Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques / Collecting

from Adventures Underground

Browse Antiques / Collecting | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) Sears, Roebuck and Co. Incorporated, Cheapest Supply House on Earth (Our Trade Reaches Around the World) Consumers Guide, Fall 1900 (Reproduction)

Sears, Roebuck and Co. Incorporated, Cheapest Supply House on Earth (Our Trade Reaches Around the World) Consumers Guide, Fall 1900 (Reproduction)
Northfield, IL: DBI Books, Inc, 1970. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners. A couple reading creases to spine, small corner crease to back cover. ISBN: 0-695-80204-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Birds and Flowers of the FIfty States, A Collection of United States Commemorative Stamps

Birds and Flowers of the FIfty States, A Collection of United States Commemorative Stamps
United States Postal Service, 1982. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Rubbing to cover edges with rear hinge cracked, previous owner information to front endpaper. Rear endpaper has a complete, uncut sheet of state flower and bird stamps, sealed in shrinkwrap and taped to endpaper. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with staining to front panel. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) The Award Guide to Collecting Bottles
Berkow, Nancy Pratt

The Award Guide to Collecting Bottles
New York: Award Books, 1973. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing along edge and corner extremities. Some small corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) How to Restore and Decorate Chairs
Blanchard, Roberta Ray

How to Restore and Decorate Chairs
New York, New York: Avenel Books, 1952. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Scuffing to cover edges and corners with some light bumping at corners. Price-clipped dust jacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing. Tears to jacket edges up to two-inches in length, some crinkling to these areas. Circa 1970's. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The New Gold in Your Attic
Bradley, Van Allen

The New Gold in Your Attic
Nashville, TN: Fleet Press Corporation, 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Faint shelfwear to book and dust jacket. Much newer copy of an old classic. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) Incredible Collectors and Odd Hobbies
Carmichael, Bill

Incredible Collectors and Odd Hobbies
New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1973. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, creases to spine and back cover, light water damage to last few pages. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Needlework, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Cavallo, Adolph S

Needlework, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum / The Smithsonian Institution, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing along edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, tiny tears at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Lloyd's of London : A Portrait
Cockerell, Hugh

Lloyd's of London : A Portrait
Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book has "Not for Resale" stamp to endpaper, else fine. Dustjacket shows some rubbing at head of spine ISBN: 0-87094-570-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Golden Guide to American Antiques
Cole, Ann Kilborn

The Golden Guide to American Antiques
New York: Golden Press, 1967. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A small paperback. Rubbing at edges and corners with faint reading creases at hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Antique Collector's Dictionary
Cowie, Donald and Keith Henshaw

Antique Collector's Dictionary
New York: Gramercy Books, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dustjacket shows some rubbing around edges, corners. ISBN: 0-517-010925. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) Glass, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Gardner, Paul Vickers

Glass, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum / The Smithsonian Institution, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing along edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with a couple half-inch closed tears at edges, some light scuffs at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Housewives' Guide to Antiques, How to Get The Most for Your Money When Furnishing Your Home with Antiques
Gross, Leslie

Housewives' Guide to Antiques, How to Get The Most for Your Money When Furnishing Your Home with Antiques
New York: Exposition Press, Inc, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Faint shelfwear with rubbing to cover edges and corners. Previous owner information to front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Chinese Carpets and Rugs
Hackmack, Adolf; Translated By Miss L. Arnold

Chinese Carpets and Rugs
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few scuffs at corners. Faint reading crease to front hinge, small corner crease to front cover. ISBN: 0-486-22921-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) The Collectors' Book of David Winter Cottages
Hine, John

The Collectors' Book of David Winter Cottages
Bordon, NH: John Hine Ltd, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small hardcover with light shelfwear at edges, corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) The Hummel Book
Hummel, Berta (Poems and Preface By Margarete Seemann, Translated By Lola Ch. Eytel)

The Hummel Book
Stuttgart, Germany: Emil Fink-Verlag, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Poor. Book shows light rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has some chips at corners and edges including a half-inch by one-inch triangular chip along top edge. A few half-inch or smaller tears along jacket edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) A Fortune in the Junk Pile, A Guide to Valuable Antiques
Jenkins, Dorothy H

A Fortune in the Junk Pile, A Guide to Valuable Antiques
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Shelf lean with rubbing to cover edges and corners, a few faint smudges to page edges. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with small chips at corners. Tearing along jacket edges and corners up to two-inches in length, creasing and wrinkling at these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Old West Barb Wire Handbook, Second Edition
Jenkins, Jay

Old West Barb Wire Handbook, Second Edition
Self Published, 1967. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A picture guide of 446 patents and 100 variations of historical barb wire. Front hinge starting to pull away from cover, with previous owner stamp to title page. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a small tear, scuff at foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
18) Boxes, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Ketchum Jr., William C

Boxes, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum / The Smithsonian Institution, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Lost Treasures of Europe: A Pictorial Record (427 Photographs)
LaFarge, Henry (Editor)

Lost Treasures of Europe: A Pictorial Record (427 Photographs)
New York: Pantheon Books, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book show some rubbing and color wear, several previous owner stamps to pages. Dust jacket has an approximately 1/2-inch by 3-inch piece missing from top edge, two 3-inch tears, and several 1/2-inch chips and tears. A few color marks to cover, moderate wrinkling. Original price intact. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $24.50
20) Coins and Coin Collecting
Linecar, Howard

Coins and Coin Collecting
New York: Hamlyn, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tape to inside covers where dust jacket flaps were once taped to book. Some color chips, peeling to paper from partial removal. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, oversized hardcover. ISBN: 0-600-31605-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Two Hundred Years of American Blown Glass
McKearin, Helen and George S

Two Hundred Years of American Blown Glass
New York: Crown Publishers, 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book shows moderate rubbing to edges and corners with a few gentle scuffs, bumps at corners. Slightly shaken at front hinge with previous store price to front endpaper. Dustjacket has a number of very large tears (up to six-inches in length) with creasing, wrinkling to these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) Silver, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
McNab, Jessie

Silver, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum / The Smithsonian Institution, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light rubbing along edges and corners. A few faint crinkles to dust jacket corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Care and Repair of Antiques
Ormsbee, Thomas H

Care and Repair of Antiques
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1949. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing at edges with gentle bumping at head and foot of spine. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, small wrinkles at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
24) The Story Of the Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates
Owen, Pat (Foreword By Kaj Buchardt)

The Story Of the Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates
Fort Lauderdale, FL: Owen Enterprises, Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Three-ring binding with jacket, covering through 1983. Previous owner inscription to front end page with some rubbing to cover edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, light crinkles at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Porcelain, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Patterson, Jerry E

Porcelain, The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum / The Smithsonian Institution, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show light rubbing along edges and corners. A couple bumps to cover corners causing light corresponding wrinkles to dust jacket. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Collector's Guide to Antique American Ceramics
Schwartz, Marvin D

Collector's Guide to Antique American Ceramics
New York: Doubleday, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and jacket shows some corner wear, light bumping. Jacket has some moderate rubbing with 1/4-inch tears at corners. Large "Not for resale" stamp to front inside cover, affecting jacket flap and interior cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
Smith, Elmer L

Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts Publishers, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Photographs By Mel Horst. Staplebound softcover with moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. A couple small corner creases to covers, small tear at foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) American Glass
Tassel, Valentine Van

American Glass
New York: Gramercy Books, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows light shelf wear, else fine. Dustjacket is rubbed with a 1-inch and 1/4-inch tear to front of jacket, some chipping to back panel of jacket and heavier rubbing. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) The 2000 Commemorative Stamp Yearbook
United States Postal Service

The 2000 Commemorative Stamp Yearbook
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear. Explains the significance of the stamps released in the year 2000. Remainder mark to the bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-06-019896-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Hopi Kachinas : The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls
Wright, Barton

Hopi Kachinas : The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover with some light shelfwear, rubbing at extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: