cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History / Europe

from Adventures Underground

Browse History / Europe | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) The Murderers of Katyn: A Russian Journalist Investigates the 1940 Massacre of 15,000 Polish Officers in Soviety Captivity
Abarinov, Vladimir (Foreword By Iwo Cyprian Pogonowski)

The Murderers of Katyn: A Russian Journalist Investigates the 1940 Massacre of 15,000 Polish Officers in Soviety Captivity
New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket shows faint shelfwear with some color flecks at corner extremities. A small, less than 1/8-inch closed tear at jacket edge, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) The Politics and The Constitution of Athens, Revised Student Edition
Aristotle (Edited By Stephen Everson)

The Politics and The Constitution of Athens, Revised Student Edition
New York: Cambridge at the University Press, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, some large corner creases to covers. Underlining and notation to text. ISBN: 0-521-48400-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Uses of Adversity, Essays on the Fate of Central Europe
Ash, Timothy Garton

The Uses of Adversity, Essays on the Fate of Central Europe
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs along edges. A couple very faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-679-73199-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Thirty Years : Anglo-French Reminiscences 1876-1906
Barclay, Sir Thomas

Thirty Years : Anglo-French Reminiscences 1876-1906
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Two pages have a 1-inch tear; a few smaller tears. Rubbing at corners, edge extremities. Previous owner inscription to front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) Feudal Society Volume 1, The Growth of Ties of Dependence
Bloch, Marc (Translated By L.A. Manyon)

Feudal Society Volume 1, The Growth of Ties of Dependence
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some small corner creases to page edges, some thumb smudges at page edges. Covers show some scuffing at edges and corners, a couple corner creases to both covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Classical Greece, Great Ages of Man
Bowra, C.M. and The Editors of Time-Life Books

Classical Greece, Great Ages of Man
New York, New York: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges and corners. Book has been slightly misbound with the main body of text bound lower in covers than end pages. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) These Strange German Ways, 10th Edition
Burmeister, Irmgard (Editor)

These Strange German Ways, 10th Edition
Atlantik-Brucke E.V, 1973. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
8) The Roman Republic
Crawford, Michael

The Roman Republic
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. One-inch spot of color chipping to front cover from sticker removal, small corner creases to both covers. Reading ceases to spine with a slight curl to book, pencil underlining and bracketing to text. Solid reading / reference copy. ISBN: 0-674-77931-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) Napoleon's Russian Campaign
De Segur, Count Philippe-Paul (Translated By J. David Townsend, Introduction By Peter Gay)

Napoleon's Russian Campaign
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Spotting to page edges with rubbing to cover edges, corners. Previous store price to front endpaper in pencil, erased but still lightly visible. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Burckhardt, The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy and Other Selections
Dru, Alexander (Edited and Abridged by, With Introduction by)

Burckhardt, The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy and Other Selections
New York: Washington Square Press, 1966. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, light corner creases to covers. Previous owner information to front endpaper, a few areas of underlining and bracketing to text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) The Renaissance, A History of Civilization in Italy from 1304-1576 A.D., The Story of Civilization Part V
Durant, Will

The Renaissance, A History of Civilization in Italy from 1304-1576 A.D., The Story of Civilization Part V
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. Book shows rubbing at edges and corners with some faint staining to page edges. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with tears along edges up to one-inch in length, some creasing to these areas. Staining to jacket, visible mostly to jacket's reverse causing slight rippling to jacket overall. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Rousseau and Revolution, The Story of Civilization: Part X
Durant, Will and Ariel

Rousseau and Revolution, The Story of Civilization: Part X
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Book shows moderate rubbing with scuffing at edges and corners, bumping at corners and spine ends. Some faint surface spot stains to front cover. Dustjacket is heavily worn with tears up to one-inch in length, some creasing to torn areas. A few small chips to dust jacket corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Europe from the Air
Egli, Emil and Hans Richard Muller (Editor), Introduction By Salvador De Madariaga, Translated By E. Osers

Europe from the Air
New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some gentle bumping at corners. A couple pages with a small corner crease. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) Life World Library: Greece
Eliot, Alexander and The Editors of Life

Life World Library: Greece
New York: Time Inc, 1963. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate yellowing to covers, some scuffing and color chipping. Rubbing to corners. Pages show light edge wear, previous price in pencil to endpaper. A few page show previous owner notes. An over-sized hard cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Europe: A Journey With Pictures
Fremantle, Anne and Bryan Holme

Europe: A Journey With Pictures
The Studio Publications Inc, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has light stain, with shelf/edge wear and a few small closed tears (1/4-inch or less), as well as a 1-inch tear. Also some wrinkling to edge extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Weimar Culture, The Outsider as Insider
Gay, Peter

Weimar Culture, The Outsider as Insider
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy. Extensive underlining and highlighting to text with owner notations. Covers show rubbing with a few light corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) France : A Geographical Study
George, Pierre (Translated By I.B. Thompson)

France : A Geographical Study
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1973. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing along cover edges and corners with some small bumps at corners. Previous owner name to front endpaper with a couple corner creases to pages. ISBN: 06-492372-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) The Second Cuckoo, More Classic Letters to The Times, 1900-1982
Gregory, Kenneth (Editor)

The Second Cuckoo, More Classic Letters to The Times, 1900-1982
Pleasantville, New York: The Akadine Press, 1997. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing wear to cover edges and corners with a couple small, faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 1-888173-21-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) France, Volume VII
Guizot, M. And Madame Guizot De Witt (Translated By Robert Black)

France, Volume VII
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with light bumping at corners, head and foot of spine. Light streak stain across front cover, light rippling to front endpaper. Volume seven only. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Renaissance, Great Ages of Man
Hale, John R. and The Editors of Time-Life Books

Renaissance, Great Ages of Man
New York, New York: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some faint scuffs at corners. A couple tiny surface spot stains to back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Italian Labyrinth, Italy in the 1980s
Haycraft, John

Italian Labyrinth, Italy in the 1980s
New York, New York: Penguin Books, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs at corners, edge extremities. Faint reading creases at hinges with a couple small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-14-006918-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) The Berlin Crisis, Prelude to World War III?
Heller, Deane and David (Foreword By Konrad Adenauer)

The Berlin Crisis, Prelude to World War III?
New York: Monarch Books, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous store price stamp to spine, with two similar stamps to front cover. Moderate rubbing with scuffing at edges and corners. Solid reading copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
23) Medieval Costume in England and France, The 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries
Houston, Mary G

Medieval Costume in England and France, The 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1996. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, small scuff at one corner of front cover. ISBN: 0-486-29060-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
24) Europe and China, A Survey of Their Relations from the Earliest Times to 1800
Hudson, G.F

Europe and China, A Survey of Their Relations from the Earliest Times to 1800
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Slight lean with reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) The Dark Ages
Ker, W.P. (Foreword By Anne Fremantle)

The Dark Ages
New York: Mentor Books, 1958. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Scuffing to cover edges and corners with some wrinkling, peeling to laminate surface. Reading creases to spine, a few corner creases to covers. Small tear to front cover. Solid reading copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
26) Postmarked Moscow
Kirk, Lydia

Postmarked Moscow
Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and bumping to extremities; some corners rubbed through. Scuffing and a few light marks to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Europe Since Hitler, The Rebirth of Europe
Laqueur, Walter

Europe Since Hitler, The Rebirth of Europe
Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin Books, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with light reading creases to spine and hinges, tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-14-021411-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) Europe, A Tapestry of Nations
Lewis, Flora

Europe, A Tapestry of Nations
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges with a couple very gentle bumps at head, foot of spine. Bump to bottom edge of back cover, previous owner name to front endpaper. Dustjacket has light sunning at spine with a few small wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-671-44018-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Berlin Before the Wall: A Foreign Student's Diary With Sketches
Liang, Hsi-Huey

Berlin Before the Wall: A Foreign Student's Diary With Sketches
New York: Routledge Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Jacket has slight rippling, with a couple small closed tears (less than 1/4 inch) and a 1/4 inch chip to one corner. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Berlin Before the Wall, A Foreign Student's Diary With Sketches
Liang, Hsi-Huey

Berlin Before the Wall, A Foreign Student's Diary With Sketches
New York, New York: Routledge Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Rubbing to cover edges with a few pages having a tiny corner crease. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs at corners and edges. Tears at edges up to a half-inch in length, some small creases to these areas. ISBN: 0-415-90168-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Sunlight at Midnight, St. Petersburg and the Rise of Modern Russia
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Sunlight at Midnight, St. Petersburg and the Rise of Modern Russia
New York: Basic Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-465-08323-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Gypsies, Wanderers of the World
McDowell, Bart

Gypsies, Wanderers of the World
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) The Future of Germany and the Atlantic Alliance
Menges, Constantine C

The Future of Germany and the Atlantic Alliance
Washington, D.C: The AEI Press, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing along edges with a few 1/4-inch tears at edges. 1/4-inch chip to bottom edge of front jacket panel, some rippling. Book shows light shelfwear only. ISBN: 0-8447-3731-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Reims et le Fort de la Pompelle - Guides Illustres Michelin Des Champs de Bataille
Michelin & Cie (Editors)

Reims et le Fort de la Pompelle - Guides Illustres Michelin Des Champs de Bataille
Clermont-Ferrand, France: Michelin & Cie, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hard cover with thin, flexible paper boards. Blue with gold gilt lettering. A rare copy with dust jacket and corresponding bookmark. Book has some bumping to top and bottom edges, light rubbing, front cover has a small color chip. Previous price (in pencil) lightly visible on endpapers. Pages show some aging, but book is still solid and clean. Contains maps, photographs, and illustrations. Dust jacket has sunning, some light discoloration to back cover, minor wrinkling along edges. Tiny chip to corner of flap, original price sticker on front cover. Bookmark has sunning, one crease, and light bumping; advertises the "Collection des Guides illustres Michelin des Champs de bataille parus en Juillet 1920." All text is in French. No additional printings indicated. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $61.50
35) Middle Ages, An Outline-History from the Decline of the Roman Empire through the Reformation, Fourth Edition
Mott, George Fox and Harold M. Dee

Middle Ages, An Outline-History from the Decline of the Roman Empire through the Reformation, Fourth Edition
New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc, 1957. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Smudges, spotting to page edges. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers including reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to both covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
36) French Chivalry, Chivalric Ideas and Practices in Mediaeval France
Painter, Sidney

French Chivalry, Chivalric Ideas and Practices in Mediaeval France
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners. Light reading creases at hinges, very small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Penson, Lillian M. (Edited and Revised by) ; Grant, A.J. And Harold Temperley

Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Dustjacket has some small chips at corners with rubbing/color chipping at corners and edge extremities. A couple 1/4 to 1/2-inch closed tears at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Looking at Venice
Pescio, Claudio (Translated By Merry Orling)

Looking at Venice
paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover in clear plastic cover, faint shelfwear only. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Norwegian Pictorial Review 1958, Volumes One through Four
Roed, Javan (Editor); English text by Eirik Olav

Norwegian Pictorial Review 1958, Volumes One through Four
Oslo, Norway: Faktum Forlag, 1959. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Moderately shaken copies. Each volume has heavy rubbing to edges and corners with some scuffs, bumps at corners and spine ends. Some scratches to covers of volume three, a patch of color damage at edge of back cover on volume one. Previous owner name inside front cover of each volume. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $89.00
40) The Soviet Union : The Fifty Years
Salisbury, Harrison E. (Edited with Introduction by)

The Soviet Union : The Fifty Years
New York: Signet Books, 1968. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Shelfwear with some rubbing along cover edges, corners. Light reading creases at spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
41) Citizens, A Chronicle of the French Revolution
Schama, Simon

Citizens, A Chronicle of the French Revolution
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a slight bow to spine. Some very faint reading creases at spine, a couple light corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) The Ancient Greeks
Smith, Morton

The Ancient Greeks
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Creasing to hinges and some corners, moderate color chipping, some rubbing/bumping. Previous price with light indentations to fly page. ISBN: 0-8014-9852-x. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) An Introduction to Russian History and Culture
Spector, Ivar

An Introduction to Russian History and Culture
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1959. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has some tape residue to inside covers, previous owner name blacked out on front endpaper with previous owner label to opposite title page. Rubbing to edges and corners. Price-clipped dust jacket is moderately rubbed and scuffed with a number of quarter-inch tears at edges and corners, a couple one-inch tears. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
44) Inside East Germany, the State That Came in From the Cold
Steele, Jonathan

Inside East Germany, the State That Came in From the Cold
New York: Urizen Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Crease to rear endpaper, a couple brief pen marks to text with light shelfwear. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some wrinkling along edges and corners. Quarter inch tear at rear jacket flap, some small chips to this area as well. ISBN: 0-916354-73-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
45) The Book of Kells
Sullivan, Sir Edward with Additional Commentary by Johan Adolf Bruun

The Book of Kells
New York, New York: Crescent Books, 1986. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows rubbing wear along edges and corners with light bumping at corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with a couple tiny chips, tears at corners. Some crinkles at corners of jacket. ISBN: 0-51761-987-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $24.50
46) From Sarajevo to Potsdam
Taylor, A.J.P

From Sarajevo to Potsdam
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few small scuffs at corners, corner crease to front cover. Underlining in ink to text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) Party Politics in the Age of Caesar
Taylor, Lily Ross

Party Politics in the Age of Caesar
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1971. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creasing to both covers. ISBN: 0-520-01257-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) American, Germany, and the Future of Europe
Treverton, Gregory F

American, Germany, and the Future of Europe
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear to book and jacket ; overall, clean and tight. ISBN: 0-691-07859-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $24.50
49) The Eternal City : Guide, Album, Souvenir of a Short Visit to Rome : 18th Edition
Venturini, E

The Eternal City : Guide, Album, Souvenir of a Short Visit to Rome : 18th Edition
Rome: Lozzi Publisher, 1962. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing around cover edges and corners with some corner creases, wrinkling to laminate surface of covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Rise of Russia, Great Ages of Man
Wallace, Robert and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Rise of Russia, Great Ages of Man
New York, New York: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs to corners and edge extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: