cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Comic Anthologies / Graphic Novels

from Adventures Underground

Browse Comic Anthologies / Graphic Novels | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / General books
1) Glen Baxter Returns to Normal
Baxter, Glen

Glen Baxter Returns to Normal
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd. , 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some smudges to endpapers, small remainder stamp to bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-7475-1349-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
2) All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat
Becker, Suzy

All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat
New York: Workman Publishing, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book has previous owner name on fly page; minor bumping to dust jacket, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Billy and the Boingers Bootleg, A Bloom County Book
Breathed, Berke

Billy and the Boingers Bootleg, A Bloom County Book
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges. Vertical crease to front cover, a few corner creases to both covers. ISBN: 0-316-10729-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) Billy and the Boingers Bootleg, A Bloom County Book
Breathed, Berke

Billy and the Boingers Bootleg, A Bloom County Book
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing at corners. A few light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-316-10729-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
5) R. Crumb's Carload O' Comics (It's the Creme De La Crumb!)
Crumb, Robert

R. Crumb's Carload O' Comics (It's the Creme De La Crumb!)
New York: Bellier Press, 1976. First Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Robert Crumb. Book has reading crease to spine with some shelf wear, color flecks at corner extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $33.50
6) Garfield How to Party
Davis, Jim

Garfield How to Party
New York, NY, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1988. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light denting and scratching to covers, minor discoloration to page edges. A nice copy. ISBN: 0345357248. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Ray Bradbury Chronicles: Volume Two
Gibbons, Dave; James Sherman; Daniel Torres; Ralph Reese; Mark Chiarello; Bernard Krigstein; Introduction By Ray Bradbury

The Ray Bradbury Chronicles: Volume Two
New York: Bantam Spectra Books, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Crease to front hinge and a few spots on covers, rubbing with some color chipping. Curl to page edges, light smudge to bottom edge. Includes "Come Into My Cellar," "Rocket Summer and the Locusts," "Night Meeting," "Punishment Without Crime," "A Piece of Wood," and "The Flying Machine." ISBN: 0-553-35126-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Childhood is Hell
Groening, Matt

Childhood is Hell
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Thin softcover with stapled binding, collects cartoons from Hell by Matt Groening. Some rubbing around corners and edge extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
9) Childhood is Hell
Groening, Matt

Childhood is Hell
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). paperback. Good/No Jacket. Staplebound. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners. Faint stain at foot of spine. Stress creases at spine with corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-679-72055-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) School is Hell (A Cartoon Book)
Groening, Matt

School is Hell (A Cartoon Book)
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Matt Groening. Some scuffing to covers, light rubbing and corner creasing. A staple-bound soft cover. ISBN: 0-394-75091-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) Reflections, A Cathy Collection
Guisewite, Cathy

Reflections, A Cathy Collection
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Faint shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners. Tiny, very light corner crease to front cover. ISBN: 0-8362-1877-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Newest Collected Cathy (A 2-in-1 Volume Including: My Granddaughter Has Fleas!! And $14 in the Bank and a $200 Face in My Purse)
Guisewite, Cathy

The Newest Collected Cathy (A 2-in-1 Volume Including: My Granddaughter Has Fleas!! And $14 in the Bank and a $200 Face in My Purse)
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light bumping at head and foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Stressed for Success (Selected Cartoons from Men Should Come with Instruction Booklets, Volume 1)
Guisewite, Cathy

Stressed for Success (Selected Cartoons from Men Should Come with Instruction Booklets, Volume 1)
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1986. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with a few small scuffs at corners, light reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-449-21017-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) The 2nd Dimension
Hontos, Tom

The 2nd Dimension
Huntington Beach, CA: Ventana Graphics, 1995. First Edition. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Spiral binding softcover with light rubbing to cover edges, corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) The Collected Adventures of Captain Jack
Kazaleh, Mike

The Collected Adventures of Captain Jack
Seattle: Mu Press, 1995. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing and bumping to extremities, light scratch to cover. ISBN: 1-886847-17-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Wildlife Preserves, A Far Side Collection
Larson, Gary

Wildlife Preserves, A Far Side Collection
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few light scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-8362-1842-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Valley of the Far Side
Larson, Gary

Valley of the Far Side
Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing at corners. Reading creases at hinges, tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-8362-2067-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Night of the Crash-Test Dummies: A Far Side Collection
Larson, Gary

Night of the Crash-Test Dummies: A Far Side Collection
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing along extremities of cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) Bride Of The Far Side
Larson, Gary

Bride Of The Far Side
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few faint scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-8362-2066-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) Wildlife Preserves : A Far Side Collection
Larson, Gary

Wildlife Preserves : A Far Side Collection
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1989. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some bumping to edges, light shelfwear. ISBN: 0836218426. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) In Search of the Far Side
Larson, Gary

In Search of the Far Side
Fairway, Kansas: Andrews, McMeel & Parker / A Universal Press Syndicate Company, 1984. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some moderate scuffs at corners and spine ends with reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-8362-2060-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Night of the Crash-Test Dummies: A Far Side Collection
Larson, Gary

Night of the Crash-Test Dummies: A Far Side Collection
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1990. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, else a clean and tight copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Valley of the Far Side
Larson, Gary

Valley of the Far Side
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1985. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Gary Larson. Light scuffing, some bumping and wrinkling to covers. Previous price and owner inscription on inside cover/fly page. ISBN: 0836220676. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
24) The PreHistory of The Far Side: A 10th Anniversary Exhibit
Larson, Gary

The PreHistory of The Far Side: A 10th Anniversary Exhibit
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing, bumping to corners, crease in front cover. ISBN: 0-8362-1851-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Bride of the Far Side
Larson, Gary

Bride of the Far Side
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1984. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing along edges and corners of cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) Night of the Crash-Test Dummies, A Far Side Collection
Larson, Gary

Night of the Crash-Test Dummies, A Far Side Collection
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with a few small scuffs, faint creases to cover corners. ISBN: 0-8362-2049-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) Bride of the Far Side
Larson, Gary

Bride of the Far Side
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with a couple faint scuffs, small creases to cover corners. ISBN: 0-8362-2066-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Twisted Times
Moore, Alan

Twisted Times
London: Titan Books, Ltd, 1986. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some scuffing and rubbing, light bumping. Front cover has light creasing. ISBN: 0907610722. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $33.50
29) The Best Tobacco Cartoons of All Time
Phillips, C.J

The Best Tobacco Cartoons of All Time
Spokane, WA: Grand National Press, 1992. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. C. Komkeaw. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light sticker residue to back cover. Slight curl at right hand edge. ISBN: 0-9621639-9-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
30) The Comic Book: The One Essential Guide for Comic Book Fans Everywhere
Sassienie, Paul

The Comic Book:  The One Essential Guide for Comic Book Fans Everywhere
New York: Chartwell Books Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has a 2-inch closed tear at one corner, some shelfwear besides, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) "Teen-Ager" is Not a Disease
Schulz, Charles

"Teen-Ager" is Not a Disease
Anderson, IN: Warner Press, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Creasing to spine, moderate bumping and color wear. Some light spotting and smudging to pages and some chipping to spine. Previous owner inscription to back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Moses May Have Been an Apache! And Other Actual Facts!
Thompson, John and Cully Abrell

Moses May Have Been an Apache! And Other Actual Facts!
Pittstown, NJ: The Main Street Press, 1988. paperback. Good/No Jacket. A kink at spine from being improperly stored. Crease to front and back cover with rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 1-55562-053-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Read My Lips, Make My Day, Eat Quiche and Die!
Trudeau, G.B

Read My Lips, Make My Day, Eat Quiche and Die!
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. G.B. Trudeau. Moderate rubbing, some light corner creasing and color chipping. Back cover and last page have a few tiny closed tears with some wrinkling. ISBN: 0-8362-1845-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Flashbacks, Twenty-Five Years of Doonesbury
Trudeau, G.B

Flashbacks, Twenty-Five Years of Doonesbury
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1995. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs at corners. Some small and very light corner creases to covers, previous owner inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0-8362-0436-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
35) Check Your Egos at the Door
Trudeau, G.B

Check Your Egos at the Door
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Price on first fly leaf, shelf wear, rubbing and bumping on edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) Joanie: A Doonesbury Book
Trudeau, G.B. (Afterword By Nora Ephron)

Joanie: A Doonesbury Book
New York: Sheed and Ward, Inc, 1974. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Book has some shelf wear with rubbing/color chipping to extremities. Light staining to front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
37) The Doonesbury Chronicles
Trudeau, G.B. (Introduction By Garry Wills)

The Doonesbury Chronicles
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Somewhat shaken copy with moderate rubbing to covers, some scuffing, small creases to corners. Sunning to spine. ISBN: 0-03-015256-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) The Doonesbury Chronicles
Trudeau, G.B. (Introduction By Garry Wills)

The Doonesbury Chronicles
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Bumping to corners, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-03-015256-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) Wee Pals - Kid Power!
Turner, Morrie

Wee Pals - Kid Power!
New York: Signet, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf lean, some rubbing and sunning/minor discoloration to covers. Previous owner name on front cover. Hinges cracked in a few places; book is still solid. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Plants Are Some of My Favorite People!
Wilson, Tom

Plants Are Some of My Favorite People!
New York: Signet Books, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light reading creases to spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-451-08055-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) Pets are Friends You Like Who Like You Back (Ziggy)
Wilson, Tom (Creator of Ziggy)

Pets are Friends You Like Who Like You Back (Ziggy)
New York: Signet Books, 1978. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Reading creases at hinges with a few light corner creases. ISBN: 0-451-08264-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: