Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Electrical / Technical

from Adventures Underground

Browse Electrical / Technical | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Electricity books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) The Handbook of Property Conservation, Second Edition

The Handbook of Property Conservation, Second Edition
Norwood, MA: Factory Mutual System, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Stainless Steel Fabrication

Stainless Steel Fabrication
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation, 1959. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners. Very faint sunning to spine, a couple smudges to page edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
3) How to Fix Your Own TV, Radio, and Record Player ; Also Including High Fidelity Equipment and Home Recorders

How to Fix Your Own TV, Radio, and Record Player ; Also Including High Fidelity Equipment and Home Recorders
New York: Popular Science Publishing Co., Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slightly shaken copy with some sunning to spine. Light rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple small scuffs at corners. Previous owner stamp to inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Decisions of The Council on Industrial Relations for the Electrical Contracting Industry of the United States and Canada, Volume 7, 1954-1955

Decisions of The Council on Industrial Relations for the Electrical Contracting Industry of the United States and Canada, Volume 7, 1954-1955
Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Bound book with moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners, bumping to corners. Stamp to top edge of every page labeling the decision number. Interesting look at the history of electrician unions. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $33.50
5) The Application of Electricity and Magnetism to Transmission in the Telephone Plant, Section 1, Elementary Principles - Direct Currents

The Application of Electricity and Magnetism to Transmission in the Telephone Plant, Section 1, Elementary Principles - Direct Currents
U.S.A: American Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1930. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Quarter-inch cut to front cover and first forty pages or so. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some light reading creases at hinges, small corner creases. Some markings to covers including previous store price. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
6) Light Gage Cold-Formed Steel Design Manual, 1962 Edition

Light Gage Cold-Formed Steel Design Manual, 1962 Edition
New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some light scuffs, bumps at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
7) Basic Integrated Circuit Theory and Projects
Adams, Charles K

Basic Integrated Circuit Theory and Projects
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some gentle bumping at head of spine. Previous owner label inside front cover. ISBN: 0-8306-0699-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) Modern Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Althouse, Andrew D. And Carl H. Turnquist

Modern Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Chicago: The Goodheart-Wilcox Co., Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illustrated board covers with some rubbing around corners and edge extremities. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Electronic Devices and Circuits, 2nd Edition
Bell, David A

Electronic Devices and Circuits, 2nd Edition
Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, Inc, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Previous bookstore price to front endpaper with a few areas of underlining to text, rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket is heavily stained with some chips at corners and head, foot of spine (up to a half-inch in size). ISBN: 0-8359-1634-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) 64 Hobby Projects for Home and Car
Brown, Bob and Mark Olsen

64 Hobby Projects for Home and Car
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Sunning and discoloration to spine, cover edges. Moderate to heavy rubbing to covers, edges and corners with reading creases, corner creasing. A couple spot stains to book with faint stain at head of spine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Industrial Experimentation
Brownlee, K.A

Industrial Experimentation
Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A: Chemical Publishing Company, 1948. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Staining to front cover with moderate rubbing, bumping at corners. Previous owner name to front endpaper and title page. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) The Complete Handbook of Amplifiers, Oscillators and Multivibrators
Carr, Joseph J

The Complete Handbook of Amplifiers, Oscillators and Multivibrators
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Tab book #1230. Some shelfwear, rubbing to covers. ISBN: 0-8306-9653-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Linear IC/OP AMP Handbook : 2nd Edition
Carr, Joseph J

Linear IC/OP AMP Handbook : 2nd Edition
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some corner wear with previous owner sticker on inside front cover. 1st printing of 2nd edition. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Operational Amplifiers and Linear Integrated Circuits, Second Edition
Coughlin, Robert F. And Frederick F. Driscoll

Operational Amplifiers and Linear Integrated Circuits, Second Edition
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Light smudges to page edges with previous owner name to bottom of page edges in penciled block letters. ISBN: 0-13-637785-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Operational Amplifiers and Linear Integrated Circuits
Coughlin, Robert F. And Frederick F. Driscoll

Operational Amplifiers and Linear Integrated Circuits
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Original store price stamp to front endpaper with some pencil markings to text. ISBN: 0-13-637901-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Troubleshooting and Repairing Solid-State TVs, 2nd Edition
Davidson, Homer L

