Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Adventures Underground

Children's and Young Adult Non-Fiction

Browse books in Children's and Young Adult Non-Fiction | Return to Adventures Underground
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 276 listings found.
1) 1954 Childcraft in Fifteen Volumes: Volume 13 - Your Young Child

Chicago, IL: Field Enterprises Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. An orange leatherette book with multi-colored pictures on cream colored endpapers. A nice copy, with some edge/corner wear, minor scuffing/color wear to covers. Previous price lightly visible on fly page. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
2) The Life Cycle Library for Young People, Book 1

The Life Cycle Library for Young People, Book 1
U.S.A: Parent and Child Institute, 1969. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some light bumping to corners. Front cover has some surface staining, previous owner information to inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Ripley's Believe it or Not! 17th Series

Ripley's Believe it or Not! 17th Series
New York: Pocket Books, 1971. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers. A tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes: Volume Twelve - Guide Index

Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes: Volume Twelve - Guide Index
Chicago, IL: Field Enterprises Inc, 1949. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. An orange false leather with orange and blue endpapers. A very nice copy of this copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Ripley's Believe it or Not! 5th Series

Ripley's Believe it or Not! 5th Series
New York: Pocket Books, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers. A tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Science : It's Changing Your World

Science : It's Changing Your World
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing only. Clean copy overall. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Ripley's Believe it or Not! 3rd Series

Ripley's Believe it or Not! 3rd Series
New York: Pocket Books, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers. Faint creasing to spine and front hinge; a few small color flecks. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) My Fun with Learning : Volumes One Through Six

My Fun with Learning : Volumes One Through Six
Nashville, TN: The Southwestern Company, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Set of five volumes. Light shelf and corner wear to each, else clean and tight. Includes Great Stories from World Literature, Earth and Stars Numbers and Discoveries, Plants and Animals, People and Places, Parents as Teachers, and My Fun Book (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $44.50
Add to cart 
9) Ripley's Believe it or Not! 18th Series

Ripley's Believe it or Not! 18th Series
New York: Pocket Books, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers. Tiny scuff to top of spine, one small crease to cover corner. A tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Ripley's Believe it or Not! 13th Series

Ripley's Believe it or Not! 13th Series
New York: Pocket Books, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers. Some creasing to front cover; stress wrinkling to spine. Some rubbing to edges. Back cover has a quarter-inch tear. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Earth, Sea and Sky

Earth, Sea and Sky
New York: Banner Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light shelf, rubbing wear. A non-fiction title for adults. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Grow and Learn Library Volume 3: Raggedy Ann & Andy's Sam Lamb Moves Away

Grow and Learn Library Volume 3: Raggedy Ann & Andy's Sam Lamb Moves Away
New York: A Lynx Book, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book shows only minor shelf wear, else a fine attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Indian and Eskimo Children

Indian and Eskimo Children
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Very faint surface spot stains to front cover, sunning at spine. Staplebound. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Ripley's Believe it or Not! 4th Series

Ripley's Believe it or Not! 4th Series
New York: Pocket Books, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light scuffing to covers. A tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Young Students Encyclopedia, Complete Set in Twenty Volumes

Young Students Encyclopedia, Complete Set in Twenty Volumes
New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few bumps at corners of each volume, smudging to front cover of a few volumes. One volume has a couple spot stains at page edges. Clean set overall. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $67.00
Add to cart 
16) 1954 Childcraft in Fifteen Volumes: Volume 14 - Your Child Goes to School

Chicago, IL: Field Enterprises Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. An orange leatherette book with multi-colored pictures on cream colored endpapers. A nice copy, with some edge/corner wear, minor scuffing/color wear to covers. Previous price lightly visible on fly page. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Growing Up With Science, the Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invention, Volume 2 (Arch-Bone)

Growing Up With Science, the Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invention, Volume 2 (Arch-Bone)
Westport, CT: H.S. Stuttman Co., Inc, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner information to inside front and back cover. Rubbing to covers with a couple light bumps to corners. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) The Father and Son Y-Indian Guides

The Father and Son Y-Indian Guides
New York: Association Press, 1960. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover, 128 pages. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Wrinkling to covers including corner creasing. Previous owner information inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) Childcraft (In Fourteen Volumes) ; Volume Six, Holidays and Famous People

Childcraft (In Fourteen Volumes) ; Volume Six, Holidays and Famous People
Chicago, IL: The Quarrie Corporation, 1942. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Slightly shaken copy with shelf lean. Moderate to heavy rubbing at corners and edges. Some smudge stains to cover. Discoloration, dust staining to page edges with a couple pencil marks. Some pages have a corner creased, smudge stain with a few odd pencil marks. Some previous store marks in grease / colored pencil to inside front cover, endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes : Volume Fourteen, Science and Industry

Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes : Volume Fourteen, Science and Industry
Chicago, IL: The Quarrie Corporation, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing at corners with light bumping. Some smudge stains, light wrinkling to copyright page. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
21) Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes : Volume Thirteen, Art and Music

Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes : Volume Thirteen, Art and Music
Chicago, IL: The Quarrie Corporation, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quite large, oblong hardcover. Volume 13 only. Some rubbing and bumping to cover corners. a couple light marks to inside front cover, endpaper with some wrinkling to title page. Child's drawing in pencil to rear endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
22) Cubmaster's Packbook

Cubmaster's Packbook
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1943. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth softcover with moderate rubbing and scuffing at edges and corners. Light crease to back cover also affecting last few pages. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) My First Book of Spelling, A Questron Electronic Workbook

My First Book of Spelling, A Questron Electronic Workbook
Los Angeles, California: Price / Stern / Sloan Publishers, Inc, 1986. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staplebound. Light rubbing with a few small scuffs at corners. For use with Questron, the electronic wand, not included. ISBN: 0-394-88171-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) What's Inside My Body? A First Guide to the Wonders and Workings of the Human Body

What's Inside My Body? A First Guide to the Wonders and Workings of the Human Body
New York: Dorling Kindersley, Ltd, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. Book shows rubbing and bumping to extremities, scratching and stains on cover, liquid damage to lower edge of all pages, some scuffing to lower page edges. ISBN: 0-590-45534-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Animals

Animals
New York: Banner Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing at corner and edge extremities. Overall clean and tight copy of this non-fiction for young adults title. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Jurassic Park, Dinosaur Hunter's Guide

Jurassic Park, Dinosaur Hunter's Guide
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at edges. Reading creases at hinges with a few small and light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-307-02958-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) Bible Heroes

Bible Heroes
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1941. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staple-bound softcover with cloth-like covers and pages. Scuffing at spine with a small tear at foot of spine, a few light corner creases to covers. Nicely illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
28) Trivia Fun and Games, A Questron Electronic Quiz Book

Trivia Fun and Games, A Questron Electronic Quiz Book
Los Angeles, California: Price / Stern / Sloan Publishers, Inc, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staplebound. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at edges. For use with Questron, the electronic wand, not included. ISBN: 0-394-87694-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Growing Up With Science, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invention, Volume 1 (Abom-Arch)

Growing Up With Science, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invention, Volume 1 (Abom-Arch)
Westport, CT: H.S. Stuttman Co., Inc, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a couple gentle bumps, small scuff to edge of back cover. Previous owner info to inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
30) 1976 Childcraft: The How and Why Library: 15 Volume Set

1976 Childcraft:  The How and Why Library: 15 Volume Set
Chicago, IL: Field Enterprises Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a nice looking set, with dark brown false leather spines and red marble covers. Light rubbing and shelf wear. Volume 14 has a large corner piece missing to the free front fly page. Volume 1 shows some of the false leather wearing through on front cover. A few volumes have rub-through on the corners. Includes Volume 1: Poems and Rhymes, Volume 2: Stories and Fables, Volume 3: Children Everywhere, Volume 4: World and Space, Volume 5: About Animals, Volume 6: The Green Kingdom, Volume 7: How Things Work, Volume 8: How We Get Things, Volume 9: Holidays and Customs, Volume 10: Places to Know, Volume 11: Make and Do, Volume 12: Look And Learn, Volume 13: Look Again, Volume 14: About Me, Volume 15: Guide for Parents. Due to the bulk and weight of this set, it will be sent bookrate. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $98.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 276 listings found.