cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History / U K

from Adventures Underground

Browse History / U K | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
1) The Wedding of Her Royal Highness, The Princess Margaret and Mr. Antony Armstrong-Jones in Westminster Abbey, 6 May 1960, Approved Souvenir Programme

The Wedding of Her Royal Highness, The Princess Margaret and Mr. Antony Armstrong-Jones in Westminster Abbey, 6 May 1960, Approved Souvenir Programme
Eyre and Spottiswoode Limited, 1960. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Staplebound. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers. Light stress creasing at spine with some small corner creases to covers. Previous owner's name written in upper-right hand corner of front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Irish Blessings : With Legends, Poems, and Greetings

Irish Blessings : With Legends, Poems, and Greetings
New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some sticker residue to back cover. Previous store price on front free endpaper in pencil. Light shelfwear, else a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-517-39989-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Fodor's Scotland

Fodor's Scotland
New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc, 1983. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some small corner creases to covers, reading creases at spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-679-00967-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) The Story of Saxon and Norman Britain, Told in Pictures
Airne, C.W

The Story of Saxon and Norman Britain, Told in Pictures
Manchester, England: Sankey, Hudson and Co. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illustrated. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light sunning to spine. A few small corner creases to covers with corner crease to last page of text. Small chip at foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
5) The Story of Prehistorical and Roman Britain, Told in Pictures
Airne, C.W

The Story of Prehistorical and Roman Britain, Told in Pictures
Manchester, England: Sankey, Hudson and Co. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light sunning to spine. A few small corner creases, light rusting at staples. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) Arthur's Britain : History and Archaeology AD 367-634
Alcock, Leslie

Arthur's Britain : History and Archaeology AD 367-634
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing along edges and corners. Some corner creasing with reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-14-021396-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) England in the Seventeenth Century, The Pelican History of England: 6
Ashley, Maurice

England in the Seventeenth Century, The Pelican History of England: 6
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners. Faint reading creases to hinges, a couple very tiny corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Great Britain to 1688, A Modern History
Ashley, Maurice

Great Britain to 1688, A Modern History
Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has some light discoloration, rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Previous store price to front endpaper inked out. Dustjacket shows moderate to heavy rubbing with some half-inch tears at edges, wrinkling at these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) The Ulster Debate
Beckett, J. C. Et al

The Ulster Debate
London: The Bodley Head, 1972. Possible First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very light bumping/shelfwear, small color mark to front cover, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) The Secret Army: The Ira, 1916-1970
Bell, J. Bowyer

The Secret Army: The Ira, 1916-1970
New York: The John Day Company, 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book shows some shelfwear with slight squaring to spine, a couple faint surface spots to page edges. Dustjacket shows some scuffing at corners with a half-inch by quarter-inch chip at head of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) Clerks of the Closet in the Royal Household, Five Hundred Years of Service to the Crown
Bickersteth, John and Robert W. Dunning

Clerks of the Closet in the Royal Household, Five Hundred Years of Service to the Crown
United Kingdom: Alan Sutton, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Book has lengthy notations to front free endpaper and numerous areas of underlining, bracketing to text. Dustjacket has some sunning at spine and to front cover with a few light wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-86299-873-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
12) Tudor England, The Pelican History of England: 5
Bindoff, S.T

Tudor England, The Pelican History of England: 5
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Light reading creases to hinges, tiny corner creases to both covers. Faint stain at foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Real Lace : America's Irish Rich
Birmingham, Stephen

Real Lace : America's Irish Rich
New York, NY, U.S.A: Harper and Row, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has previous owner marks on spine, page edges, and numerous pages; some bumping. Dust jacket has numerous closed tears (all shorter than 1/2-inch, some wrinkling and color chipping. Also some discoloration and a few small color marks to jacket spine. ISBN: 0060103361. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Brian Faulkner: And the Crisis of Ulster Unionism
Boyd, Andrew

Brian Faulkner: And the Crisis of Ulster Unionism
Tralee, Ireland: Anvil Books Ltd, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some scratching and color wear to covers, light bumping to corners, spine and back cover have some wrinkling/creasing. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) The Rise of the Irish Trade Unions 1729-1970
Boyd, Andrew

The Rise of the Irish Trade Unions 1729-1970
Tralee, Ireland: Anvil Books Ltd, 1972. Possible First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light scuffing, very light color wear to edges, some wrinkling to spine, else fine. A tight copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) A Traveller's History of Scotland
Burke, John

A Traveller's History of Scotland
London: John Murray Publishers, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show very light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-7195-4776-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) The Face Of London
Clunn, Harold P. (Revised By E.R. Wethersett)

The Face Of London
London: Spring Books, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book has shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners with some gentle bumping at corners. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with wrinkling to edges and at flaps, color chipping. Some tears to edges and corners. Front of jacket has four large areas of color removal, color chipping and some staining. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
18) Ireland Since the Treaty: Fifty Years After
Cronin, Sean

Ireland Since the Treaty: Fifty Years After
Dublin, Ireland: Irish Freedom Press, 1971. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very light color wear to edges, minor scuffing to covers, general shelfwear, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Rulers of Britain from Roman Times to Elizabeth II
Fry, Plantagenet Somerset

Rulers of Britain from Roman Times to Elizabeth II
New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Clyde Pearson. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light bumping at corners. Sunning along top and bottom edge of covers, pencil scribbles to all three page edges. Dustjacket is heavily worn with large patches of color damage to front panel, scuffing overall. Chipping to edges and corner with a number of tears along edges up to one-inch in length, creasing to these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Scotch
Galbraith, John Kenneth

The Scotch
New York: Plume Books, 1970. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Samuel H. Bryant. Book cover just starting to yellow, very minor wear to corners/edges. A nice copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) White Goats and Black Bees
Grant, Donald

White Goats and Black Bees
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book shows some rubbing to edges with a couple gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with a few small scuffs, faint wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-385-06522-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) England, Volume III
Green, John Richard

England, Volume III
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some faint darkening to spine, rubbing along cover edges and corners with gentle bumping to a couple corners. Light dusting to page edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) The American Connection: U.S. Guns, Money, and Influence in Northern Ireland
Holland, Jack

The American Connection:  U.S. Guns, Money, and Influence in Northern Ireland
New York: The Viking Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Jacket shows some shelf wear with color chipping at corner extremities, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) How Stormont Fell
Kelly, Henry

How Stormont Fell
Dublin, Ireland: Gill and Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some scuffing and fading to covers, minor bumping to corners, small and light wrinkles on spine, else fine. A fairly tight copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) The Story of the Irish Race: A Popular History of Ireland
MacManus, Seamus

The Story of the Irish Race: A Popular History of Ireland
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1944. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous price lightly visible on fly page, previous owner bookplate on inside cover, light smudging and wear. A nice copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
26) The Story of the Irish Race
MacManus, Seumas

The Story of the Irish Race
New York: Wings Books, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Larger book has slight bow to spine, rubbing at corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing, color flecks at corners. ISBN: 0-517-06408-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Irish Political Parties: An Introduction (Studies in Irish Political Culture 3)
Manning, Maurice

Irish Political Parties: An Introduction (Studies in Irish Political Culture 3)
Dublin, Ireland: Gill and Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light bumping to edges, light color wear, small crease on one corner, very mild scuffing, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) The Bitter Harvest: Church and State in Northern Ireland
Menendez, Albert J

The Bitter Harvest: Church and State in Northern Ireland
New York: Robert B. Luce Inc, 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has light shelf/corner wear with a 1/4-inch closed tear to top edge, else a fine attractive copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Royal Highness, Ancestry of the Royal Child
Moncreiffe, Sir Iain

Royal Highness, Ancestry of the Royal Child
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges with previous owner's name inside front cover. Rubbing to dust jacket with some light scuffs at corners, scratch to rear panel of jacket. ISBN: 0-241-10840-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
30) The Irish Times Book of the Year, 1999-2000
Murtagh, Peter

The Irish Times Book of the Year, 1999-2000
Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmilland, Ltd. , 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder dot to top of page edges with light rubbing at edges and corners. Some rubbing to dust jacket with a few light scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-7171-3147-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) England in the Late Middle Ages, The Pelican History of England: 4
Myers, A.R

England in the Late Middle Ages, The Pelican History of England: 4
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffing at corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, a couple very tiny corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
32) Dreamers of Dreams : Portraits of The Irish in America
O'Donovan, Donal

Dreamers of Dreams : Portraits of The Irish in America
Ireland: Kilride Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. A neatly set in cloth bookmark, previous owner plate to first fly. Overall clean and tight. ISBN: 0-998018-003. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Wolsey, Church and State in Sixteenth-Century England
Pollard, A.F. (Introduction By A.G. Dickens)

Wolsey, Church and State in Sixteenth-Century England
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some smudges to page edges. Covers show rubbing with some scuffs at edges and corners. Light reading creases to spine, a couple corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) The Government of London: The Struggle for Reform
Rhodes, Gerald (Foreword By Professor W.A. Robson)

The Government of London: The Struggle for Reform
Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Dustjacket has moderate color chips at corners. Some wrinkle marks at corner/edge extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) The Pelican History of England: 1 - Roman Britain
Richmond, I.A

The Pelican History of England: 1 - Roman Britain
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to a few cover/page corners. Moderate sunning; light rubbing. Slight shelf lean. A few pages show underlining in pen and pencil. Second edition. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
36) The Illustrated History of Britain
Rowse, A.L

The Illustrated History of Britain
New York: Crescent Books, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has a 1/2-inch closed tear at head of jacket spine, with a couple small (less than 1/4-inch) closed tears at corner extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Pelican History of England: 3 - English Society in the Early Middle Ages
Stenton, Doris Mary

The Pelican History of England: 3 - English Society in the Early Middle Ages
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1965. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy. Shelf lean, creasing to spine and a few corners. Indentation to front cover and into pages beneath. Numerous pages show highlighting and underlining. Spine has a third-inch tear and a small tear. Fourth Edition. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) To School Through the Field, An Irish Country Childhood
Taylor, Alice

To School Through the Field, An Irish Country Childhood
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with a previous owner name to the front end page. ISBN: 0-312-10560-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
39) England in the Nineteenth Century (1815-1914)
Thomson, David

England in the Nineteenth Century (1815-1914)
New York: Penguin Books, 1967. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some small corner creases with rubbing at corners and edge extremities. Reading crease to spine and hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) England in the Twentieth Century, The Pelican History of England: 9
Thomson, David

England in the Twentieth Century, The Pelican History of England: 9
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs at corners. Faint reading creases to hinges, a couple tiny corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) England in the Nineteenth Century, the Pelican History of England: 8
Thomson, David

England in the Nineteenth Century, the Pelican History of England: 8
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Light reading creases at hinges, some small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Village London: The Story of Greater London Volume I
Walford, Edward

Village London: The Story of Greater London Volume I
Edmonton: The Alderman Press, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy with only minor shelf wear. Volume 1 only. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $22.50
43) Diana Vs. Charles: Royal Blood Feud
Whitaker, James

Diana Vs. Charles: Royal Blood Feud
New York: Signet Books, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light reading creases, some color chipping to extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) The Beginnings of English Society, The Pelican History of England: 2
Whitelock, Dorothy

The Beginnings of English Society, The Pelican History of England: 2
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Some underlining, highlighting to text. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, rubbing to cover edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) When Summer's in the Meadow
Williams, Niall and Christine Breen

When Summer's in the Meadow
New York: Soho Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-939149-23-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) When Summer's in The Meadow
Williams, Niall and Christine Breen

When Summer's in The Meadow
New York, New York: Soho Press, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very faint sunning to spine, some rubbing at cover edges. ISBN: 0-939149-23-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: