Christianityfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Christianity | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Book of Psalms from the Holy Bible: Volume Three, the Sapiential Books
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. False leather covers. Rubbing at corners, edge extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Perpetual Help, Volume 25 (1962)
|
|
|
New York: Perpetual Help Magazine, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A year of bound digest magazines, nicely bound in dark blue boards. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Sunday in America, 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Bible Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Dustjacket shows some rubbing to faces with a few faint wrinkles. ISBN: 0-310-41060-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Holy Bible : Precious Moments Edition : New King James Version
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Samuel J. Butcher. Very slight bow to spine. Part of "my family" info in front of Bible filled in. In a two part box which shows some rubbing wear. ISBN: 0-8407-2934-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of the Bible Told By Living Writers of Authority : Volume III
|
|
|
New York: WM. H. Wise & Co, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing. Several pages of very neat underlining. Volume 3 of a 4 volume set. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
God's Promises Come True, Second Edition Revised
|
|
|
East Rutherford, NJ: Dawn Bible Students Association, 1954. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Some stray pencil marks to rear endpaper, light wrinkle to same page. Corner creases to a couple pages besides. Covers shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Covers have a few light spots. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Prayers for Peace
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Ruth McCrea. Ex-library copy. Book has some rubbing, previous owner name on fly page. Inside back cover and fly page have some paper tearing and damage from glue. Dust jacket shows light rubbing/smudging, with a partially removed sticker and square of color tearing, approximately 1.5 inches by 1.5 inches more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Great News, the New Testament New International Version
|
|
|
East Brunswick, NJ: International Bible Society, 1984. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner inscription to half-title page. Moderate rubbing to covers, scuffing at edges and corners with reading creases at hinges, some small corner creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Revised English Bible with the Apocrypha
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. First free endpaper removed from book. Faint shelfwear besides, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Great Controversy Ended
|
|
|
Silver Spring, MD: Better Living Publications, 1990. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. A few light, small corner creases to covers with light reading creases at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of the Bible Told By Living Writers of Authority : Volume IV
|
|
|
New York: WM. H. Wise & Co, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing. Volume 4 of a 4 volume set. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
New Teachings for an Awakening Humanity: The Christ
|
|
|
Santa Clara, CA: Spiritual Education Endeavors (S.E.E.), 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing, very slight wave to book. One cover and page corner are creased. Previous price lightly visible on fly page. ISBN: 0-937147-00-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Quiz Placemats : Volume One : On True Wisdom
|
|
|
Institute in Basic Life Principles, 1979. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Large softcover with shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Unused. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
God's Word, The Holy Bible, Authorized King James Version
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: International Bible Society, 1988. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with reading creases to spine and hinges, some corner creasing to covers. One quarter-inch tear to front cover, highlighting to a couple areas of text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Perpetual Help, Volume 18 (1955)
|
|
|
New York: Perpetual Help Magazine, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A year of bound digest magazines, nicely bound in dark blue boards. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fascinating Bible Facts: People, Places & Events
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, some creasing to back cover. ISBN: 0-451-17787-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The New International Version of The New Testament, with Study Helps (IVCF Urbana 76)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Bible Publishers, 1976. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. "Urbana 76, Declare his Glory Among the Nations." Creasing to spine and several corners; pages show light spotting. Light rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Armed and Dangerous, Straight Answers from the Bible
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH: Barbour and Company, 1991. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a light crease to front cover, some very small corner creases. ISBN: 1-55748-241-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Jesus, the Gift of Hope (Classic Hymns and Reflections on Our Savior)
|
|
|
New York: Warner Press, Inc, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Small square book with light shelfwear, rubbing. ISBN: 0-87162-672-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Christian Counselor's Casebook
|
|
|
Phillipsburg, NJ: Presbyterian And Reformed Publishing Co, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner information in black ink to front endpaper. Some light surface staining to covers with moderate to heavy rubbing, scuffing at corners. Some reading creases at hinges, small corner creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Christ and Your Problems
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1972. Unknown. Very Good+/No Jacket. Thin stapled binding with light rubbing wear. ISBN: 0-8010-0035-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
Energizers: Light Devotions to Keep Your Faith Growing
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing and color chipping, creasing to a few corners. Small rectangle of discoloration to front cover from removed sticker. ISBN: 0-310-37371-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
Guilt, Anger and God, The Patterns of Our Discontents
|
|
|
New York: The Seabury Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book shows faint shelfwear with a very slight lean. Dustjacket has a couple quarter-inch or smaller chips at edges, some half-inch tears and one one-inch tear, wrinkling to these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
After the Omen
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: Bible Voice, 1976. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, reading creases to cover at hinge, writing inside back cover. ISBN: 0-8007-8285-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Heaven Speaks : Messages from the Angels and Saints : Volume I
|
|
|
U.S.A: Carver Alan Ames, 1999. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light rubbing around cover edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
From the Jaws of Death
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Conference Press, 1937. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light ring stain to front cover with some light rubbing at cover corners. Shelf lean. Previous owner label to inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Mussels at Midnight, The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner information to inside covers, some highlighting to text. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to covers, edges and corners with a few light wrinkles along edges. ISBN: 0-906731-93-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
With Him All the Way
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Dustjacket has tearing along top edge with some chipping. Largest chip is approximately 1/2-inch square. Book shows some lighter shelfwear with previous owner sticker on inside front cover. Price intact DJ, no additional printings. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Telling Each Other the Truth
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1985. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner name inside front cover, slight bumping on edges and corners. ISBN: 0-87123-852-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Meaning of Christ Jesus
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: Bauman Bible Telecasts, Inc, 1985. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Stain at bottom edge with underlining to text, owner notations to rear endpapers. Covers show some rubbing with a few faint corner creases, pen marks to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Ecumenical Beginnings in Protestant World Mission, A History of Comity
|
|
|
U.S.A: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Inc, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Price intact, no additional printings. Dustjacket has some small tears, scuffs at corners and extremities, moderate rubbing. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Garden of the Lord: A History of Oregon Yearly Meeting of Friends Church
|
|
|
Newberg, Oregon: Barclay Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Stan Putman. Book has previous price and owner's name on fly page, moderate rubbing to extremities. Dust jacket has some discoloration and color markings to covers, severe tearing to flap/cover folds and some smaller tears and wrinkles along edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Answers for Atheists, Agnostics, and Other Thoughtful Skeptics
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light rubbing to extremities, else fine. ISBN: 0891077006. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
Paradox and Promise in Human Rights
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1979. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light rubbing along edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Generation That Knew Not Josef, A Critique of Marxism and the Religious Left
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Multnomah Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners, some bumping at head and foot of spine. Dustjacket is wrinkled along edges with a couple 1/2-inch tears. Numerous creases to dust jacket flaps. ISBN: 0-88070-081-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
New Testament Studies - An International Journal: Volume 19, Number 4, July 1973
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1973. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1-inch paper tear to spine, light bumping and rubbing. Back cover shows faint crease and minor color wear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
New Testament Studies - An International Journal: Volume 18, Number 4, July 1972
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1972. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing and scuffing, else fine. Includes partially torn subscription increase notice which is glued to the front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
New Testament Studies - An International Journal: Volume 19, Number 2, January 1973
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1973. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing and bumping, slight curl to cover and page corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Bible and You, A Guide for Reading the Bible in the Revised Standard Version
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some light dents to cover, bumps at corners. Some small, faint spots to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
What the Bible is All About for Young Explorers
|
|
|
Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases at hinges with some small corner creases to covers, rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing. Previous owner information to inside front cover. ISBN: 0-8307-1162-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Reform of the Church
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book shows light shelfwear with previous owner label mostly removed to inside front cover. Dustjacket has a couple one-inch tears with moderate discoloration, sunning. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
Signs of His Coming - A Study of the Olivet Discourse
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship, Inc, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Slight curl to pages. Some scuffing and light color wear. Creasing to hinges and spine. Several pages show underlining and previous owner marks, including half-title page and inside covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 43) |
Before the Last Battle, Armageddon
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship, Inc, 1971. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A couple small corner creases with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Previous bookstore stamp to title page. ISBN: 0-87123-035-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
In My Father's House (The Year's Before "The Hiding Place")
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1976. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing, some bumping and light sunning. Front cover corner is creased and has an upward curl. Inside cover shows minor discoloration; some reading creases. Power Books edition. ISBN: 0-8007-5002-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
A New Song
|
|
|
Carol Stream, IL: Creation House, 1972. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Some discoloration, yellowing to covers and page edges. Reading creases to hinges with some corner creasing to covers. Previous owner inscription and information to inside front cover and title page. Previous owner information to bottom of page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Psalms / Now
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia House Publishing, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Corita Kent. Some rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few very small, light corner creases. Blindstamp, previous store price to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-570-03230-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Friendships of Women
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Victor Books, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Solid reading copy. Underlining and highlighting to some areas of text. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creasing to both covers and some pages. Previous owner initials to front cover in pen. ISBN: 0-89693-432-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Recipe for a Merry Christmas
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1960. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book has light rubbing, some sunning to edges. Dust jacket has color chipping/wear, several closed tears of 1/4-inch or smaller with a 1/3-inch chip, some wrinkling along edges. Family Bookshelf Edition stated on dust jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Public Schools and Spiritual Values
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1944. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows faint rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing along edges with a few 1/8-inch tears along jacket edges. Back of jacket has a 3/4-inch tear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Galilean Gospel, Fourth Edition (Advocate Library)
|
|
|
New York: Eaton and Mains. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with some bumping at corners. Very light smudges, surface spot stains to covers. A few pages with a small tear at edge, previous owner information to front endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 389 listings found. |
















































