Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Adventures Underground

Self-Help / Counseling / Social Work

Browse books in Self-Help / Counseling / Social Work | Return to Adventures Underground
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 147 listings found.
1) Reversing Self-Destructive Patterns

Reversing Self-Destructive Patterns
Portland, OR: The Chapel of the Air, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with faint reading creases at hinges. A couple small ink spots to bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-88070-404-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Overeaters Anonymous

Overeaters Anonymous
Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing at corners. Dustjacket has some scuffing, light wrinkling at corners with a couple faint creases to front flap. ISBN: 0-9609898-1-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
3) Silent Sons, A Book for and About Men
Ackerman, Dr. Robert J

Silent Sons, A Book for and About Men
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners, very faint reading creases at hinges. Sunning to the spine of book. ISBN: 0-671-89286-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) You're Better Than You Think
Albert, Dora

You're Better Than You Think
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners with some moderate bumps at corners. Heavy wear and tear to dust jacket with chips at corners. Tears to edges up to a half-inch in length, some creasing to these areas. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Who Am I? A Key to Your Inner Nature and Personality
Allardice, Pamela

Who Am I? A Key to Your Inner Nature and Personality
Sydney: Lansdowne Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Penny Lovelock. Very light wear to book edges, else fine. Dust jacket shows only minor wear to corners and edges. A fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Your Heart: An Owner's Manual
American Heart Association

Your Heart: An Owner's Manual
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-13-359324-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Greatest Risk of All
Anderson, Walter

The Greatest Risk of All
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book has light rubbing; several pages show highlighting. Dust jacket has light rubbing, else fine. ISBN: 0-395-46516-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) 7 Kinds of Smart - Identifying and Developing Your Many Intelligences
Armstrong, Thomas

7 Kinds of Smart - Identifying and Developing Your Many Intelligences
New York: Plume Books, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing and small creases to edges. One-eighth inch tear to front hinge. Light bumping. Previous owner name on fly page. ISBN: 0-452-26819-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
9) The Habit Of Loving
Ascher, Barbara Lazear

The Habit Of Loving
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear with remainder dot to top of page edges. Small, neat owner inscription to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows rubbing with a few small scuffs, and a very small stain to bottom edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0-394-56515-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Getting Control, Overcoming Your Obsessions and Compulsions
Baer, Lee with a Foreword By Judith L. Rapoport

Getting Control, Overcoming Your Obsessions and Compulsions
New York: Plume Books, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner name to title page. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some reading creases at hinges, light corner creases to front and back cover. One moderate corner crease to back cover. ISBN: 0-452-26889-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) What Every Husband and Wife Should Know Before It's Too Late: A Sensitive and Practical Guide to Legal, Financial and Emotional Aspects Before and After Widowhood
Baranov, Alvin B. And Esther Sirkin

What Every Husband and Wife Should Know Before It's Too Late: A Sensitive and Practical Guide to Legal, Financial and Emotional Aspects Before and After Widowhood
Van Nuys, CA: Legal Publications, Inc, 1978. First Edition. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf wear, rubbing at edges and corners, bumping at corners, faded cover. ISBN: 0-89031-027-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) More Hours in My Day
Barnes, Emilie

More Hours in My Day
Eugene, OR: Harvest House Publishers, 1982. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some bumping to extremities, previous price lightly visible on fly page, else a nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) From Panic to Power
Bassett, Lucinda

From Panic to Power
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and jacket have light rubbing, else fine. ISBN: 0060173203. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Behind the 8-Ball, A Guide for Families of Gamblers
Berman, Linda and Mary-Ellen Siegel

Behind the 8-Ball, A Guide for Families of Gamblers
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A few light scuffs at corners with faint sunning to spine. ISBN: 0-671-76711-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Success: The Glenn Bland Method
Bland, Glenn

Success: The Glenn Bland Method
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers Inc, 1980. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with sunning to spine. Dent to front cover. ISBN: 8423-6690-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Gods in Everyman, A New Psychology of Men's Lives and Loves
Bolen, Jean Shinoda

Gods in Everyman, A New Psychology of Men's Lives and Loves
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs, small creases at corners. ISBN: 0-06-097280-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) The Three Boxes of Life, And How to Get Out of Them, An Introduction to Life/Work Planning
Bolles, Richard Nelson

The Three Boxes of Life, And How to Get Out of Them, An Introduction to Life/Work Planning
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with some light corner creases to covers. A few brief marks to text, the occasional dog-eared corner. ISBN: 0-913668-58-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Healing the Shame That Binds You
Bradshaw, John

Healing the Shame That Binds You
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc, 1988. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some creasing to covers and spine, rubbing and bumping to extremities. Light sunning to covers, streak of discoloration to title page. ISBN: 0-932194-86-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Healing the Shame That Binds You
Bradshaw, John

Healing the Shame That Binds You
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, Inc, 1988. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffing at corners and edges. Reading creases to hinges with some tiny corner creases to both covers. ISBN: 0-932194-86-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Bradshaw On: Healing the Shame That Binds You
Bradshaw, John

Bradshaw On: Healing the Shame That Binds You
Deer Park, WA: Health Communications, Inc, 1988. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to both covers. ISBN: 0-932194-86-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Growing Through the Pain, The Incest Survivor's Companion
Bronson, Catherine

Growing Through the Pain, The Incest Survivor's Companion
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Very faint reading creases at hinges, some small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-13-366915-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
Carnegie, Dale

How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
New York: Pocket Books, 1953. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, water damage to much of book, color removal on cover from sticker removal, creasing to spine and covers. ISBN: 0-671-53267-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
Carnegie, Dale

The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
New York: Dale Carnegie and Associates, Inc, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket shows rubbing wear with some 1/4-inch closed tears along extremities. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
24) The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
Carnegie, Dale

The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
New York: Dale Carnegie and Associates, Inc, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has moderate shelf lean with some rubbing at corners. Dustjacket has some chipping at corners and edge extremities, rubbing at edges. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
25) How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
Carnegie, Dale

How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Slight shelf lean with moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners. A couple gentle bumps to corners. Front endpaper has previous owner information, store price. Dustjacket has a number of half-inch tears along edges, small chips at corners. Wrinkling and scuffing at these worn areas. One inch-and-a-half tear near jacket's front hinge. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Nasty People
Carter, Jay

Nasty People
Chicago: Contemporary Books Inc, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light bumping and shelfwear. ISBN: 0809244063. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) Stronger than Death, When Suicide Touches Your Life
Chance, Sue

Stronger than Death, When Suicide Touches Your Life
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has some rubbing at corners. Faint sunning to the dust jacket spine with some small and faint crinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-393-03092-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
28) America's Runaways
Chapman, Christine (Introduction By Robert Coles)

America's Runaways
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners, some bumping. Smudges to page edges with a few small spot stains. Previous owner stamp to top of page edges. Dustjacket flaps are wrinkling, with some wrinkling to corners of jackets. Heavy wear at edges of jacket with a number of quarter-inch tears along edges, small chips at corners. ISBN: 0-688-02986-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success : A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
Chopra, Deepak

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success : A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
San Rafael, CA: Amber-Allen Publishing, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Dustjacket has some color chips, light wrinkling at corners. Curl to some page edges. ISBN: 1-878424-11-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
Chopra, Deepak

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
San Rafael, CA: Amber-Allen Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Chipping along bottom edge of jacket, with some small scuffs, rub through to board along bottom edge (slightly chewed). General shelfwear to book and jacket besides with a couple small tears at jacket corners. Price intact, number line to one. ISBN: 1-878424-11-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 147 listings found.