cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CLASSICS

from Adventures Underground

Browse CLASSICS | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more FICTION / Classics books
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.
1) The Oresteian Trilogy : Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Eumenides
Aeschylus (Translated By Philip Vellacott)

The Oresteian Trilogy : Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Eumenides
New York: Penguin Books, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Underlining in certain areas with some previous owner notations. Moderate rubbing to covers with some reading creases at hinges, small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
2) Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education; Religo Medici
Bacon, Francis; John Milton; Sir Thomas Browne

Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education; Religo Medici
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Pilgrim's Progress: In Today's English
Bunyan, John (retold By James Thomas)

Pilgrim's Progress: In Today's English
Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. John Cadel. Moderate color chipping and wear. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The Pilgrim's Progress; The Lives of John Donne and George Herbert
Bunyan, John; Izaak Walton

The Pilgrim's Progress; The Lives of John Donne and George Herbert
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) On Taste; On the Sublime and Beautiful; Reflections on the French Revolution; A Letter to a Noble Lord
Burke, Edmund

On Taste; On the Sublime and Beautiful; Reflections on the French Revolution; A Letter to a Noble Lord
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) Evelina, or The History of a Young Lady's Entrance into the World
Burney, Fanny

Evelina, or The History of a Young Lady's Entrance into the World
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with light reading creases at hinges. Faint bumps at corners with a couple very small corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) The Way of All Flesh
Butler, Samuel

The Way of All Flesh
New York: Literary Classics Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. No date given, circa 1940's to 1950's. Book shows some shelfwear and rubbing with light bumping at head and foot of spine. Dustjacket is chipped at corners and edges with a number of tears along edges up to three-quarter-inches in length, wrinkling at these areas. Sunning to spine of dust jacket. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) Nobel Prize Libary (Albert Camus, Winston Churchill)
Camus, Albert ; Winston Churchill

Nobel Prize Libary (Albert Camus, Winston Churchill)
Del Mar, California: CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear only. Overall, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) The Book of the Courtier
Castiglione, Baldesar (Translated By Charles S. Singleton)

The Book of the Courtier
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1959. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, a couple corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa (Afterword By Noel Perrin)

O Pioneers!
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Mark Weakley. Very light rubbing to covers with a few tiny scuffs at corners. Clean copy overall. ISBN: 0-89577-354-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight: Don Quixote of the Mancha
Cervantes, Miguel De (translated By Thomas Shelton)

The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight: Don Quixote of the Mancha
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) The Secret Sharer and Other Stories By Joseph Conrad
Conrad, Joseph

The Secret Sharer and Other Stories By Joseph Conrad
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous bookstore stamp to title page with previous owner name to same. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Light reading creases to hinges, corner creasing to covers. Reading copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
13) The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, James Fenimore

The Last of the Mohicans
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book has only the lightest shelfwear. A nice copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) The Deerslayer
Cooper, James Fenimore

The Deerslayer
New York: Washington Square Press, 1961. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light stain at one corner with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to both covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
15) The Red Badge of Courage, and Selected Stories
Crane, Stephen (Edited By R.W.Stallman)

The Red Badge of Courage, and Selected Stories
New York: Signet, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and color chipping, some discoloration and color staining to covers. Inside cover has light smudging and previous owner name. Some creasing to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
16) The Voyage of the Beagle
Darwin, Charles

The Voyage of the Beagle
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
17) Life with Father
Day, Clarence

Life with Father
New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy only. Spotting, staining to spine with moderate rubbing to covers. Some small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
18) Old Goriot; A Marriage Settlement: Honore de Balzac Volume Two (2)
de Balzac, Honore (Introductions By George Saintsbury)

Old Goriot; A Marriage Settlement:  Honore de Balzac Volume Two (2)
New York: The Review of Reviews Company. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Light discoloration to covers. Some rubbing and bumping. Hinge cracked near end of book; one page has some wrinkling and 1/3-inch tears from bookmark. A few small corner creases. Green cloth boards with gold gilt to top of page ends. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Short Stories
De Maupassant, Guy

Short Stories
New York: The Book League of America, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illustrated. Some shelf, corner wear to book covers. Light rubbing. Spine has some flecks to gold lettering. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

A Tale of Two Cities
New York: A Signet Classic, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing at corners and edges. Some reading creases at hinges with small corner creases. ISBN: 0-451-51490-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
21) Selections from Charles Dickens
Dickens, Charles

Selections from Charles Dickens
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Pomona Hallenbeck. Faint rubbing to covers with original price stamp faintly visible to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-517-161729. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Memoirs from the House of the Dead
Dostoevsky, Fyodor (Feodor)

Memoirs from the House of the Dead
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. One-inch patch of color chipping to front cover. Reading creases to spine and hinges with some small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-19-281613-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Sister Carrie
Dreiser, Theodore

Sister Carrie
New York, New York: A Signet Classic, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) Nobel Prize Library (Roger Martin Du Gard, Gabriela Mistral, Boris Pasternak
Du Gard, Rogert Martin ; Gabriela Mistra ; Boris Pasternark

Nobel Prize Library (Roger Martin Du Gard, Gabriela Mistral, Boris Pasternak
Del Mar, California: CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear only. Overall, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Essays, English and American ; Harvard Classics
Eliot, Charles L

Essays, English and American ; Harvard Classics
New York, New York: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1938. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing to cover corners. Green board covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Circa 1980's. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) John Stuart Mill and Thomas Carlyle : Volume 25 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

John Stuart Mill and Thomas Carlyle : Volume 25 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1910. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Some surface staining to back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
27) Prefaces and Prologues to Famous Books
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Prefaces and Prologues to Famous Books
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
28) Voyages and Travels Ancient and Modern : Volume 33 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Voyages and Travels Ancient and Modern : Volume 33 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1910. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Somewhat shaken with previous owner inscription to inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) English Poetry in Three Volumes: Volume 3; From Tennyson to Whitman
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

English Poetry in Three Volumes: Volume 3; From Tennyson to Whitman
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) English Poetry in Three Volumes: Volume 1; From Chaucer to Gray
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

English Poetry in Three Volumes: Volume 1; From Chaucer to Gray
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light bumping and rubbing, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) English Essays from Sir Philip Sidney to Macauley : Volume 27 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

English Essays from Sir Philip Sidney to Macauley : Volume 27 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1910. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Light sunning to spine, a few spot stains to covers. Front hinge just starting. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
32) English Poetry in Three Volumes: Volume II; From Collins to Fitzgerald
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

English Poetry in Three Volumes: Volume II; From Collins to Fitzgerald
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) Essays, Civil and Moral : Volume 3 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Essays, Civil and Moral : Volume 3 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1909. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Slightly shaken with a couple spot stains to covers. Sunning to spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Continental Drama : Volume 26 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Continental Drama : Volume 26 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Previous owner name on inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) Virgil's Aeneid : Volume 13 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
Eliot, Charles W. (Editor) : Translated By John Dryden

Virgil's Aeneid : Volume 13 of Harvard Classics (The Five Foot Shelf of Books)
New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) Nobel Prize Libary (William Faulkner, Eugene O'Neill, John Steinbeck)
Faulkner, William ; Eugene O'Neill, John Steinbeck

Nobel Prize Libary (William Faulkner, Eugene O'Neill, John Steinbeck)
Del Mar, California: CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing, bumping to cover corners. Overall, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Joseph Andrews
Fielding, Henry

Joseph Andrews
New York: A Signet Classic, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner marking to front endpaper. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing at corners. Light reading creases to hinges, some small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
38) Joseph Andrews
Fielding, Henry (Introduction By Carlos Baker)

Joseph Andrews
New York: Bantam Books, 1960. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases at hinges with moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. A couple small, faint corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
39) The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
France, Anatole

The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
New York: The Book League of America, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing along cover edges, corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Thais
France, Anatole (Introduction By Carl Van Doren)

Thais
New York: The Book League of America, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1-inch stain to front cover with small spot stain to top of page edges. Slight lean. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin; The Journal of John Woolman; Fruits of Solitude
Franklin, Benjamin; John Woolman; William Penn

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin; The Journal of John Woolman; Fruits of Solitude
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp./The Harvard Classics, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint bumping and rubbing, else fine. A tight, unread copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) The Bible Prose and Poetry from the Old Testament
Fullington, J.F. (Editor)

The Bible Prose and Poetry from the Old Testament
New York: Crofts Classics, 1950. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelfwear with rubbing at corners. Light corner creases to front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) The Forsyte Saga, The Man of Property
Galsworthy, John

The Forsyte Saga, The Man of Property
New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners, some color chips. Small corner creases with some reading creases to hinges. A couple pages with small corner creases. ISBN: 345-02564-4-150. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
44) Greek Drama
Hadas, Moses (editor)

Greek Drama
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Creasing to spine and several corners, a 1/2-inch closed tear to front hinge. A few pages and page edges show previous owner notations, general rubbing. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) The Song of Roland
Harrison, Robert (Translated with Introduction by)

The Song of Roland
New York: Mentor Books, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some scuffing at extremities. Light reading creases at hinges, a few corner creases to covers. Faint spot of sticker discoloration to back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) The Marble Faun
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Marble Faun
New York: A Signet Classic, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate to heavy rubbing to covers. Light reading creases at spine, a couple tiny corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Scarlet Letter
Garden City, NY, U.S.A: Doubleday Direct, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear to book and jacket. Clean and tight copy overall. ISBN: 1-56865-139-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Scarlet Letter
New York: Scholastic, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some creasing to covers, moderate color chipping. Fly page has a penned star. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
49) Nobel Prize Library (Ernest Hemingway, Knut Hamsun, Herman Hesse)
Hemingway, Ernest ; Knut Hamsun, Hermann Hesse

Nobel Prize Library (Ernest Hemingway, Knut Hamsun, Herman Hesse)
Del Mar, California: CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing, bumping to cover corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Great Books of the Western World Volume 24, Rabelais, Gargantua and Pantagruel
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (Editor in Chief); Francois Rabelais (Translated By Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux)

Great Books of the Western World Volume 24, Rabelais, Gargantua and Pantagruel
Chicago, IL: William Benton; Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some small scuffs at corners. Chipped at head of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: