Cookbooks / Dessertsfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Cookbooks / Desserts | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts books
|
| 1) |
Mary Hunt's Pastry and Sweets Diary
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Company, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners, gentle bumping at corners. Very slightly shaken. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Pamella Asquith's Ultimate Chocolate Cake Book
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and jacket have light bumping/shelfwear, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
250 Tempting Desserts
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Culinary Arts Institute / Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc, 1940. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Staple-bound softcover with some rubbing, scuffing. A couple small corner creases to covers, small tear to front cover; creasing to back cover. Faint rippling at bottom edge. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York: Castle Books, 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Shelfwear with light soiling to page edges, a faint musty smell to book. Sunning / discoloration to the jacket spine with some scuffing at edges. A small patch of color damage to the front panel, surface staining to the rear panel. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Magical Art of Cake Decorating
|
|
|
New York: Sedgewood Press, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and jacket show light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-442-28207-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Betty Crocker's Cake Decorating, with Cake Recipes for Every Occasion
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-394-53591-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Death By Chocolate Cookies
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Photographs By Michael Grand. Light shelfwear, rubbing to cover edges and corners of book and jacket. Dustjacket has a small, faint stain at foot of spine with a couple small wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-684-83197-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cookie Originale
|
|
|
Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1970. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Book has light sunning to extremities, moderate color staining to interior pages, light foxing to page edges Dust jacket has moderate discoloration, several large closed tears and small/medium chips, a 1 inch chip to spine, and a 3 inch by 1.5 inch piece missing from back cover. Some creasing along tears. Over 100 cookie recipes combined with 47 "photographs of people eating cookies." more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Good Housekeeping Complete Book of Cake Decorating
|
|
|
U.S.A: The Hearst Corporation, 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a couple bumps at spine, light scuffing at corners. ISBN: 0-87851-012-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Desserts Cookbook
|
|
|
Wauwatosa, WI: Kitchen Fare, 1980. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing and bumping to extremities. Staple-bound, 64 pages. ISBN: 0-89542-705-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A: Ideals Publications, 1979. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing and some color chipping, creases to several corners, some staining to page edges. A large-size soft cover. ISBN: 0895426390. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Cheesecakes, Sweet and Savory
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1985. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few light scuffs. Faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-89586-349-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Snacks, Nibbles, Noshes, and Other Delights
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has light rubbing, previous price lightly visible on fly page. Dust jacket has several tiny chips and closed tears; the largest tear is 1/2-inch; some bumping and light color wear. A larger-size hard cover. ISBN: 394427335. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Fine Baking
|
|
|
New York, New York: Galahad Books, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Book shows some rubbing at edges with a faint musty smell. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some small tears at edges and corners. Very faint sunning to jacket spine. ISBN: 0-88365-370-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Blue Ribbon Pies - 75 of the Most Mouthwatering, Award-Winning Recipes From America's State, County, and Local Fairs
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has light rubbing, a few smudge marks to page edges. ISBN: 0-312-00569-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Snacks and Refreshments
|
|
|
U.S.A: Meredith Press, 1963. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Peeling to laminate surface at corners and all along spine at hinges. Some sticker residue to inside front cover, with front hinge just starting to crack. Rubbing at edges, corners with some sunning to spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Good Housekeeping's Cookie-Jar Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1971. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Kinuko Craft. Heavy rubbing to cover edges and corners with reading creases to spine and hinges. Some small corner creases to covers with a couple large corner creases to back cover. Some sticker residue to front and back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Ideals Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing Co, 1977. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Staplebound. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs, very tiny creases at cover corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Pies and Tarts : Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Time Life Books, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear to book and dust jacket. Overall clean and tight. ISBN: 0-7835-0200-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cookie Cookery
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Some spot stains to page edges, moderate rubbing. A number of dog-eared pages of book. Dustjacket shows heavy rubbing with a one-inch chip at bottom edge, chipping and tearing to edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|




















