Baseballfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Baseball | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
|
| 1) |
Five Seasons, A Baseball Companion
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1978. paperback. Good/No Jacket. First couple pages loosening from binding. Rubbing to covers, light reading creases to spine with a few corner creases to covers. Solid reading copy overall. ISBN: 0-445-04199-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ball Four Plus Ball Five : An Update, 1970-1980
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day Publisher, 1981. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed neatly on front free endpaper, "Jim Bouton." Light shelfwear to book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8128-2771-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 3) |
Strike Zone
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price written on first fly leaf. Light shelf wear to jacket and book. ISBN: 0-670-85214-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ball Four, My Life and Hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Front hinge just starting to crack with previous owner notation to front free endpaper. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers with some light bumping at corners. Soiling and faint spot staining to covers, light scratching to both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Field of Hope, An Inspiring Autobiography of a Lifetime of Overcoming Odds
|
|
|
Tennessee, Nashville: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing at edges and corners of book and jacket, gentle bumping to spine ends. ISBN: 0-7852-7144-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Gamer
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books, Publisher, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. A previous owner's name to the half-title page. ISBN: 0-8499-1071-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Year Mom Won the Pennant
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Co, 1986. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Foster Caddell. Light shelfwear, rubbing at corners and edge extremities. ISBN: 0-316-13988-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
No Arm in Left Field
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Co, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Byron Goto. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light bumping at corners. Corner crease to one page. ISBN: 0-316-13990-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Baseball Legends : Willie Mays
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a small scuff at foot of spine. ISBN: 0-7910-1183-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Out of the Blue
|
|
|
Brentwood, Tennessee: Wolgemuth and Hyatt Publishers Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket has a couple small corner creases to front dust jacket flap, light rubbing besides. ISBN: 0-943497-57-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tommy John Story
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light rubbing to cover edges with a very slight shelf lean. Dustjacket shows light rubbing with a few small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-8007-0923-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mile High Madness : A Year with the Colorado Rockies
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light corner crease to first blank page. Dustjacket has a 3/4-inch closed tear at one corner, light shelfwear besides. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
"Baseball's Greatest Drama"
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Self Published, 1946. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Some pencil scribbles to front free endpaper, a couple pencil marks to inside back cover. Moderate rubbing to covers with bumping at corners, a couple ring stains to front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Umpire Strikes Back
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1983. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Library stamp to top of page edges (sold at library sale, not an ex-library book). Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a light reading crease to spine. ISBN: 0-553-23084-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fall of the Roman Umpire
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book has some rubbing and light color wear, small penned "x"s to endpaper and page edges. Price-clipped dust jacket has light discoloration to extremities, several approximately 1/4-inch closed tears, some wrinkling to edges and creasing to front flap. ISBN: 0-553-05136-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Strike Two
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-553-24549-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sandy Koufax
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1966. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edge extremities, quarter-inch tear to back cover. Light reading creases at spine and hinges, a few tiny corner creases to covers. Previous bookstore stamp to front end page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Confessions from Left Field, A Baseball Pilgrimage
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some spotting to page edges, rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few light scuffs at corners. Previous owner name to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, light wrinkling along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-525-24168-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
All-Star Baseball Since 1933
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day Publisher, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing at edges with a couple bumps at corners. Previous owner inscription inside front cover. Price-clipped dust jacket has some scuffing, light crinkling at corners with a couple very small closed tears along edges. ISBN: 0-8128-2694-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Speaking of Baseball
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear. Dustjacket has some 1/4-inch tears along edges and one 1/2-inch tear. Some light chipping at jacket corners. ISBN: 1-56138-238-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Bobby Richardson Story
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-8007-8004-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pete Rose: My Story
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show some rubbing to covers, edges and corners. ISBN: 0-02-560611-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Baseball and Your Boy: A Parents' Guide to Little League Baseball
|
|
|
Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate color chipping and wear, creasing to front cover, previous owner name on inside cover. A few pages show paper-clip damage, and numerous pages show highlighting. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Covering Home, My Life with Nolan Ryan
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books, Publisher, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book shows rubbing at edges and corners. Some light scuffs to the jacket edges with a one-inch piece torn from the foot of jacket's spine. ISBN: 0-8499-1098-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
Finding Buck McHenry
|
|
|
New York: HarperTrophy, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A few very light reading creases to spine and hinges with some every tiny, faint corner creases. Clean copy overall. ISBN: 0-06-440469-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Baseball's 10 Greatest Games
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Dustjacket has a 3/4-inch triangular chip from back panel, with some closed tears (up to 1/2-inch) around edges and corners. Rubbing, small chips at corner extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
No More Mr. Nice Guy, A Life of Hardball
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has a moderate bump, scuff at one corner of book, light shelfwear besides. Front free endpaper has a previous owner stamp and date written in ink. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with a few light wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-15-166728-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Complete Baseball Player: How to Hit, Field, Catch, Pitch, Steal, Slide, Bunt, Pivot, and Even Coach!
|
|
|
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with corner creases to both covers. A number of pages with a small corner crease. ISBN: 0-380-75830-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dodger Dogs to Fenway Franks
And All The Wieners in Between
|
|
|
New York, New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffs at corners and edge extremities. Faint reading creases at hinges. A few pages of text with a small tear at the bottom edge. ISBN: 0-07-071700-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|





























