Health / Wellnessfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Health / Wellness | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Twelve Steps of Overeaters Anonymous
|
|
|
Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous, 1990. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Corner crease to front cover. Light shelfwear, rubbing besides. A stripe of hot-glue on inside rear cover. A good reading copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
Food and Your Weight, U.S. Department of Agriculture Home and Garden Bulletin No. 74
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Stapled binding booklet. Scuffing to covers and edges with corner creasing to covers, most pages. Some small spot stains to cover, previous owner stamp to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Overeaters Anonymous
|
|
|
Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing at extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Library of Curious and Unusual Facts, The Mystifying Mind
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a heavy bump to back cover. ISBN: 0-8094-7707-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Fat to Free: A Holistic Approach To Weight Control
|
|
|
Oxford, Maine: P.A.C.E. Publishing Associates, 1979. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Light reading creases at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Coping with Childhood Cancer: Where Do We Go From Here? New Revised Edition
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Kinbridge Publications, 1997. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges. Faint reading creases at hinges with some very tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-9693233-0-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The African American Health Book
|
|
|
New York: A Birch Lane Press Book, 1994. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some shelfwear to book and dust jacket, else fine. ISBN: 1-55972-214-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
Understanding Your Body, (Woman Alive)
|
|
|
London: Aldus Books, 1972. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Scuffing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping to corners. Some color chips to front cover. Bump, small tear at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Fit or Fat
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear with one small, very faint corner crease to the front cover. ISBN: 0-395-58564-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Fit or Fat Target Diet
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-394-51082-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Fit or Fat Target Diet
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some faint scuffing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-395-51082-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Body Machine, Your Health in Perspective
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show moderate rubbing and scuffing with some light wrinkling at corners of jacket. ISBN: 0-517-54500-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
1st Responder
|
|
|
Bowie, MD: Robert J. Brady Co, 1982. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows shelf wear, creasing to covers, some red ink near spine, a few scattered marks in book. ISBN: 0-87619-998-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Think Slim, Be Slim (New Edition)
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Woodbridge Press, 1985. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light color chips to cover edges and corners with a couple very small, faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-912800-91-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Arthritis, Medical Treatment and Home Care
|
|
|
New York, New York: Collier Books, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fighting Cancer : A Step-By-Step Guide to Helping Yourself Fight Cancer
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: R.A. Bloch Cancer Foundation, 1998. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light smudging to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Prevention Total Health System, Emotional Health
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few light scuffs at corners. Overall a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-87857-551-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Prevention Total Health System, Aging Slowly
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few light scuffs at corners. Overall a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-87857-465-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Good Living, Simple Steps to Regaining Health and the Joy of Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/Very Good+. Highlighter mark to front cover. Plain covered trade paperback with dust jacket. Jacket shows some rubbing to edges and corners, a few small scuffs. ISBN: 0-395-52101-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Lower Your Cholesterol, A Guide to a Healthier and Longer Life
|
|
|
New York: Tribecca Communications, Inc, 1984. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Some reading creases at hinges with corner creases to covers and pages. ISBN: 0-943392-53-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Foundations of Health
|
|
|
New York, New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Some faint smudges to page edges with an original price stamp, corner crease to front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Living in a Nursing Home
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light sunning to spine with reading creases to hinges, a couple tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-345-26296-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
Cancer in Two Voices
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Spinsters Book Company, 1991. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges and corners. A corner crease to the back cover. ISBN: 0-933216-84-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
A Doctor's Proven New Home Cure for Arthritis
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows light shelfwear with a few bumps at corners. Some discoloration to endpapers from where dust jacket protector once had been taped to itself. Front endpaper has a previous owner name and stamp. Dustjacket shows some scuffing with wrinkling at corners. Some small tears to edges and corners with a two-inch tear to one corner. ISBN: 0-13-216929-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Helping Yourself with Foot Reflexology
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has light rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has numerous closed tears along edges, moderate color chipping, some scuffing and light wrinkling to back flap. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Free to Be Thin
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1979. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with some small corner creases to covers. Reading creases to spine. ISBN: 0-87123-560-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Stress Management, A Comprehensive Guide to Wellness
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy only. Reading creases to spine and hinges with some tiny corner creases to covers. Front end page removed. ISBN: 0-345-32734-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Stress Management: A Comprehensive Guide to Wellness
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light creasing to spine and front hinge, some rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Psychodietetics
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light reading creases at hinges, a few faint corner creases at corners. Moderate rubbing. ISBN: 0-553-02125-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Prevention Total Health System, Healthy Cooking
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few light scuffs at corners. Overall a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-87857-466-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
The American Medical Association, Your Heart
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some gentle bumping at head and foot of spine. Light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0-89577-344-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The American Medical Association, Fighting Cancer
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light rubbing, shelfwear to book edges and corners. ISBN: 0-89577-360-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The American Medical Association, Your Heart
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Some light residue, small color flecks to front endpaper from previous store price sticker removal. ISBN: 0-89577-344-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The American Medical Association, Diet and Nutrition
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to cover edges and corners, a couple faint scratches to cover. ISBN: 0-89577-358-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Banishing Backache and Disc Troubles
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1979. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-7225-0258-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 36) |
Childhood Obesity
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1986. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-446-34077-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Touch Therapy
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books, 1983. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some discoloration at edges, rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges with some corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-8217-1595-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Anatomy of an Illness as Perceived by the Patient, Reflections on Healing and Regeneration
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some brief pencil marks to text, previous owner name to front endpaper. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some corner creasing to covers, reading creases at spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-553-34365-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Woman Alive, Discover a Lovelier You
|
|
|
U.S.A: The Danbury Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 84-400-7949-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Fundamentals of Nutrition
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1959. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Evan L. Gillespie. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light bumping to corners. Underlining to text with some brief notations. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Bypassing Bypass, Updated Edition
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia: Medex Publishing, Inc, 1984. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 42) |
Nourishing Wisdom, A New Understanding of Eating
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing. Some small scuffs at jacket corners, faint crinkles to edges. ISBN: 0-517-57636-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The No Willpower Diet
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1970. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 44) |
Once Upon a Time: Stories of Hope from Adult Children
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1988. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing, gentle crease to front cover, else fine. ISBN: 0062554727. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
T'ai Chi Ch'uan: Body and Mind in Harmony; An Ancient Chinese Way of Exercise to Achieve Health and Tranquility
|
|
|
North Canton, OH: The Good News Publishing Company, 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Liu Cheng Yu and Sophia Delza. Book has light shelfwear, previous owner stamp on fly page, else fine. Dust jacket has numerous closed tears and a few small chips along edges, a few small color marks and wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fit for Life
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light bumps at head / foot of spine with some faint wrinkling to jacket at these areas. ISBN: 0-446-51322-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fit For Life II: Living Health
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine, some rubbing. Previous owner name on inside cover. ISBN: 0446358754. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 48) |
Inside Insomnia, How to Sleep Better Tonight
|
|
|
New York, New York: Villard Books / Random House, Inc, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges. Faint reading creases at hinges, sunning to spine. ISBN: 0-394-74619-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Brilliant Madness, Living with Manic-Depressive Illness
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows rubbing at edges and corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some faint surface stains, spots of soiling around edges. Moderate scratch to rear panel of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-553-07256-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Age Wave, The Challenges and Opportunities of an Aging America
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Some shelfwear and rubbing to book and dust jacket. Book has a couple gentle scuffs to page edges, faint wrinkles to a couple corners of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87477-441-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found. |


















































