Astronomyfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
Infrared, The New Astronomy
|
|
|
New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing wear to corners and spine ends with some faint smudges to end pages. Rubbing to dust jacket with some moderate scuffing, crinkling at corners. ISBN: 0-470-02334-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Collapsing Universe, The Story of Black Holes
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows some rubbing along edges and corners with a light dust shadow to the top of page edges. Includes errata slip. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing at corners. A couple half-inch tears to bottom edge of dust jacket, some creasing at these areas. ISBN: 0-8027-0486-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Mystery of the Expanding Universe
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows rubbing at edges and corners with gentle bumping at head and foot of spine. Some tiny and faint spot stains to right hand side of page edges. Dustjacket has some staining to front panel with heavy rubbing and scuffing overall. Creases to dust jacket corners with a two-inch closed tear along top edge. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Burnham's Celestial Handbook, An Observers Guide ot the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Two, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book has a very slight bow to spine, light shelfwear. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with light wrinkles to page edges. Volume two only. ISBN: 0-486-24064-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Promise Of Space
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has a light shelf lean and bow to spine with some rubbing at edges and corners. Previous owner information to front free endpaper. Dustjacket has some heavy scuffing at edges and corners, some crinkling. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Apollo on the Moon
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing to edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with some light scuffing along edges. Rear panel of jacket has a couple wrinkles to laminate surface. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Space Flight: A Willowisp Factbook
|
|
|
Willowisp Press, 1984. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some bumping/corner creasing, light discoloration to covers, previous owner stickers and pen marks to inside cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Foundations of Science: The Majesty of the Heavens
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has some shelf/edge wear with color chipping to extremities, else a fine attractive copy. Inside front cover behind DJ flap has a small previous owner name, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Exploring the Night Sky : The Equinox Astronomy Guide for Beginners
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Camden House, 1987. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Bianchi, John. Some light shelfwear, rubbing along cover edges. ISBN: 0-920656-66-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Space
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light wear to book and jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Unexpected Universe
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing around cover edges and corners. Some sticker residue to front cover. ISBN: 0-15-692850-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Amazing Universe
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket has some smaller (between 1/4-inch and 1/2-inch) close tears along top edge of back panel, light rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Universe
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some bumping and rub-through to a couple corners. Heavy bump to the top edge of front cover. ISBN: 0-87044-644-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Creation of the Universe
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1956. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffs at corners. Reading creases to spine, a few corner creases to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Letters to John Glenn ("P.S. I Listened to Your Heart Beat")
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1964. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book has some light scuffs at corners. Dustjacket has some wrinkling along edges and corners, with a few small scuffs and tears at corners. Rubbing to faces of jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Comet Kohoutek, Greatest Fiery Chariot of All Time
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1973. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to cover edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creases to covers. Small tear to front hinge. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book has some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. A couple light bumps at corners. Dustjacket is chipped at corners with nine 1-inch tears along edges, wrinkling at these areas. Wrinkling to front dust jacket flap. Someone has taped jacket on reverse with masking tape. Price clipped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Until the Sun Dies
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1977. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Rubbing to cover edges, corners. Spotting to cloth covers. Heavy scuffing at edges, corners of jacket with some indentations, scuffs to face of jacket. A few 1/2-inch tears along edges with light wrinkling at these areas. Front of jacket has a 2-inch tear and 1/4-inch chip with wrinkling to these spots. ISBN: 0-393-06415-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Red Giants And White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars, Planets, and Life
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has light shelfwear, rubbing, a small indentation on bottom edge. Dust jacket has color wear, minor peeling, and a light wrinkle to top edge; bottom edge has light shelfwear. Price-clipped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Life on Other Worlds
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1954. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Original laminate surface peeling and chipping at edges; moderate rubbing to edges. Light color chipping and discoloration to covers. Front cover has a half-inch closed tear and some light indentations. Some corner creasing and curling up of covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 21) |
In Quest of the Universe, Second Edition
|
|
|
Minneapolis/St. Paul: West Publishing Co, 1994. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, creasing to cover, some smudges on title page, scattered highlighting. ISBN: 0-314-02393-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
Study Guide for the Telecourse, Project Universe, Third Edition
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Saunders College Publishing, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with corner creasing to covers, reading creases to hinges and spine. Some highlighting to text. ISBN: 0-03-096556-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
Project Universe, Second Edition: Study Guide for the Telecourse
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Saunders College Publishing, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Textbook softcover with moderate rubbing, scuffing to cover edges. Some corner creasing to front cover with smaller corner creases to back cover. ISBN: 0-03-022714-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Urban Astronomer: A Practical Guide for Observers in Cities and Suburbs
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Constance Bangs. Dust jacket has light rubbing, else fine. A tight copy. ISBN: 0471531421. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Universe: Its Beginning and End
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has light shelfwear and rubbing, previous owner's name on fly page, else fine. Dust jacket has numerous closed tears with accompanying wrinkles and a few small chips along edges, heavy color wear, and light scuffing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
On the Brink of Tomorrow: Frontiers of Science
|
|
|
Washington D. C: National Geographic Society, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear. Dust jacket has some scuffing and rubbing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mars 1999: Exclusive Preview of the U.S.-Soviet Manned Mission
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Light scuffing and bumping to dust jacket, else fine. A tight copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
Space Science and Astronomy: Escape from Earth
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Includes essays and writings by Victor M. Blanco, Raymond N. Watts Jr., Gerard P. Kuiper, Robert G. Strom, Carl Sagan, Frederick I. Ordway III, Carl E. Fichtel and more. Jacket shows some shelf/corner wear with chips along the top/back edge of jacket and at corner extremities. One small spot stain to edge of pages (1/4-inch) of book, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 29) |
Cosmos
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has light scuffing and shelfwear, faint smudging to a few pages, else fine. Dust jacket has moderate color chipping, a 3-inch closed tear and a few tiny tears, some wrinkling. Boards are slightly bowed. An over-sized hard cover. ISBN: 0394502949. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cosmic Connection, An Extraterrestrial Perspective
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with moderate scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-385-17365-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Black Holes: The Edge of Space, The End of Time
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has some color chipping to corners and edges, several small chips and tears to edges. Book had previous price in pencil on inside cover; has been erased but still lightly visible. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Voyage Through the Universe: Far Planets
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing, a bit of denting to back cover. ISBN: 0-8094-6854-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Voyage Through the Universe: Stars
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing, a bit of denting to front cover. ISBN: 0-8094-6858-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|

