Troubleshooting and Repairing Solid-State TVs, 2nd Edition
New York: Tab Books Inc, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some smudges to pages with rubbing to edges and corners, bumping at corners. ISBN: 0-8306-3894-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) Electronic Communications Systems
Dungan, Frank R

Electronic Communications Systems
Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight bow to spine with some scuffing at head and foot of spine, at corners. Rubbing to covers. Some highlighting to text, light smudging to page edges. ISBN: 0-8273-3839-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) Principles of Industrial Process Control
Eckman, Donald P

Principles of Industrial Process Control
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1952. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing, gentle bumping at corners. Front free endpaper has a couple previous owner stamps. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) TAB Encyclopedia of Electronics for Technicians and Hobbyists
Gibilisco, Stan (Editor)

TAB Encyclopedia of Electronics for Technicians and Hobbyists
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some light bumps at corners and edge extremities. ISBN: 0-07-024190-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $36.00
20) The Automotive Security System Design Handbook
Gifford, J. Daniel

The Automotive Security System Design Handbook
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing to corners. TAB book #1734 ISBN: 0-8306-0734-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Automatic Controls: Principles of Systems Dynamics
Goldberg, Joseph H

Automatic Controls: Principles of Systems Dynamics
Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges with a small spot of discoloration to front free endpaper from previous store's price sticker removal. Sunning to jacket spine with scuffing at edges and corners. Some small chips at corners, with tears to jacket edges up to one-inch in length. Dustjacket is slightly shorter than book. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $23.50
22) Modern Dictionary of Electronics
Graf, Rudolf F

Modern Dictionary of Electronics
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy. Shelf lean with reading creases at spine and hinges, corner creasing to both covers. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers with some areas of color chipping from sticker removal, a few spots of sticker residue to front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) Emergency Lighting and Power Projects
Graf, Rudolf F. And Calvin R. Graf

Emergency Lighting and Power Projects
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing to covers. TAB book #1788 ISBN: 0-8306-0788-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) Concepts of Digital Electronics
Hawkins, Harry M

Concepts of Digital Electronics
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear to book covers. TAB book #1531 ISBN: 0-8306-0531-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Digital Electronics Projects
Hawkins, Harry M

Digital Electronics Projects
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover. TAB book #1431 ISBN: 0-8306-0431-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Cast Iron Soil Pipe and Fittings Handbook
Koelble, Frank T. And William T. Hogan

Cast Iron Soil Pipe and Fittings Handbook
Washington, D.C: Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute, 1970. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with a few scuffs, light reading creases at hinges. Front cover has a couple previous owner stamps at top edge. Pages are clean with a couple small corner creases. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Preparing for The Professional Engineer's Examination, A Review with Questions and Answers
Levinson, Irving J

Preparing for The Professional Engineer's Examination, A Review with Questions and Answers
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1965. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Book shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Previous owner name inside front cover with a few spots of rust-staining, indentation from paperclips being used as bookmarks. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with chips up to a half-inch in diameter, tears up to one-inch in length. Heavy creasing to torn areas of jacket. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) 29 Electronic Projects for Your Home, Car and Workshop
Marks, Myles H

29 Electronic Projects for Your Home, Car and Workshop
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover. ISBN: 0-8306-0719-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) First Hundred Years of Engineering Education in the United States (1807-1907)
McGivern, James Gregory

First Hundred Years of Engineering Education in the United States (1807-1907)
Spokane, Washington: Gonzaga University Press, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some faint scuffs at spine ends and corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $33.50
30) Electronic Design with Off-The-Shelf Integrated Circuits
Meiksin, Z.H. And Philip C. Thackray

Electronic Design with Off-The-Shelf Integrated Circuits
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book has some scuffing at head of spine, rubbing to cover edges and corners. Scuffing to cover edges and corners with light chipping a corners. A few 1/4-inch tears with a 1.5-inch tear at head of jacket spine. ISBN: 0-13-250282-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) Mechanics, Part II, Dynamics
Meriam, J.L

Mechanics, Part II, Dynamics
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1957. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf lean with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Some scuffing at corners, bottom edge. Previous owner information in pencil to front endpaper with a few spots of underlining in pencil to text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Troubleshooting Electronic Equipment Without Service Data
Middleton, Robert G

Troubleshooting Electronic Equipment Without Service Data
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has a couple two-inch tears to front panel, heavy creasing and wrinkling to jacket along top edge between these two. ISBN: 0-13-931097-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
33) New Ways to Use Test Meters, A Modern Guide to Electronic Servicing
Middleton, Robert G

New Ways to Use Test Meters, A Modern Guide to Electronic Servicing
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show faint shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-13-616169-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) How to Make Your Own Fuel, An Energy Answer for Today and Tomorrow
Morris, Ben

How to Make Your Own Fuel, An Energy Answer for Today and Tomorrow
Long Island City, NY: Media Marketing Enterprises, Inc, 1979. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing, a few surface spot stains. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Electrical Work, A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
Nowak, John F

Electrical Work, A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some sunning to spine and along cover edges. Rubbing to edges and corners with some bumping at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) The Master Handbook of IC Circuits
Powers, Thomas R

The Master Handbook of IC Circuits
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight bow to spine with some bumping to corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Practical Electricity and House Wiring
Richter, Herbert P

Practical Electricity and House Wiring
Chicago, Illinois: Frederick J. Drake & Co., Publishers, 1948. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers with some bumping, fraying at corners. Sunning to spine with some surface stains to both covers. Light soiling, foxing to end pages. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Elements Of Electromagnetics
Sadiku, Matthew N.O

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Fort Worth, TX: Saunders College Publishing, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Good reading / reference copy. Some highlighting, notations to text with numerous notations, markings to rear endpaper and inside cover. Previous owner info to front endpaper. Rippling to last twenty pages or so. Covers are rubbed with scuffing at edges and corners. Bumping to corners. 3/4-inch spot of surface damage to spine from sticker removal. ISBN: 0-03-013484-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $24.50
39) The Fiberoptics and Laser Handbook
Safford Jr., Edward L

The Fiberoptics and Laser Handbook
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing at book corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Appliance Servicing Library, Small Appliance Servicing / Major Appliance Servicing
Scharff, Robert (Editor)

Appliance Servicing Library, Small Appliance Servicing / Major Appliance Servicing
New York, New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Two volumes in one. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with bumping at corners and spine ends. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Amateur Radio Theory Course
Schwartz, Martin

Amateur Radio Theory Course
Williston Park, NY: Ameco Publishing Corp, 1974. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to both covers and a few pages of text. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
42) National Voltage Regulator Handbook
Sevastopoulos, Nello; Jim Sherwin, Dennis Bohn, George Cleveland, and James E. Solomon

National Voltage Regulator Handbook
Santa Clara, CA: National Semiconductor Corporation, 1975. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small corner creases, reading creases to hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Electronic Communication, Second Edition
Shrader, Robert L

Electronic Communication, Second Edition
New York, New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with moderate scuffing at edges and corners, bumping to corners and spine ends. Rear hinge starting to crack. Original price stamp to front endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) Crystallographic Data on Metal and Alloy Structures
Taylor, A. And Brenda J. Kagle

Crystallographic Data on Metal and Alloy Structures
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1963. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner name to front cover, rubbing to cover edges with a few scuffs at corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) The Energy Management Systems Sourcebook
Thumann, Albert (Editor)

The Energy Management Systems Sourcebook
Atlanta, Georgia: The Fairmont Press, Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket has a few small tears at edges and corners, light wrinkling to these areas. ISBN: 0-915586-52-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) The Master Handbook of Telephones
Traister, Robert J

The Master Handbook of Telephones
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing at book corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) 32 Electronic Power Supply Projects
Traister, Robert J

32 Electronic Power Supply Projects
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing to corners and edges. TAB book #1486 ISBN: 0-8306-2486-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Build a Personal Earth Station for Worldwide Satellite TV Reception, 2nd Edition
Traister, Robert J

Build a Personal Earth Station for Worldwide Satellite TV Reception, 2nd Edition
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1985. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear, rubbing to covers, edges and corners. TAB book 1909. ISBN: 0-8306-1909-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Semiconductors and Electronic Communications Made Easy
Veley, Victor F

Semiconductors and Electronic Communications Made Easy
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear to book covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Reaction Kinetics for Chemical Engineers
Walas, Stanley M

Reaction Kinetics for Chemical Engineers
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners, a few faint surface spots to covers. Previous owner name inside front cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: