Auto Biographyfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Auto Biography | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 528 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hortense
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1904. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Spine is leather-bound and shows some chipping and tearing. Light rubbing to extremities, a few page corners are creased. Inside covers show some discoloration. A Makers of History book with numerous engravings. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Bookmaker's Daughter - A Memory Unbound
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has bumping to bottom corners--some cardboard visible through small slit. Light discoloration to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has some bumping, light sunning, and a few small color chips. ISBN: 0-89919-518-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Memoirs of an Aesthete, 1939-1969
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some scuffs, gentle bumps at corners. Slightly shaken. Dustjacket has a one-inch piece missing to front panel, some tiny chips at corners. Tears to dust jacket edges up to one-inch in length, some creases to these areas. A couple tears to dust jacket have been closed with clear tape to reverse. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Education of Henry Adams, Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1964. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few small scuffs. Faint reading creases to hinges with a couple corner creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Education of Henry Adams, An Autobiography, Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1964. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Faint reading creases to hinges with light sunning to spine. General shelf wear, rubbing to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Twenty Years at Hull-House
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Norah Hamilton. Bump and a tiny closed tear to top edge; light rubbing. Several pages show underlining and owner marks in pencil. ISBN: 0-451-52383-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cosby Wit, His Life and Humor
|
|
|
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers, Inc, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges with some very gentle bumps at corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with light sunning at spine. ISBN: 0-88184-299-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Great Pierpont Morgan
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, Inc, 1949. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners, bumping at corners. Light sunning to spine, faint soiling to covers. Inside front cover has previous owner label. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Presidents Who Have Known Me
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to cover edges with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Dustjacket is very heavily worn and torn with numerous chips and tears to edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Betrayal of Liliuokalani, Last Queen of Hawaii, 1838-1917
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Mutual Publishing Company, 1982. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Faint reading creases to spine and hinges with a few small, light corner creases. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. ISBN: 0-935180-89-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Only One Year
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. A nice copy with a small ripple in the dust jacket cover. Pink squiggle in pen on spine that is approximately 3/4 inches long. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Twenty Letters to a Friend
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has rubbing at edges and corners with a number of 1/8-inch tears along edges. A few 1/2-inch tears at edges with wrinkling at these spots. 1/4-inch chip to top edge of jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
These Wonderful People, Intimate Moments in Their Lives
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to bottom edge of both covers, some light bumping at corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with small chips and tears to corners and edges, wrinkling at these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Best Cat Ever
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners. Very faint reading creases at hinges with a few corner creases to back cover. ISBN: 0-316-03762-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Young Kate
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light shelf wear, rubbing on dust jacket, 1/4 inch tear on back panel of jacket. ISBN: 0-8050-0709-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Moon of Beauty - Woman and Love in The East
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1958. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book has shelf lean, moderate rubbing to edges. A few page edges have light smudging. Dust jacket has numerous chips to edges (the largest is 1-inch by 1/3-inch); numerous tears of mostly 1/2-inch or less; one 3-inch tear. Light sunning; creasing to edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Codeine Diary: A Memoir
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has light bumping, color wear, one or two small scuffed areas. A nice copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Heart of a Woman
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-553-24689-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Heart Of a Woman
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows some shelf wear, a bit of scuffing to extremities, previous owner stamp on half-title page. ISBN: 0-553-38009-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ann-Margaret, My Story
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has some rubbing to extremities, light scuffing and bumping. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing and color chipping; a few tiny chips and small tears at corners. ISBN: 0-399-13891-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Catherine the Great
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1925. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Slightly shaken copy with shelf lean. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners, some bumping and fraying at corners. Some light spots of discoloration to covers, sunning at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
High on the Wild with Hemingway
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear along edges with previous store sticker to front endpaper. Dustjacket has a large corner-clip to front flap, light sunning at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Collector's Shakespeare, His Life and Work in Paintings, Prints, and Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1990. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some rubbing to cover edges and corners with a remainder dot to top of page edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, crinkling at corners. ISBN: 0-517-01776-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lauren Bacall; By Myself
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Bow to spine with reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to covers. Rubbing to cover edges, some scuffing at corners. ISBN: 0-345-26040-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 25) |
Josephine: The Hungry Heart
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Spine very slightly bowed at head, otherwise light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-40915-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
New York: Congdon and Weed, Inc, 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book has some rubbing at corners and edge extremities. Dustjacket has some light chipping at corners, rubbing along edges and corners. A few 1/8-inch tears. ISBN: 0-312-92267-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Tallulah, My Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1952. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Scuffing to cover edges and corners with gentle bumping at corners. Previous owner information to front endpaper blacked out. Dustjacket has tears up to one-inch in length, small chips a corners. Creasing to torn areas of jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Yamashita (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, War Leader Book No. 24)
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple very small corner creases. Reading creases to spine and hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Three Marias, New Portuguese Letters
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1976. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous bookstore stamp to front endpaper. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, some small corner creases to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
First Your Money, Then Your Clothes: My Life and OH! CALCUTTA!
|
|
|
New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing to edges and corners. Some scuffs at edges of dust jacket with a couple tiny tears at head of spine. ISBN: 0-688-00034-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
Confessions Of a Dangerous Mind, A Unauthorized Biography By Chuck Barris
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Book has a light shelf lean with some rubbing along edges and corners. Some rather heavy scuffs to page edges with a faint spot of staining to the bottom of page edges. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with a three-quarter-inch chip to rear panel, some very small chips at corners and spine ends. Tears to jacket edges up to a half-inch in length, some light creases to these areas. Front jacket flap has previous store's price in pencil, one corner crease. ISBN: 0-312-16214-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Game Show King, A Confession
|
|
|
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has a slight shelf lean with moderate rubbing at edges, some scuffs to corners. A remainder dot to the bottom of page edges. Heavy scuffing and crinkling to jacket edges and corners with some tiny chips at corners. ISBN: 0-7867-0002-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, An Unauthorized Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Dustjacket has some scuffing, color flecks at corners and edge extremities. A few small, light wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-312-16214-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $61.50
|
|
| 34) |
Royal Service, My Twelve Years as Valet to Prince Charles
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good. No visible staining to pages, but a light wave to top edge of page edges. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Not for resale stamp to top of page edges. Dustjacket shows visible staining to reverse along top edge, moderate rubbing with a couple small tears at edges. ISBN: 0-02-507490-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
With a Daughter's Eye, A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to cover edges with some scuffing at corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some faint wrinkles at corners, a small tear to front flap. ISBN: 0-688-03962-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Queen Alexandra
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners with a few gentle bumps at corners. Some notations to front endpaper with a couple very brief spots of underlining, notation to text. Dustjacket is chipped at corners with heavy rubbing and scuffing. Tears along edges and corners up to one-inch in length, wrinkling to these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
On the Road with Michael!
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1984. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate to heavy rubbing at corners with paper peeling a bit at one corner. Corner creases with crease to front cover. Light reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-523-43344-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dustjacket with tears and crinkles along edges. ISBN: 0-396-07289-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Milton Berle, An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Book shows moderate scuffing along edges with some bumps at corners. Moderate scratch to back cover. Dustjacket has a four-inch cut to back cover with clear tape over this area, some creasing. Heavy wear and tears to dust jacket with sunning at spine, yellowing along edges. Tears to dust jacket up to one-inch in length, some light creases at these areas. ISBN: 0-440-05609-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Henry Irving : The Greatest Victorian Actor
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day Publisher, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Dustjacket has a 1/2-inch chip at one corner with heavy rubbing along edges and corners. A couple 3/4-inch tears along edges. 3/4-inch spot of color damage to front panel from sticker removal. Book has slight bow to spine, with bumping and rubbing at corners. ISBN: 0-8128-2160-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Lover, The Life and Art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Book shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Front hinge is starting to crack, slightly shaken copy overall. Top right-hand corner has some staining to page edges. Dustjacket shows heavy wear with some tiny chips at corners, tears up to one-inch in length. Some staining to jacket edges, chipping along edge of rear jacket flap. ISBN: 0-689-10950-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Grandes Dames
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket shows some shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. a couple small scuffs to jacket corners and edge extremities. ISBN: 0-671-25585-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Day Lincoln Was Shot
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Day Lincoln Was Shot
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1962. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 45) |
B. F. Skinner : A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Basic Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf/reading wear to book and jacket. Free from owner marks, tears, etc. ISBN: 0-465-00611-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Doctor Squibb; The Life and Times of a Rugged Idealiest
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some faint spotting to covers with a couple spot stains to page edges. Inside front cover has a previous owner plate stating "Presented to Elaine Wilson Library in memory of Mrs. Elaine W. Wilson, R.N. by N. Eugene Wilson." NOT an ex-library copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Orderly Man
|
|
|
London, England: Triad Grafton Books, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-586-05893-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1944. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with bumping at corners. Sunning at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Storyteller's Worlds, The Education of Shlomo Noble in Europe and America
|
|
|
New York, New York: Holmes and Meier Publishers, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with a half-inch tear at one corner. ISBN: 0-8419-1343-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Christopher Columbus
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has previous owner plate, partially removed to front free endpaper, some bumping at corners. Dustjacket shows rubbing along edges and corners with some color chipping. Front of jacket has a 1-inch closed tear. ISBN: 670-22156-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 528 listings found. |


















































