Artfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Art | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
| 1) |
Master Works Of Mexican Art from Pre-Columbian Times to the Present
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1963. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges, some tiny corner creases to covers. Covers show rubbing with some scuffing at edges and corners. Previous owner information to front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Great Paintings of the Old West in Full-Color Postcards : 24 Masterpieces from the Collection of the Rockwell Museum
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1987. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Large softcover with stapled binding, some light horizontal creases at spine. All postcards clean and intact. ISBN: 0-486-25360-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Masterworks in Wood: The Christian Tradition, An Exhibition--The Portland Art Museum
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Portland Art Association, 1976. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some color tearing to spine, light scratching and bumping. A large soft cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mouth and Foot Painting Artists
|
|
|
Depew, NY: Association of Handicapped Artists, Inc. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Very light scuffing and shelfwear, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Selected Works (Seattle Art Museum)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: The Seattle Art Museum, 1991. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers, a few minor bumps to corners. ISBN: 0-932216-35-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bill Alexander Story, An Autobiography
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1983. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. Book shows rubbing at edges with gentle bumping at head and foot of spine. A spot of clear tape to inside front cover where jacket was once taped down. Front panel of jacket has a one-inch tear with a clear piece of tape over this area. Moderate rubbing with scuffing at edges and corners of jacket, small tears and creases to corners. ISBN: 0-8403-2990-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Victoria, Another View
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Orca Book Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners with a couple very gentle bumps at extremities. Some rubbing to dust jacket with a few small wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 1-55143-005-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
100 Currier and Ives Favorites
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners with some bumping at head and foot of spine. Large previous owner inscription to front endpaper. Price clipped jacket shows moderate rubbing, scuffing along edges and corners. Very heavy scuffing with some small tears, peeling to surface paper along rear dust jacket flap. ISBN: 0-517-53547-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of an Artist
|
|
|
Falcon Press, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. A second edition of this book of art. Small previous owner name on inside cover, else fine. Dust jacket has some corner wear and very small tears (less than 1/4-inch) to top edge of jacket spine. Back of jacket has a 1/2-inch closed tear, else a fine attractive copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 10) |
Bruegel : 80 Colour Plates
|
|
|
London: Dolphin Books, 1971. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing at corners. Light bump to head of spine with reading creases at spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-500-41043-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of French Painting
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co, 1915. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Book shows moderate rubbing and color wear, some light staining and a few tiny closed tears to page edges. Front hinge is cracked. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Metropolitan Seminars in Art : Porfolio 2 : Realism
|
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Book has some tearing to paper at head/foot of book spine. Missing color prints that came in portfolio section of book. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Metropolitan Seminars in Art : Portfolio 7 : Composition as Expression
|
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light peeling to paper at head/foot of book spine. Includes color prints in portfolio. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Metropolitan Seminars in Art : Portfolio 6 : Composition as Structure
|
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Some tearing to surface paper at foot, head of book spine. Includes color prints in a portfolio pocket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Goya
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, slight lean to spine, previous owner name on first fly leaf. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
A New World History of Art
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Book shows rubbing at edges with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Somewhat shaken copy with rear hinge cracked but holding. Heavy wear and tear to dust jacket with chips at edges and corners up to a half-inch in diameter. Tears to jacket edges up to one-inch in length, some heavy creases to these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond The Flower, The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Scuff to top of page edges causing a couple tiny tears to two pages. Book and jacket show some shelfwear, light wrinkling at edges of jacket. ISBN: 0-670-85295-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Objets De Verre
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Atomic Press, 1987. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and bumping to extremities, scuffing to covers. An artist's collection of his glass-blowing creations. Staplebound, 40 pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Art of the West; Medieval Times to Modern Times; A Commentary
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1996. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized paperback with previous store stamp on inside front cover. Some shelf wear with rubbing at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Front Pages
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Collected works of contemporary artist Nancy Chunn, who devoted a year to artistically altering the front pages of the New York Times. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
An Introduction to Rembrandt
|
|
|
New York: Icon Editions / Harper and Row, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Previous owner name and bookplate to fly page and title page, respectively. A few pages show small or light color stains. Book has light rubbing, lightly shaken. Dust jacket has wrinkling along edges, several small closed tears and chips. Some scuffing and color chipping; two strips of clear tape along bottom edge, some sunning. ISBN: 0-06-430860-x. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 22) |
Masterpieces of Fifty Centuries, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
New York, New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear with some spots of soiling to page edges. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs at corners and edge extremities. Light sunning to jacket spine. ISBN: 0-525-15423-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ballet : An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/Fair. Softcover book with jacket. Jacket shows rubbing with a few 3/4-inch tears along edges. Back of jacket has a 1/2-inch triangular chip along bottom edge. Book shows light shelfwear with previous owner inscription to half title page. ISBN: 0-87663-977-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Tuculescu (Originally Printed Under Ion Tuculescu)
|
|
|
London: Abbey Library, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book is moderately rubbed at corners with previous bookstore stamp, price in ink on front free endpaper. Dustjacket is badly rubbed with many 1/4-inch tears along edges. Two 1-inch tears to back of jacket. ISBN: 0-491-02532-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The World of Michelangelo, 1475-1564
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. False leather covers in original box. Light rubbing to covers with some small scuffs at head and foot of spine. Box is scuffed at corners with moderate rubbing at edges and to face. Some light stains to endpapers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
The World of Michelangelo: 1475-1564
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has light scuffing and shelfwear. Box shows some scuffing and rubbing. A large hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Impressionism
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Dustjacket has a three-quarter-inch piece missing at one corner with a four-inch tear to front jacket panel. Moderate rubbing to jacket edges. ISBN: 0-8109-2067-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
Men Of Art, the Lives and Achievements of the Great Painters
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Book shows moderate rubbing to edges and corners with some bumping. Front hinge starting to crack, some pencil notations to text. Dustjacket has a number of half-inch chips and tears to edges with a three-quarter-inch chip at head of spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Story of American Painting
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some light shelfwear, rubbing around cover edges. Dustjacket is rubbed with some 1/4-inch tears around edges and corners. 3/4-inch tear at jacket spine, 1/2-inch tear to back panel. ISBN: 0-8109-0498-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Story of American Painting
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few small scuffs at corners. Faint reading creases to spine. ISBN: 0-8109-2069-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Turner as Professor : The Artist and Linear Perspective
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery, 1992. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oversized softcover with light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 32) |
Faces : Art of Paul Davis
|
|
|
Friendly Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has 1-inch tear to first free endpaper with some tape residue at this spot. Dustjacket shows shelfwear with some rubbing at extremities. Back panel of jacket has two 2-inch tears along top edge, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 33) |
Grosse Kunstausstellung Munchen, 1987
|
|
|
paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs, very gentle bumps at corners. Some light reading creases at hinges. Includes a prices list. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
Raphael
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners with a couple tiny scuffs. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing at corners. A couple small wrinkles at jacket edge. ISBN: 0-517-288913. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 35) |
Handicrafts of the Southern Highlands, With An Account of the Rural Handicraft Movement in the United States and Suggestions for the Wider Use of Handicrafts in Adult Education and in Recreation
|
|
|
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Front and rear hinge cracked open. Somewhat shaken copy. Some rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few scuffs at corners, back cover. Previous owner name in ink to front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 36) |
The World of Giotto: C. 1267-1337
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has light scuffing and shelfwear. Box shows some scuffing and rubbing. A large hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 37) |
North By Northeast
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Light shelf wear to book. Dust jacket has a tear approximately 2/3 of the back hinge. An oversized and heavy hardcover. ISBN: 0-8487-0641-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Creative Imagination, Enlightenment to Romanticism
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to price-clipped dust jacket with some crinkling, small tears at corners. Front panel of dust jacket has a three-quarter-inch triangular chip. ISBN: 0-674-17572-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Great Artists (25-Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1978. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Twenty-five volumes with box. All volumes show only light shelf wear. Box is taped at back, also has some dents and tears at corners. An oversized / heavy set. ISBN: 0-8343-0006-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $111.50
|
|
| 40) |
Art Today, An Introduction to the Visual Arts, Fifth Edition
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Book shows faint rubbing along edges and corners, previous owner info. to fly page. Moderate rubbing to jacket with sunning at spine and top edge. Small tears to jacket edges and corners with a couple lengthier tears up to one-inch in length, light wrinkling at these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Art of Walt Disney - From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms (New Concise Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Portland House (dilithium Press), 1988. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book has slight cock to spine, light rubbing and shelf wear. Dust jacket has several 1/2-inch or smaller closed tears, a 1-inch tears and a 1-inch chip, and some rubbing and wrinkling along edges. A larger hard cover. ISBN: 0-517-66474-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 42) |
The World of Winslow Homer, 1836-1910
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. False leather covers in box. Book shows light rubbing to edges and corners with some scuffing at head and foot of spine. Light fading to gold lettering on spine. Box is scuffed at corners with some rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
The World Of Winslow Homer, 1836-1910
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. False leather covers in original box. Light rubbing to covers with some small scuffs at head and foot of spine. Box is scuffed at corners with moderate rubbing at edges and to face. Some spot stains to endpapers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 44) |
The World of Copley: 1738-1815
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has light scuffing and shelfwear. Box shows some scuffing and rubbing. A large hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
Van Gogh, A Self-Portrait
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Price intact, no additional printings listed. Book shows rubbing at edges and corners with a couple gentle bumps at corners. Slightly shaken with previous owner information blacked out to inside front cover. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with chipping and tearing along edges and corners. Some half-inch chips at foot of jacket spine with clear tape over these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 46) |
Renaissance and Modern Art
|
|
|
New York: The Chautauqua Century Press, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing at corners and edges with a couple lightly bumped corners. A couple faint spot stains to front cover surface. Stain to very bottom edge of rear cover. A tight copy overall. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Last Look
|
|
|
Beckwourth, CA: Louis F. DeSerio, 1979. Presumed first Edition (American). Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. Photography By Louis F. DeSerio. Dustjacket shows chips at corners with a 1-inch patch of color damage to front of dustjacket from sticker removal. Price clipped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Whistler: The World of James McNeill Whistler
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Inc, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Price intact, no additional printings listed. Dustjacket has a couple half-inch chips at corners with some tiny chips along edges and corners. Tears to jacket edges up to one-inch in length, some wrinkling at these areas. Book shows some shelfwear, general rubbing at edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Aesthetic Realism: We Have Been There, Six Artists on the Siegel Theory of Opposites
|
|
|
New York, New York: Definition Press, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creases to both covers. Original price stamp to front endpaper with some pencil notations to rear endpaper. ISBN: 0-910-492-11-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Northwest Coast Indian Art: An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion
|
|
|
Seattle, 1962. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some color chipping and tearing, light creasing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |


















































