Ecology / Environmentfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Ecology / Environment | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more SCIENCE / Environmental Science books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
How are the Effects of Air Pollutants on Agricultural Crops Influenced By the Interaction with Other Limiting Factors
|
|
|
Commission of the European Communities, 1986. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light reading creases at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Planet Earth: Glacier
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Part of the Time-Life "Planet Earth" series. Some rubbing and bumping. ISBN: 0-8094-4316-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Our Natural World: The Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described By Writers Since the Country's Discovery
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rachel S. Horne. Book has some bumping/rubbing to extremities, else fine. Dust jacket has numerous chips and closed tears along edges, moderate color chipping, some wrinkling. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Our Environment, Its Relation to Us, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Front cover has a couple surface stains. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Living Water
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Co, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Brown Earnest. Book has "ex-libris" sticker from previous owner, else fine. Dust jacket has edge wear with color chipping and chipping to corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Multiple Stresses in Ecosystems
|
|
|
New York: Lewis Publishers, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Glossy boards with some corner / reading wear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Biological Imperatives: Health, Politics, and Human Survival
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A tight, clean copy free from flaws. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Planet Earth: Flood
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Part of the Time-Life "Planet Earth" series. Some rubbing and bumping, a few indentations and light scratches to cover photo. ISBN: 0-8094-4308-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Planet Earth: Flood
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelf wear, some bumping to corners, two light dents, a few marks. Part of the Time-Life series "Planet Earth." ISBN: 0-8094-4308-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Planet Earth: Flood
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1982. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Hinge starting to crack between pages eight and nine. Rubbing, spotting to covers. Scuffing at corners and edges and with bumping to corners. ISBN: 0-8094-4308-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Earth Day, The Beginning: A Guide for Survival
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1970. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Visions of a New Earth, Religious Perspectives on Population, Consumption, and Ecology
|
|
|
New York: State University of New York Press, 2000. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners. Faint reading creases at hinges with some very light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-7914-4458-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Environmental Handbook, Prepared for the First National Environmental Teach-In
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Yellowing to pages with some underlining, previous owner info to inside front cover. Reading creases to spine and hinges with some corner creasing to covers. Back cover has some damage from sticker removal, owner markings (faded by readable). more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Edges of the Civilized World : A Journey in Nature and Culture
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and jacket show faint shelfwear, rubbing. ISBN: 0-312-19543-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Environmental Pollution, Volume 53, 1988, Special Issue: Response of Crops to Air Pollutants
|
|
|
Essex, England: Elsevier Science Publishers, Ltd, 1988. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners. A few light corner creases to both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Endangered Kingdom, The Struggle to Save America's Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: Wiley Science Editions, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light wrinkling at edges of dust jacket. A couple small bumps. ISBN: 0-471-60600-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Energy Conservation Standards for Building Design, Construction, and Operation
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Dustjacket has some scuffs, color chips at edges and corners with a couple small tears, less than one-quarter-inch in length. ISBN: 0-07-017883-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Water Polution Control, Experimental Procedures for Process Design
|
|
|
New York: Jenkins Book Publishing Co, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with a few half-inch and smaller tears along edges, some creases to these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
Planet Earth: Volcano
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Part of the Time-Life "Planet Earth" series. Some rubbing and bumping, light scratching to cover photo. ISBN: 0-8094-4304-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ecological Studies 2, Integrated Experimental Ecology, Methods and Results of Ecosystem Research in the German Solling Project
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Laboratory stamp to all three sides of page edges and endpapers. Some owner notations to inside back cover in pencil, a few pages with evidence of a paperclip being used as a bookmark. Dustjacket has some scuffing at edges and corners with light crinkling at corners, a few very small tears along edges. ISBN: 0-387-05074-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Nature on the Rampage: Our Violent Earth
|
|
|
Washington D. C: The National Geographic Society, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket shows light rubbing, some bumping to edges. ISBN: 0-87044-587-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Environmental Ethics, Choices for Concerned Citizens
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 1980. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners with a small patch of color damage to front cover from sticker removal. Reading creases to spine and hinges, some small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-385-14880-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Adolescent Development, An Ecological Perspective
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Highlighting to text with rubbing to cover edges and corners, a couple gentle bumps at corners. ISBN: 0-675-20301-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Heat is On, Updated Edition
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Perseus Books, 1998. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Faint wrinkle along top edge of front cover. ISBN: 0-7382-0025-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Taking Sides, Clashing Views on Controversial Environmental Issues, Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc, 1995. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Curl to book. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners and edge extremities. Light reading creases at hinges with a few tiny corner creases to covers. Front cover has a heavy bump resulting in a one-inch tear to cover's center. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 1-56134-331-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Totem Salmon, Life Lessons from Another Species
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing along edges. Dustjacket has a faint crease at spine, some light wrinkles near foot of spine. Front panel of jacket has an eighth-inch color chip from price sticker removal. ISBN: 0-8070-8548-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
Re/Uses, 2133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-517-54363-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Green Consumer Supermarket Guide
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing along cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-14-014775-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
The End Of Nature
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book shows some shelfwear with light bumping at head and foot of spine, a couple corners. Price clipped dust jacket is rubbed with some light wrinkles at corners and head of spine. ISBN: 0-394-57601-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Environmental Toxicity of Aquatic Radionuclides : Models and Mechanisms
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Company "library" stamp to front free endpaper and rear endpaper. Previous owner inscription to front free endpaper with some rubbing along cover edges. Dustjacket shows moderate to heavy rubbing with some small chips at corners. A few 1/4-inch tears along jacket edges with a 1/4-inch by 1/2-inch chip near head of spine. ISBN: 0-250-40132-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Nature of Life: Earth, Plants, Animals, Man and Their Effect on Each Other
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Jacket shows some shelfwear with small closed tears at a couple corners. Slight mustiness to book. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Design for a Livable Planet, How You Can Help Clean Up the Environment
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Faint reading creases to spine and hinges with rubbing to covers, a few small scuffs at corners. A few pages towards end of book have a crease at bottom right hand corner. ISBN: 0-06-096387-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Our Awesome Earth: Its Mysteries and Its Splendors
|
|
|
Washington D. C: National Geographic Society, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear. Dust jacket has some light color wear and rubbing. Still nice copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Nature's World of Wonders
|
|
|
Washington D. C: National Geographic Society, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. Book shows light shelfwear. Dust jacket has a few 1/4-inch by 1/2-inch chips, moderate color chipping, and a few small tears. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
America's Atlantic Isles
|
|
|
Washington D. C: National Geographic Society, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book has light shelfwear. Dustjacket has several small tears and chips at corners, some scuffing and color wear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Nature's World of Wonders
|
|
|
Washington D. C: National Geographic Society, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book has very light shelfwear. Dust jacket has several small closed tears, some wrinkling and wear along edges. An over-sized hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Managing Leviathan : Environmental Politics and the Administrative State
|
|
|
Lewiston, NY: Roadview Press, 1990. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Kink to book causing light crease to front / back cover. Bump to top edge of front cover with some rubbing along edges and corners. A couple small corner creases. ISBN: 0-921149-54-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 38) |
Energy Management and Control Systems Handbook
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: The Fairmont Press, Inc, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cut along head of spine, affecting book and jacket. Light rubbing, shelfwear. ISBN: 0-915586-89-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 39) |
Economics of Natural Resources and the Environment
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing to extremities, bumping to top corner gives a slight bend to most page edges, reading crease to spine and front hinge, a few light indentations to cover, previous price stamped on half title page. Shaky underlining to chapter three, a few sparse marks to other pages. ISBN: 0-8018-3987-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Public Policies for Environmental Protection
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Resources for the Future, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some curling to page edges, light bumping, light discoloration to page edges. Previous owner stamp and prices on fly page. ISBN: 0-915707-53-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Greening of America
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading creases at spine and hinges. Corner creasing to covers with two 1/4-inch tears to front cover. Some corner creases to pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 42) |
Entropy, Into the Greenhouse World (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing to cover edges and corners, a couple very small corner creases. ISBN: 0-553-34717-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Environment and Society, A Book of Readings on Environmental Policy, Attitudes, and Values
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges and corners. Faint reading creases at hinges, a couple very tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-13-283374-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Planet Earth: Edge of the Sea
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Part of the Time-Life "Planet Earth" series. Some rubbing and bumping, scuffing to cover photo. ISBN: 0-8094-4332-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Yosemite National Park
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Wilderness Press, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing at corners. Spot of yellowing to back cover from previous store sticker. A few corner creased pages. Includes map in back. ISBN: 0-89997-028-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Alaska Regional Profiles - Southwest Region
|
|
|
Juneau, AK: University of Alaska; Arctic Environmental Information and Data Center. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Large 14-ring book with soft plastic, binderlike covers. Approximately 15.5 inches by 18 inches. No date listed; information through the 1970s. First information page and last fly page have torn through all binding holes and are thus laid in. Last page has moderate wrinkling along edge and several 1-inch tears. Several pages show some creasing. The map on page 222 has been neatly cut out (some pencil marks showing). Copies of pages 222 and 223 have been laid in, so all text/maps are available. Some creasing to cover hinges; some scuffing and color wear to covers. 292 pages; 313 after bibliography. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 47) |
Should Trees Have Standing? Toward Legal Rights for Natural Objects
|
|
|
Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc, 1974. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some light discoloration, spotting to spine. Moderate to heavy rubbing to cover edges and corners with reading creases to hinge, corner creasing. Previous owner stamp to inside front cover with previous store price to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-913232-08-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Indirect Effects of Air Pollution on Forest Trees, Root-Rhizosphere Interactions, Working Party 1
|
|
|
Commission of the European Communities, 1985. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light reading creases at hinges with a few faint corner creases to covers. Some rubbing to cover edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
How are the Effects of Air Pollutants on Agricultural Crops Influenced By the Interaction with other Limiting Factors?
|
|
|
Commission of the European Communities, 1986. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing along corners and edge extremities, one light corner crease to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |


















































