Browsing the inventory of Adventures UndergroundCLASSICS |
|
Browse books in CLASSICS | Return to Adventures Underground
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Oresteian Trilogy : Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Eumenides
New York: Penguin Books, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Underlining in certain areas with some previous owner notations. Moderate rubbing to covers with some reading creases at hinges, small corner creases to covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 2) |
Since Yesterday
New York: Bantam Books, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges, moderate rubbing to covers with sunning at spine. A few corner creases to covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 3) |
Marcus Aurelius and His Times
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 4) |
Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education; Religo Medici
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 5) |
Selected Poems
New York: Penguin Classics, 1995. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light rubbing along cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-14-044624-9. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 6) |
Pilgrim's Progress: In Today's English
Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. John Cadel. Moderate color chipping and wear. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 7) |
The Pilgrim's Progress; The Lives of John Donne and George Herbert
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 8) |
On Taste; On the Sublime and Beautiful; Reflections on the French Revolution; A Letter to a Noble Lord
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 9) |
Evelina, or The History of a Young Lady's Entrance into the World
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with light reading creases at hinges. Faint bumps at corners with a couple very small corner creases. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 10) |
The Way of All Flesh
New York: Literary Classics Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. No date given, circa 1940's to 1950's. Book shows some shelfwear and rubbing with light bumping at head and foot of spine. Dustjacket is chipped at corners and edges with a number of tears along edges up to three-quarter-inches in length, wrinkling at these areas. Sunning to spine of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 11) |
Nobel Prize Libary (Albert Camus, Winston Churchill)
Del Mar, California: CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear only. Overall, clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 12) |
The Book of the Courtier
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1959. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, a couple corner creases to covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 13) |
O Pioneers!
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Mark Weakley. Very light rubbing to covers with a few tiny scuffs at corners. Clean copy overall. ISBN: 0-89577-354-6. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 14) |
The First Part of The Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight Don Quixote of the Mancha
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1990. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Leatherette. Rubbing in a few places, a few small discolorations to spine, else fine. A nice copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 15) |
The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight: Don Quixote of the Mancha
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 16) |
The Secret Sharer and Other Stories By Joseph Conrad
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous bookstore stamp to title page with previous owner name to same. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Light reading creases to hinges, corner creasing to covers. Reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 17) |
The Last of the Mohicans
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book has only the lightest shelfwear. A nice copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 18) |
The Deerslayer
New York: Washington Square Press, 1961. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light stain at one corner with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to both covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 19) |
The Last of the Mohicans
New York: Signet Books, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Reading wear with some rubbing at corners and face of front cover. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 20) |
The Red Badge of Courage, and Selected Stories
New York: Signet, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and color chipping, some discoloration and color staining to covers. Inside cover has light smudging and previous owner name. Some creasing to covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 21) |
Two Years Before the Mast
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to covers. Previous owner name to front endpaper. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 22) |
The Voyage of the Beagle
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 23) |
Life with Father
New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy only. Spotting, staining to spine with moderate rubbing to covers. Some small corner creases to covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 24) |
Old Goriot; A Marriage Settlement: Honore de Balzac Volume Two (2)
New York: The Review of Reviews Company. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Light discoloration to covers. Some rubbing and bumping. Hinge cracked near end of book; one page has some wrinkling and 1/3-inch tears from bookmark. A few small corner creases. Green cloth boards with gold gilt to top of page ends. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 25) |
Short Stories
New York: The Book League of America, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illustrated. Some shelf, corner wear to book covers. Light rubbing. Spine has some flecks to gold lettering. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 26) |
Robinson Crusoe
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fritz Kredel. Wrinkle to rear board, light shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Previous owner name crossed out on front free endpaper, previous owner stamp. A literary guild book. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 27) |
Robinson Crusoe
New York: Aerie Books Limited, 1988. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, moderate corner creasing to covers. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 28) |
Selections from Charles Dickens
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Pomona Hallenbeck. Faint rubbing to covers with original price stamp faintly visible to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-517-161729. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 29) |
A Christmas Carol
Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, bumping. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| 30) |
Hard Times
New York: Penguin Books, 1970. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some small tears at hinges. Moderate rubbing along edges with some corner creases, reading creases at spine and hinges. (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 158 listings found. |


































