Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ethics

from Adventures Underground

Browse Ethics | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) Ethics on the Frontiers of Human Existance
Badham, Paul (Edited)

Ethics on the Frontiers of Human Existance
New York: Paragon House, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket has some rubbing along edges and corners. A couple scratches to front panel of jacket. ISBN: 0-89226-125-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) Law and Morality: A Reader
Blom-Cooper, Louis and Gavin Drewry (editors)

Law and Morality: A Reader
London: Gerald Duckworth and Co., Ltd, 1976. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some color chipping and creasing to hinges, light bumping. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Abortion: Law, Choice and Morality
Callahan, Daniel

Abortion: Law, Choice and Morality
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few bumps to corners. Previous store price to front endpaper in pencil. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with some wrinkling at corners. Head of jacket spine has a few quarter-inch tears. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) Abortion Rights and Fetal "Personhood", Second Edition
Doerr, Edd and James W. Prescott (Editor)

Abortion Rights and Fetal "Personhood", Second Edition
Long Beach, California: Centerline Press, 1990. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-913111-26-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Question of Pornography, Research Findings and Policy Implications
Donnerstein, Edward, Daniel Linz, and Steven Penrod

The Question of Pornography, Research Findings and Policy Implications
New York: The Free Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First part of book has fairly extensive highlighting. Light shelfwear to cover edges and corners. Dustjacket has some light wrinkles with moderate rubbing. ISBN: 0-02-907521-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) The New Politics Of Pornography
Downs, Donald Alexander

The New Politics Of Pornography
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some tiny, faint creases to corners. ISBN: 0-226-16163-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Life's Dominion, An Argument About Abortion, Euthanasia, and Individual Freedom
Dworkin, Ronald

Life's Dominion, An Argument About Abortion, Euthanasia, and Individual Freedom
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1994. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges. ISBN: 0-679-73319-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Taking Sides, Clashing Views on Controversial Social Issues, Third Edition
Finsterbusch, Kurt and George McKenna (Editors)

Taking Sides, Clashing Views on Controversial Social Issues, Third Edition
Guilford, Connecticut: The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creases to both covers. Previous owner's name to half-title page with underlining and notation to text. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-87967-534-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Moral Language
Forrester, Mary Gore

Moral Language
Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has light discoloration to fly page, light shelfwear. Dust jacket has a few color tears, several small closed tears, and light bumping. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Your Death Warrant? - The Implications of Euthanasia, a Medical, Legal and Ethical Study
Gould, Jonathan and Lord Craigmyle (Editors)

Your Death Warrant? - The Implications of Euthanasia, a Medical, Legal and Ethical Study
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has some rubbing and light sunning to edges. Faint foxing and smudging to page edges; very light shelf lean. Dust jacket has moderate smudging and discoloration; some wrinkling and creasing to edges. A few 1/3-inch or smaller tears to bottom edge. ISBN: 0-87000-253-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Wisdom for Our Time: Survival Beyond 2000 A.D
Gudeman, Daniel

Wisdom for Our Time: Survival Beyond 2000 A.D
San Diego: Quality Life Publishing Company, 1989. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Moderate color chipping to extremities, light bumping, phone number inked in on copyright page. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Energy Ethics - A Christian Response
Hessel, Dieter T. (Editor)

Energy Ethics - A Christian Response
New York: Friendship Press, 1979. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing/color wear to edges, some rubbing and corner creasing. Previous price on fly page in pencil; a tight copy. Front hinge is lightly creased. ISBN: 0-377-00094-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Creation and Abortion, A Study in Moral and Legal Philosophy
Kamm, F.M

Creation and Abortion, A Study in Moral and Legal Philosophy
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-19-507284-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) The Shape Of the Good, Christian Reflections on the Foundations of Ethics
Layman, C. Stephen

The Shape Of the Good, Christian Reflections on the Foundations of Ethics
Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pencil underlining and brief notation to text, light rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket shows rubbing with a few faint crinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-268-01739-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Final Report of the Attorney General's Commission on Pornography
McManus, Michael J. (Introduction)

Final Report of the Attorney General's Commission on Pornography
Nashville, Tennesse: Rutledge Hill Press, Inc, 1986. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Sunning to spine. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners, bumping at head of spine. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-934395-42-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) Abortion in America - The Origins and Evolution of National Policy
Mohr, James C

Abortion in America - The Origins and Evolution of National Policy
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine and corners, moderate rubbing and color chipping. A 3/4-inch square of color missing from spine. Numerous pages show minor underlining; previous owner name on inside cover. A few tiny tears to a page edge. ISBN: 0-19-502616-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Taking Sides : Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Business Ethics and Society
Newton, Lisa H. And Maureen M. Ford

Taking Sides : Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Business Ethics and Society
Guilford, CT: The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good reading copy. Discoloration from sticker removal to front cover. Moderate rubbing along cover edges, corners. Reading creases at hinges with corner creasing to front cover. A couple spots of highlighting. Partially removed price sticker, bookstore stamp to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-87967-828-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
18) Moral Freedom
Olen, Jeffrey

Moral Freedom
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has light rubbing, previous price lightly visible on fly page, else fine. Dust jacket has light scuffing and bumping, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Abortion and the Conscience of the Nation
Reagan, Ronald (Afterwords By C. Everett Koop and Malcolm Muggeridge)

Abortion and the Conscience of the Nation
U.S.A: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Inc, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners with some paper residue to front free endpaper from previous owner label removal. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with wrinkling at corners. A few tears along jacket edges up to one-inch in length, some light creases at these areas. ISBN: 0-8407-4116-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Ethical Values in the Age of Science
Roubiczek, Paul

Ethical Values in the Age of Science
London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate color staining to covers and page edges, some color tears, light chipping to spine. Previous price lightly visible on fly page. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) The Recovery of Humanity
Smart, James D

The Recovery of Humanity
Philadelphia, PA: The Westminster Press, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book shows rubbing to edges and corners. Scuff at corner of page edges resulting in five pages with a small corner crease. Some age discoloration to front free endpaper. Dustjacket's front flap is loose from rest of jacket, heavy rubbing and scuffing with chips and tears along all edges. Patch of color damage to jacket spine from previous bookstore's price sticker damage. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) The Seduction of Society, Pornography and Its Impact on American Life
Stanmeyer, William A

The Seduction of Society, Pornography and Its Impact on American Life
Ann Arbor, MI: Servant Books, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Faint reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-89283-190-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Kant on Moral Practice, A Study of Moral Success and Failure
Stevens, Rex P

Kant on Moral Practice, A Study of Moral Success and Failure
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket has a couple half-inch tears at one corner, wrinkling to this area. ISBN: 0-86554-012-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) Ethics After Babel: The Languages of Morals and Their Discontents
Stout, Jeffrey

Ethics After Babel: The Languages of Morals and Their Discontents
Boston: Beacon Press, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing and color chipping to extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) American Ethical Thought
Stroh, Guy W

American Ethical Thought
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has very light shelfwear, is price-clipped, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) The Death Penalty, Opposing Viewpoints
Szumski, Bonnie, Lynn Hall, Susan Bursell (Editors)

The Death Penalty, Opposing Viewpoints
St. Paul, Minnesota: Greenhaven Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing to front cover. Front endpaper has a couple small smudges, two previous owner names. Original bookstore stamp to rear endpaper. ISBN: 0-089908-381-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) To Resist or To Surrender?
Tournier, Paul (Translated By John S. Gilmour)

To Resist or To Surrender?
Richmond, VA: John Knox Press, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some corner creases, reading creases to hinges. Some sparse pen marks to text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) Morality and Imagination, Paradoxes of Progress
Tuan, Yi-Fu

Morality and Imagination, Paradoxes of Progress
Madison, Wisconsin: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Faint stain at upper right hand corner, lightly affecting first few pages. Light rubbing to covers with a few scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-299-12064-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Two Million Silent Killings, The Truth About Abortion
White, Dr. Margaret

Two Million Silent Killings, The Truth About Abortion
United Kingdom: Marshall Morgan and Scott Publications, Ltd, 1987. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light reading creases at hinges, corner creasing to bottom right hand corner of front cover. Previous owner name in pencil to front free endpaper. ISBN: 0-551-01402-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: