CHILDREN'Sfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse CHILDREN'S | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 775 listings found. |
| 1) |
Superman to the Rescue Color Booking
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1964. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. A couple small, faint creases to cover corners. Free from owner marks or coloring. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ernie and Bert Present, Finish the Story, Featuring Jim Henson's Muppets (A Sesame Street Wipe-Off Book)
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1978. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Stiff paper covers and pages which can be drawn upon and wiped clean for re-use. Covers shows some wear with a few small corner creases, creases at hinges. Spiralbound. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Monsters: A Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing and wear; pop-ups work nicely. ISBN: 084311987x. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Ghost a Witch and a Goblin - Three Folk Tales
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rosalind Fry. Moderate rubbing, some heavy indentation to back cover; front cover has some discoloration. Color chipping, creasing to front hinge with some small creases to covers. A 48-page staple-bound soft cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Little Thumb: Fairy Tale Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Book has edge/corner wear with wear also to spine of book. Previous store sticker remnants still remain. All pop-ups are in fine working order with minimal creasing. A nice copy of this older pop-up. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Walt Disney's Classic : Bambi
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: A Golden Book, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear with light bumping to cover corners. Rubbing. ISBN: 0-307-10380-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Walt Disney's Story of the 101 Dalmations with Songs from the Film
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: A Disneyland Record, 1960. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Record is in fine playable condition. Rubbing around edges with a couple small corner creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rutherford, Bonnie and Bill. Staplebound shape book. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Some faint stress creases to spine and covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lassie and the Little Lost Sheep : A Pop-Up Counting Book
|
|
|
New York: Seafarer Books, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9th popup has a couple creases, else fine in working order. Some shelfwear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Look and Find Peter Rabbit and His Friends
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd, 1992. First Thus. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Bob Terrio. Rubbing to covers with some rub-through, bumping at corners. Copyright page has a one-inch tear with faint wrinkling. ISBN: 1-56173-417-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Kansas City, Kansas: Ariel Books, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Robyn Officer. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, light bumping at head of spine. ISBN: 0-8362-4907-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Fairyland Storybook
|
|
|
New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing House, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Bob Petillo. Light shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Barbie Goes to the City
|
|
|
Mattel Inc, 1981. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Children's softcover with stapled binding and 33 1/3 RPM record included. Some corner creases to pages and covers, rubbing along edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Disney's The Lion King Coloring Book
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: A Golden Book, 1994. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear. Unused with all pages intact. ISBN: 0-307-30230-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney's: Li'l Bad Wolf Stories
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1978. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Book has previous owner first name on inside cover. Shelf wear with color flecks around corners and edges. Some light creasing at extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Carol Yeakey. A Sturdibilt Book. Moderate rubbing to edges, a few small color chips. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Chubby Snowman, A Chubby Shape Book
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Hitomi Kuroki. Children's board book. Scuff with a light bump at head of spine. Moderate rubbing to covers. ISBN: 0-671-50948-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Treasury of Literature for Children
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. A large hard cover. Book has previous owner inscription on fly page, some bumping, and a 1 3/4-inch tear to the spine. Dust jacket has moderate sun-fading/color wear to spine and edges, a 1/4-inch closed tear and some scraping, and some creasing and wrinkling. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Movie Storybook
|
|
|
New York: A Golden Book, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oversized, thinner hardcover with some light shelfwear, rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Little Folks in Mother Goose
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1946. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Rachel . Hinges showing wear, particularly at staples in binding. Some chipping and rubbing to spine, moderate color wear/color chipping. Fly pages show some smudging. A small thin hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
Walt Disney's Pinocchio
|
|
|
New York: A Golden Book, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A golden shape book. Some light rubbing around cover edges and corners with crease to one part of shape, at bottom right hand corner. Spot stain to cover. ISBN: 0-307-10093-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 22) |
Gene Autry Goes to the Circus
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1950. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. John Ushler. Inside back cover has paper peeling, paper torn from along edges. Chipping at head and foot of spine. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to cover edges and corners, previous owner name inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Child's Book of Myths and Enchantment Tales
|
|
|
New York: Checkerboard Press, 1954. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Margaret Evans Price. Some scuffing and rubbing. A newer-edition, larger size hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Goose Girl: A Collection of Children's Favorite Stories
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Lillian Sturges. Shelf wear, previous owner inscription and other markings on first page and on dust jacket, tears and heavy wear to dust jacket. Scarce in jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 25) |
Walt Disney's Pinocchio
|
|
|
New York: A Golden Book, 1988. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. A golden shape book. Some light rubbing around cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-307-10093-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 26) |
I Know Opposites
|
|
|
New York: Joshua Morris Publishing, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Darcy Tom. Small children's board book. Some scuffing along edges and corners with rubbing to covers. A Honey Bear Book. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 27) |
My First Phone
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California: Reading's Fun, Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Francesc Rigol. Children's board book with some gentle bumping at corners and spine ends. Includes a fake phone for child's use, with working sounds, ring, busy signal, etc. ISBN: 1-888443-05-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Mother Goose Dot to Dot
