on page 99. Overall condition is good to Very Good-. , , Uncommon edition. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $95.00

By anon

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

unknown: unknown, 1838. No binding. Very Good. 1st February - 17th February 1838, Spike holes in each quarter and tear in part of vertical fold, all without loss , 2 sides 13" x 7 ", , Apparently written by an American and very likely based at Sandusky, Ohio, the accounts deal with payments to the "A.N. P[atriot] S[ervice]" at Conneaut, Ashtabula, and Unionville, for the "Stage fair from Cleveland to Milan for Anderson & Gen McLeod and Suit[e]" (4th February), and for expenses and a conveyance on to Sandusky next day, a good many payments are for "Theams" and "Theamsters" (carriers), others include "Cash paid Majr. Anderson to go West" (12th February), "Postage for Letters from East" (13th February), "Cash to Comm[issar]y Richardson to Buy Tabacs" (13th February), "Cash to Black Smith for ... Stansions" (14th February), other recipients include Hyram A Lyonston, Capt. McCarty, Col. Seward, Commissary Clute, Capt. Van Ransselaer, Major Willcox, Mr Victor, and Major Lawton, involving travel, provisions, medicine and shoes, in all some 40 disbursements giving a picture of great activity, by the 17th the treasurer has only 38c remaining of his $295.72 credit on the 1st. 1837 saw two rebellions in Canada against Great Britain. That in Upper Canada (now Ontario) sought representative government in place of the ruling clique, descended from American exiles loyal to Great Britain. William Lyon Mackenzie received support from the American 'Patriot Service', based along the southern shore of Lake Erie. General Donald McLeod, Commanding 'the Western Division of the Patriot Service of The Republic of Upper Canada', attacked Fighting Island in Lake Erie, and on 25th February 1838, Colonel Edwin D. Bradley occupied Pelée Island. Both successes were short-lived. At Pelée Island, British regulars and cavalry, including the St Thomas troops under Captain James Ermatinger, repulsed the Patriots on 3rd March, with the loss of about 8 patriots killed, to 6 British and a volunteer. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $950.00

By Anon

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Halifax: Hartley and Walker., 1838. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good. Uncommon 2nd Halifax printing 13.5cm x 9cm, (5 3/8" x 3 1/2"), vii, [2], [2]-344. 3 plates (p.12, p88, p176) Rebacked, some soiling to cover and inner endpages. Pages lightly browned, some light staining. Previous owner pencil names on back of title page. Good to Very good-., , Only one copy located in National Library of Ireland Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $125.00

By Antoine - Francois

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Paris: Pierre Blin, 1789. 1st. No binding. Very Good. Sergent - Marceau. This stunning set of two prints, which are approximately 213 years old, are from Antoine-Francois Sergent-Marceau's work, Portraits des Grands Hommes, Femmes illustres, et sujets memorables de France, graves et imprimee en couleurs. These plates were drawn by Sergent and Desfontaines, engraved by Sergent and Moret and printed on fine laid paper with additional hand-coloring. Plates 15 and 12 Excellent condition apart from very light soiling in the margins, a pinhole in the bottom of plate 15, four pinhead size marks in the four margins of each print. , Sheets Each: 12 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches Images Including Text: 9 1/"2 x 6 1/"2 Mat: 16 1/2" x 23" Beautiful gold frame., This print is from a fine copy of this fascinating work with highly decorative portraits of kings, queens, courtiers, politicians, scientists and writers, and evocative and detailed plates of battles, coronations, discoveries: all colour printed and heightened with watercolour. Originally published in 20 parts, each containing 4 plates, the work is composed of 96 oval portraits with the subjects' coats-of-arms and brief biographical details beneath, each followed by a plate of a famous historical event in which the subject played a significant part. The 96 oval or oblong plates have explanatory text beneath. The work is also a technical tour-de-force: each plate had the black register printed first, the various colours were printed on top (in some cases up to four or five different colours), finally the highlights were added by hand. Cohen/de Ricci 951; Matterlin 1976-1978, p.663; Ray French 86. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,450.00

By BALDWIN, R.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

London: R. Baldwin, 1758. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. 686pp + 20pp index. Fair condition. While boards are secure, the top layer is peeling; all pages are secure and legible if with browning and some text offset; b/w engraved frontispiece, vignette t.p. A fascinating read, with a wealth of historical information, including, military, political, foreign policy, Marriages, Births and Deaths; Stocks and Shares, mathematical calculations and a host more. Includes City Plans; Maps and Plates: (engraved by T Kitchin):- (i) A Plan of Breslaw, Capital of Silesia; (ii)Plan of the Bay of Gibraltar (iii) Fold out plan of Zell, a bit ruffled, but entire and no tears; (iv) A Fold Out Map of The Colonies of Connecticut and Rhode Island- a bit ruffled, one tiny hole, one short margin tear, entire and secure; (v) Map of The North Eastern Part Of Brittany (vi) A Plan of The City Of Louisburg; (vii) A Map Of The City of Louisburg; (viii) A Map of The Country round Cherburg in Normandy (ix) A Plan of Milford Haven (x) A Plan of Dunkirk (xi) A Map of Fort Royal Bay in the Island of Martinico (xii) A Map of the Seat Of war in the Southern Part Of Lusatia, with part of Saxony. (xiii) A Plan of the Fort and Bay of Frontenac and with adjacent countries. (xiv) A Plan of the Battle at Anrat in the Plain of Creeveld, under the Allied Army Pr. Ferdinand of Brunswick and The French Army under Count de Clermont [23/6/1758]; (xv) Action near Meer 3/8/1758 between a Corps under Gen. Lieutenant V. Imhoff & Gen Lieut, Chevert. (xvi) An accurate fold out Map of the Island of Martinico ( a bit ruffled but entire and sound) (xvii) A Fold Out Map of The Island of Hispaniola of St. Domingo (sown back together with fabric to rear as in two pieces, legible and entire, edges a bit chipped). HISTORY HERE.A MAP OF THE SEAT OF WAR IN THE SOUTHERN PART OF LUSATIA,WITH PART OF SAXONY,& A PLAN OF THE FORT AND BAY OF FRONTENAC,WITH ADJACENT COUNTRIES.A PLAN OF THE BATTLE OF CREVELT,AND A PLAN OF THE ACTION NEAR MEER.A MAP OF THE ISLAND HISPANIOLA / ST DOMINGO.AN AUTHENTICK ACCOUNT OF THE REDUCTION OF LOUISBOURG,DISPLAYING THE CONDUCT AND BRAVERY OF OUR OFFICERS,SOLDIERS,AND SEAMEN,ON THAT EXPEDITION. A FUTURE SPEECH TO A PRESENT MINISTER OF STATE.RULES TO PRESERVE HEALTH ON THE COAST OF AFRICA,REMARKABLE SPEECH MADE BY CHARLES THE GREAT TO IS NOBILITY,KINGS SPEECH,MARRIAGES,BIRTHS AND DEATHS,.PROMOTIONS CIVIL AND MILITARY,PRICES OF STOCKS AND GRAIN;WIND AND WEATHER

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,100.00

By BOULTON, Major Charles A(rkoll) [1841 - 1899]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Grip Printing and Publishing Co., 1886. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 p.l.,[9]-531 p., small 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth with bevelled edges,. Very Good+ to fine condition red cloth with the exception of a very light crushing to the bottom spine. Gilt on cover and spine IN THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET FROM 1886 which is in very good+ condition (some staining, some crushing at the bottom of the spine and a small hole) Photos available on request., Likely the earliest Canadian Dust Jacket ever published. , Illustrated with frontis and 5 plates and a folding map. 8vo, The Riel Rebellions. Roll list at end. Boulton was the commander of a cavalry unit known as Boulton's Scouts. The great-grandson of judge D'Arcy Boulton. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,100.00

By BURGOYNE, John (Sir) Lieutenant-General [1722 Ð 1792]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: J. Almon, 1780. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good. Tall 8vo, ix,[2]ad, 191[1]blank,Cix. Rebound in three quarter leather over marbled boards with gilt title on the spine. Complete with six folding maps and one folding table. Folding map at front mounted on linen paper. Some light internal foxing and damp staining to a number of pages to top right and left borders; Overall good condition only., , Front of book: Map 1 is entitled A MAP OF THE COUNTRY IN WHICH THE ARMY UNDER LT. GENERAL BURGOYNE ACTED IN THE CAMPAIGN OF 1777, SHOWING THE MARCHES OF THE ARMY & THE PLACES OF THE PRINCIPAL ACTIONS. (one 1" fold tear) Bcck of book: Map 2 is the PLAN OF ACTION AT HUBERTON UNDER BRIGADIER GEN. FRAZER, SUPPORTED BY MAJOR GEN. REIDESEL ON JULY 7, 1777. (soiled, light foxing, two 2" fold tears) Map 3 is entitled MAP OF THE DETACHMENT UNDER LIEUT. COL. BAUM AT WALMSCOCK NEAR BENNINGTON SHOWING THE ATTACK OF THE ENEMY ON THE 16TH AUGUST, 1777. (soiled, light foxing, one 1/8" x 3/4" hole in border) Map 4: PLAN OF THE POSITION WHICH THE ARMY UNDER LT. GEN. BURGOYNE TOOK AT SARATOGA ON THE 10TH OF SEPTEMBER 1777 AND IN WHICH IT REMAINED TILL THE CONVENTION WAS SIGNED. (soiled, light foxing, two 1" fold tears at bottom) Map 5 shows the PLAN OF THE ENCAMPMENT AND POSITIONS OF THE ARMY UNDER HIS EXCELL. LT. GENERAL BURGOYNE AT BREMUS HEIGHTS ON HUDSON'S RIVER NEAR STILLWATER. with one overlay map section. (soiled, light foxing, one 12" fold tears at right) Map 6 is entitled PLAN OF THE ENCAMPMENT AND POSITIONS OF THE ARMY UNDER HIS EXCELL. LT. GENERAL BURGOYNE AT SWORDS HOUSE ON HUDSON'S RIVER NEAR STILLWATER. (soiled, light foxing, one 1/8" fold tear in map centre on fold) One old tear repair Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $3,500.00

By By a Nun - The Siege of Quebec of the General Hospital of Quebec 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

The Quebec Mercury Office [ND], 1855c. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good. Rare English edition. Frontis. & one more plate. Original salmon printed wrappers with cover title (inside a decorative frame) Very Good. . 8vo. Two engraved plates. Contains the etching of the Wolfe and Montcalm monument by James Smillie from a sketch by Lady Aylmer. The Siege of Quebec, and Conquest of Canada in 1759 To which is appended an account of the laying of the first stone of the monument to Wolfe and Montcalm. , , Translation from Relation de ce qui s'est passe au siege de Quebec ... Par une Religieuse. Printed for the first time from a mms. now in the Seminaire de Quebec. With the following caption on page 1: "Siege of Quebec, in 1759. Translated from the French. Narrative of the doings during the Siege of Quebec, and the conquest of Canada; by a Nun of the General Hospital of Quebec, transmitted to a religious Community of the same order, in France." For accounts in French see Vol. XVI., Nos. 69256, 69257, and No. 80866, supra. See also Vol. XVI., Nos. 67008, 67020, 67021, 67022, 67024. This is "The narrative of the doings during the Siege of Quebec, and the conquest of Canada; by a Nun of the General Hospital of Quebec, transmitted to a religious Community of the same order, in France." It is apparently an excerpt, or separate printing, from "Reminiscences of Quebec," in which the English translation is found. Casey 2490; Lande 792; Gagon Cf TPL 296-299 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $650.00

By CARLETON, Sir Guy 1st Baron DORCHESTER [1724 - 1808]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Montreal, Quebec, June 24, 1775: CARLETON, Sir Guy, 1775. 1st. No binding. Very Good. Author signed. On watermarked, fine-laid paper, June 24, 1775, "Hait a Montreal", boldy signed (and handled) by CARLETON, Sir Guy 1st Baron DORCHESTER [1724 - 1808] in dark brown ink. His signature, a "10" on a ten-point scale -- next to an intact square papered seal. 12.25" x 8.5", one page with integral leaf, Choice Very Fine. Several folds, scattered light foxing and toning, and several trivial edge dings, but overall quite presentable and historical document of interest to any serious American Revolutionary collector. Manuscript written in French. , Sir Guy Carleton served in America beginning in 1758. He was governor of Quebec and commander of British forces in Canada (1775-77), during which time he repelled Montgomery and Benedict Arnold's attack on Quebec, defeated Arnold on Lake Champlain and re-took Crown Point. From 1782-83 he was Commander in Chief in Canada.. General in 1793. , Carleton presses to fill the militia ranks. In part: "As it is necessary for the service of the King... to create militia companies in the various parishes of this Province... do hereby name and establish said Mr. Jean Bte. Belaire as captain of a militia company..." Jean Bapiste Bellaire is being made a Captain of Militia in the Parish of Ste-Pierre. Quebec. Carleton gave similar commissions in other Montreal-area parishes at the time. Militia were critical to help defend Montreal and Quebec due to only a small number of regular troops. The Second US Congress invited the Quebec to join the revolting Colonies as the fourteenth colony by addressing to them a public letter (1,000 printed and written by John Jay,the second one) letter in May 1775. Their purpose was to draw the large Quebec (rench-speaking) population to the American revolutionary cause. The invasion of Canada and the taking of Montreal were the first real offensives of the American Revolutionay war . Benedict Arnold and Ethan Allen threatened Fort Ste-Jean (or St. Johns as it was then known) in May 1775, following the capture of Crown Point and Ticonderoga.  A formal invasion of Quebec was authorized by the U.S. Congress on 27 June 1775. The defense of Quebec City he left under the command of Lieutenant-Governor Cramahé, commanding only a small force of regulars. His name also appears on the document. This appointment document is dated only seven days after the Battle of Bunker Hill in USA. Includes an uncoloured reference print of an engraving of Carleton, 7" x 5",

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $7,500.00

By CHARNOCK, John [1756 - 1807]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: McCarty and White, 1810. Early. Hard Cover. Very Good. New leather spine and boards early New York edition. 8vo, 18cm x 11cm, (7.25" x 4.25"), v, [2], [8]-p.274, appendix to p.312, [5 subscribers names] New half-leather spine with red leather labels and gilt type. New marbled boards, new end papers. Ex libris - blind stamp on title page. No map present. An attractive book outside with new half leather cover and all pages and quite readable. Overall, very good condition. 1810 edition of Nelson's famed memoir., , Charnock was a naval volunteer, and his work is based largely on letters he had collected for a general naval history, many of which were supplied by Captain William Locker. Cowie #129 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $250.00

By CHARNOCK, John [1756 - 1807]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

New York: McCarty and White, 1810. Early. Hard Cover. Good. Early New York edition in original full leather. 12mo., 18cm x 11cm, (6.75" - 3.75"), v, [2], [8]-p.274, appendix to p.312, Original binding of full brown leather with red label and gilt type on spine. Spine edge along front board is starting to crack but attached. General wear to boards. Browning to endpapers. Foxing throughout - type readable. Hand colored frontispiece portrait (not professionally done) of Nelson. Fold out map present (p.90) but with 2" tear at bottom into the river. 1/4" tear in page effecting type. on p.305 to p.312. Overall condition is good., , 1810 edition of Nelson's famed memoir. Charnock was a naval volunteer, and his work is based largely on letters he had collected for a general naval history, many of which were supplied by Captain William Locker. Cowie #129 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $275.00

By CHARNOCK, John [1756 - 1807]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Printed for H.D. Symonds. J. Hatchard. and Black and Parry, 1806. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Likely the first edition, first printing (see description). 8vo, 22cm x 13.5cm, (8.75" x 5.5") xviii, 429pp., [1 blank], [68pp. appendix of letters by Nelson]; Original elaborated tooled calf-backed spine,the unlettered spine in four gilt-decorated compartments. Original marbled boards, edges on boards chipped. Eight engraved plates as called for and one extra by Clevely; Portrait frontispiece, one other plate (The Encounter off Cadiz - in the night of the 3rd of July 1797....) six battle plans, facsimile of Nelson's handwriting. Inside pages with light browning throughout, otherwise very good condition. An uncommon book. Records found in Worldcat show 79 pages of appendix; the appendix in this copy ends on p.68 underneath which is "The End" followed by a printer's imprint at the bottom of the page. As well, this copy contains more plates than are recorded elsewhere., , Charnock was a naval volunteer, and his work is based largely on letters he had collected for a general naval history, many of which were supplied by Captain William Locker. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $795.00

By CHARNOCK, John [1756 - 1807]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Boston: Etheridge & Bliss.No. 12 Cornhill - T.M. Pomrov, Printers, , 1806. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very attractive looking book - new leather & boards! 8vo, 323pp. plus appendix, p.325 to p.350. Frontis portrait of Nelson page missing the bottom 1/2" of page but not affecting type or plate. New 1/2 leather with red labels and gilt type on spine. New marbled boards and new plain end papers. internally with tone aging to some pages. Large crease in some of the front pages. Portrait slightly soiled., , Detailed historical account of one of England's most revered military heroes. Charnock was a naval volunteer, and his work is based largely on letters he had collected for a general naval history, many of which were supplied by Captain William Locker. Cowie #129 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $325.00

By CLARKE James Stanier and MCARTHUR, John 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Volume II only (this copy). Vol. II ONLY; [2], 511, [1]pp., Elephant Folio - 11' wide x 13.5" high". Foxing on most plates as is common. Full red morroco extensively decorated and elaborate gold stamping with gilt titles and gilt tooled anchor design and borders to front and back boards; all edges gilt; Spine with 5 double bands, decoration to spines; grey end papers with inner dentelles. Rebacked and expert repairs to hinges. Text reasonably clean with some age toning to a few pages. Foxing to plates as usual otherwise, very good., , Published four years after Nelson's death. Frontispiece, one portrait, an architectural plan of the Martello tower and its gun, four Richard Westall engravings depicting notable events in Nelson's naval career, each accompanied by a battle-plan by Nicholas Pocock, four more full page engraved plates), four vignettes and four facsimile letters and a document, as well as a two-page fold-out family tree of the Nelson pedigree (twenty-one full-page plates in total). Double pages at p.80, p.270, p.448 and p.454. Three facsimiles in text at p.4, p.33/34/ and p.41/42. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $750.00

By CLARKE James Stanier and MCARTHUR, John 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. folio 2 volumes (13 1/4 x 11 inches; 336 x 280 mm.) Vol I. vi + 15 +xlv + 375pp. Vol II. 511pp. Vol. II ; [2], 511, [1]pp., Elephant Folio - 11' wide x 13.5" high". Full red morocco extensively decorated and elaborate gold stamping with gilt titles and gilt tooled anchor design and borders to front and back boards; all edges gilt; Spine with 5 double bands, decoration to spines; grey end papers with inner dentelles. Rebacked and expert repairs to hinges. Text reasonably clean with some age toning to a few pages. Little to no foxing to plates, very good. Previous owners bookplate(s) to inside front endpapers. One owner signed title pages in both volumes, Earl of Ormonde & Ossory., Earl of Ormonde & Ossory, and of C.H. Butler-Clarke, Ulcombe. The legal fight for the Ormonde and Clarke families as reported in the The law journal for the year 1832-1949 (Butler v Kynnersley 1830 - starting page 67) may be as interesting as this book!, Published four years after Nelson's death. Frontispiece, one portrait, an architectural plan of the Martello tower and its gun, four Richard Westall engravings depicting notable events in Nelson's naval career, each accompanied by a battle-plan by Nicholas Pocock, four more full page engraved plates), four vignettes and four facsimile letters and a document, as well as a two-page fold-out family tree of the Nelson pedigree (twenty-one full-page plates in total). Double pages at p.80, p.270, p.448 and p.454. Three facsimiles in text at p.4, p.33/34/ and p.41/42. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,950.00

By CLARKE, Richard [1788 - 1823]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: J.and J. Cundee, 1813. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. The author, Richard Clarke, was in the Royal Navy. 8vo, 21cm x 14cm, (8.5" x 5.5"), xiii, [2], [16]-560pp., [14 index]. [1 blank]. First Edition. Original full leather boards, with older rebacked and original spine laid down, raised bands, gilt tooling (faded). Boards have a diamond lattice pattern and floral border tooled in blind. Front marbled endpaper loose. p.134 torn page 3" through text but readable. Overall pages soiled and some smudged prints. Good condition only. Previous owner's name inscribed on inside front blank. Includes biographical particulars of contemporary naval officers. Richard Clarke, lieutenant, was the son of Captain Edward Clarke in the Royal Navy., Portrait frontispice, extra-illustrated. half-title, title page., 10 plates including 3 folding and one facsimile). Darkened with age. 1) Com. Nelson receiving the sword of the Spanish Admiral. p.91 2) Defeat of The Spanish Gun-Boats; p.95 3) Folding facsimile handwritten note p.105 4) Destruction of the l'orient at the battle of the Nile, p.132 5) Lord Nelson, before Copenhagen, p.219 folding 6) Defeat of the French in the Harbour of Bologne, p.307 7) Battle of Trafalgar, p.417 folding 8) Death of Lord Visount Nelson, p.421 folding 9) Sir R. Strachan capturing part of the Trafalgar Fleet, p.468 10) Lord Nelson's Coffin and Car; p.478 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $375.00

By Claud Hultzen, Sr. 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Buffalo, NY.: Old Fort Niagara Association, , 1939. 1st Edition presummed. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover . 64 pages, 8vo - over 7 " - 9 " tall illustrated throughout. Map is 'laid in' the inside back cover. Covers secure with minor wear. Internal pages are tight, clean. A Prior owner bookplate removed. Overall Very Good. This 18th Century New York Fort was a Significant Influence in the move toward American Westward Expansion and a direct influence in both the War of Independence and the War of 1812 ... , , Frontispiece is Pouchot's - Gate of the five Nations The detailed content information: In the Beginning Iroquois League Bearers of the Cross Niagra's First White Men St. John de Brebeuf Soldiers or Craftsman Rene Robert Cavelier de La Salle The First Ship Fort Conti Proces-Verbal In La Salle's Footsteps English Interest Fort Denonville Winter of Starvation The Stone House Three Flags English Take Niagra A New Era Devil's Hole Massacre Johnson Treaties Niagra During Revolution Holdover Period Pioneer Life War of 1812 Rush-Bagot Treaty The Harvest of Their Vision A Guide to Restored Old Fort Niagra ...Entrance ...South Blockhose ...Historical Institute ...Magasin Au Poudre Magasin - La Forge - Athelier ...Postern Gate ...Hot Shot Oven ...Hot Shot Battery ...The Key to Mid-America ...La Salle Memorial ...Boulangerie Bakery ...The 'Castle' ...Rush Bagot Memorial ... The Ancient Lombardies ...Millet Cross ...East Blockhouse ...Battery of Carronades ...Ramparts ...Outer Works ...Casemates ...Dauphine Battery ...British Well ...Three Flags Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $20.00

By COOKE, John Esten

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7 " - 9 " tall, 577pp, This 3/4 leather book (well worn marble boards and leather. With illustrations portraits and maps. The fold-out map of the Valley of Virginia in the back is 3/4 torn out. p127 with pencil lines., , Chapters include: Lee's Early Life, Lee Assigned to the Command, On The Chickahominy, Lee Advances From The Rapidan, Second Battle of Manassas, Lee in Maryland, Battle at Sharpsburg, Battle at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg, Fight at Buckland, Battles at Petersburg, General Lee After the War, Funeral of General Lee, Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $175.00

By COOTE, J. [ Anon ] 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Printed pursuant to his Majesty's Royal Licence for J.Coote at Kings Arms in Pater Noster Row., 1759. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Vol. number 1. Starting July, 1759, up to December 1759, not collated. New binding with leather spine. Texts are clean, easy to read, plates in good+ to very good condition. There is no foxing at all, some occasional light offset, Size: 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. , , Full-page copper plate engravings, showing: ¥ Fort Niagara, ¥ Fold-out map, hand-colored of North America, ¥ Battle of Quebeck, ¥ Fort Johnson. ¥ Full page image of General James Wolfe - December, Page 310 Several hand-colored full page plates, depicting different butterflys, crickets, birds,etc. Also many interesting articles, details which are unique, in its originality, rare, Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,500.00

By DELAUNAY, Robert (Paris, 1749 - 1814) Designer: WEST, BENJAMIN

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Book Description

Tessari et Cie., Paris : , 1790c. 1st. No binding. Fine. Medium: ORIGINAL ENGRAVING Robert De Launay (French, 1754-1814) after Benjamin West La Mort du Général Wolf a Québec, late 18th century engraving on laid paper 40.3 x 45.9 cm Print beautifully framed ( (UV resistant glass) and incorporate the famous poem he is rumored to have quoted crossing the river and taking Quebec - from Gray's Elegy ... "Now, gentlemen," said he, when he had finished, "I would rather be the author of that poem than take Quebec." This was the poem Wolfe was said to have rather written than take Quebec. , "The boast of heraldry, the pomp of power, And all that beauty, all that wealth e'er gave, Await alike the inevitable hour: The paths of glory lead but to the grave." , That DeLaunay was commissioned to engrave The Death of General Wolfe seems somewhat mysterious. Benjamin West (1738-1820) was an American painter who achieved his greatest success in London and became the President of the Royal Academy. His heroic painting of Wolfe's death (1771) became one of the most famous works of art of the late eighteenth century. Five years later (in 1776) the great English engraver, William Woollett (1735-1785) created his most popular engraving based upon West's painting. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,200.00

By DENISON, Lieut-Col. George Taylor

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1877. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, 576pp. Boards are red cloth: patches of discolouration on the spine (can't read title) and two small slits in cloth where spine joins front board. The book's contents are clean & unmarked. The top page-edges are darkened (greyish). With 11 maps, including 3 fold-out. Small blind embossed library stamp on the front green floral endpaper almost impossible to see. Overall good condition only., , George Taylor Denison, born in Toronto, 31 Aug. 1839, was educated at Upper Canada College, and is an LL.D. of Toronto University. He was gazetted to the active militia in 1855 as a cornet, was made a major in 1862, and promoted to the command of the governor general's bodyguard in 1866, a command which he still (1887) holds. He was admitted to the bar in 1861, and in 1866 he served during the Fenian raid, commanding the outposts on the Niagara River, in the autumn of that year, under Colonel (now Lord) Wolseley in 1872, and again in 1873, he was sent to Great Britain to represent the Ontario government in emigration matters. In 1872 he contested Algoma for the House of Commons, but was defeated. In 1877 he was appointed police magistrate of Toronto, and in 1885 served in the Riel rebellion in the northwest. In 1882 Colonel Denison was appointed an original member of the English literature section of the Royal society of Canada, and in 1885 was elected its president. He is the author of " Manual of Outpost Duties" (Toronto, 1866); " History of the Fenian Raid" (1866); "Modern Cavalry" (London, England, 1868); and a " History of Cavalry " (London, 1877). The two last named have been translated into Russian, German, and Hungarian. The "History of Cavalry" was awarded the 5,000 rubles offered by the emperor of Russia as a prize for the best work on that subject. Colonel Denison visited Russia on the occasion of receiving the prize, and was presented to the Czar and Czarina. Another son, Frederick Charles Denison, soldier, born in Toronto, 22 November 1846, was educated at Upper Canada College, studied law, and was admitted to the bar in 1870. He served for some months in the administrative battalion at Niagara in 1865, and the same year was gazetted cornet in the governor general's bodyguard, serving in this capacity on the Niagara frontier during the Fenian raid in 1866. He served as an orderly to Colonel Wolseley on the Red River expedition of 1870, and rose to the rank of lieutenant colonel in 1884, when he sailed from Quebec in command of a force of Canadian voyageurs, to aid in the campaign in the Soudan for the relief of General Gordon. Colonel Denison accompanied General Earle's column, and took part in the battle of Kirbecan. The services rendered by the Canadian boatmen were thought so valuable that they received the thanks of the imperial parliament, and their officer was made a companion of the order of St. Michael and St. George. He is a fellow of the Royal historical society of England, and is the author of the "Historical Record of the Governor General's Body Guard," with its standing orders.   Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $95.00

By DUNCAN, Archibald

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Milner and Company Paternoster [nd], 1806c. Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth spine, small 3.5" x 5", Death of Nelson frontis and engraved title page with nelson - both clean, no foxing. ex lib New Jersey Historical Society with bookplate on inside end paper and blind stamp on title page and page 99., , His Brilliant Victories in various parts of the world; interspersed with interesting anecdotes of Distinguished Naval Officers, by Archibald Duncan, Esq., Preface is dated London, December, 1805, no other date is known. Very uncommon small little "cheap" book written by Duncan. Other Duncan books about Nelson about the same time period are more common and in one or two volumes with more engravings. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $100.00

By DUNCAN, Archibald

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Milner and Sowerby Paternoster Row, 1806c. Hard Cover. Good. Small book, 3.5" x 5.25". New leather spine with tooling and title and author in gold type, each on red leather labels. New marbled boards and new plain end papers. one litho type print, inside front cover, very nice (Death of Lord Nelson), 327 pages, with 32 pages of listings of other books available. There is writing inside the front cover and the blank pages are age soiled and age stained. The text is intact , pages are darkened and have edge wear. The text is still quite readable and intact. Page 17 has large scribling in pencil over type and 257 has a small amount of scribbling at the bottom margin. , , His Brilliant Victories in various parts of the world; interspersed with interesting anecdotes of Distinguished Naval Officers Preface is dated London, December 1805, no other date is stated. Perhaps part of Milner and Sowerby Paternoster Row CHEAP BOOKS series and published very early to complete with the public demand and got books out before Nelson was buried. From the preface " The poor man,whose bosom swelled with as much rapture as that of the proudest peer, when calling to mind the exploits of a NELSON, will be here to obtain, at an easy rate, an authentic narrative of those deeds ..." Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $155.00

By Edward T. Williams

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Niagara Falls, NY: The Old Fort Niagara Association, Inc. Power City Press, , 1929. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good condition. There is some light wear to the cardboard covers, corners and spine. There is some light dirt and staining to the front and rear covers and page edges. The interior is clean and tight. , , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $35.00

By FITZGIBBON, Mary Agnes [1851 - 1915]CURZON, Mrs. Sarah Anne [1833 -1898]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: William Briggs 1885 - 1901, 1885 - 1901. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, Leather bound xLibrary collection of the reports and papers of the Womens Canadian Historical Society of Toronto: 6" x 8", Brown Morocco leather spine and corners over marbled boards, black leather title block on spine, some wear to leather at edges and corners, contents of book written in ink on free page of front endpaper, each booklet has a stamp on cover "Ontario Historical Society", Each booklet has a card cover title indicating that the booklets were published separately and bound in this volume., , Includes: Constitution, 1895; Annual Report 1897 - 98; Annual Report 1898 - 1899; Annual Report 1899 - 1900; Annual Report 1900 - 1901; Transaction No. 1 1896: A Historic Banner By Mary Agnes Fitzgibbon , Transaction 2 1899: The Battle of Queenston Heights, by Mrs S. A. Curzon, 1899; Transaction No. 4 1903: Includes: Speech of Indian Chief "Me-tawth", (1813) Ope-kai-e-gan", (1836) Transaction No. 5 1905 : various papers and speeches including details of the capture of York (Toronto) Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $295.00

By GRAY, Thomas (1716 Ð 1771) 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1754. 9th. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Title a bit browned and dusty, but a nice large copy in vellum-backed boards, spine lettered in manuscript. Ninth edition, an early separate quarto printing of one of the great poems in English. Northup, Bibliography of Gray, p. 75. A midshipman who was present used to relate that, as Wolfe sat among his officers, and the boats floated down silently with the current, he recited, in low and touching tones, Gray's Elegy in a Country Churchyard, then just published. One stanza may especially have accorded with his melancholy mood:, This was the poem (written by Thomas Gray) Wolfe was said to have rather written than take Quebec. , "The boast of heraldry, the pomp of power, And all that beauty, all that wealth e'er gave, Await alike the inevitable hour: The paths of glory lead but to the grave." "Now, gentlemen," said he, when he had finished, "I would rather be the author of that poem than take Quebec." This was the poem Wolfe was said to have rather written than take Quebec. "Nobody knew that [Major General James] Wolfe, reciting Gray's Elegy in 1759 as he rowed up the St. Lawrence [to Quebec] the night before his death, said that 'he would prefer being the author of that poem to the glory of beating the French tomorrow,' until in 1815, in Vol. VII of the Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, appeared a biography of its secretary, John Robison, LL. D., professor of natural philosophy in the University of Edinburgh, who as a young man had been a midshipman in Wolfe's flotilla."ÑCarroll A. Wilson, "Familiar 'Small College' Quotations, II: Mark Hopkins and the Log," The Colophon, spring 1938, p. 204. A similar edition to this, the 9th edition, 1754, was given to Wolfe the day before he sailed to Quebec on the Netune by his fiancee, Katherine Lowther. Wolfe made notes on his copy of this poem. The Wolfe noted copy of this similar 1754, ninth edition publication, is in the Thomas Fisher Rare Books Library (U of T) in Toronto. Because of the Wolfe notations and therefore it's Canadian cultural heritage, University of Toronto paid $400,000 to purchase it in 1988. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,875.00

By HADDEN, Lieut. James M., Roy.ROGERS, Horatio 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Albany, New York. : Joel Munsell's Sons, 1884. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. The book measures 7 3/8 inches by 8 5/8 inches. An errata sheet is bound in at the table of contents. The cover is 3/4 leather with the leather being on the corners and the spine. The boards are hard with marble paper covering. The end pages are of the same marbled finish. It would appear that the inside front cover had a book plate at one time. The book plate has been removed taking a bit of the surface of the paper along with it. The cover shows signs of wear to the surface, edges (worn to the boards in some places), corners (worn to the boards) and to the top, bottom (chipped) and sides of the spine. The cover shows signs of soiling. The leather covering front hinge is split from the top edge approximately 1 inch. The leather covering the back hinge is split from the top approximately 4 1/4 inches, up from the bottom edge approximately 2 inches, and near the center. The back hinge is primarily held by the cords of the binding. The edges of the covers have a few small bumps. In general, the spine is tight and the hinges are strong. The paper covering the inside of the hinges is split. The title is in gilt on the spine. The leather parts of the cover have gilt detailing. The top edges of the pages are gilt. The bottom edges of the text block show some signs of shelf wear near the fore edges. The pages show no signs of rips or foxing. Inside front cover Ð wonderful marbled paper. No. 12 stamped on spine. Exceptions noted, the overall condition of the book is good plus. , , First edition book about the Revolutionary War era. Contents: Preface, Calendar for 1776, Calendar for 1777, Authorities, An Explanatory Chapter by the Editor, Hadden's Journal, Hadden's Orderly Books, Appendix, Index Excerpt Ð An Explanatory Chapter by the Editor: On the 10th of August, 1864, the editor purchased of Mr. J.W. Bouton, the well known book seller of New York, two morocco book formed cases, which had just been received by him from Mr. Henry Stevens, of London. The were nearly eight inches high, about five inches wide, and contained eight pocket memorandum books, two of which were a manuscript journal kept by Lieut. James M. Hadden of the Royal Artillery, from his embarkation for Canada, march 4, 1776, to the close of the battle of Freeman's Farm, Sept 19, 1777; Lieut. Hadden having served under Gen. Carleton in Canada in 1776, and participated in Burgoyne's campaign the following year. The other six memorandum books were filled with copies of orders issued during 1776, 1777, and the early part of 1778. Inside the cover of one of the journal volumes Mr. Stevens has written a few lines of description, and after noting what they are, he goes on as follows: - "I bought them in 1873 of Hall Pringle, Esq., 34 Bessborough Gardens, Pimlico, London, together with 6 MS Orderly Books, 1776-1777, kept by the same Capt. Haden. These 8 volumes were formerly in the possession of Wm. Cobbett. Henry Stevens 4 Trafalgar Square, London Aug. 12, 1874." Immediately upon acquiring these volumes the editor addressed a note to Hall Pringle Esq., asking for any information he might be able to afford in regard to them, or their former ownership; but the enquiry failed to elicit a reply. The journal contains inherent proof of its authenticity, and it is here printed in full, with its maps, just as it is, without any misleading, so called emendations or corrections, in order that the reader may have the full benefit of his own conclusions as to what manner of man Lieut. Hadden was, so far, as can be deduced from his work‹ End excerpt - Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $395.00

By HANNAY, D.C.L. James, Dr. [1842 - 1910]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Morang & Co, 1905. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7 " - 9 ", xv, 372p., brown cloth with gold type on spine (slightly worn) and front. Very Good+. No Jacket. Second Edition. With 64 plates, maps and illustrations and index. Hannay was one of the founders of the New Brunswick Historical Society in 1874 and became a member of the Royal Society of Canada in 1906. - "A general account of the war from a Canadian perspective, very critical of American conduct of the war." Smith 79. A first edition was published in 1901 , , Hannay's preface begins, "This book has been written for the purpose of placing before the people of Canada, in a single volume, the story of the defence of our country from foreign invasion during the last war between Great Britain and the United States." However, his primary purpose seems to have been to refute much of the American bias in Benson Lossing's "Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812." Contents: Causes Which Led to the War; War Declared by President Madison; General Hull Invades Canada; Surrender of Hull's Army; Battle of Queen ston Heights; On the Niagara Frontier; Failure of Dearborn's Campaign; Operations on the Detroit Frontier; The Capture of York; Fort George and Sacketts Harbour; Battle of Stoney Creek; Procter's Defeat on the Thames; Chateauguay and Chrystler's Fi e ld; The Burning of Newark; Wilkinson's Defeat at La Colle; Chipawa and Lundy's Lane; The Siege of Fort Erie; Plattsburg; The Capture of Washington. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $100.00

By HARRISON, Mr. (James)(NELSON, Lord Horatio [1758 -1805])

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Ranelagh Press by Stanhope and Tilling, 1806. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. in original elaborate leather bindings. 2 volumes, 21cm x 13.5cm (8.25" x 5.5") complete set, with engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume 1, xii pages of prelims, [2] 392 pages. Volume 2, two pages of prelims, [2]512 pages. Both bound in original full antique tree calf, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, gilt decoration to borders of covers, marbled endpapers. Bindings rubbed, corners worn, small abrasion to upper cover of Volume 1, light scratching to covers, occasional light foxing, neat ink inscription to blank endpapers of each volume, and small 1/4" hole and tear to top right page three not effecting text, otherwise a very good tight attractive set of a scarce first edition. , Dedication to the King by Mr. James Harrison London, January 4th 1806.  This was 5 days before Lord Nelson's body was taken from Greenwich hospital ' with all possible aquatic grandeur and solemnity, to the admiralty; from whence, the next day, Thur. Jan. 9th 1806, borne on a grand funeral car to Saint Paul's Cathedral., After Nelson's death, Emma Hamilton, assisted by Nelson's family and friends, succeeded in establishing the idea that Frances made Nelson desperately unhappy at this time. In Harrison's biography of Nelson, published in 1806 and written under Emma's direct guidance, we are told, 'At the obvious coldness of her ladyship, however, the warmth of his affectionate heart felt a petrifying chill, which froze forever the genial current of supreme regard that had hitherto flowed with purity through the inmost recesses of his soul.' Harrison is also the source of the story of an argument between them so painful that Nelson left the house even though it was late at night. "Having walked for hours through the streets of London, he finally arrived at the Hamiltons' lodgings at four in the morning and threw himself on the bed in an agony of grief much too poignant for expression."  Harrison then undermines any trust we may have in his veracity by adding that the very same day Nelson went to the Admiralty and offered his services in any capacity. In fact, it is known that Nelson had already volunteered for active service some weeks before. On 6 November, the day of his arrival in Yarmouth, Nelson wrote to Evan Nepean, the Secretary to the Admiralty saying, '‹my health being perfectly re-established, it is my wish to serve immediately.'" quoted from Journal of Maritime Research article. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By HERRIES, Charles Colonel 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: I. Gold, 1805. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Author signed. Herries' own personal copy, signed by him. 8vo. (19cm x 12cm) vii;[1] errata;256; 35 plates. Very Good+ in contemporary red moroccan with double gilt borders and gilt spine titles. Modest rubbing along spine edges and corners. Black ribbon tie, with at approximately 35 folding plates on army rules, exercises and equitation spread throughout the back half of the book. As well, a few blank pages for notes to be written in for updating and additional new information. , This was Herries' own copy, signed by him ' Charles Herries, Col. L.H.V.' on the Standing Orders preliminary page. SIGNED BY COL . CHARLES HERRIES. Spine stamped 'L.H.V. Standing Orders 1805' in gilt. BOOKPLATE of HARRY CALVERT. Harry Calvert (1763?-1826) was at one time the Assistant Adjutant- General and later Adjutant-General of the forces from 1799-1818 and it was under his instigation that a 'Corps of Light Troops' be formed. , Because of their abysmal showing during the War of Independence with the United States of America, the revival of the Light Horse Volunteers as a fighting force of the first rank began in earnest in 1794 primarily under Light Horse Volunteers and was originally commissioned as a second auxiliary force after the militia and 'a man enrolled in them achieved a modest standard of living and moral strength'. Herries was one of 5 men chosen in 1780 to petition the King to increase the strength & money of the L.H.V., became Captain of the first troop in 1794 and wrote this volume of instructions on military equitation, rules and regulations that had been so sadly lacking before. Herries became a Lieut-Col. in 1794 and a full Colonel on 19 July 1797. He died in 1819. Laid in is a small tobacco trade card of a British soldier from the Kinney Tobacco Company. Scarce Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $3,000.00

By INGLES, Colonel C. J.JACKSON, Lt. Col. H.M.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Montreal: The Industrial Shops for the Deaf , 1956. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. John Graves Simcoe Related Very good+ condition. Hard back green cloth, no DJ. ex personal libris. Bookplate of former owner on front fly leaf, Ross M.A. Wilson (bookplate) Mr. Wilson, of Antiques Canada Road Show Fame, has spent most of his life as a military antiquarian. This included eleven years with the Canadian War Museum as the Curator of Dress and Insignia and a decade as a historic sites curator with Parks Canada. His extensive knowledge of arms and militaria includes medals and decorations, uniforms and accouterments, particular those of the 18th and 19th century. , The Queen's Rangers were the successors to Rogers' Rangers of the French and Indian Wars and as the current The Queen's York Rangers, considers itself the oldest regiment in North America, although its lineage is not continuous from Revoutionary times. Frontis & 23 maps printed on pages. Other contents include: Introduction; The Crisis in America; New York; Burgoyne and Howe; Brandywine; Philadelphia; Monmouth; Oyster Bay; The Summer of '79 ( 1779 ); The Middlebrook raid; Staten Island; Charleston; Andre and Arnold ( Benedict ); The Carolinas; Virginia; Spencer's Ordinary; Yorktown; The End of the War; Biographical Sketches of Officers; APPENDICES ( Strength Return, 14th December 1777; Articles of Capitulation of the Garrisons of York & Gloucester; Lord Cornwallis to Sir Henry Clinton, 29th October 1781; Strengths of the Armies at Surrender; Regimental Return, Prisoners of War; Regimental Nominal Roll at the Surrender; Uniforms of the Americans, British, french and German Armies, etc.) Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $175.00

By JACKSON, Mary Anna (1831 - 1915)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Louisville, KY: Courier Journal Job Printing, [1895]. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9 " - 12" tall. xxiv, 647pp. Portrait frontis., illust. Rebound using all original olive cloth-covered boards with guild and black stamping on the front board and spine. Floral design end pages paper repairs. Some edge wear to boards. Gilt print is still strong. Insidies clean. Otherwise tight and clean Good+ to Very Good condition overall. By His Widow Mary Anna Jackson., , With Introductions by Lieut.-Gen. John B. Gordon and Rev. Henry M. Field. Written "expressly for his grandchildren" includes many of Jackson's personal letters. Contents include: "Harper's Ferry - 1861," "The Richmond Campaign - 1862" and "Fredericksburg." After a tour of Europe, Jackson married again, in 1857. Mary Anna Morrison was from North Carolina, where her father was the first president of Davidson College. They had a daughter named Mary Graham on April 30, 1858, but the baby died less than a month later. Another daughter was born in 1862, shortly before her father's death. The Jacksons named her Julia Laura, after his mother and sister. Mary Anna Morrison Jackson remained a beloved figure in Charlotte and throughout the South until her death in 1915 at the age of 83. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $355.00

By LLOYD, Frederick

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fair

Book Description

Ormskirk: J. Fowler, 1806. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. SCARCE - Only one copy located in institutions 8vo., 21cm x 13.5cm (8.25" x 5.25"), [6], 303pp., Contemporay boards, rebacked with leather spine, five bands and gilt type. Original leather boards and end papers preserved. Soiling on the papers edges and inside. Some water staining on a few plates with some foxing and overall paper aging. p.14 - 1/4" tear (not effecting text) and p.212 - 1/8" tear (not affecting text). Some soiling throughout and dampstain on Trafalgar battle scene. 11 plates in total; 6 full page and 5 double page, 6 Wood Cuts. Overall fair to good. A complete copy. Scarce - Only one copy located at National Library of Ireland. "It was published in Ormskirk, a village just outside Liverpool. Being so close to England's major port with North America, it was the first biography of Nelson to reach America after Trafalgar." quoted from Michael Nash, UK. , Life of Viscount Nelson, - An Accurate and Impartial Life of the late Lord Viscount Nelson, Duke of Bronte in Sicily, Knight of the most Honourable Order of the Bath, Grand Cross of the Orders of Ferdinand and of Merit, and Knight of the Imperial Order of the Crescent, &c. &c. Comprehending authentic and circumstantial details of his Glorious Achievements: together with Private Anecdotes, and various interesting particulars, never before published. , Full page plates: 1) Nelson engaging the bear p3 2) Lord Hood p5 3) Earl St. Vincent p10 4) Death of Lord Nelson p.198 5) Lord Collingwood p.201 6) Funeral Car p. 287 Fold-out pages 1) Lord Nelson boarding the San Joseph p.18 2) The Hero of the Niles Victory p.53 3) Nelson Victory in Copenhagen 4) Attack on the French Gun Boats at Boulogne p.120 5) View of the Attack of the combined fleet off Trafalgar p.194 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By LOESCHER, Burt Garfield

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

San Francisco: Published by the author, 1946. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. LOESCHER, Helene. Author signed. Green cloth over boards with paper label with green lettering on spine; 7 1/8" X 5". Title page is splitting at the join and loose. Overall clean and complete with all images and maps as called for. Three color plates of Rogers Rangers uniforms, colored frontispiece tipped in as ffep, two additional colored plates and three black and white illustrations. Three maps by the author of battle areas. The 3-panel fold-out map at the rear of the book is drawn by the author and shows that tract of land between Crown Point on Lake Champlain to the north and Fort Edward on the west bank of the Hudson to the south. Limited 1st Edition. signed This is copy number 377 out of a First Edition publication of 1500 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. Overall condition of volume is at Very Good-, Volume 1 The Beginnings Jan 1755-April 6, 1758 Fold-out illustration of Rogers Ranger in full attire, xv, manuscript page photo reproduction, (17)-262 (narrative); Appendix Title Page; 264-270, Appendice A (Rogers' Counterfeiting Trial); 271-286, Appendice B (Rogers Rangers Uniforms & Equipment); 287-290 Appendice C (Robert Rogers' Original and "Own" Company and the Six Establishments of the Rangers); 29291 Appendice D (Losses in Rogers Rangers 1755-Apr 1758); 291-297 Appendice E (Robert Rogers' Famous Ranging Rules); 297-304 Appendice F (Robert Rogers' Cadet Company); 304 Appendice G (Table of Various Pay Establishments); 304-311 Appendice H (The Whipping Post Mutiny); 312-388 Appendice II (Selective Documents On The Actions & Ambuscades of Robers Rangers Sept 29, 1755-Mar 13, 1758); 389-394 III (Sources and Notes for Every Recorded Scout, Expedition, and Individual Fight, 1755-Mar 1758); 395-438 (Bibliography of Principal Sources); Subscription Page; [2-Blank]; fold-out map; , , The story of the creation and early exploits of Rogers' Rangers is told in complete detail within this volume which starts with Robert Rogers and his brush with the law on a counterfeiting charge and then goes on to encompass the formation of Rogers Rangers and their original formation, the growing pains they had with the British and their early forays against the French and Indians in the war of 1755 through April of 1758. This is the story of the most elite of fighting forces and the forerunner of our present day Special Forces, including many of the tenants developed by Rogers and still in use today. The author has done a superlative job of both research and referencing the appropriate quotations and extracts from documentation to the point of actually including numerous complete references in the Appendices of the book to enable the reader to not only read the actual quotations and their sources, but to also contrast the references between the citations made by Rogers, the British Commanders, members of Rogers Ranger, and often by the French against whom the campaigns were usually launched. Volume contains maps of the two famous snowshoe battles of La Barbue Creek and Rogers Rock as well as a fold-out map which identifies the sites of 22 separate engagements between Rogers Rangers and the French and Indian forces between 1755 and 1758. A further indication of the depth of reference and candor expressed in this book is that it publishes both the good and the bad reports, which further allows the reader to make his own judgments based on the cited references. The level of detail expressed in this volume is enormous, encompassing an almost day by day listing of the activities, conversations, incidents and battles which make up the initial 262 pages of the book, all taken from authoritative references which are cited in detail. The balance of this book is a wealth of detail which has mostly been gleaned from the Huntington Library in Long Beach, California, but also from a myriad of sources, all cited in detail by the author. While this volume is headed with a Volume 1 identifier, it is actually the only volume produced in this format. A later volume, which takes off from the end of this volume, was produced later, but it is in a different format and does not have the ring of authority possessed by this listing, though it is equally authoritative and interesting. Though this volume does contain a fair number of mis-spellings and punctuation that is sometimes incorrect, there is no mistaking the painstaking effort that went into this most complete narrative of real events from the French and Indian War. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $225.00

By LOSSING, Benson J. [1813 - 1891]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Franklin Square, 1868. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. xvi, 17- 1069pp, 1084[2]blank. Good only condition., No Dust Jacket 4to, 1084 Pgs/, B/W Illus Hardcover: Original purple cloth boards with gold pictorial. Corners are worn thru and frayed. Rebacked with new black cloth spine with lettering over red inlay boxes has been added. New end papers. Hinge has cracked at page 531. Three or four pages on each side have been reglued, with some a bit wobbly. These few pages are also brittle and have chipped at the margins. The rest of the text is nice and tight. Some small tape repairs. Text is clean Color frontispiece. Wonderful Vintage illustrated title page. Several hundred , , CHAPTER XIII. HULL'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST CANADA. CHAPTER XIV. CAMPAIGN ON THE DETROIT FRONTIER. CHAPTER XVIII. EVENTS ON THE 'NORTHERN AND NIAGARA FRONTIERS IN 1812. CHAPTER XIX. EVENTS ON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER IN 1812. CHAPTER XX. EVENTS ON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER AND VICINITY IN 1812. CHAPTER XXVI. HARRISON'S INVASION OF CANADA-HIS HOME. CHAPTER XXVIL EVENTS ON THE ST. LAWRENCE FRONTIER AND UPPER CANADA. CHAPTER XXVIII. EVENTS AT SACKETT's HARBOR AND ON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER IN 1813. CHAPTER XXXVI. WAR ON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER IN 1814; Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $275.00

By MACDONALD, Captain John A.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: W.S. Johnston & Coy, 1910. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cover (bottom corners are bumped. 255 pp, frontispiece portrait inserted, map and a few illustrations in text. , In very uncommon DUST JACKET, good condition with soiling with tears along the bottom and top corner. Internally, very good+ condition., Excerpt from the preface: "Having personally seen active service on the Niagara frontier during both of the Fenian Raids of 1866 and 1870, and retaining vivid recollections of the situation of affairs at the front during these two campaigns, I will endeavor in the succeeding chapters of this book to give the reader a faithful account of what occurred on these stirring occasions. I have not relied on memory alone to present these facts, but have corroborated my personal knowledge by reference to official records and report of officers which may be found in the archives of the Militia Dept. of Ottawa, and the Ontario Bureau of Archives at Toronto. I have endeavored to fully cover the subject, and put on record the splendid service which our gallant volunteers rendered to their country in 1866 and 1870." John A. MacDonald. (A Captain 43rd Battalion (Ottawa and Carleton Rifles.) Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $195.00

By MACDONALD, Captain John A.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: W.S. Johnston & Coy, 1910. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition. No dust jacket. Very Good. Octavo. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cover (bottom corners are bumped. 255 pp, frontispiece portrait inserted, map and a few illustrations in text., , Excerpt from the preface: "Having personally seen active service on the Niagara frontier during both of the Fenian Raids of 1866 and 1870, and retaining vivid recollections of the situation of affairs at the front during these two campaigns, I will endeavor in the succeeding chapters of this book to give the reader a faithful account of what occurred on these stirring occasions. I have not relied on memory alone to present these facts, but have corroborated my personal knowledge by reference to official records and report of officers which may be found in the archives of the Militia Dept. of Ottawa, and the Ontario Bureau of Archives at Toronto. I have endeavored to fully cover the subject, and put on record the splendid service which our gallant volunteers rendered to their country in 1866 and 1870." John A. MacDonald. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $65.00

By MACKENZIE, Roderick

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Printed for the Author, printed by R. Jameson and sold by R. Faulder, 1787. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo (8.5" x 5 1/4", vi, frontispiece image of Tarleton, 186pp. New leather binding with marble paper covers and end papers. Very good+ to fine. No half title. Mackenzie is very critical of Tarleton's History, stating that facts were withheld or altered to fit the narrative. British Lieutenant Colonel Tarleton is best remembered for his skills as a cavalry leader in the South and for his vicious treatment of Continental soldiers during the Revolutionary War , , Wherein Military Characters and Corps are vindicated from Injurious Aspersions, and several Important Transactions placed in their proper point of view. In a series of Letters to a Friend, By Roderick Mackenzie late Lieutenant in the 71st Regiment. To which is added, a Detail of the Siege of Ninety Six, and the Re-capture of the Island of New-Providence. The author defends Lord Cornwallis, and is very severe on Lieut. Col. Tarleton's "History," in which, he says, "Some facts have been withheld, and some mutilated, while others are raised to a pitch of importance, to which, if historical justice had been the author's object, they are by no means entitled." The account of the siege of Ninety Six and the capture of New Providence is by Lieut. Hatton. See Rich, 1. 338, "European Magazine," for 1788, Hanger's "Reply," and Tarleton (B.) (Boatner, p. 1089). References: Howes M138; Sabin 434431 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,900.00

By MERCER, Philip

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Macon, GA.: The J. W. Burke Company, 1929. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small 8vo size book, 180pp Bound in a gold titled medium blue cloth, the binding w/a bit of corner bumping, o/w a nice clean very good copy - frontispiece portrait, four other illustrations and a map; , , Howes M529 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $292.00

By MOORE, Edward A.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Lynchburg, Va.: J. P. Bell Company, Inc., 1910. 2nd. . 8vo 331 pp. Numerous b/w plates and a frontis portrait. Original green cloth with some very minor rubbing at top of spine and corner edges b/w plates (no dust jacket). A very nice copy, inside are clean, no foxing. Pages untrimmed. Bookplate of previous owner on at front and back (with a return to sticker) and gift inscription from M. McAllister to McAllister 1911. Strong McAllister family history here!, From the personal library of William M. McAllister of Warm Springs, Virginia. McAllister's father, Captain Thompson McAllister served during the Civil War in Carpenter's Battery., in which is told the part taken by the Rockbridge Artillery in the Army of Northern Virginia 331 pp, frontispiece portrait of the author, plus 18 additional photo-illustrations. In its original gilt decorated green cloth. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $225.00

By NELSON, Lord Horatio [1758 -1805]edited by NICOLAS, Sir Nicholas Harris [1799 - 1848]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Henry Colburn, 1844-46. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Absolutely stunning set of books ON ANY BOOKSHELF. 7 Volumes, 8vo., each 22cm x14cm (5.75" x 8.75"), (l), 509; xxviii, 495; xxxvi, 527; xxxi, 542 ; xxiv, 523; xxxv, 502 ; xxxii, 424, (addenda) ccxc. Original period leather covers, and elaborately bound in full gilt-ruled calfskin. Gilt-ruled spine compartments with ornate gilt-tooled embellishments. Gilt-tooled raised bands. Red and antique green morocco labels. Volume number and date span gilt direct to antique green leather spine label. Matching marbled edges and end sheets. Illustrated with folding maps, facsimile letters, frontis portrait, etc. Previous owners bookplate on each volume. Various mild rubbing to covers and edges. Some corners gently bumped. Various scattered occasional foxing throughout, else, a beautiful seven volume set in very good condition. , Bookplate of [Sir] F.D. Astley [Bart] 33 Princes Gardens (estate in Beckbury) Francis Dugdale Astley Esq. Basing Park, Hampshire son of Sir John Dugdale Astley Eastleigh Lodge, in 1841 it was the home of F. D. Astley Lancashire , With notes by Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas. Nicholas Harris Nicolas edited the letters and dispatches in this seven set volume (1844 - 1846). "Nicolas befriended Horatia and assisted her in her search for the identity of her mother. Horatia knew and accepted that Nelson was her father but would never accept, to her dying day in 1881, that Lady Hamilton was her mother. During this period Nicolas had the opportunity of examining the letters in Pettigrew's possession but he decided to use very few of them as most were 'explosive'. This included the celebrated 'Now, my own dear wife' letter which came into Morrisson's possession in the late 1880's and left no doubt as to who was Emma's mother was, but Nicolas was too much a gentleman to bring this to Horatia's attention. Pettigrew had no such scruples and a few years later had published the letters in his possession." quoted from Michael Nash, UK. Complete collection of Admiral Lord Nelson's correspondence, etc. 1777 - 1805. Cowie 144: "This is the standard work of reference for Nelson's correspondence and the principal source from which his biographers have drawn (and still do draw) their material. It contains some 3,500 letters, including what are now the Nelson and Bridport Papers at the British Library, but not the Nelson Papers at the Nelson Museum, Monmouth. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $2,900.00

By NOEL, Theophilus

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Chicago: Theo. Noel Co., 1904. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good+ 348,[1]pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Added ephemera with this book:Letter (very early direct mail!) from the Theophilius Company in Chicago asking the reader to review and provide reaction. Signed via rubber stamp!, , Important because of the light it throws on Sibley's campaign in the Southwest. ..CWB During the early part of the war, Confederate Gen. Henry Sibley led his Texans to victory at Valverde and at La Glorieta Pass in the New Mexico Terr'y. In fact Sibley's Brigade was the only brigade to participate in the 3 most significant campaigns in Texas: the New Mexico campaign, the battle for Galveston,and the Red River campaign. They captured Albuquerque & Santa Fe but were later beaten by superior Union forces. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $495.00

By O'CALLAGHAN, E. B., 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Albany : J. Munsell, 1860. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. .xxxiv, 221pp. 187pp + index and sub. list. Red straight-grained morocco, framed with a wide gilt floral boarder, blind-stamped corner design, ribbed spine decorated with small and large gilt floral ornaments, marbled endpapers, wear along edges. Edges darkened and discolored, mended spine split. Aeg. 5 engr. portraits, large folding map . p.o. private library bookplate on inside end paper. Insides very good. (Munsell's Historical Series, no. vii), , From the original manuscript deposited at Washington's Head Quarters, Newburgh, N.Y. Munsell's Historical Series VII. Prev own bkplate bound with: ' The Loyal Verses Of Joseph Stansbury And Doctor Jonathan Odell; Relating To The American Revolution'.. Now First Edited by Winthrop Sargent. Munsell's Historical Series VI. Stansbury ( 1742-1809) Loyalist agent and merchant who acted as a go-between for Benedict Arnold and the British. Odell ( 1737-1818) a Loyalist physician and poet who aided in the negotiations between Arnold and British headquarters in New York. Scarce Burgoyne ( 1722-1792) , English general who commanded the British army which invaded New York in 1777, was defeated at Stillwater and later surrended with 6,000 troops to Horatio Gates at Saratoga in Oct. 1777 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $695.00

By PETTIGREW, Thomas Joseph [1791 - 1865]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: T. and W. Boone, 1849. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. A handsome book set, in very good+ condition. 2 volumes, 23cm x 15cm, (9" x 6"), xxxiv, [2], notice tipped in at p.iii, 502pp. [8pp ads]; [2], ad. slip for Nicolas' Royal Marine Forces, 668pp., [8pp. ads]. Portrait frontispiece to each, folding plate of facsimile signatures, one further plate of facsimiles, folding plate of the Danish line of Defence at Copenhagen and two portrait plates of Emma Hamilton, facsimile autographs to the text. Very Good+ condition. (Professionally rebound by Marine Books HoyLake) Green leather with raised bands on spine , gilt lettering, marbled boards. Contents very good plus. Vol. 2, page 115 has an open tear on the margin about 1/2" not effecting text. Some period handwriting at bottom of pages, 129, 179, 336 & 337 not into text. The books contain all the plates and facsimiles. The folding plan of Nelson's fleet at anchor has minor foxing., (bookplate) Sir JAMES BRABAZON URMSTON (1785 - 1849), of Chigwell, Pres. of H.E.I.C.S 's Affairs in China, knighted 28 April, 1824 ; b. 1785, m. 1808, Elizabeth, dau. of John Hanson, of Great Bromley Hall, Essex, and d. 1849, having had issue. He was the British East India Company's China chief from 1819 to 1826. He joined the Company's service in 1799. , This major work contains upwards of 600 letters and documents, many published here for the first time and many others not seen since their first appearance in the controversial anonymous publication of 1814. Thomas Joseph Pettigrew (1791-1865) was the son of a naval surgeon and followed his father into the medical profession. His book caused a sensation on publication, and the appearance of a second edition shows the level of demand for his book at the time. Pettigrew was accused of forging the revealing 'Thompson' letters and the infamous "Now my own dear wife" letter the original of which surfaced at auction shortly after Horatia's death in the 1880's. Nelson, on March 1, 1801, began to refer to Emma as his wife and in this same letter to Emma, further wrote 'for such you are in my eyes and the face of heaven.' On 11 March, he sent the 'letter of dismissal' to Frances Nelson on their wedding anniversary. Think of the complexities in this situation! Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,100.00

By PETTIGREW, Thomas Joseph [1791 - 1865]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: T. And W. Boone, 1849. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 2 volumes, 8vo, vol. 1 - 12pp. ads, xxxiv, 501pp., 12pp. ads, port. frontis + 9 facsimiles (1 fldg.), vol. 2- 4pp ads, 668pp. 8pp ads Engrv. port. frontis., engrvd. view (fldg.) + 2 other engrvd. port. plates, port fronts, a variety of facsimile letters and autographs, port and profile of Emma. Pettigrew made extensive use of documents he acquired and later sold. Original embossed blue cloth boards, re-backed in modern blue calf with gold type, gold ship stamped and five bands , corners bumped, a little rubbed and marked. tissue guards for frontis portraits excluded. . This major work contains plates, illustrations, facsimile letters, occasional foxing, upwards of 600 letters and documents, many published here for the first time and many others not seen since their first appearance in the publication of 1814. Bookplate of J. Alexander Pierson on front pastedowns., J. Alexander Pierson bookplate with moto: Dum spiro spero means "While I breathe, I hope" in Latin and is generally attributed to Cicero , Thomas Joseph Pettigrew (1791-1865) was the son of a naval surgeon and followed his father into the medical profession. His book caused a sensation on publication, and the appearance of a second edition shows the level of demand for his book at the time. Pettigrew was accused of forging the revealing 'Thompson' letters and the infamous "Now my own dear wife" letter, the original of which surfaced at auction shortly after Horatia's death in the 1880's. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $975.00

By READ, D[avid] B[reakenridge] [1823-1904].

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Williams Briggs, 1894. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Ex. Library. Stamps on each of the front end papers mechanics institute and the local library . Tightly bound in navy linen with gold detail, with only minor wear inside., , Together with Some account of Major Andre and Capt. Brant. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $45.00

By Robert Seager IIDoris D. MaguireMAHAN, Captain A[lfred]. T[hayer] [1840 - 1914]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Slip Case

Book Description

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slip Case. 4to, In the original gilt-blocked linen boards. Printed endpapers with his hand-written letter images. Black spine labels with gold type scuffed on two of the three volumes, otherwise very good+ condition. Vol. I: Fp, xvii, 718pp. Vol. II: Fp, xiii, (1), 745pp. Vol. III: Fp, xiii, (1), 873pp. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. , , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $75.00

By SARGENT, Winthrop

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Brodart plastic

Book Description

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, Printed by H. O. Houghton, 1861. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Brodart plastic. 2 volumes. 8vo, 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" 216pp part I & Part II page 217 to page 471 + 6 pages of indexes to page 478 3/4 leather Morocco with marbles paper boards, some wear. First volume starting. Seventy-five copies were printed on large paper in octavo. Extra-illustrated with over 300 portraits and views (111 plates) . One volume extended to 2, with specially printed title pages Part I and Part II. Map referred to in 12mo size does not seem to be present here. PO name and date 1908 name neatly written in ink as well but on blank page between Marble and half tile page of each volume., W. Van R. Whithall book 1" x 1/5" gold stamped name on leather bookplate with tooled edges! Neatly placed on each marbled front end paper. , "This is the best biography of 'the unfortunate Andre,' written in the later spirit of regret which most Americans feel for his execution. The justice of the sentence is widely reviewed and various commentators quoted" [Larned]. Prof. E. E. Sparks. Sargent had access to Sir Henry Clinton's manuscript notes to Stedman's "American War," and to the war Journals of other participants on both sides. Howes S113; Sabin 77043. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,200.00

By SAXE, Maurice, Field-Marshal Count de

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: J. Nourse, at the Lamb, 1757. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. First Edition in English. 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches) full original calf, professionally rebacked, false spine bands, maroon leather spine label, gilt printing, pp. x, 195, (1) page advertisements for other books by the publisher, 40 copper plates on 34 pages. Good copy, top inch of title page trimmed without loss of text, some edge wear to binding, former owner's name inside front cover. Added some original Letters, upon various Military Subjects, wrote by the Count to the late King of Poland, and M. de Folard, which were never before made publick: Together with His Reflections upon the Propagation of the Human Species. Translated from the French. This is the first edition in English of a classic military work by one of the world's most famous soldiers. Observing that the art of war is a science with no certainties or absolutes, Saxe (1696-1750) divides his book into two parts, the first examining the raising, feeding, clothing, exercising, paying, encamping, and moving of an army and its various parts, and the second covering the sublime or strategic aspect of combat, including attack and defense in various terrains, how to interpret the signs of enemy plans, and so on. The last chapter contains the author's reflections on the propagation of the human species. overall a Very Good copy of this fairly important classic on 18th century warfare., , Of noble birth, headstrong, and given to excess, Saxe served in the military from the age of 12 in various wars, including under Peter the Great against the Swedes. He gained international fame by his surprise capture of Prague in 1741 during the War of Austrian Succession, for which he was made Marshall of France. He was given independent command in the Netherlands, and his several successes there were due in large part to his strategy and leadership, and this despite being carried about, as dropsy made it impossible for him to sit on horseback. The translator here had a distinguished career as a soldier. Sir William Fawcett (1728-1804) enlisted as an ensign during the rebellion of 1745, resigned his commission to seek active duty in 1748, studied military tactics and discipline in Europe, and worked his way up through the ranks until in 1796 he was made full General and was considered the most important officer in the army. In all, Fawcett, whose various assignments included the hiring of mercenary troops to fight in the American. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $750.00

By SEVERANCE , Frank H

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: Dodd Mead, printed for the Buffalo, New York Historical Society. , 1917. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume 20 & 21 of The Buffalo Historical Society Publications. Vol. 1 - Top Edge Gilt,6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, xvii, 436 pages. Vol. 2 - xi and 485 pages incl. Index and Corrigenda. Both volumes 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches), are in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright; a few scattered corner creases. Endpapers slightly tanned. Predominantly clean bindings, solid & tight; couple of minor spot stains, minor wear/rubbing to head & foot of spines and corners. Hinges are very good. Gilt on spines is well preserved. A bright, tight set! , , 2 volume set on the French, Indian & British history of the Niagara Frontier from 1669 to 1764. This complete, well-documented account of the long struggle for Niagara is based on source material not available in print elsewhere. Contains much history on William Burnet, Governor of New York & New Jersey; Lake Chautauqua; Lt. Governor De Lancey; Fort Frontenac; Fort Niagara, Fort Oswego, plus many other Forts; Iroquois, Senecas, Ottawas, Onondagas, more; Irondequoit Bay; Col. William Johnson; Joncaire family; Lake Erie, Lake Ontario, more; Montcalm; Niagara Falls, portage & region; Capt. Pouchot; much more. Both volumes illustrated throughout with maps, plans, photos & portraits. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $195.00