cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING, FOOD RELATED

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse COOKING, FOOD RELATED | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Greek Cookery
Anatolia College

Greek Cookery

Thessaloniki, Greece: Anatolia College. Spiral Bound Softcover, 95 pages, Recipe Index. Has no copyright date, but contains many vintage photographs of Greece and its people and Anatolia College. Pages of Greek Folklore are interspersed with the recipe pages. Light creasing at back bottom corners of book, pages clean. From Salads to Miscellaneous - A few of the recipes: Easter Soup, Moustalevrea (Grape Pudding), Papoutsakia (Stuffed Eggplant), Baked Rabbit, and of course, Filo Pastry and Baklava. The recipes were contributed by the faculty, students, alumni and friends of Anatolia College. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Micro Ways Every Cooks Guide to Successful Microwaving
ANDERSON, JEAN

Doubleday Book Club, 1990. 592 pages, Index, illustrated with Color Photographs by Rudy Muller, Drawings by Lauren Jarrett, More than 800 Recipes especially created for the microwave -- everything from soup to nuts! Book is Very Good- (is canted), D/J is Very Good-. Book teaches the WHYS of microwaving as well as the HOWS, and the FUN as well as the fundamentals.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lauren Jarrett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) MICROWAVE COOKING FOR ONE OR TWO
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS

MEREDITH CORP. - Seventh Printing, 1983. Illustrated Shiny Boards, 96 pp., Index. Illustrated throughout with Color Photographs. In Very Good- condition. ISBN: 0696011603. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking, Microwave Cooking. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS BEST BUFFETS COOK BOOK
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS

Meredith Corp., 1974. Illustrated Boards, 112 pp., Menu and Recipe Index, over 250 Party Perfect Recipes. . ISBN: 0696007002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Recipes, Party Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS MICROWAVE COOK BOOK
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

MEREDITH CORP., 1976. Illustrated Boards, 96 pp., Index, Fully Color Illustrated with Photographs, Many Recipes. In Very Good- condition. ISBN: 0696008408. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Microwave Cooking. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Better Homes and Gardens Blender Cook Book
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

Meredith Corp. - 5th Printing, 1972. Color illustrated Boards, 96 pages, Index. In Good condition (a little wear at extremities, light scuffing on cover, pages mildly browning around edges, a few light stains on pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket . Use your blender to make quick soups and sauces, drinks, main dishes, vegetables, breads, desserts, baby food, leftovers + more.. ISBN: 0696005204. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Cooking, Blender Recipes, Baby Food, Leftovers, Main Dishes, Drinks, Vegetables, Breads. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Better Homes and Gardens Fondue and Tabletop Cooking
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

Meredith Corp. - 10th Printing, 1972. Color illustrated boards, 96 pages, Index, illustrated with Color Photographs. Includes many recipes, menus, and party ideas. Sections include: "Focus on Fondue", "Chafing Dish Treasury" and "Tabletop Cuisine". Book is in Good condition (mild tanning of page edges), no dust jacket. ISBN: 0696004917. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Fondue, Chafing Dish Cooking. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Betty Crocker's New Dinner For Two
(Betty Crocker)

Betty Crocker's New Dinner For Two

Golden Press, 1971. Left-side spiral bound Color Pictorial Boards, 156 pages, Index, Cook's Primer Section, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Drawings. 11th Printing. A little wear at spiral holes and at extremities of book. Mild scuffing on cover. A little creasing at top corners. Pages clean, damp stain at right-side edge of one page, not affecting text. A cookbook written especially for cooking in small quantities, but also contains a "When Company Comes" Section. Includes Regional Favorites, Seasonal Favorites, Buffets, Holiday Dinners and Outdoor Entertaining. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Fleming and Jean Simpson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) A Campbell Cookbook: Most-For-The-Money Main Dishes
CAMPBELL KITCHENS HOME ECONOMISTS

Campbell Soup Co., 1975. Spiral bound color illustrated Boards, 134 pages, Index, illustrated with Color Photographs by G. William Holland and Black & White Drawings, Many Recipes. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. All the recipes in this book call for on-hand ingredients which include condensed soups, and are designed to save money.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks, Recipes, Cooking with Soups. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Campbell's Microwave Cookbook
CAMPBELL MICROWAVE INSTITUTE

Publications International, 1988. Glossy Boards, Dust Jacket, 200 pages, Index, more than 200 microwave recipes, illustrated with Color Photographs. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Good. Now you can cut your cooking time to minutes by taking advantage of two fast cooking shortcuts: your microwave oven and quality convenience foods. Practical and delicious recipes and dozens of helpful microwave tips.. ISBN: 0881764248. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Microwave Cooking, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Connoisseurs' Handbook of California Wines (A Complete and Authoritative Critical Guide to The Wines and Wineries of California and The West Coast, with Information on Other American Wines)
Charles Olken, et al

The Connoisseurs' Handbook of California Wines (A Complete and Authoritative Critical Guide to The Wines and Wineries of California and The West Coast, with Information on Other American Wines)
Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Green Leatherette cover with silver lettering, three-quarter dust jacket, 182 pages, Charts, Maps. Book is Good+.. Creasing at top spine, some pencil underlining and circling towards front. Dust Jacket has mild scuffing. Contents: Grape and Wine Varieties, Wine Geography, Wineries and Wine, California Vintages, Wine Language, Wine Touring.. Second Printing of First Edition. Leatherette. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Les Crepes, Blintzes and Latkes for Cafe Les Crepes
Charlotte Sadofsky

Pittsburgh, PA: Three Rivers Art Festival, 1976. A booklet of 30 pages, especially published for the Three Rivers Art Festival held in Pittsburgh, PA. 30 pages. In Good+ condition - light markings on cover, small light chip bottom back cover, pages very clean. Includes Crepes as a Main Dish, Dessert Crepes, Blintzes and Latke Recipes. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Meals on Wheels
Cookbook Committee

Fundcraft Pub., 1997. Plastic comb bound, 170 pages, Index. Light scuffing on cover, some notations on pages. This is a cookbook published to celebrate the 25th anniversary of Valley Meals on Wheels in Ligonier, Pennsylvania. The recipes have been contrubuted by the people of that community. Soups, Salads, Fruits and Vegetables, Casseroles, Meat and Poultry, Seafood and Game, and Food for a Crowd Section. Some examples are: Patchwork Quilt Rice, Broccoli Pie, Chicken Puffs, Venison Stew. Much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) CRISCO INTRODUCES GOOD COOKING MADE EASY
CRISCO

Meredith Corp., 1978. Color Illustrated Boards, 112 pages Index, fully illustrated in Color and Black & White. Book is in Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Simplifies recipes, gives recipes for Crisco Master Mixes, which can be stored and used when needed, and includes some special recipes from popular restaurant chains.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook (Guest-Tested Recipes and Party Plans For Every Occasion)
Crocker, Betty

Golden Press - Seventh Printing, 1974. Left side spiral-bound color illustrated boards, 168 pages, Index. Illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, Drawings. Illustrations by Deirdre Stanforth. Many Recipes and Tips for Dinner Parties, Brunches and Lunches, Teas and Receptions, Holiday Specials, and Casual Get-Togethers. . ISBN: 0307096068. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Party Cookbook, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) BETTY CROCKER'S PARTY BOOK
Crocker, Betty

GOLDEN PRESS, 1960. Spiral-bound Color illustrated Boards, 176 pages, Recipe and Subject Index, more than 500 recipes, menus, tips, etc.., fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Drawings by ANNE and HARLOW ROCKWELL. In Good to Fair condition, no dust jacket. Tips, Recipes, Menus + more for planning your parties throughout the year. Help in planning ahead, ideas for decorations, games, favors, menus and recipes for every kind of special occasion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Parties, Entertaining, Recipes, Menus, Holidays, Hostessing. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Betty Crocker's Cake and Frosting Mix Cookbook
(Crocker, Betty)

Betty Crocker's Cake and Frosting Mix Cookbook
Golden Press, 1966. Spiral-bound lay-flat Color Pictorial Boards,144 pages, Index, many Color Illustrations by Alice Golden, Color Photographs. In Very Good- condition (creasing and wear at spine ends and bottom corners, pages mostly clean, a few mild smudges) no dust jacket. More than 300 Recipes for every occasion and featuring scores of decorating ideas. Includes Birthday Cakes, Wedding Cakes, Children's Cakes, Seasonal Cakes + more. Also includes recipes for candies, cookies and snacks.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice Golden. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Cakes, Frostings, Instructional, Recipes, Candies, Cookies. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) ADVENTURES IN COOKING SERIES MICROWAVE COOKING (MODERN METHODS - TRADITIONAL RECIPES, TESTED FOR TODAY'S KITCHENS)
CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE STAFF

DELAIR PUB., 1977. Shiny illustrated Boards, 80 pages, Index, Many Recipes, illustrated with Color Photographs and Drawings. Your favorite foods in a fraction of the time, Reheating, melting and defrosting in seconds, Freezer-to-table convenience with minimum clean-up.. ISBN: 0832606472. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Microwave Cooking, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Dishes Children Love
Culinary Arts Institute Staff Home Economists

Chicago, Illinois: Culinary Arts Institute, 1955. 68 pages, Index, Illustrated by Beatrice Derwinski. A 1/2" tear at top spine, a tiny piece missing back top cover, light staining on cover, a few light stains at bottom of some pages, text clean. A book with many recipes that children love. A few examples are: Drumsticks made with ground beef, Rodeo Stuffed Frankfurters, Topsy-Turvy Gingerbread + many more, all designed to be fun and appealing to children. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beatrice Derwinski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Kidscooking A Very Slightly Messy Manual
Editors of Klutz Press

Klutz Press, 1987. Spiral bound lay-flat softcover, 77 pages. Attached is a set of measuring spoons. Colorful Illustrations by Jim M'Guinness, heavy coated paper pages. In Very Good condition, a nice clean copy. "A Cookbook for Kids and their Grown-Up Assistants." 45 Kitchen Crafts and Cuisines for kids to do. Breakfast, Lunch, Snacks, Dinners, Desserts + Not-To-Eat Sections.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Hershey's 1934 Cookbook: Revised and Expanded With Chocolate Recipes Brought Up to Date For Use in Today's Kitchen
Gaspero, Josh (Editor)

Hershey Foods Corp. - 8th Printing, 1971. Color Pictorial left-side spiral-bound Boards, 95 pages, illustrated with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs. A "Remember When -- The Early 1930's" Section in front of book. Many recipes using chocolate in pies, breads, cakes, candy, cookies and beverages. An updated version of the 1934 Chocolate Cookbook -- some recipes revised and some new recipes added. In Very Good- condition (corners have tiny creases and just a little wear, light wear at spine ends and bottom edges, pages very clean), no dust jacket.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) What I Like Best About Dining With the Gills
Gill, Donna, Ellen and Terry

What I Like Best About Dining With the Gills
No Publisher, No Date. Spiral bound lay-flat softcover, 48 pages. In Very Good+ condition (mild crease on front cover, clean copy) no dust jacket. The third edition (with more recipes added) of a cookbook containing the most requested recipes of the dishes served at the historic Science Hill Inn in Kentucky.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) 1001 Cookie Recipes
GILLESPIE, GREGG R

1001 Cookie Recipes
Black Dog & Leventhal - Later Printing, 1995. Color illustrated Boards, 428 pp, Index of Ingredients, Index of Cookies by Type. Illustrated with Color Photographs by Peter Barry. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 1884822355. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking Baking Cookies. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MENUS FOR A WHOLE YEAR OF DINNERS WITH OVER 700 RECIPES AND TIPS
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING EDITORS

HEARST CORP., 1971. Color illustrated Boards, 224 pages, Index, Fully Color illustrated with photographs by James Viles. In Good condition, no dust jacket. Book is divided into the seasons of the year to take advantage of the foods cheapest and most plentiful at those times. Everyday Menus, Sunday Dinner Menus, Entertaining Menus -- all are planned so that no food ever goes to waste.. ISBN: 0878510001. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking, Recipes, Dinners, Meal Planning. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) FOODS OF THE WORLD: THE COOKING OF CHINA
HAHN, EMILY and THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS

