Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

American History / Americana

from Adventures Underground

Browse American History / Americana | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) The Capitol, A Pictorial History (Sixth Edition)

The Capitol, A Pictorial History (Sixth Edition)
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Large stapled binding softcover with moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Previous store stamp to front cover with a bit of tape residue to front cover. Horizontal stress creases at spine, corner creasing to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) American Heritage New Pictorial Guide to the United States Volume 1 (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona)

American Heritage New Pictorial Guide to the United States Volume 1 (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona)
New York: Dell Publishing, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slightly shaken copy. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping to corners. Previous store price on front endpaper erased, owner info to inside front cover in pen. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Personal and Family Survival, Civil Defense Adult Education Course Student Manual

Personal and Family Survival, Civil Defense Adult Education Course Student Manual
Washington, D.C: Department of Defense, 1966. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Title written on spine in blue ink, owner mailing label to back cover. Sunning to spine with rubbing to cover edges and corners, some small corner creases. Interesting Cold War related item. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Proof of Rome's Political Meddling in America

Proof of Rome's Political Meddling in America
Washington, D.C: The Fellowship Forum, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some bumping to a few corners. Corner creases to a few pages with a couple small tears to the foldouts. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Solomon's House : A Self-Conscious History of Cowell College

Solomon's House : A Self-Conscious History of Cowell College
Cowell College, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Corner clipped dust jacket shows rubbing along edges and corners with a few very small chips at corners. Book shows light rubbing along edges, corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) The Colorado River, A Picture Book to Remember Her By

The Colorado River, A Picture Book to Remember Her By
New York: Crescent Books, 1985. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Photography By Chris Swann. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing. Back of jacket has a 1-inch tear with wrinkling at this area. ISBN: 0-517-477947. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Preserving America's Past
Allen, Leslie, et al

Preserving America's Past
Washington D. C: The National Geographic Society, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-87044-415-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Youth in Acadie: Reflections on Acadian Life and Culture in Southwest Louisiana
Arceneaux, George

Youth in Acadie: Reflections on Acadian Life and Culture in Southwest Louisiana
Baton Rouge, LA: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has some bumping to bottom edge, rubbing along cover edges and corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with a one-inch tear to front panel, some wrinkling at this area. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) I Have Spoken: American History Through the Voices of the Indians
Armstrong, Virginia Irving (Compiled by)

I Have Spoken: American History Through the Voices of the Indians
New York: Pocket Books, 1972. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases, light color chipping and bumping. Previous owner marks on inside cover, fly page, and page edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) The French Quarter
Asbury, Herbert

The French Quarter
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous bookstore stamp to front endpaper. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners, reading creases to spine and hinges with a few small corner creases. One larger corner crease to back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) The Giants : Russia and America
Barnet, Richard J

The Giants : Russia and America
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book has previous store price on first fly, else fine. Dustjacket has a couple 3/4-inch tears, rubbing along corners and edges. Back of dust jacket has a 1.25-inch tear. ISBN: 0-671-22741-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Breaking the Ring
Barron, John

Breaking the Ring
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book has previous bookstore stamp to top of page edges, title page. Light shelfwear to cover edges and corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with a couple faint wrinkles. ISBN: 0-395-42110-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) The Good Society
Bellah, Robert N. et al

The Good Society
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. A couple pages with corner creases. Some rubbing to edges and corners, some light bumping at corners. Dustjacket has some scuffs along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-679-40098-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Ouray
Benham, Jack

Ouray
Ouray, Colorado: Bear Creek Publishing Co, 1976. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. "Duck Inn" written on front cover in green highlighter. Rubbing to edges and corners with some scuffing at corners. Back cover has a one-inch patch of damage from previous store's price sticker removal. ISBN: 0-941026-01-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) The National Experience, Second Edition (A History of the United States)
Blum, John M.; Bruce Catton, Edmund S. Morgan, Arthur M. Schesinger, Kenneth M. Stampp, and C. Vann Woodward

The National Experience, Second Edition (A History of the United States)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some gentle bumping, scuffing at corners. Bow to spine with highlighting to text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Leisure and Entertainment in America
Braden, Donna R

Leisure and Entertainment in America
Dearborn, MI: Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village, 1988. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized softcover with moderate rubbing to edges and corners. Some light scuffs, small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-933728-32-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) The View from Lincoln Hill, Man and the Land in a New England Town
Brooks, Paul

The View from Lincoln Hill, Man and the Land in a New England Town
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows some rubbing at edges with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket has a couple large tears at foot of spine with a piece nearly loose, some tears at edges and corners with a few small chips. Wrinkling and creasing to torn areas, sunning to jacket spine. ISBN: 0-395-24398-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) The Vineyard of Liberty
Burns, James MacGregor

The Vineyard of Liberty
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book is slightly shaken with some rubbing, shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner blindstamps and stamps to front endpapers, title page. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with light wrinkling at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-394-50546-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Story of America
Calkins, Carrol C. (editor)

The Story of America
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1985. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing and some color wear to covers, previous owner name on inside cover, light rubbing. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) Two Roads to Summer
Catton, William and Bruce

Two Roads to Summer
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1971. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners and edge extremities. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creases to both covers. Three previous bookstore stamps to half-title page. ISBN: 0-07-010255-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) The Americana Annual, 1973: An Encyclopedia of the Events of 1972
Cayne, Bernard S. (Editor in Chief)

The Americana Annual, 1973: An Encyclopedia of the Events of 1972
U.S.A: Americana Corporation, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has a 1-inch tear at foot of spine with some wrinkling at this area. Some scuffing at edges, corners. ISBN: 0-7172-0204-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Chicago
Chester, Carole

New York: Gallery Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and price-clipped jacket show some shelf/corner wear with a couple 1/4-inch closed tears to jacket extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The American Experience - Approaches to the Study of the United States
Cohen, Hennig (Edited by)

The American Experience - Approaches to the Study of the United States
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Sunning to spine; some rubbing and color chipping to extremities, light bumping. A few corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) The American Culture - Approaches to the Study of the United States
Cohen, Hennig (Edited by)

The American Culture - Approaches to the Study of the United States
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some sunning to spine and front hinge, front cover has some light wrinkles; spine has some horizontal stress cracks. Light rubbing. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) The American Destiny: An Illustrated Bicentennial History of the United States
Commager, Henry Steele

The American Destiny: An Illustrated Bicentennial History of the United States
New York: The Danbury Press, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume II in a series. Some shelf/corner wear. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
26) The Record : An Editor Remembers
Crompe, Harry J

The Record : An Editor Remembers
Lompoc, CA: Historical Publications, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear, rubbing at corners of dust jacket, else fine. ISBN: 0-9616470-0-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
27) Reconstruction, 1865-1877
Current, Richard N. (Editor)

Reconstruction, 1865-1877
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Sunning to spine with heavy rubbing to covers, sticker residue to front panel. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creases to covers. Three bookstore stamps to half-title page, some notations and underlining in blue ink to text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) The Illustrated Atlas Of Hawaii, An Island Heritage Book with a History of Hawaii
Daws, Gavan (Edited By O.A. Bushnell)

The Illustrated Atlas Of Hawaii, An Island Heritage Book with a History of Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii: Island Heritage Limited, 1970. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Joseph Feher. Rubbing to edges and corners of covers. Very faint stress crease at spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) The Santa Fe Trail
Duffus, R.L

The Santa Fe Trail
New York: David Mckay Company, Inc, 1975. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book has previous owner name to page edges, previous owner info to front free endpaper. Dustjacket is taped along edges (front and back) with clear tape. Jacket shows only light wear however. ISBN: 0-8098-3923-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Fit to Be Tied, Vintage Ties of the Forties and Early Fifties
Dyer, Rod and Ron Spark

Fit to Be Tied, Vintage Ties of the Forties and Early Fifties
New York: Abbeville Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Slightly shaken with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Gentle bump at one corner. ISBN: 0-89659-756-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) The National Music of America
Elson, Louis C

The National Music of America
Boston, MA: L.C. Page and Company, 1911. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated. Shelf lean, moderate rubbing to edges. A few corners are bumped. Previous owner marks to first free endpaper. A few pages show faint smudging. Front hinge is cracked and first signature is loosening. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) The Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror
Fallows, Samuel (Introduction)

The Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror
1906. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing, spots across covers, chipping to cover art, fading to spine area, weak binding in several places. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) Great American Deserts
Findley, Rowe

Great American Deserts
Washington D. C: National Geographic Society, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Dustjacket has a 1/2-inch chip at head of spine, 1/2-inch chip at corner. Some shelfwear, rubbing with a couple 3/4-inch tears. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Grand Canyon Country: Its Majesty and Lore
Fishbein, Seymour L

Grand Canyon Country: Its Majesty and Lore
Washington D. C: The National Geographic Society, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear, light bumping to extremities. ISBN: 0-87044-828-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Listening to America, An Illustrated History of Words and Phrases from Our Lively and Splendid Past
Flexner, Stuart Berg

Listening to America, An Illustrated History of Words and Phrases from Our Lively and Splendid Past
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some bumps to cover corners with rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket has some color chips, small wrinkles at corners and edge extremities. ISBN: 0-671-24895-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $14.50
36) While You Slept, Our Tragedy in Asia and Who Made It
Flynn, John T

While You Slept, Our Tragedy in Asia and Who Made It
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1951. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners, some scuffing at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
37) The Lincoln Country in Pictures
Frazier, Carl and Rosalie

The Lincoln Country in Pictures
New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket is scuffed at corners with moderate rubbing, a few small tears at edges of jacket with one three-quarter-inch tear. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
38) A Carrot for a Nose - The Form of Folk Sculpture on America's City Streets and Country Roads
Gladstone, M.J

A Carrot for a Nose - The Form of Folk Sculpture on America's City Streets and Country Roads
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Book has some bumping and rubbing, one corner just barely rubbed through. Corners show some paper from water damage to dust jacket. Bump with tiny tear to top edge; light ripple to pages. Dust jacket has moderate scuffing; sunning to inside flaps. Several 1/2-inch closed tears, a small chip, faint discoloration to front flap hinge from water staining. Scuff mark and wrinkling to lamination on front cover. ISBN: 0-684-13663-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Logic, Roosevelt and The American People
Gurza, Jaime

Logic, Roosevelt and The American People
Mexico: Self Published, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping at corners. Some sticker residue at spine (was a date sticker, personally removed). Copyright information has a dark piece of paper glued over it, with some similar paper residue to inside back cover. Clean text, including many fold out charts, all free from tears. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) The Other America: Poverty in the Unites States
Harrington, Michael

The Other America: Poverty in the Unites States
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some color chipping and creasing to cover, general wear. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
41) New York
Harris, Bill

New York
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Moderate rubbing at corners and along jacket edges. Rubbing to face of jacket. ISBN: 0-8317-6363-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear

Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows moderate rubbing, scuffing to cover edges and corners. A couple scuffs to covers, faint spotting at page edges. Dustjacket shows moderate to heavy rubbing to covers with sunning to jacket spine and along edges. A half inch piece missing along bottom edge, a couple smaller chips at corners of jacket. ISBN: 0-8318-0395-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Chicago : A Pictorial Souvenir
Highsmith, Carol M. And Ted Landphair

Chicago : A Pictorial Souvenir
New York: Crescent Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows very light corner wear, else very fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) Masters of Deceit
Hoover, J. Edgar

Masters of Deceit
New York: Cardinal Edition, Pocket Books, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner name to title page. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners with some small corner creases to covers. Reading creases at spine. Two small spot stains to bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) Flapdoodle, Trust and Obey
Hudson, Virginia Cary (Edited By Charles L. Wallis)

Flapdoodle, Trust and Obey
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Richard Rosenblum. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some gentle bumps, scuffs at corners. Previous owner information to front free endpaper. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, light wrinkling at corners. One corner of jacket has a quarter-inch tear. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
46) The Clock of History
Johnson, Alvin

The Clock of History
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket has some chips at corners with moderate to heavy rubbing, scuffing at corners and edges. Crease to dust jacket spine with a 3/4-inch tear at rear hinge of jacket. 1-inch tear to back panel. Book has some rubbing at edges and corners with light bumping at head / foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) Communist-Socialist Propaganda in American Schools
Kaub, Verne P

Communist-Socialist Propaganda in American Schools
Madison, Wisconsin: American Council of Christian Laymen, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some stress creasing to spine, a few corners are creased. Some scuffing and light color wear, rubbing, and a few color chips. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) American Diplomacy 1900-1950
Kennan, George F

American Diplomacy 1900-1950
New York: A Mentor Book, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges. Some small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
49) Anchor of Liberty
Kleinknecht, C. Fred

Anchor of Liberty
Washington, D.C: The Supreme Council, 33 Degrees Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of the Southern Jurisdiction of the USA, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and bumping to extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) America's Great Hideaways
Larson, Erik, et al

America's Great Hideaways
Washington D. C: The National Geographic Society, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, some scuffing at edges, 3/4-inch tear at top front edge. ISBN: 0-87044-586-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: