Foreign Language / Germanfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Foreign Language / German | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
|
| 1) |
Von Kaviar, Trüffeln Und Fasanen, Die Schönsten Schlemmergeschichten
|
|
|
Germany: Benziger Verlag, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text is in German. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Jacket has a couple small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 3-545-36275-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 2) |
Clemenswerth, Schloß im Emsland
|
|
|
1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Some light scuffs, gentle bumps to corners and spine ends. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Kain Und Abel
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text is in German. Book and dust jacket shows some shelfwear, rubbing. Dustjacket has a couple small scuffs, light wrinkles at edges. ISBN: 3-552-03302-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Spectaculum 2, Modern Theaterstucke (1959)
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Suhkamp Verlag, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a few bumps to corners, front free endpaper has previous owner information. Dustjacket has a few half-inch tears along edges with some small chips at corners, wrinkling at these areas. Front of jacket has a half-inch triangular chip, one three-quarter-inch tear. Text is in German. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Spectaculum 5, Sechs Moderne Theaterstucke (1962)
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Suhkamp Verlag, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a few gentle bumps to corners. Dustjacket has a few half-inch tears along edges with some small chips at corners, wrinkling at these areas. Back of jacket has a three-quarter-inch tear. Text is in German. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spectaculum 1, Modern Theaterstucke (1956)
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Suhkamp Verlag, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a few gentle bumps to corners, previous owner name to front endpaper. Dustjacket has a few half-inch tears along edges with some small chips at corners, wrinkling at these areas. Head of jacket spine has a couple quarter-inch chips. Back of jacket has a three-quarter-inch tear. Text is in German. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Spectaculum 8, Sechs Modern Theaterstucke (1965)
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Suhkamp Verlag, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a few bumps to corners. Dustjacket has a few half-inch tears along edges with some small chips at corners, wrinkling at these areas. Text is in German. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gottesstreiter Im Fernen Land
|
|
|
Germany: Rowohlt, 1955. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Front hinge weakening, moderate rubbing to cover edges with some small corner creases to covers. Front cover has a quarter-inch color chip from previous store's price sticker removal. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Die Waurá : Mythen und Zeichnungen eines brasilianischen Indianerstammes
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing at extremities with a half-inch and one-inch tear at edge. ISBN: 3-378-00019-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Der Begeisterte Selbstmord, Im Gefängnis Unter Mao-Tse-tung (The Inspired Suicide, in the Prison Under Mao Tse-Tung)
|
|
|
Germany: Verlag Ludwig Auer. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text is in German. Slightly shaken copy with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Die Getriebenen
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Verlag Fritz Molden, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with light wrinkles, scuffs at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 12) |
Niemandsland (No Man's Land)
|
|
|
Germany: Hoffman Und Campe, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners. Dustjacket has some scuffing at edges and corners with a four inch jagged tear to front panel, wrinkling to this area. ISBN: 3-455-01350-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Der Blaue Vogel (The Blue Bird)
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Hoffman Und Campe, Verlag, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Text is in German. Book has a slight shelf lean, rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket has a number of quarter-inch tears to edges and corners with wrinkling at these areas. Crease to rear jacket flap. ISBN: 3-455-01351-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Der Letzte Tanz Auf Der Mauer, Berliner Journal, 1989-1990, Aus Dem Amerikanischen Von Hans Gunter Holl
|
|
|
Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1993. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs, small and faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 3-596-11383-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Der Engel in Der Ecke (Original title, The Angel in the Corner)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text is in German. Book has a slight shelf lean with only light rubbing to edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Der Leutnant und Sein Richter (Originally titled, the Devil's Lieutenant)
|
|
|
Germany: Rowohlt Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with some rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket shows rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few scuffs at corners. ISBN: 3-498-09127-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Nadeschda Heißt Hoffnung, Innenansichten Aus Der Sowjetunion
|
|
|
Dusseldorf, Germany: ECON Verlag, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text is in German. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing. Dustjacket has a couple faint wrinkles along edge extremities. ISBN: 3-430-12786-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Offene Volks-Sprache über das Menschensystem - Die Gewohnheiten der Männer und Frauen - Die Ursachen und Verhütung der Krankheiten - unsere geschlechtlichen Beziehungen und sociales Leben und Gesunder Menschen-Verstand
|
|
|
New York: Murray Hill Verlags, 1894. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. One page set, comprising pages 590-594 is loose but present. Front hinge cracked. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to edges and corners of covers with some bumping to corners. Overlay of picture opposite title page has some pencil tracing. Text in German, medical text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 19) |
Das Erbe Der Marquesa (Original titled, The Summer of the Spanish Woman)
|
|
|
Germany: Scherz, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Text is in German. Book shows rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket has a half-inch tear at one corner, light wrinkling along edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Der Medicus
|
|
|
Germany: Knaur, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Text is in German. Slight bow to spine with rubbing to edges and corners. Faint reading crease to front hinge with a couple very small, faint corner creases. ISBN: 3-426-02955-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Die Netzflickerin, Aus Dem Niederlandischen Von Marianne Holberg
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Piper, 2000. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Text is in German. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges. Slight curl to book. ISBN: 3-492-22800-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mittlere Reife
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Fackelverlag, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners, gentle bump to one corner. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Eine Handvoll Himmel (A Handful of Sky)
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket has some scuffing with a couple small spots of laminate peeling. ISBN: 3-570-01586-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Meine Lieblingsmorde (My Favorite Murders)
|
|
|
Germany: Bern Munchen Wien, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Text is in German. Light shelfwear to book, very slight bow. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, wrinkling at edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tauchen Im Schwarzen Meer (Dip in the Black Sea)
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: VEB F. A. Brockhaus Verlag, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text is in German. Dustjacket is priced clipped with moderate rubbing and scuffing, wrinkling at edges and corners. Spine of jacket has a half-inch tear. Book has some light bumping to corners with scratching to top of page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
Du Blist Anders, Glaubensbuch Fur Junge Leute
|
|
|
Austria: Verlag Styria, 1981. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Slightly shaken with a small tear at the front hinge. Reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to covers. In German. ISBN: 3-222-11329-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Morgens um Sieben Ist Die Welt Noch in Ordnung
|
|
|
Salzburg, Germany: Fackelverlag, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text is in German. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple gentle bumps. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Texas (In German; Auf Deutsch)
|
|
|
Germany: Droemer Knaur, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Text is in German. Light shelfwear to book and jacket with a few light wrinkles at corners of jacket, sunning to spine. First German edition. ISBN: 3-426-19172-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Eine Leidenschaftliche Frau (Originally, A Rage to Live)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Fackelverlag, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Text is in German. Very slight bow to spine with rubbing to edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Physik-Handbuch: Daten, Fakten, Adressen
|
|
|
Bad Honnef: Deutsche Physikalische Gesellschaft; WE-Heraeus-Stiftung, 1998. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing to covers; rubbing and bumping to edges. Some color chips and one or two tiny closed tears. A few small creases. Text is in German; auf Deutsch. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Der Staat
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Alfred Kroner Verlag, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Text is in German. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing. Book has corner creases to a few pages. Dustjacket shows some sunning, light discoloration at edges with a scratch to front panel. ISBN: 3-520-11110-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Vater Und Sohn
|
|
|
Ravensburg, Germany: Otto Maier , 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Text is in German. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners with a few small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 3-473-38721-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Lifestyle Limericks
|
|
|
Verlag Christian Brandstatter. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Previous owner inscription on half-title page. Light shelfwear only. A book in English and German. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Das Etruskische Lacheln, Roman
|
|
|
Germany: Verlag Herder Freiburg, 1989. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to edges and corners with faint reading creases to spine. ISBN: 3-451-04022-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Deutschland Erzahlt
|
|
|
Germany: Fischer Bucherei, 1962. paperback. Good/No Jacket. A couple spots of tape residue, previous owner notations to front endpaper. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Henry Dreht Auf, Roman
|
|
|
Germany: Ein Ullstein Buch, 1989. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Faint reading crease to front hinge, slight curl to corner of book. ISBN: 3-548-22058-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
Trabbel Fur Henry
|
|
|
Germany: Ein Ullstein Buch, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs, very small creases to cover corners. ISBN: 3-548-20360-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Zur Freiheit bestimmt : Alexander von Humboldt, eine hebräische Lebensbeschreibung
|
|
|
Bonn, Germany: Bouvier Verlag, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book has some shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Light bump at head of spine. ISBN: 3-416-02730-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Zeit Zünder (Time Fuze)
|
|
|
Germany: Droemer Knaur, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with some rubbing to edges and corners, bumps to a couple corners. Dustjacket shows rubbing and scuffing with a couple one-inch tears, light wrinkling at edges. ISBN: 3-426-19051-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Mein Amerika, Innenansichten Aus Dem Land Der Widersprüche (My America, Interior Opinions from the Country of Contradictions)
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Piper, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text is in German. Light shelfwear to book and jacket with a gentle bump to top edge. ISBN: 3-492-03329-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
Wendepunkte Deutscher Geschichte 1848-1990
|
|
|
Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1994. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Some faint scuffs, faint and tiny creases to cover corners. ISBN: 3-596-12234-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Fremdes Land, Oder Als Die Freiheit Noch Zu Haben War
|
|
|
Germany: Hoffman Und Campe, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text is in German. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners, a few gentle bumps, scuffs. Dustjacket has some wrinkling at edges and corners with corner creasing to jacket flaps. ISBN: 3-455-07504-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
Die Bildhauerin, Rom
|
|
|
Germany: Goldmann Verlag, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has a shelf lean with light rubbing at edges, previous owner stamp to bottom of page edges. Previous owner label opposite title page with a small tear to dedication page. Rubbing to dust jacket with some light wrinkles at edges. ISBN: 3-442-30903-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 44) |
Lehrzeitgeschichten
|
|
|
Germany: Rowohlt, 1975. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with some small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 3-499-11862-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Ehe-Bruch, Roman
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has a light shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket shows light rubbing with a few small, light scuffs at corners. ISBN: 3-455-07881-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Du Wirst Noch an Mich Denken
|
|
|
Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1991. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Text is in German. Small trade paperback, just larger than a mass market. Light reading creases to spine and hinges with rubbing to edges and corners. ISBN: 3-423-11225-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 47) |
Ami go Home : Plädoyer für den Abschied von einem gewalttätigen Land
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Goldmann Verlag, 1989. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges with some corner creasing. Light crease to front cover. ISBN: 3-442-11685-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
Shanna (In German; Auf Deutsch)
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text is in German. Slight shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners. Dustjacket has some light wrinkles at edges, light peeling to laminate surface of jacket in a couple areas. ISBN: 3-570-00758-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
Der Krieg, Von Pearl Harbor Biszur Wende an Der Ostfront
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Knaur, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Text is in German. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few small corner creases to covers. A number of pages towards center of book have a corner crease at one area. ISBN: 3-426-00820-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|

















