TIME-LIFE BOOKS - Revised Edition , 1974. Shiny illustrated Boards, 204 pp, Recipe and General Index, Appendix, Color and Bl & Wh Photographs throughout by MICHAEL ROUGIER. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. International Cookbooks, Chinese Cooking. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
26) COOKING LIGHT COOKBOOK 1989
HARVEY, ANN H., EXECUTIVE EDITOR

OXMOOR HOUSE, 1988. Shiny illustrated Boads, 265 pp., Subject Index, Recipe Index. Illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, over 400 Recipes. In Good+ condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0848707478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Cooking, Light Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Johnstown Area Heritage Association Cookbook: Ethnic Recipes of Johnstown
Henry Boni and Patricia Klavuhn

Johnstown Area Heritage Association. Spiral Bound, 180 pages. Mild scuffing to cover, clean copy. Includes a sampling of different recipes from the many different ethnic groups of Johnstown, Pennsylvania. Plus sections describing the holiday and food traditions for each group. Examples of some of the recipes: Croation: Torta Odmaka (Poppy Seed Cake), Greek: Spinach Pie (Spanakopitta), Ukrainian: Potato Babka, Serbian: Krofne (Homemade Doughnuts). More ethnic groups + more recipes.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) The Taste of America
Hess, John L. and Karen Hess

Grossman Pub. , 1977. Book is in Good condition (thin lines of fading at spine ends, damp marks and a little mild foxing to right side page edges, inside pages clean and crisp), no dust jacket. 384 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix. Addresses the decline in the quality of American food, including the love of "Junk" food and suggests how Americans can get back to healthful, tasty food.. ISBN: 0670693766. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Cookery, Food, Food Industry, Junk Food, Health, Nutrition. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) ...and give it my blessing... Gastronomy and Wines of Alsace
Hugel, Jean

Alsace, France , 1986. Booklet, 35 pages, illustrated with Black and White Drawings. In Very Good condition (mild scuffing and soiling on cover) no dust jacket. The Hugel family have been winegrowers in Riquewihr since 1639. Based on his personal experience, the author seeks to explain the contribution of Alsace wine to the preparation of certain regional dishes. Includes Recipes.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. French Food, Wine, France, Alsace, Recipes, Gastronomy, Cooking. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Southwest Seasons Cookbook
Kathryn B. Godfrey (Editor)

Casa Angelica Auxiliary. Color Illustrated Boards, inner spiral bound, 283 pages, Index. Book has small stain inside back cover, just a little writing on pages. The dividers of the book are Betty Sabo's artwork of various scenes in New Mexico. A few examples of the recipes: Guacamole Albuquerque Style, New Mexican Soup, Fresh Southwest Salad, Microwave Mexican Manicotti, Cookies a la Casa + much more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty Sabo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Mrs. Appleyard's Kitchen
Kent, Louise Andrews and Elizabeth Kent Gay

Castle Books, 1993. 319 pages, Index. Comfort food in all its glory is the focus of this charming All-American cookbook. These recipes joyfully celebrate the best food and how to prepare it. From Mrs. Appleyard, who has delighted generations of families with her best recipes and warmest memories. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good except for a 1/3" closed tear at bottom of back inside flap. ISBN: 0785810757. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks, Recipes, All-American Cookbooks. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Graham Kerr's Creative Choices Cookbook A Minimax Cookbook
KERR, GRAHAM

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. 210 pages, Index, many low fat recipes from TV's Galloping Gourmet Graham Kerr. Minimizes the risk from foods that can cause potential health problems. Book is Very Good- (bumping and creasing spine ends, small black spots bottom edges, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, inside very clean), D/J is Good (light shelfwear, mild scuffing, light edge-creasing, 1/4" closed tear top right corner). ISBN: 039913896X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Healthy Eating, Low Fat Diets, Recipes, TV Chefs, Galloping Gourmet. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) The Philadelphia Brand Cream Cheese Cookbook
Kraft, Inc

Kraft, Inc. , 1981. Inner spiral-bound boards, 191 pages, Index. Illustrated with many Color Photographs. In Very Good condition (mild tanning on cover, light creasing down spine, pages very clean) no dust jacket. This is the 100th Anniversary Edition with many new recipes added. Appetizers, Sandwiches, Salads, Soups, Side Dishes, Main Dishes, Breads, Pies -- all having cream cheese as an ingredient. Quick and easy recipes + more elegant ideas for parties and entertaining. Uses both regular and soft cream cheese.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Recipes, Cream Cheese, Kraft. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) THE KIDS IN THE KITCHEN COOKBOOK: HOW TO TEACH YOUR CHILD THE DELIGHTS OF COOKING AND EATING
LEVINE, LOIS

THE MACMILLAN CO., 1968. 82 pages, Index, Many Recipes, a few Black & White Illustrations. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Good. You can teach your children to be skilled imaginative cooks with the help of this cookbook. It uses recipes geared to the age and ability of the individual child and is divided into the categories of Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced. Included Breakfast, Sandwiches, Main Dishes, Vegetables, Cookies and Pastries and even Outdoor Cookery.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Cooking, Children's Cooking, Recipes, Menus. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) The Modern Family Cook Book For Daily Use in the American Home
Meta Given

J. G. Ferguson and Assoc., 1953. Light wear at corners, a little heavier at spine ends. Wrinkles near top and bottom spine ends. Pages very clean. Includes Menus for one week in every month of the year, and a simple recipe for every cooked food listed in the menus. All menus are planned to measure up to the U.S. Government's basic seven food groups. 632 pages, Index, Glossary. Illustrated with Color and Black and White Photographs and Drawings. Chock Full of Recipes. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) MICROWAVING ON A DIET
METHVEN, BARBARA

CY DeCOSSE - Revised Edition, 1989. Illustrated Glossy Boards, 160 pp., Index, Many Recipes, fully illustrated with Color Photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) MICROWAVING FOR ONE & TWO
METHVEN, BARBARA

CY DE COSSE, 1981. Shiny illustrated Boards, 160 pp., Index, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, Many Recipes.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Great Tomato Patch Cookbook A Special Selection of Taste Treats from the Most Livable City of Pittsburgh
NO AUTHOR LISTED

The Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank - Second Printing, 1987. Left-side spiral-bound lay-flat softcover, 233 pages, Index. Everything from Appetizers to Desserts, many supplied from residents of the Greater Pittsburgh Community. On each Divider Page is a picture of a qu ilt block, each one depicting highlights of the city of Pittsburgh, such as the North Side, the Gateway Clipper, H. J. Heinz Co., etc. In Very Good condition except for a spot of chafing and wear on back cover, probably from a sticker being removed; clean copy, no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) THE GOOD FOOD COOKBOOK
OLIVER, MARGO

Canada: TORMONT PUB. , 1993. Shiny Color illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket, 272 pages, Index, Fully illustrated with more than 250 Color Photographs, Many Recipes. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good-. Contains the most-requested recipes from "Good Food", one of North America's best-loved cooking columns. Covers a wide variety of dishes, from the delicious and very elegant to the very good but simple ones.. ISBN: 2894293798. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking, Baking, Cookbooks, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Cooking Light Cookbook 1994
OXMOOR HOUSE EDITORS

Oxmoor House, 1993. Glossy color illustrated boards, 272 pages, Recipe Index, Subject Index, Calorie/Nutrient Chart, fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Many "Light" recipes -- from Appetizers to Desserts. . ISBN: 0848711440. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Light Cooking, Recipes, Nutrition. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) The Art of Fine Baking
Peck, Paula, Introduction By James A. Beard

Simon & Schuster, 1961. 320 pages, Index, Illustrated by Grambs Miller. Book has wrinkling and wear at spine ends, light chipping top spine edge, small dent top front edge, pages very clean. Dust Jacket is in Poor condition. Includes many recipes for baking -- cakes, cookies, strudels, tarts, breads, appetizers + more. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Grambs Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Microwave Cookbook
PENNEY, J. C

No Publisher or date listed. Color illustrated Boards, 173 pages, Index, Appendix. Illustrated with Color Photographs, many recipes. Includes an Introduction on using a microwave, and provides many recipes from Appetizers to Desserts, all specially adapted for microwave cooking.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Microwave Cooking, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) A Treasury of Great Recipes. Famous Specialties of the World's Foremost Restaurants, Adapted for the American Kitchen
Price, Mary and Vincent

Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Padded orange leatherette binding with gilt lettering and decoration, ribbon marker, 488 pages, Index, Section of Personal Recipes (blank, not filled in), Wine Pages. Fully illustrated with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs, Drawings. Many, many Recipes from Spain, Holland, Mexico, France + more countries. A little mild chafing on front of book, creasing and a little wear at spine ends, mild wear at corners, previous owner gift inscription on second front end paper, inner pages clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $65.00
44) Enola Prudhomme's Low-Calorie Cajun Cooking
Prudhomme, Enola

Hearst Books , 1991. Glossy color illustrated boards - Inside left-side spiral bound lay-flat. 268 pages, Index, Illustrations by Barry Zaid. Enjoy your favorite cajun dishes with fewer calories and less cholesterol -- From so up to desserts. Recipes created by Enola Prudhomme, Proprietor of "The Cajun Cafe" in Carenco, Louisiana. . ISBN: 0688092551. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry Zaid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cajun Cooking, Low Calorie Diet. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Cooking Class Italian Cookbook
PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL

Publications International , 1993. Glossy color illustrated Boards, 9" square, 94 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, many Italian Recipes. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Includes Appetizers and Soups, Pasta Dishes, Italian entr ees, Salads and Side Dishes, and Desserts. Some of the foods are: Cannoli Pastries, Biscotti, Spinach Gnocchi, Homemade Pizza, Chicken Cacciatore, Cioppino, Marinated Mushrooms + more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Flavor of Pittsburgh
Ralph H. Reese, Conceived and Edited By

The Flavor of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh Diners Guild, 1976. Left-side spiral bound soft cover, 5.5" x 8.5" oblong, 158 pages, Index. Illustrated with nostalgic photographs of Pittsburgh people and sites. Cover has edgewear, light scuffing. Corners lightly bumped, some have small crease marks. Pages very clean. Includes time-tested recipes from 10 generations of Pittsburgh kitchens and commentaries on the history of Pittsburgh. Different recipes from the different ethnic groups that settled in Pittsburgh. A few examples: Noodle Kugel, Irish Stew, Milk and Honey Mazeltov, Green Beans Westinghouse, Tangerine Pie + many more.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Kitchen Wisdom. A Collection of Savory Quotations
Running Press

Kitchen Wisdom.  A Collection of Savory Quotations

Running Press, 1995. Miniature Book, 118 pages. Color Illustrated by Christopher Wormell. Book has tiny touches of edgewear at extremities, very slightly canted. Clean Copy. Dust Jacket has a little curling at top and bottom edges of front cover. A collection of observations on the artistry and the challenges of cooking by such people as Julia Child, Amy Tan, Jonathan Swift, James Beard + many more.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christopher Wormell. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) We Share Our Best
Saint Louis Altar-Rosary Society, Lucernemines, Pennsylvania

Cookbook Pub., 1987. Second Printing. Plastic comb bound, 156 pages, Index. Tab separated. Mild scuffing on cover. A collection of the best recipes from the members of Saint Louis Altar-Rosary Society in Lucernemines, Pennsylvania. Some examples: Slovak Cabbage Soup, Cottage Potatoes, Holiday Strawberry Bread, Chicken Cashew Casserole. Much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Kenmore Microwave Cookery
SEARS

The Benjamin Co. , 1986. Left-side spiral bound lay-flat shiny color illustrated boards,176 pages, Index, illustrated with Color Photographs. Over 150 tested recipes, 27 detailed charts. Also, how to adapt your recipes to the microwave. . ISBN: 0875021824. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Microwave Cooking, Recipes. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Favorite Menus From Williamsburg (Virginia) A Menu Cookbook
SHEPHERD, DONNA L. (General Editor)

The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation - 4th Printing, 1989. Recipes compiled and adapted by Charlotte Turgeon and the Staff of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Softcover, 146 pp, Index, over 200 special recipes for every occasion. Color Photographs by William K. Sladcik and John Hurt Whitehead, Watercolors and Line Drawings by Vernon Wooten. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vernon Wooten. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: