Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NATIVE AMERICANS

from Adventures Underground

Browse NATIVE AMERICANS | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Medicine Woman
Andrews, Lynn V

Medicine Woman
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Scuffing at edges and corners. Some corner creases, reading creases to spine and hinges. Smudges to back cover. ISBN: 0-06-250026-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) The Red Swan : Myths and tales of the American Indians
Bierhorst, John (Edited by)

The Red Swan : Myths and tales of the American Indians
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing to edges of covers. Some indentation to front cover. ISBN: 0-374-51393-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Lightning Inside You and Other Native American Riddles
Bierhorst, John (Editor)

Lightning Inside You and Other Native American Riddles
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Louise Brierley. Very light shelf wear, some slight scratches to back of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-09582-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
4) Ohitika Woman
Bird, Mary Brave (With Richard Erdoes)

Ohitika Woman
New York: Grove Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and jacket shows light shelfwear, with light rubbing at jacket corners. ISBN: 0-8021-1436-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Native American Humor
Blair, Walter

Native American Humor
Scranton, PA: Chandler Publishing Company, 1960. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner notes to front free endpaper, rest of text seems to be clean of marks. Moderate to heavy rubbing to covers with reading creases at spine and hinges. Some corner creases. ISBN: 0-8102-0044-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Po Pai Mo: The Search for White Buffalo Woman
Boissiere, Robert

Po Pai Mo: The Search for White Buffalo Woman
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1983. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Books shows rubbing/color chipping and bumping, a few marks on covers. ISBN: 0-86534-042-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The Maya Civilization
Brainerd, George W

The Maya Civilization
Los Angeles, CA: Southwest Museum, 1954. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some smudging, faint staining to covers with moderate shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's information to inside front cover. Includes a couple fold-out maps/diagrams which are in fine shape. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) The People's Land - Eskimos and Whites in the Eastern Arctic
Brody, Hugh

The People's Land - Eskimos and Whites in the Eastern Arctic
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1977. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Minor sunning, light rubbing and bumping. Creasing to spine, hinges, and a few corners. Printing error resulting in a few pages being just a hair shorter than the rest; publisher's price sticker on back cover. ISBN: 0-14-02-1813-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
9) North American Indian Mythology
Burland, Cottie

North American Indian Mythology
New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing. Book has a very slight lean with some scuffs at extremities of jacket. ISBN: 0-600-02368-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Return of the Bird Tribes
Carey, Ken

Return of the Bird Tribes
Kansas City, MO: Uni-Sun, 1988. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing/color chipping, scratches on cover. ISBN: 0-9129492-0-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) I Become Part of It: Sacred Dimensions in Native American Life
Dooling, D. M. And Paul Jordan-Smith

I Become Part of It: Sacred Dimensions in Native American Life
New York: Parabola Books, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, liquid stain to top page edges, slight wave to upper edge of pages. ISBN: 0-930407-07-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown By the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to The Coming of the Industrial State
Farb, Peter

Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown By the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to The Coming of the Industrial State
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Book shows light rubbing at corners. Price-clipped dust jacket has moderate rubbing and scuffing with a number of tears along edges and corners, creasing to these areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Contact and Conflict, Indian-European Relations in British Columbia, 1774-1890
Fisher, Robin

Contact and Conflict, Indian-European Relations in British Columbia, 1774-1890
Vancouver, British Columbia: University of British Columbia Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows light shelfwear with a previous store price to front endpaper in pencil. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with a couple quarter-inch chips at edges, tears up to one-inch in length. Some light creases to torn areas of jacket. ISBN: 0-7748-0065-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $26.00
14) Walks Two Worlds
Fox, Robert B

Walks Two Worlds
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1983. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows some shelf wear, a bit of scuffing. ISBN: 0-86534-015-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Indians of North America, The Eight Culture Areas and How Their Inhabitans Lived Before the Coming Of the Whites
Franklin, Paula A. (Introduction By Morton Fried)

Indians of North America, The Eight Culture Areas and How Their Inhabitans Lived Before the Coming Of the Whites
New York: David Mckay, 1979. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Ken Woodard. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners, some scuffing at corners. Previous owner stamp to front endpaper. Dustjacket has a half-inch piece missing at one corner, a couple smaller chips at corners with moderate to heavy rubbing. One-inch tear to rear panel of jacket. ISBN: 0-679-20700-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) With One Sky Above Us : Life on an American Indian Reservation at the Turn of the Century
Gidley, M

With One Sky Above Us : Life on an American Indian Reservation at the Turn of the Century
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1985. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Photographs By Dr. Edward H. Latham. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple corners lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0-295-96164-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Lines to The Mountain Gods, Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru
Hadingham, Evan

Lines to The Mountain Gods, Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru
New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Some shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners of book and dust jacket. Book has a couple gentle bumps at corners with a couple small scuffs to jacket. ISBN: 0-394-54235-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) The Theft of the Spirit: A Journey to Spiritual Healing with Native Americans
Hammerschlag, Carl A

The Theft of the Spirit: A Journey to Spiritual Healing with Native Americans
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light bumping to edges, scuffing. ISBN: 0-671-78023-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) The Indians of the Subarctic, A Critical Bibliography
Helm, June

The Indians of the Subarctic, A Critical Bibliography
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light surface stain at page edges, somewhat visible on front cover. Rubbing to covers with sunning at spine. ISBN: 0-253-33004-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Saga of Chief Joseph
Howard, Helen Addison

Saga of Chief Joseph
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1965. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. George D. McGrath. Book has silk bookmark neatly set in, previous owner plate to first fly. Small tear to cloth at head of spine. Price clipped dust jacket has a 1-inch chip to front panel with a 1.25-inch tear. Some tearing and taping to reverse of jacket, rough at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $28.00
21) The Blackbird, Chief of the Omaha
Hunt, Roderick

The Blackbird, Chief of the Omaha
Lawrenceville, Virginia: Brunswick Publishing Corporation, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with one faint crease to back cover. ISBN: 1-55618-066-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
22) Prayer Plumes
Jack, Alexander

Prayer Plumes
Los Angeles, CA: DeVorss and Company, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cecilio E. Sanchez. Book has some smudging to page edges, numerous previous owner notations to front free endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket has some scuffing at edges, a few quarter-inch or smaller tears along edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $14.50
23) The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt and Anthony Berlant

The Navajo Blanket
New York, New York: Praeger Publishers, Inc, 1972. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs at corners and edges. Some sunning to spine, a few faint smudges to covers. ISBN: 0-87587-050-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) The Last Algonquin
Kazimiroff, Theodore L

The Last Algonquin
New York: Walker and Company, 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some small chips, closed tears at corners and edge extremities of dust jacket. Some sunning to spine. Price intact, 2nd printing. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Indians of Louisiana
Kniffen, Fred B

The Indians of Louisiana
Gretna: Pelican Publishing Company, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Mildred Compton. Jacket shows some light shelf wear, with two 1/4-inch closed tears, and a 1/2-inch closed tear, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
26) Native America, Arts, Traditions, and Celebrations
Mather, Christine

Native America, Arts, Traditions, and Celebrations
New York, New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Some faint staining to page edges causing some slight rippling to page edges in these areas. Light rubbing to covers. ISBN: 0-517-57436-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land
McIntyre, Loren

The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Light rubbing to book edges. Dustjacket shows light rubbing wear with a 1/4-inch tear and small wrinkle at this area. Also a closed 1-inch tear to top edge of jacket. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land
McIntyre, Loren and National Geographic Books

The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Louis S. Glanzman. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, gentle bump at head and foot of spine. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with a couple small tears. Rear jacket flap clipped. ISBN: 0-87044-177-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) Touch the Earth, A Self-Portrait of Indian Existance
McLuhan, T.C

Touch the Earth, A Self-Portrait of Indian Existance
New York: Promontory Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Book has a slight shelf lean with rubbing at edges, some scuffs and gentle bumps at corners. Front free endpaper appears to have been neatly removed. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some black marks to front jacket panel. Some spot stains to dust jacket with a few small patches of color damage from tape removal. A few tears up to a half-inch in length, some creases at these areas. ISBN: 0-88394-000-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Native Peoples and Cultures of Canada - An Anthropological Overview
McMillan, Alan D

Native Peoples and Cultures of Canada - An Anthropological Overview
Vancouver, BC: Douglas and McIntyre, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light curling up at corners, faint shelfwear. ISBN: 0-88894-632-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) Holy Wind in Navajo Philosophy
Mcneley, James Kale

Holy Wind in Navajo Philosophy
Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-8165-0724-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) The Apaches, A Critical Bibliography
Melody, Michael E

The Apaches, A Critical Bibliography
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1977. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light sunning to spine with a faint reading crease to front hinge. ISBN: 0-253-30764-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Miracle Hill : The Story of a Navaho Boy
Mitchell, Emerson Blackhorse and T.D. Allen

Miracle Hill : The Story of a Navaho Boy
Norman Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Some speckling to top of page edges, light shelfwear. Dustjacket has color chips, rubbing at corners and edges with some closed tears (up to 3/4-inch) and wrinkling along jacket edge extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Chief Seattle, Great Statesman
Montgomery, Elizabeth Rider

Chief Seattle, Great Statesman
Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Russ Hoover. Book shows light rubbing to edges with some scuffing at corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with faint wrinkles to a couple corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Early Missionary Endeavors Among the American Indians
Mueller, John Theodore and Wilfred Bockelman

Early Missionary Endeavors Among the American Indians
Columbus, OH: The Wartburg Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book shows rubbing to cover edges and corners with light bumping to corners and head / foot of spine. Dustjacket is chipped at corners with a 1/2-inch by 4-inch chip along bottom edge of front jacket panel. Some 1/2-inch tears at edges with a small stain at foot of jacket spine. Previous owner name on front panel in pencil. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $28.00
36) The Modocs and Their War
Murray, Keith A

The Modocs and Their War
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a very slight shelf lean. Previous owner information to front endpaper, a couple pencil notes to rear endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Native Americans in the Twentieth Century
Olson, James S. And Raymond Wilson

Native Americans in the Twentieth Century
Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. A couple faint reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to both covers with back cover showing a couple small spot stains. Highlighting to text. ISBN: 0-252-01285-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) Skunny Wundy, Seneca Indian Tales
Parker, Arthur C

Skunny Wundy, Seneca Indian Tales
Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman Company, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. George Armstrong. Some light discoloration to top of page edges, slight bow to boards. Sunning along top inch of covers, rubbing at edges and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Howling Wolf: A Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People
Petersen, Karen Daniels (John C. Ewers)

Howling Wolf:  A Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People
Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Company, 1968. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket has some small chips at corners with rubbing. Back panel of jacket has some chipping along top edge, while front panel of jacket has two 1 inch tears. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $22.50
40) Nunaga, Ten Years of Eskimo Life
Pryde, Duncan

Nunaga, Ten Years of Eskimo Life
New York: Walker and Company, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Moderate shelf lean with light shelfwear to book and jacket. A few faint wrinkles at corners of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8027-0369-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Phoenix Rising, No-Eyes' Vision of the Changes to Come
Rain, Mary Summer

Phoenix Rising, No-Eyes' Vision of the Changes to Come
Norfolk, Virginia: The Donning Company / Publishers, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some small and light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-89865-528-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
42) Along the Trail, A Story of "One Little Indian"
Savilla, Elmer M

Along the Trail, A Story of "One Little Indian"
paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple very small, very light corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) The New Indians
Steiner, Stan

The New Indians
New York, New York: A Delta Book / Dell Publishing, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creases to both covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Dictionary of the American Indian, An A-to-Z guide to Indian History, Legend and Lore
Stoutenburgh Jr., John

Dictionary of the American Indian, An A-to-Z guide to Indian History, Legend and Lore
Avenel, NJ: Wings Books, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing with a few light wrinkles at corners and edges of jacket. ISBN: 0-517-69416-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) Discovering Man's Past in the Americas
Stuart, George E

Discovering Man's Past in the Americas
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to book and dust jacket with a 1/2-inch tear to jacket at foot of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
46) Phoenix Rising: No-Eyes' Vision of the Changes to Come
Summer Rain, Mary

Phoenix Rising: No-Eyes' Vision of the Changes to Come
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing, light crease at cover, some scraping at page edges. ISBN: 0-89865-528-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Teachings from the American Earth, Indian Religion and Philosophy
Tedlock, Dennis and Barbara Tedlock

Teachings from the American Earth, Indian Religion and Philosophy
New York, New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Very light stain at foot of spine. ISBN: 0-87140-097-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
48) The American Indians, People of the Desert
The Editors of Time-Life Books

The American Indians, People of the Desert
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear to book with one gentle bump at head of spine. Clean copy overall. ISBN: 0-8094-9412-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Cycles of Life, the American Indians
The Editors of Time-Life Books

Cycles of Life, the American Indians
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing at corners with a couple very gentle bumps. ISBN: 0-8094-9583-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Red Man's America
Underhill, Ruth M

Red Man's America
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Marianne Stoller. Reading creases on spine and covers, wear on edges and corners, stamp on half title page, some page corner creases, some highlighting. ISBN: 0-226-84165-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: