Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Craftmaking / Crafts

from Adventures Underground

Browse Craftmaking / Crafts | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) Craftwork in Plastics, A Course of Instruction for Home Craft / School Craft/ Occupational Therapy

Craftwork in Plastics, A Course of Instruction for Home Craft / School Craft/ Occupational Therapy
Los Angeles, CA: Kingsbacher-Murphy Co, 1945. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Card covers, spiralbound. Front cover has a one-inch by two-inch spot of damage from sticker removal, previous store price in heavy-handed pencil with some fading from erasing at this area. Rubbing and scuffing to both covers with light stain at foot of spine. Some pen markings, scribbling in margins of a few pages. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Better Homes and Garden : Treasury of NeedleCrafts

Better Homes and Garden : Treasury of NeedleCrafts
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized hardcover. Moderate rubbing, bumping to corners. ISBN: 0-696-0075-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Simplicity Sewing Book

Simplicity Sewing Book
New York: Simplicity Pattern Co. Inc, 1969. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some very small corner creases. Some smudge stains to back cover, surface stain along top edge of front cover. A couple small dents. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) Stitch by Stitch, Volume 2

Stitch by Stitch, Volume 2
New York, New York: Torstar Books, Inc, 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffs, light bumps at corners. Some soiling to cloth at spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Ojo De Dios, Eye of God: An Old Indian Folk Art Becomes a New Decorative Craft
Albaum, Charlet

Ojo De Dios, Eye of God: An Old Indian Folk Art Becomes a New Decorative Craft
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1972. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light corner creases to a few pages. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple small corner creases. Faint reading crease to front hinge. ISBN: 0-448-01149-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book
Allan Lewis, Alfred

The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Some scuffing and bumping to cover corners. Scuffing to dust jacket edges and corners with small chips at corners. Price-clipped jacket has tears at edges including a five-inch tear to rear panel and a four-inch tear to front panel; some heavy creasing at these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) The Great Granny Crochet Book
American School of Needlework

The Great Granny Crochet Book
New York: Columbia House, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light rubbing wear to dust jacket, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Making Patterns From Finished Clothes
Bensussen, Rusty

Making Patterns From Finished Clothes
New York, New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, 1985. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffs at corners. Faint reading creases at hinges with some very small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-8069-7978-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Better Homes and Gardens, Cherished Dolls to Make for Fun
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Better Homes and Gardens, Cherished Dolls to Make for Fun
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows faint rubbing to covers, edges and corners. ISBN: 0-696-01075-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Loveable Gifts for Babies
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Loveable Gifts for Babies
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1985. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some very gentle bumps at spine ends. ISBN: 0-696-01440-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) Better Homes and Gardens, Treasures from Throwaways
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes and Gardens, Treasures from Throwaways
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1976. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very faint stain at one corner, affects approximately twenty pages with slight rippling. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Pleasures of Cross-Stitch (Better Homes and Gardens)
Better Homes and Gardens

The Pleasures of Cross-Stitch (Better Homes and Gardens)
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tiny tear/dent to front hinge. Top right corner of pages has a faint stain which results in the pages lightly wrinkling there. ISBN: 0-696-01080-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) The Art of Decorative Stenciling
Bishop, Adele and Cile Lord

The Art of Decorative Stenciling
New York: Penguin Books, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing and bumping. An over-sized softcover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Country-Style Stenciling
Boyles, Margaret

Country-Style Stenciling
New York: Meredith Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hope Eastman. Light shelf wear to book, some rubbing at edges and corners. Dust jacket has wear to edges and corners, 2-inch tear in center of back left edge. ISBN: 0-696-02337-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) The Complete Guide to Embroidery Stitches and Crewel
Bucher, Jo

The Complete Guide to Embroidery Stitches and Crewel
Des Moines, IA: Creative Home Library, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to covers, scuffing and bumping to corners. Some dirt stains to first few pages, back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) All Through the House, Christmas in Cross Stitch (The Vanessa-Ann Collection)
Buehler, Jo and Terrece Woodruff

All Through the House, Christmas in Cross Stitch (The Vanessa-Ann Collection)
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Book shows faint rubbing wear to edges and corners. Wear and tear to dust jacket with a number of tears along edges, including a five-inch tear to rear panel. Creasing to torn areas of jacket. ISBN: 0-8487-0681-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Making Gifts from Oddments and Outdoor Materials
Creekmore, Betsey B

Making Gifts from Oddments and Outdoor Materials
New York: Hearthside Press, Inc, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some rubbing wear at corners with a light spot stain to right-hand side of page edges. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with tears up to one-inch in length, some creases to this area. Front panel of dust jacket has a couple surface spot stains, scratches. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Fabric Photos
Croner, Marjorie

Fabric Photos
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges. ISBN: 0-934026-53-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Fabric Photos : An Easy Iron-On Technique to Do at Home
Croner, Marjorie

Fabric Photos : An Easy Iron-On Technique to Do at Home
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1989. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing, faint bump to cover corners. ISBN: 0-934026-53-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Crafting with Lace, More Than 40 Enchanting Projects to Make
Cusick, Joyce Elizabeth

Crafting with Lace, More Than 40 Enchanting Projects to Make
New York: Sterling Publishing Co, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing at extremities. ISBN: 0-8069-0443-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) Dianne Durand's Complete Book of Smocking
Durand, Dianne

Dianne Durand's Complete Book of Smocking
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some rubbing to book and jacket. A few scuffs, bumps at corners of book with light wrinkling at extremities of jacket. ISBN: 0-442-24510-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) The Stitches of Creative Embroidery
Enthoven, Jacqueline

The Stitches of Creative Embroidery
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1964. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has a two-inch piece missing with a number of large tears at edges, wrinkling to these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Miniature Needlepoint and Sewing Projects for Dollhouses
Falk, Kathryn and the Staff of Mini Mundus

Miniature Needlepoint and Sewing Projects for Dollhouses
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1977. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing at cover edges and corners. Some small corner creases with some smudge staining to front cover. ISBN: 0-8015-5073-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) Creative Needlecrafts
Family Circle

Creative Needlecrafts
New York: Columbia House, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear, spot on first fly leaf, a few small dents on back of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-930748-07-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Good Housekeeping, New Complete Book of Needlecraft
Guild, Vera P

Good Housekeeping, New Complete Book of Needlecraft
New York, New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1976. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Book shows rubbing and scuffing to cover edges and corners with some smudges at page edges. Slight bow to spine with a paperclip mark to a few pages. Previous owner name inside front cover. Dustjacket is heavily worn with a few half-inch chips, tears up to one-inch in length. Moderate creasing to torn areas of jacket. ISBN: 0-87851-002-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Great-Looking 2 X 4 Furniture
Henderson, Stevie and Mark Baldwin

Great-Looking 2 X 4 Furniture
New York: Sterling Publishing Co, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows very light rubbing at edges and corners. Some rubbing to dust jacket with scuffs at edges and corners. A tiny tear to dust jacket spine. ISBN: 0-8069-8162-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Great 2 X 4 Accessories for Your Home, Making Candlesticks, Coatracks, Mirrors, Footstools, and More
Henderson, Stevie and Mark Baldwin

Great 2 X 4 Accessories for Your Home, Making Candlesticks, Coatracks, Mirrors, Footstools, and More
Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light rubbing to edges of book and dust jacket with some gentle bumps at corners. ISBN: 1-57990-160-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Book of Arts and Crafts
Ickis, Marguerite and Reba Selden Esh

The Book of Arts and Crafts
New York: Association Press, 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Scuffing to cover edges and corners with bumping at corners and spine ends. Previous owner stamp to front endpaper. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with pieces missing up to three-inches in diameter. A number of large tears to dust jacket, heavy wrinkling and creasing to these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Let's Dough it Again
Jarvey, Paulette S

Let's Dough it Again
Canby, OR: Hot Off the Press, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light spotting to front cover. Reading creases at hinges with a few small corner creases to covers. Making crafts from dough. ISBN: 0-9605904-1-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts - 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth And Zuelia Ann Hurt

Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts - 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing and color chipping. ISBN: 0-8487-0483-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts - 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth And Zuelia Ann Hurt

Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts - 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1985. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing and color chipping, 1/8-inch tear to spine. ISBN: 0-8487-0483-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) Woodcarving, Techniques and Projects
Johnstone, James B. And the Sunset Editorial Staff

Woodcarving, Techniques and Projects
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few small, light scuffs at corners. Previous store price sticker to inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) Great Ideas for Gift Baskets, Bags, and Boxes
Lamancusa, Kathy

Great Ideas for Gift Baskets, Bags, and Boxes
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing and color chipping, a few tiny tears to spine. ISBN: 0-8306-4035-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) A Treasury of Needlecrafts
Leinhauser, Jean; Rita Weiss, Editors of the American School of Needlework

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. A couple lightly bumped corners. Overall clean and tight copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) Seasons Remembered
Leisure Arts Staff (Childs)

Seasons Remembered
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-942237-40-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Sewing Made Easy, New Revised Edition
Lynch, Mary and Dorothy Sara

Sewing Made Easy, New Revised Edition
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show faint shelfwear, rubbing at edges. A couple very small closed tears to dust jacket edges. Clean copy overall. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Stitchery, Needlepoint, Applique, and Patchwork: A Complete Guide
Marein, Shirley

Stitchery, Needlepoint, Applique, and Patchwork: A Complete Guide
New York: The Viking Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Reading copy. Light staining to page edges with faint rippling to these areas. Somewhat shaken copy, moderate rubbing. Dustjacket has some staining visible to reverse with a few one-inch tears at edges, wrinkling to these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
38) The Big Book of Small Needlework Gifts
McClow, Jeanne

The Big Book of Small Needlework Gifts
New York: Rutledge Books, Inc, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Some discoloration, dusting to page edges, previous owner information to inside front cover. Dustjacket is chipped at corners and edge extremities with some half-inch tears along edges, wrinkling at these places. Sunning to spine of jacket. ISBN: 0-8437-3360-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Worth Doing Twice: Creating Quilts from Old Tops
Morris, Patricia J. And Jeannette T. Muir

Worth Doing Twice: Creating Quilts from Old Tops
Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows very light shelf wear, light scratching to cover, slight bend at cover corner. ISBN: 0-97341-706-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) New Clothes From Old
Mosesson, Gloria R

New Clothes From Old
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Jill Weber. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, light wrinkling at corners. A couple tears to jacket, one one-inch tear and one half-inch tear. ISBN: 0-672-52195-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) Building Children's Wooden Toys
Ortho Books

Building Children's Wooden Toys
San Francisco, CA: Ortho Books, 1990. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing around edges and corner extremities, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
42) Easy, Easier, Easiest Tailoring ; Revised Edition
Palmer, Pati and Susan Pletsch

Easy, Easier, Easiest Tailoring ; Revised Edition
Portland, OR: Self Published, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with some small corner creases. A few small areas of previous owner notation to text. ISBN: 0-935278-09-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) Scrap Basket Crafts: Over 50 Quick-and-Easy Projects to Make from Fabric Scraps
Reames, Nancy

Scrap Basket Crafts: Over 50 Quick-and-Easy Projects to Make from Fabric Scraps
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Very light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-87596-620-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Inside the World of Miniatures and Dollhouses : A Comprehensive Guide to Collecting and Creating
Rosner, Bernard and Jay Beckerman

Inside the World of Miniatures and Dollhouses : A Comprehensive Guide to Collecting and Creating
New York: Bonanza Books, 1980. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Slight mustiness, faint rubbing. Dustjacket shows rubbing at corners and edges with some small closed tears at corners and edge extremities. 2-inch tear to back of jacket with wrinkling at this tear. 1/2-inch tear to front panel of jacket. ISBN: 0-517-32179-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) American Girl Library, Crafts for Girls
Seamans, Sally

American Girl Library, Crafts for Girls
U.S.A: Pleasant Company, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to edges and corners with a few small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 1-56247-229-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) Throwing on the Potter's Wheel
Sellers, Thomas

Throwing on the Potter's Wheel
Columbus, OH: Professional Publications, Inc, 1960. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover with some rubbing, scuffing at edge extremities. A couple very small, light corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Floral Cut and Use Stencils
Sibbett, Ed Jr

Floral Cut and Use Stencils
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc, 1989. First Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light scuffing and color wear to covers, a few corners have small creases. ISBN: 0486237427. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) The Art of Drying Plants and Flowers
Squires, Mabel

The Art of Drying Plants and Flowers
New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear, light rubbing at edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs at corners, small tears at edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) The Art of Drying Plants and Flowers
Squires, Mabel

The Art of Drying Plants and Flowers
New York, New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has a slight shelf lean with rubbing at edges. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some small crinkles at corners, tears at edges up to a quarter-inch in length. A previous owner inscription to the front endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
50) Russian Peasant Design Motifs for Needleworkers and Craftsmen
Stasov, V

Russian Peasant Design Motifs for Needleworkers and Craftsmen
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1976. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Thin staple-bound softcover (32 pages) with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0-486-23235-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: