Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Adventures Underground

CHILDREN'S

Browse books in CHILDREN'S | Return to Adventures Underground
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 984 listings found.
1) Walt Disney's: Li'l Bad Wolf Stories

Walt Disney's: Li'l Bad Wolf Stories
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1978. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Book has previous owner first name on inside cover. Shelf wear with color flecks around corners and edges. Some light creasing at extremities. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
2) Big Big Story Book (Modern Abridged Versions of Black Beauty, Heidi, Grimm's Fairy Tales, Peter Pan, and Hans Brinker)

Big Big Story Book (Modern Abridged Versions of Black Beauty, Heidi, Grimm's Fairy Tales, Peter Pan, and Hans Brinker)
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1941. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hal Arbo, Mary Alice Stoddard, Goldy Young, . Good reading copy. Interior hinges broken. Heavy wear to covers, bumping and scuffing to corners, edges. Some pencil marks and light crease to back cover, some color marks to spine. 1/8-inch and 1-inch tear at head of spine. Previous owner information to half-title page. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
3) Walt Disney's Story of the 101 Dalmations with Songs from the Film

Walt Disney's Story of the 101 Dalmations with Songs from the Film
Burbank, CA: A Disneyland Record, 1960. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Record is in fine playable condition. Rubbing around edges with a couple small corner creases. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) Look and Find Peter Rabbit and His Friends

Look and Find Peter Rabbit and His Friends
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd, 1992. First Thus. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Bob Terrio. Rubbing to covers with some rub-through, bumping at corners. Copyright page has a one-inch tear with faint wrinkling. ISBN: 1-56173-417-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Little Thumb: Fairy Tale Pop-Up Book

Little Thumb: Fairy Tale Pop-Up Book
Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Book has edge/corner wear with wear also to spine of book. Previous store sticker remnants still remain. All pop-ups are in fine working order with minimal creasing. A nice copy of this older pop-up. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) The Fairyland Storybook

The Fairyland Storybook
New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing House, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Bob Petillo. Light shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) My First Phone

My First Phone
Santa Monica, California: Reading's Fun, Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Francesc Rigol. Children's board book with some gentle bumping at corners and spine ends. Includes a fake phone for child's use, with working sounds, ring, busy signal, etc. ISBN: 1-888443-05-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Monsters: A Pop-Up Book

Monsters: A Pop-Up Book
Los Angeles: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing and wear; pop-ups work nicely. ISBN: 084311987x. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Little Red Riding Hood

Little Red Riding Hood
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Jessica Zemsky. Heavy rubbing to corners, some scuffing around edges. A Whitman Pillow Book. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Ernie and Bert Present, Finish the Story, Featuring Jim Henson's Muppets (A Sesame Street Wipe-Off Book)

Ernie and Bert Present, Finish the Story, Featuring Jim Henson's Muppets (A Sesame Street Wipe-Off Book)
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1978. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Stiff paper covers and pages which can be drawn upon and wiped clean for re-use. Covers shows some wear with a few small corner creases, creases at hinges. Spiralbound. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) The Ugly Duckling

The Ugly Duckling
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Carol Yeakey. A Sturdibilt Book. Moderate rubbing to edges, a few small color chips. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) Gene Autry Goes to the Circus

Gene Autry Goes to the Circus
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1950. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. John Ushler. Inside back cover has paper peeling, paper torn from along edges. Chipping at head and foot of spine. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to cover edges and corners, previous owner name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Walt Disney's Pinocchio

Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Twin Books/Longmeadow Press, 1991. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Glossy illustrated boards. 8.5 inches by 11.5 inches. Light wear; a 2.5" closed tear to front free endpaper along binding. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) Treasury of Literature for Children

Treasury of Literature for Children
New York: Exeter Books, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. A large hard cover. Book has previous owner inscription on fly page, some bumping, and a 1 3/4-inch tear to the spine. Dust jacket has moderate sun-fading/color wear to spine and edges, a 1/4-inch closed tear and some scraping, and some creasing and wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) I Know Opposites

I Know Opposites
New York: Joshua Morris Publishing, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Darcy Tom. Small children's board book. Some scuffing along edges and corners with rubbing to covers. A Honey Bear Book. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) The Three Pigs

The Three Pigs
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1979. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Barbara Pritzen. Staplebound children's book. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Stress creasing to spine with some light crinkles to both covers. Solid reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) Mother Goose

Mother Goose
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rutherford, Bonnie and Bill. Staplebound shape book. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Some faint stress creases to spine and covers. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Barbie Goes to the City

Barbie Goes to the City
Mattel Inc, 1981. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Children's softcover with stapled binding and 33 1/3 RPM record included. Some corner creases to pages and covers, rubbing along edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) The Prince Of Egypt, Collector's Edition Storybook

The Prince Of Egypt, Collector's Edition Storybook
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Very faint shelfwear only. ISBN: 0-525-46054-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) The Goose Girl: A Collection of Children's Favorite Stories

The Goose Girl: A Collection of Children's Favorite Stories
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Lillian Sturges. Shelf wear, previous owner inscription and other markings on first page and on dust jacket, tears and heavy wear to dust jacket. Scarce in jacket. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $44.50
Add to cart 
21) Chubby Snowman, A Chubby Shape Book

Chubby Snowman, A Chubby Shape Book
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Hitomi Kuroki. Children's board book. Scuff with a light bump at head of spine. Moderate rubbing to covers. ISBN: 0-671-50948-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) A Child's Book of Myths and Enchantment Tales

A Child's Book of Myths and Enchantment Tales
New York: Checkerboard Press, 1954. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Margaret Evans Price. Some scuffing and rubbing. A newer-edition, larger size hard cover. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Walt Disney's Pinocchio

Walt Disney's Pinocchio
New York: A Golden Book, 1988. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. A golden shape book. Some light rubbing around cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-307-10093-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Walt Disney's Classic : Bambi

Walt Disney's Classic : Bambi
Racine, Wisconsin: A Golden Book, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear with light bumping to cover corners. Rubbing. ISBN: 0-307-10380-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) Who Framed Roger Rabbit Movie Storybook

Who Framed Roger Rabbit Movie Storybook
New York: A Golden Book, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oversized, thinner hardcover with some light shelfwear, rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) Rumpelstiltzkin

Rumpelstiltzkin
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1940. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1-inch tear to foot of spine, 1/2-inch to head of spine. Rubbing along spine and edges. Overall in nice condition with cloth-like paper and beautiful illustrations on this thin book. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Mother Goose Dot to Dot

Mother Goose Dot to Dot
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1966. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Gavy. Unmarked. Covers show rubbing with some scuffs at corners. Stress creases across spine. Staplebound. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes

Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes
Kansas City, Kansas: Ariel Books, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Robyn Officer. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, light bumping at head of spine. ISBN: 0-8362-4907-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) Fluffy the Cat Goes Fishing

Fluffy the Cat Goes Fishing
Checkerboard Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kennedy. Some rubbing/shelfwear to corners and edges. Small color chip on back cover. This is a Chex Books board book. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
30) The Story of the Three Bears

The Story of the Three Bears
New York: Merrimack Publishing Corporation. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Bears' heads show some creasing, rubbing to extremities. Binding threads beginning to pull loose at bottom of spine. Previous owner name on inside cover. No date or author listed, though it states "This book is a remake of the antique original." A thin soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 984 listings found.