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1966. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Gavy. Unmarked. Covers show rubbing with some scuffs at corners. Stress creases across spine. Staplebound. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fluffy the Cat Goes Fishing
|
|
|
Checkerboard Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kennedy. Some rubbing/shelfwear to corners and edges. Small color chip on back cover. This is a Chex Books board book. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Big Big Story Book (Modern Abridged Versions of Black Beauty, Heidi, Grimm's Fairy Tales, Peter Pan, and Hans Brinker)
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1941. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hal Arbo, Mary Alice Stoddard, Goldy Young, . Good reading copy. Interior hinges broken. Heavy wear to covers, bumping and scuffing to corners, edges. Some pencil marks and light crease to back cover, some color marks to spine. 1/8-inch and 1-inch tear at head of spine. Previous owner information to half-title page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 31) |
Walt Disney's Story of Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs : With Songs from the Original Soundtrack of the Motion Picture
|
|
|
U.S.A: Walt Disney Productions, 1968. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. In the famed series of "You will know it is time to turn the page when Tinker Bell rings her little bells like this
" Some tape repairs to back cover holding together record pocket. Rear endpaper has black and white drawing that has been scribbled on. Some spot staining, creasing to covers. Includes 33 1/3 RPM record, with some faint scratches, that appears to be in playable condition. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Walt Disney's Story of Bambi with Songs from the Original Soundtrack of the Motion Picture
|
|
|
U.S.A: Walt Disney Productions, 1966. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. In the famed series of "You will know it is time to turn the page when Tinker Bell rings her little bells like this
" Spot stain to front cover with rubbing to covers. Tape repair to rear record sleeve, with rear endpaper drawing colored. Includes 33 1/3 record that appears to be in playable condition. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
Walt Disney's Story of Sleeping Beauty with Songs from the Film
|
|
|
U.S.A: Walt Disney Productions, 1957. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. In the famed series of "You will know it is time to turn the page when Tinker Bell rings her little bells like this
" Tape repair to back cover, holding together record sleeve. Moderate rubbing, corner wrinkling to covers. Includes 33 1/3 record that appears to be in playable condition. Black and white drawing on rear endpaper has been colored. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Traditions of Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Carolyn Ewing. Dustjacket has rubbing / color flecks along face, edges, and corners with some light wrinkling to front panel of jacket in the vicinity of a 3/4-inch tear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
Walter Lantz: Woody Woodpecker's Pogo Stick Adventures
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Walter Lantz Studio. Book has some shelf wear with light corner bumping, else a fine attractive copy. 35 cent cover price on this small, yellow hardcover title. A presumed first edition. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 36) |
I Know a Place
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Deborah Kogan Ray. Light bumping and wear, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
Fly-Away at the Air Show
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1962. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Front cover has a partially removed price sticker. Inside front cover and front end page has previous owner's name. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Journey of the Nightly Jaguar
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Robert Roth. Scuff to bottom edge of front cover. Overall a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-689-31905-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Ernie Gets Lost
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Tom Cooke. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs, light bumps at corners. A couple light spot stains to edge of one page. ISBN: 0-307-12015-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Christmas Tree Memories
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some rubbing along edges and corners, a few faint wrinkles at jacket corners. Previous owner name to front free endpaper in permanent ink. ISBN: 0-06-020007-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Willie the Squowse
|
|
|
Mamaroneck, NY: Hastings House, Publishers, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quentin Blake. Rubbing to covers with some faint scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-8038-9341-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 42) |
Elephant
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Tudor Humphries. A couple very gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing at corners and edges, a few scuffs at corners. ISBN: 1-56402-069-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Ottie and the Star
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1979. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffing, gentle bumping at corners. Previous owner stamp and name to front endpaper with inscription in yellow highlighter. ISBN: 0-06-020107-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Ghost in Dobbs Diner
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, some spots on cover. ISBN: 0-8193-1055-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Bad Day at Riverbend
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with some small scuffs, rubbed through areas. Dustjacket shows sunning with dark area where previous store price sticker was. Wrinkling along edges with a one inch and half inch tear. ISBN: 0-395-67347-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Old Hasdrubal and the Pirates
|
|
|
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Moderate spot of scuffing along right hand edge of front cover, thin piece of clear tape over this area. ISBN: 0-8193-0519-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Scooter and Skeeter's Merry-Go-Round Puzzle
|
|
|
New York: Muppet Press/Marvel, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. John Spiers. Book has only faint shelf wear. Front cover of book has faint staining/rubbing, and inside cover has a small name of previous owner, else a fine, attractive copy of this weekly reader title. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Play-a-Sound: Farmer in the Dell
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Michele Noiset. Book has a small marker drawing on inside cover, light bumping and scuffing to covers, and some minor wear to last page. Batteries work but the sounds seem to be getting fuzzy; if they were ever clear in the first place. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Race
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows some rubbing with a few scuffs, gentle bumps at corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some crinkling at corners. Two-inch tear to rear panel of jacket, a few light creases at this area. ISBN: 0-8050-0954-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Tale of Tawny and Dingo
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1979. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Mikolaycak. Light shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 775 listings found. |


















































