Educationfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Education | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
| 1) |
Report of the Commissioner of Education for the Year Ended June 30, 1914: Two Volumes
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to each volume with some bumping at corners, edge extremities. Both volumes have previous bookstore's price in colored pencil to front endpaper. A few smudges, small spot stains at page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Journal, Educational Issues of Language Minority Students, Spring 1990, Volume 6
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1990. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs at corners and edge extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Journal of Educational Issues of Language Minority Students, Volume 18, Winter 1996
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1996. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges. A couple surface spot stains to back cover with a corner clip to the title page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Journal of Educational Issues of Language Minority Students: Spring 1994--Volume 13
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1994. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light color staining to covers, general wear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Journal of Educational Issues of Language Minority Students: Spring 1992--Volume 10
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Special Issue II. Light shelfwear/bumping, slight shelf lean. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Preschool, Alphabet: Lowercase, A Get Ready! Book
|
|
|
Grand Haven, Michigan: School Zone Publishing Company, 1983. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Faint stress creasing to spine. Staplebound, 32 pages. ISBN: 0-938256-66-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mathematics for Christian Living Series, Progressing With Numbers, Grade 4 : Teacher's Manual
|
|
|
Crockett, KY: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners with bumping at corners. Some color chips to front cover with a few faint surface stains. Text of book is clean and tight. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Realities of Teaching, Explorations with Video Tape
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Yellowing / aging to cover edges and corners. Some small corner creases, light reading creases to hinges. A few pages with small corner creases. ISBN: 03-081046-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Families and Their Needs, Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Park Ridge, Illinois: Silver Burdett Company, 1966. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light bumping at corners and spine ends. Faint stain to bottom-right-hand corner of page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Worlds of Adventure: The Mastery of Reading
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate bumping and some color wear to covers, fly page has some creasing and previous owner marks. Several pages show light pencil marks. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Domestic Science Principles and Application, A Textbook for Public Schools (Revised)
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Webb Publishing Co, 1925. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. One and a half inch piece of paper attached to front cover, library numbers in black ink to spine and inside front cover (no other library marks apparent). Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some discoloration to page edges. Firm binding with clean text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Flea
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Field Enterprises, Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Andrews. Rubbing to covers with light bumping at corners and spine ends. A previous school stamp inside both covers, class number to inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Smashup
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Field Enterprises, Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Andrews. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges, gentle bumping at corners. A previous school stamp to inside covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bearcat
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Field Enterprises, Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Andrews. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges. A previous school stamp inside both covers, class number written on inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Riddler
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Field Enterprises, Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Andrews. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges. A previous school stamp inside covers, number written inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flea
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Field Enterprises, Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Andrews. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges, light bumping at corners and spine ends. A previous school stamp to inside of both covers, class number inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Smashup
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Harr Wagner Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. James Andrews. Rubbing to covers with some gentle bumping at corners and spine ends. A previous school stamp inside both covers, class number to inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wheels
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. James Andrews. Previous owner marks on front cover and fly page, moderate rubbing/color wear. ISBN: 0201401010. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bearcat
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. James Andrews. Previous owner marks to covers and fly page, moderate rubbing/color wear. ISBN: 0201401037. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
An Aristocracy of Everyone : The Politics of Education and the Future of America
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light rubbing, shelfwear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-345-37040-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Nonfiction II
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1962. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners. Stamp to front cover with stamps to front endpaper and inside back cover. Was a copy of the curriculum library for a school (not an ex-library copy). Light surface stain to page edges, some light spotting. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Nonfiction II
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1962. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. School "Curriculum Library" copy with stamps to title page, inside front and back cover. Additionally stamped to title page, with a couple previous owner marks. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
New Dimensions in the World of Reading : Morning Bells
|
|
|
Needham, MA: Silver Burdett Press, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light rubbing at corners and edge extremities, one faint corner crease, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Little English Workbook
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1981. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to hinges with some small corner creases. Previous owner name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-471-05129-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Children of the Dream, Communal Child-Rearing and American Education
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Solid reading copy only. Moderate rubbing to covers with some small tears to edge of back cover, scuffing along edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to covers. A few faint stains at edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 26) |
Psychology Applied to Teaching, Second Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with heavy corner creases to both covers. Previous owner's information to front endpaper with underlining and notation to text. Reading copy. ISBN: 0-395-17168-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Learning Theories for Teachers
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1962. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Several pages show highlighting and notation. Creasing to spine and extremities, moderate rubbing. Some discoloration and light color chipping to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Parade Of Stories
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Standard Educational Corporation, 1977. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a heavy bump to top edge, some general bumping to cover corners. Area of crayon scribbling to front endpaper, a few faint spots to page edges. ISBN: 0-87392-003-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 29) |
Cliffs Scholastic Aptitude Test Preparation Guide
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1986. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with light scuffing at edges and corners. A couple light reading creases to spine. ISBN: 0-8220-2000-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Journal of Educational Issues of Language Minority Students : Winter 1992 : Volume 11
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1992. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear to book corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
World Geography, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with some light bumping at corners and spine ends. Previous school bookplate and stamp to inside front cover, stamp to front endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
101 Spreadsheet Exercises
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1987. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-07-008135-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
Cliffs Memory Power for Exams
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1983. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing, tiny creases at corners. ISBN: 0-8220-2020-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
Toward a Theory of Instruction
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner mark to front endpaper in pen, some pencil markings to text. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-674-89700-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
English at Work, Course Four, Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some gentle bumps at corners. Partially removed sticker inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
Use Both Sides of Your Brain; Revised and Updated Edition
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover has light creasing to one edge, light rubbing and a few small color chips, else fine. ISBN: 0-525-48011-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Sciencing, An Involvement Approach to Elementary Science Methods, Third Edition
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1994. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Some light corner creases to covers, reading creases at hinges. Highlighting to text. ISBN: 0-675-20869-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Promotable Woman, Becoming a Successful Manager, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to hinges with corner creases to both covers. ISBN: 0-534-05052-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Growing Up Healthy, Health and Growth Series
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1941. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners with bumping and rub-through at corners. Soiling to page edges with previous school stamp inside both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Health and Physical Education for the Elementary School Classroom Teacher
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some shelfwear with a couple small spots at page edges. Previous owner information to front free endpaper in pen, some pencil underlining and bracketing to text. Heavy rubbing to dust jacket with tiny chips and tears along edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
T-Shirt Factory II (A Keyboarding Simulation, 3d Edition)
|
|
|
Cincinnatti, OH: South-Western Publishing Co, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Faint reading crease at front hinge, rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-538-60811-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Scholastic's A+ Guide to Good Grades
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc, 1979. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases at hinges with corner creasing to both covers. Moderate rubbing to covers with a few scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-590-33314-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Genius of American Education
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1965. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner name inside front cover. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners, faint reading creases to hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Short History of Educational Ideas, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
London: University Tutorial Press Ltd, 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Rubbing to cover edges and corners. Some smudging to page edges. Underlining and highlighting to text. Dustjacket is heavily worn with damage to front panel from sticker removal. Chipping at corners of jacket with 1/2 inch or so missing along head of spine. Yellowing to jacket spine with some spotting to covers. Price clipped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Language for Daily Use, Purple Explorer Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. School stamp to front endpaper and inside front cover. Inside front cover has previous owner name, partially removed sticker with damage to interior cover paper from removal. Rubbing to covers with some small scuffs, gentle bumps at corners. ISBN: 0-15-317105-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Language for Daily Use (Purple, Explorer Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. School stamp to front endpaper and inside front cover. Partially removed sticker and damage to inside front cover from sticker removal (about 2 inches). Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping to corners. Heavy-handed pen mark to back cover. ISBN: 0-15-317105-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Improving the Teaching of Reading
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1964. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. Book has previous owner information inked out on front free endpaper, some pencil underlining, notations to text. Rubbing to cover edges with some gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with chips and tears along edges and corners, wrinkling at these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
An Empty Spoon
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 49) |
Report Of the Commissioner of Education for The Year Ended June 30, 1915, Volume 1
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1915. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffs, bumps at corners. Rear hinge broken with previous store price to front endpaper in colored pencil. A few smudges, small spot stains to page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
Philosophy of Education
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams and Co, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with a small spot of color damage from price sticker removal. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |


















































