Language / Literature Studiesfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Language / Literature Studies | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Backgrounds to Medieval English Literature
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light reading creases to spine and hinges. Rubbing to covers with a few small scuffs at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Art of Paul Verlaine
|
|
|
New York, New York: New York University Press, 1963. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with a light mark to the front cover. Reading creases at hinges, corner creases to both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Double Fold, Libraries and the Assault on Paper
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear with a remainder dot to the top of page edges. ISBN: 0-375-50444-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare's Festive Comedy, A Study of Dramatic Form and Its Relation to Social Custom
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Covers show rubbing with some scuffs at corners. A few corner creases to covers with three pages also showing a corner crease. Previous owner name to half-title page, faint stain to upper right hand corner of book. ISBN: 0-691-01304-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Landmarks in Russian Literature
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous owner names inside front cover and to half-title page. Previous owner blindstamp to half-title and title page, a few owner notations to text. Covers show moderate rubbing with scuffing at corners. Reading creases at hinges with corner creases to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing around edges, scuffing and small dent in cover, erased pencil marks on last page. Staplebound, 92 pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Read and Why
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good+. Front endpaper removed, light shelfwear only. Dustjacket has front flap's price blacked out, light shelfwear only. ISBN: 0-684-85906-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Italian Renaissance Reader
|
|
|
New York: Meredian Books, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with scuffing at corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to both covers. Faint stain to front cover at edge. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-452-01013-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Unsent Letters, Irreverent Notes From a Literary Life
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A couple small and light stains to cover corners, rubbing at edges. Some rubbing to dust jacket with small crinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-670-82070-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Speech and Man
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good reading copy. Light stain along page edges. Moderate to heavy rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small corner creases to covers, reading creases at hinges and spine. Numerous previous store stamps and prices to front endpaper, some brief underlining to texts. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Writer's Handbook
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The Writer, Inc, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light discoloration to covers. Moderate scuffing at corners and edges with a couple light bumps at corners. ISBN: 0-87116-002-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1978. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Reading creases to hinges with corner creases to both covers. A few pages with a corner crease, underlining and owner notation to some areas of text. ISBN: 0-521-29271-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Isaac Babel
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Some rubbing to cover edges with gentle bumping at corners and spine ends. Moderate rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket with scuffing, small chips along edges and corners. Tears to jacket edges up to one-inch in length. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Writers Course in Four Complete Volumes : Principles of Good Writing and Non-Fiction Writing
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Famous Writers School, Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. In four volumes. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some bumps, scuffs at a few corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cliffs Notes on Steinbeck's of Mice and Men
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1998. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Sticker residue to front cover, with some damage from partial sticker removal. Previous owner name on inside front cover, some sparse underlining. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cliffs Notes on Hemingway's The Old Man and the Sea
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1997. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, light rubbing only. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cliffs Notes on Homer: The Iliad
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1962. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and bumping, scuffing and creasing to covers, spot on cover. Previous owner name inside cover. Staplebound, 54 pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cliffs Notes on Tolstoy's Anna Karenina
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1965. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing around edges, scuffing, highlighting throughout. Staplebound, 80 pages. ISBN: 0-8220-0183-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cliffs Notes on Shakespeare's Julius Caesar
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers with wrinkling to both covers, including small corner creases. Scuff, small tear along bottom edge of front cover. ISBN: 0-8220-0020-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cliffs Notes on Sophocles: King Oedipus, Oedipus at Colonus, and Antigone
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1965. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing, some bumping, pen mark on back cover. Previous owner label on first page. Staplebound, 64 pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Public Speaking as Communication
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publishing Company, 1974. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small corner creases. Wrinkle along edge of front cover, some reading creases at hinges. 1/4-inch spot of color damage to front cover from sticker removal, some light spot stains to spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
Cliffs Notes on Conrad's Heart of Darkness and Secret Sharer
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes Inc, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover with moderate rubbing along edges, some scuffing at corners. A couple faint corner creases to front cover. ISBN: 0-8220-0587-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade, Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Books, 1979. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges. Very light reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to covers. Sunning to spine. ISBN: 0-14-005075-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Albert Camus and the Literature of Revolt
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Soiling and heavy wear to covers with reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creases to covers. Some underlining, brief notation to the text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Patterns of Exposition 11
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and color chipping to edges, some wrinkling to first 40 pages or so. ISBN: 0-673-39775-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Passwords to People, A Storyboard
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows rubbing wear along edges and corners, previous owner inscription to front free endpaper. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some tiny chips at corners. Tears to dust jacket edges up to a half-inch in length, light creasing at these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Interpersonal Communication Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1976. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Two-inch stain to top of page edges which seeps lightly onto first fifty pages or so. Rubbing to edges and corners with a couple small corner creases. ISBN: 0-06-041658-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Black English, Its History and Usage in the United States
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very slight bow to spine, rubbing to cover edges and corners with previous owner label to front free endpaper. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with a few small wrinkles at corners, quarter-inch tear at head of jacket spine. ISBN: 0-394-46760-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ferocious Alphabets
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some rubbing wear to edges and corners, a couple very faint smudges to page edges. Dustjacket has a quarter-inch chip at top edge, tears along edges up to one-inch in length. Some creases to torn areas of jacket. ISBN: 0-316-18980-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Theodore Dreiser Presents the Living Thoughts of Thoreau
|
|
|
New York: Premier Books, 1958. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, laminate surfacing starting to peel at edges, crease and small tear at back cover, previous owner stamp on first page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Short Stories for Study and Enjoyment
|
|
|
New York: The Odyssey Press, 1934. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Several page show underlining or previous owner marks; moderate rubbing with some fraying/rubbing through at corners. A few color marks. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Is There a Cow in Moscow? More Beastly Mispronunciations and Sound Advice
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few faint, tiny corner creases to covers. Previous owner inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0-02-028371-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Structure of American English
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book has previous store stamp to front endpaper, light bumping at corners. Dustjacket has a number of half-inch tears at edges and corners with one two-inch tear, tape to this tear. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
Heavens to Betsy! And Other Curious Sayings
|
|
|
New York, New York: Perennial Library / Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Tom Funk. Rubbing to edges; crease to back cover. Scuff mark to inside front cover. ISBN: 0-06-091353-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Companion to Shakespeare Studies
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spot stain to page edges with some highlighting to text. Rubbing to covers with sunning to spine, reading creases at spine and hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Semiology
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A couple spots of highlighting to text. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple small corner creases. Original price stamp to half-title page, with sticker covering price on inside front cover. ISBN: 0-7100-8011-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Semiology
|
|
|
London, England: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light discoloration along edges, reading creases at hinges. A previous store sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0-7100-8011-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
In Search of Shakespeare, A Reconnaissance into the Poet's Life and Handwriting
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some surface staining to covers with moderate rubbing, scuffing at cover edges including a small chip to edge of front cover. Faint reading creases at hinges, a couple small corner creases to covers. Previous store stamp to top of page edges and title page. ISBN: 0-15-144534-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tolkien's World
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some smudges to page edges, underlining to text. Moderate rubbing to covers with reading creases to spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-395-18490-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Essentials of English: A Practical Handbook of Grammar and Effective Writing Techniques, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing around edges, reading crease at front hinge, some scuffing. ISBN: 0-8120-4378-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Reaching Our Goals: Progress in Reading
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, 1940. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing through at corners, moderate color wear/rubbing to covers. School stamp and owner names on inside cover and page edges. Shelf lean, covers are lightly bowed. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Best Short Stories by Negro Writers: An Anthology from 1899 to Present
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown and Co, 1967. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, slight lean, liquid stain to top page edge of last quarter of book. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Triggering Town, Lectures and Essays on Poetry and Writing
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1979. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some heavy scuffs at corners. Small corner creases to covers and first few pages of text. A previous owner name to front endpaper with some highlighting to text. ISBN: 0-393-30057-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Rapid Reading With a Purpose
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Regal Books, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing with some scuffing at edges. Light reading creases at hinges, a few tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-8307-0251-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Books You Read
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Executive Books, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing at edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, faint crinkles to corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Existential Imagination
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc, 1963. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers. Reading creases to spine, corner creases to both covers. Previous bookstore stamp to front endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Enemies of the Permanent Things, Observation of Abnormity in Literature and Politics
|
|
|
Peru, IL: Sherwood Sugden & Company, Publishers, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some tiny and faint corner creases to covers. Some bracketing to text in black ink with two dog-eared pages. ISBN: 0-89385-453-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1991. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with faint reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-534-14736-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Writer's Block
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing. Light scuffs to a few spots on edge of jacket. A few spots of light underlining, brackets. ISBN: 0-8018-4032-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lectures in America
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Light shelfwear to book edges. Dustjacket has some small chips at corners, edge extremities. 1/4-inch chip at top of one 1.5-inch tear. 1-inch tear at one corner, 2-inch tear at another with some small 1/4-inch tears along edge and corner extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |


















































