Collectible Paperbacksfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Collectible Paperbacks | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |
| 1) |
Saturday Review Reader No. 2, A Collection of Articles of General Interest from the Saturday Review
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1953. First Thus. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Heavy wear with some heavy scuffs, chips at corners and spine ends. Creasing to both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pocket Bible: King James Version (Abridged)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and bumping, some creasing to cover, laminate surfacing partially gone and peeling. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Assignment Carlotta Cortez
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1959. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf lean, creasing to spine and covers, light color chipping. Front cover and first few pages have a small indentation. Fawcett Gold Medal R2088. No other date or printings indicated. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 4) |
Contraband
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1951. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing, light shelf lean, some color chipping and creasing. Light pencil marks to front cover and fly page; front hinge cracked. Signet #902. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sunrise to Sunset
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1953. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffing at edges and corners. A slight shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges. One moderate corner crease to front cover, some small and light corner creases to both covers. Bantam Giant A1107. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
No Surrender
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1943. First Edition. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. This copy has a 1/4-inch tear at head of spine with a 1/2-inch tear at foot of spine; each clean and relatively hard to notice. There is a corner crease to front cover with a 1-inch tear at this crease. Back cover has a couple very faint crease marks. Rubbing at corners and edges, interior front hinge starting to crack. A decent reading copy of Pocket Books #247 more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Galaxies Like Grains of Sand
|
|
|
New York, New York: Signet Books, 1960. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to spine and front hinge, spine lean, wear to corners and edges. Some rubbing. Damp staining with a very slight ripple to upper corner of middle pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Walk with the Devil
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1951. First Thus. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Good reading / filler copy. Cover has become loose from binding. Shelf lean with heavy reading creases to spine and hinges, scuffing to edges and corners. Heavy creasing to back cover, some chipping to bottom of page edges. Pocket Book #839. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The French Quarter
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1949. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge. Some wear to corners. Some rubbing. Scuffing along spine. Former price on front end page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Unholy Three and Other Stories (The Injustice Collectors)
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, 1955. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing at corners. A couple faint reading creases. One very small stain to page edges, else fine. Overall clean and tight. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Week-end Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1932. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Heavy creasing to spine and some to corners, moderate color chipping and rubbing. Faint curve to pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
No Private Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1949. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Front cover has three half-inch tears with crease through cover. Previous owner mark in pencil to front cover, erased but lightly visible. Reading creases at hinges. Rubbing to edges and corners with some scuffing. Pocket book #613. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Murder Enters the Picture
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1944. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Large, but light corner creasing to front cover with 1/8-inch or so tear at bottom of this wrinkle. Some rubbing with a couple light corner creases to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ambush Range
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1955. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Book has some shelf wear with light scuffing to covers. Also, a medium sized color chip from front cover of book, and light color chipping to corners, else a fine attractive copy. Popular library book #708. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Trial By Marriage (Two of a Kind)
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1952. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover Art By Robert Stanley. A couple faint kinks to spine. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small areas of scuffing. Previous owner information to title page in ink. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Age of Enlightenment
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1959. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Third printing. Rubbing along cover edges and corners. Some small corner creases with reading creases at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Behind That Curtain: A Charlie Chan Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1942. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some color wear to extremities, staining and crease to back cover, and previous owner name on fly page. Minor reading crease. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
'Twixt Twelve and Twenty
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Heavy wear with creasing to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
Under the Skin : Love Drew No Color Line When a White Woman Entered a Negro's World
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1951. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing at corners with a couple faint reading creases. Overall a clean and tight copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Long Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York, New York: Ace Books, 1955. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to corners and front hinge. Some edge and shelf wear. Browning to pages with some rippling around page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Mighty Lobo
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pocket, 1964. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to spine and back cover. Some rubbing/soiling. Bit of writing on front upper edge, front inside cover, and fly page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
Death at Flood Tide
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1958. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge. Some wear to corners. A couple stress creases to spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
Just Around the Coroner
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1948. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Book has some rub through at corner extremities of spine, with general rubbing around edges and face. Some reading creases at hinges with some wrinkling along edge of back cover. Dell "map back" #337 more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Duel in the Sun
|
|
|
New York, New York: Popular Library, 1947. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Slight bow to spine with some light reading creases at spine and hinges. Peeling to laminate surface with about half of the laminate missing. Previous store stamp to front endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
California Street
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1960. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate creasing to spine and covers, some rubbing and color chipping. Remainder mark to page edges, front hinge cracked along spine. Dell F101. First Dell printing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 26) |
God's Little Acre
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1948. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges, corners. Some corner creasing to covers. 18th printing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Woman in the House, Signet Books Special Edition #705
|
|
|
New York, New York: Signet Books, 1949. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to cover edges with some peeling to laminate surface. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 28) |
Paris My Love (Monsieur Paul)
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Co, 1956. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover art by William Rose. Berkley book G-20 in nice shape, with light rubbing along edges. One faint corner crease to back cover, free from reading creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Black Star Passes
|
|
|
New York, New York: Ace Books, 1953. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to spine and front hinge. Rubbing to corners. Light shelf wear. Store stamp inside front cover and on front fly page, which is missing its upper corner. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Edge of the Sea
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1959. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Bob Hines. Some rubbing and color chipping, minor stress wrinkling to spine, a few small creases. Light sunning and smudging. Mentor MD242. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1940. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Front cover slightly curved; moderate color chipping and rubbing, some creasing to spine and covers. Spine has a 1/2-inch chip and some light chipping along edges; back cover and a few pages have some spotting/light discoloration. Pocket Books #42. Unabridged. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Pocket Book of Modern American Plays
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1942. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Faint stain along bottom right hand corner, mainly affecting last twenty pages or so. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners and edges, light peeling to laminate surface at extremities. Pocket book #145. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Tall Dark Man
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1955. First Edition. paperback. Good/No Jacket. First two pages loose, could be easily repaired as they have been set securely in place. Book shows some rubbing at corners and edges with some color flecks, light creases marks at extremities. Dell book #925 more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 34) |
The High Window
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Saint on Guard
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1944. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate color chipping and rubbing/scuffing. Some creasing to front cover; a few 1/4-inch tears to spine. Pencil marks to front cover and a few pages. One page has a 3-inch closed tear; front cover and first few pages have several small indentations. Avon 827. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Shadow of a Hero
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1951. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some pages lightly uneven in binding. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with light reading creases at hinges, corner crease to back cover. Popular Library book #335. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Singapore Passage
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1956. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A first edition dell original paperback. "An epic voyage through the uncharted waters of South China seas." Some shelf and reading wear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Secret of Chimneys
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1959. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge and back lower corner. Some scuffing around front upper corner. Some shelf wear. Front inside hinge is cracked. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 39) |
Watch For the Dawn
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1953. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges with slight bow to spine. A few corner creases with rubbing along cover edges and corners. Popular Giant G132. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Congo Song
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library Giant, 1952. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 10c stamp to inside front cover. Some rubbing at corners and edge extremities. One light reading crease at spine. Relatively nice copy of Popular Giant G110 more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Golden Blade (A Caravan to Camul)
|
|
|
New York: Graphic Books, 1957. Later Printing. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Good reading / filler copy. 1-inch tear to head and foot of spine (to surface paper) of front hinge with peeling of paper to spine. 1-inch tear to back cover at rear hinge (through cover). Moderate to heavy rubbing to cover edges and corners, reading creases at hinges and spine. Some corner creases. Graphic Giant, G220, 2nd printing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Big Fella
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1958. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing/color chipping and creasing to spine and covers. Light bumping, minor discoloration to page edges. Popular Library SP12. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Romance in the First Degree: Popular Library #88
|
|
|
New York, New York: Popular Library, 1943. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate edge wear to covers. Slight bow and stress creases to spine and hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Don't You Weep, Don't You Moan
|
|
|
New York: Lion Library Inc, 1955. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Slight crack to inside front hinge. Some corner creases to front cover with rubbing at corners and edges. Back cover has a vertical crease and some corner creases. LL28, nice vintage cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Chinese Room
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1950. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A 1 1/4-inch closed tear to spine, some rubbing and color chipping, reading creases. Front hinge is cracking, with a few pages partially loose. Bantam #454. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
Rock Bottom
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1953. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light reading creases at hinges, some tiny corner creases to covers. Previous owner information to front end page, light spot stain to one corner of page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Spanish Gardener
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1957. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Reading creases at spine and hinges with some small corner creases. A few bumps along cover edges. Bantam book #A1719 more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Family Honeymoon
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1949. First Thus. paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Reading or filler copy only, Bantam book #413. Heavy wear, slightly shaken with creasing to covers, some large tears at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Snatch
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1958. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate wear, some scuffs at corners, faint reading creases at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Renegade Canyon
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1957. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Dell book 938. A nice copy with only light shelf wear, else a fine attractive copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |










































