cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks / Healthy Eating

from Adventures Underground

Browse Cookbooks / Healthy Eating | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more COOKING / Health & Healing / General books
1) Natural Foods Cookbook, Health Valley Natural Foods

Natural Foods Cookbook, Health Valley Natural Foods
Montebello, California: Health Valley Natural Foods, 1980. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Comb-bound. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Cooking Light Cookbook 1991

Cooking Light Cookbook 1991
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing around edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Jean Anderson's Sin-Free Desserts : 150 Delicious Low-Cholestorol Desserts
Anderson, Jean (Foreword By Allen W. Mead, Preface By Barbara B. Deskins)

Jean Anderson's Sin-Free Desserts : 150 Delicious Low-Cholestorol Desserts
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Some shelfwear to book and jacket with slight shelf lean to book. ISBN: 0-385-26694-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) 100% Pleasure, From Appetizers to Desserts, The Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy and Ruth Glick

100% Pleasure, From Appetizers to Desserts, The Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has light bumping to a couple corners with scuff to cover edge. ISBN: 0-87596-191-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Food for Life : The Cancer Prevention Cookbook
Bohannon, Richard ; Terri P. Wuerthner and Kathy Klett Weinstock

Food for Life : The Cancer Prevention Cookbook
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books Inc, 1986. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Severe sunning to spine, top of front cover. Light rubbing to edges, corners. Clean overall. Inscribed on half-title page by Richard (Dick) Bohannon. ISBN: 0-8092-4651-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) 100 Delicious Ways to Stay Slim, Complete Menus with Over 300 Recipes for Gourmet Eating Without Gaining Weight
Boody, Shirley Bright

100 Delicious Ways to Stay Slim, Complete Menus with Over 300 Recipes for Gourmet Eating Without Gaining Weight
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight odor. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a couple faint spot stains to front cover. Previous store price to half-title page. Printing error has caused front endpaper to be partially attached to inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Health Cookbook
Bureau of Consumer Research

Health Cookbook
New York, New York: Banner Press, Inc, 1974. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) For Vigorous Health - Sunkist Recipes for Every Day
California Fruit Growers Exchange

For Vigorous Health - Sunkist Recipes for Every Day
Los Angeles, CA: California Fruit Growers Exchange, 1936. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Stapled binding, small book. Some writing on front cover, inside front cover. A couple pages have some notes, with one page having two staples where a notecard was once attached. Some shelfwear besides. Overall decent copy of this old Sunkist cookbook. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Low-Calorie Party Cook Book
Chapin, Suzy

Low-Calorie Party Cook Book
New York: Creative Home Library, 1971. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Light stain to page edges causing light rippling at outer edge of pages. Previous store price to front endpaper with front cover having a patch of color damage from previous store price sticker removal. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few light bumps at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Jean Conil's Cuisine Fraicheur
Conil, Jean with Roy Perrott, Foreword by Anne Willan

Jean Conil's Cuisine Fraicheur
London, England: Aurum Press Limited, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Rubbing to cover edges of book with some scuffing at corners. Rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket with some scuffing, small tears at corners. Front panel of jacket has a couple spots of hard sticker residue. ISBN: 0-948149-58-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) The Family Guide to Better Food and Better Health
Deutsch, Ronald M

The Family Guide to Better Food and Better Health
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creasing to both covers. Moderate rubbing. ISBN: 0-553-13259-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
12) The Good Goodies, Recipes for Natural Snacks and Sweets
Dworkin, Stan (Stanley) and Floss (Florence)

The Good Goodies, Recipes for Natural Snacks and Sweets
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Heavy scuffing, color chipping at head and foot of spine. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing at edge extremities. Light reading creases to spine, tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-449-23964-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Eat to Succeed, The Haas Maximum Performance Program
Haas, Dr. Robert (Recipes By Hilarie Porter)

Eat to Succeed, The Haas Maximum Performance Program
New York: Rawson Associates, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows faint shelfwear with a slight lean. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing at corners. A few scuffs to front jacket panel. ISBN: 0-89256-293-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The Healing Foods: The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition
Hausman, Patricia and Judith Benn Hurley

The Healing Foods: The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book has light shelfwear, else fine. A large hard cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) The Healthy Heart Cookbook
Hooper, Lisa (editor)

The Healthy Heart Cookbook
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. An over-sized hard cover. Light scratching and bumping to extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) Confessions of a Sneaky Organic Cook
Kinderlehrer, Jane

Confessions of a Sneaky Organic Cook
New York: Signet Books, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to hinges, corner creasing to both covers and a few pages of text. Previous owner information inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
17) No-Diet Eating System for Permanent Weight Loss
MacBurney, Dr. Ian

No-Diet Eating System for Permanent Weight Loss
New York: Catalystic Behavior Systems Inc, 1973. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Smudges and light surface stains to covers. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creasing to both covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) Cooking Without Fat
Mateljan, George

Cooking Without Fat
Irwindale, CA : Health Valley Foods, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner marks to inside cover, some rubbing and faint color wear to covers. Creasing to hinges. A larger soft cover. ISBN: 0963360809. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) The Brand-Name Carbohydrate Gram Counter
Netzer, Corinne T. (Preface By Irwin M. Stillman)

The Brand-Name Carbohydrate Gram Counter
New York: Dell Publishing, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Bump at head of spine causing some stress creases, reading creases to spine and hinges with a few small corner creases. ISBN: 0-440-11805-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
20) The Brand-Name Calorie Counter
Netzer, Corinne T. (Preface By Irwin M. Stillman)

The Brand-Name Calorie Counter
New York: Dell Publishing, 1969. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner stamp to front endpaper. Moderate rubbing to covers with some light reading creases at hinges, corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) Weight Watchers Cook Book
Nidetch, Jean

Weight Watchers Cook Book
New York: Hearthside Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Some soiling at page edges, spot stain to back cover with a couple light spot stains to top of page edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) Ideals: Naturally Nutritious Cookbook
Paananen, Donna

Ideals: Naturally Nutritious Cookbook
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publications, 1978. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some color chipping and scuffing. A few corners show creasing. ISBN: 0895426056. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Ideals Naturally Nutritious Delicious
Paananen, Donna (editor); Luedke, Ralph D. (editor)

Ideals Naturally Nutritious Delicious
Nashville, TN, U.S.A: Ideals Publications, 1978. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear with rubbing along cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-89542-605-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Naturally Nutritious
Paananen, Donna (editor); Luedke, Ralph D. (editor)

Naturally Nutritious
Nashville, TN, U.S.A: Ideals Publications, 1978. First Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some creasing to corners; original lamination is bunching up on front cover, light color staining to a few pages. A large, staple-bound soft cover. ISBN: 0895426056. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) Choices for a Healthy Heart
Piscatella, Joseph C. (Recipes By Bernie Piscatella)

Choices for a Healthy Heart
New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Plastic ring binding with some rubbing to covers, light wrinkling at edges. A few scattered pencil markings. ISBN: 0-89480-138-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
26) Great Good Food, Luscious Lower-Fat Cooking
Rosso, Julee

Great Good Food, Luscious Lower-Fat Cooking
New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Christa Wise. Very slight shelf lean to book, else fine. Dustjacket shows some scuffing along edges and corners with some wrinkling at extremities. ISBN: 0-517-59645-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Saturday Evening Post: Health Cookbook for Family and Friends
SerVaas, Cory ; Charlotte Turgeon

The Saturday Evening Post: Health Cookbook for Family and Friends
Indianapolis, IN: The Saturday Evening Post Society, 1989. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some color chipping and color staining to covers, a few corners are creased. ISBN: 0840731353. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) The King's Diet: Recipe for Healthy Living
Shambach, Mardel Conger and Evelyn Kistler Campbell

The King's Diet: Recipe for Healthy Living
Harrison, AR: New Leaf Press, 1979. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with moderate scuffing at corners. Light reading creases at hinges with small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-89221-068-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) No Red Meat
Shriver, Brenda and Ann Tinsley

No Red Meat
Tucson, AZ: Fisher Books, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some very small, faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 1-55561-021-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Rodale's High Health Cookbook Series: No Salt Needed Cookbook
The Editors of Rodale Books

Rodale's High Health Cookbook Series: No Salt Needed Cookbook
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light color chipping to extremities. A tight copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Prevention's Meals that Heal Cookbook
The Editors of Rodale Books

Prevention's Meals that Heal Cookbook
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1993. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Stapled binding pamphlet, 55 pages. Moderate scuffing with some spot stains to back cover, a few small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) The Best of Sunset, Light and Healthy Cook Book
The Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

The Best of Sunset, Light and Healthy Cook Book
Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Publishing Corp, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has some rubbing to covers, edges and corners. A few light bumps at corners, edges. ISBN: 0-376-02428-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Sunset, More Low-Fat Recipes
The Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

Sunset, More Low-Fat Recipes
Menlo Park, California: Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1994. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners and edges. Faint reading creases at hinges, small corner creases to both covers. ISBN: 0-376-02480-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Low Cholesterol Cook Book; Wholesome, Healthy, Hearty and Delicious
The Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

Low Cholesterol Cook Book; Wholesome, Healthy, Hearty and Delicious
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple faint scuffs. Light reading crease to front hinge. ISBN: 0-376-02514-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) Ladies' Home Journal, Easy as 1-2-3, Nutritious and Delicious Cookbook
The Editors of the Ladies Home Journal

Ladies' Home Journal, Easy as 1-2-3, Nutritious and Delicious Cookbook
Chicago, Illinois: Ladies' Home Journal Books / Family Media Inc, 1985. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Very light reading creases at hinges, a few corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-935639-01-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) The Self-Healing Cookbook
Turner, Kristina

The Self-Healing Cookbook
Vashon Island, Washington: Earthtones Press, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some light scuffs to cover edges and corners. Faint reading creases at hinges with tiny corner creases to both covers. Previous owner label inside front cover. ISBN: 0-945668-10-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) The Gourmet Light Cookbook, Recipes and Menus for the Health and Calorie-Conscious Cook
Underwood, Greer

The Gourmet Light Cookbook, Recipes and Menus for the Health and Calorie-Conscious Cook
New York: Galahad Books, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Frank Westerberg. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners. Inside front cover has previous owner inscription which has had a piece of white paper neatly pasted over it. Dustjacket shows light rubbing with a few small wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-88365-756-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) The Cookbook That Tells You How, The Retirement Food and Nutritional Manual, Volume 1
Zaccarelli, Brother Herman E

The Cookbook That Tells You How, The Retirement Food and Nutritional Manual, Volume 1
Boston, MA: Cahners Books International, Inc, 1975. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping to corners. Half-inch tear to paper at rear hinge. Previous owner label and name to inside front cover, with author's name underlined on title page. Light mark to page edges. ISBN: 0-8436-2078-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: