Aviationfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
Aviation Weather, For Pilots and Flight Operations Personnel, Revised 1975
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1975. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with reading creases at hinges, a couple tiny corner creases. Some highlighting to text. AC 00-6A. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aviation Weather Services, A Supplement to Aviation Weather AC 00-6A), Revised 1977
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a very gentle bump at head of spine. Previous store price to front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Aviation Weather for Pilots and Flight Operations Personnel
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1965. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading creases to spine and hinges with a few light corner creases to covers. Some smudges to front endpaper with original price stamp. AC 00-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Plane Safety and Survival
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows light shelfwear at corners, previous owner name on inside front cover. A couple stars in ink, one sentence underlined. Dustjacket shows heavy rubbing with some small chips at corners. A few small tears (1/4-inch or less) at corners with a couple 3/4" tears. ISBN: 0-8168-7508-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Cleared For the Approach, In Defense of Flying
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a couple gentle bumps. Dustjacket has some scuffing at edges and corners with a few small tears at edges, light wrinkling to these areas. ISBN: 0-13-136663-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Joy of Soaring : A Training Manual
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Soaring Society of America, Inc, 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Gil Parcell. Book has some light bumping to corners, previous owner name on inside front cover. Dustjacket has chipping at corners (up to 1/4-inch), chipping at head and foot of spine. Wrinkling to jacket covers with some 1/2-inch tears along edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fly-In Campground Directory
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: George O. Deshler, 1978. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Includes photos and maps. A couple reading creases at hinges, rubbing along cover edges and corners. Sticker residue to front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Preflight Planning
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Gentle bump at head of spine, light rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket has a couple small creases at flaps, quarter-inch tear at one corner. ISBN: 0-02-540300-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lindbergh Alone
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows some shelfwear, light bumping at head and foot of spine. Dustjacket is yellowing at edges with some small chips at corners, scuffing along edges. A couple 1/4-inch or smaller tears at jacket edges, with a 3/4-inch tear to rear panel of jacket. Wrinkling at this tear. ISBN: 0-15-152401-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Total Force: Flying With America's Reserve and Guard
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Photographs By George Hall. Previous store price on inside front cover. Dustjacket shows some shelfwear with rubbing. Color chips at corners with two 1/2-inch tears at head of jacket spine. Wrinkling at head of jacket spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Who Destroyed The Hindenburg?
|
|
|
New York, New York: Popular Library, 1962. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The American Heritage History of Flight
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Press, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners with a few gentle bumps, light scuffs at extremities. Dustjacket shows heavy wear with a number of chips and tears along edges. Front panel of jacket has a six-inch piece missing, with a four-inch piece missing to rear panel of jacket. Corner clipped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Aviator's Bookshelf: The Wright Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1983. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, some creasing at back cover. ISBN: 0-553-23962-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fly On Instruments
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, else fine. Dust jacket has moderate sunning, wrinkling to edges; some color chipping and 1/4-inch or smaller closed tears; a few spots of color staining. ISBN: 0-385-14619-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pilot, Bantam Air and Space Series #7
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a faint reading crease to front hinge, light wrinkle at bottom edge of front cover. ISBN: 0-553-28785-0. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Statistical Theories of Turbulence
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with heavy scuffs along edges and corners. Stress creases at spine with small corner creases to both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Kites and Kite Flying
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishers, 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Corner clipped dustjacket shows shelf wear with some rubbing and a 1-inch tear at one corner. Color flecks to a couple corners and at head of jacket spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hindenburg
|
|
|
Nampa, Idaho: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has some light discoloration at cover edges, rubbing at edges and corners. Previous owner name to title page. Dustjacket has some creasing to flaps, wrinkling to jacket overall. Scuffing to edges and corners with a few quarter-inch tears, some small chips. ISBN: 0-396-06502-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Color: Airliners Since 1946
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. John W. Wood et al. Book is rubbed and bumped at extremities, moderate sunning/discoloration to covers, previous owner inscription on inside cover. Shelf lean, a few pages show spotting. Dust jacket has moderate discoloration, a crease to back inside flap, some bumping. Light wrinkling and bumping to edges, some color chips, and a few tiny tears. In the Macmillan Color Series. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Legend and Legacy, the Story of Boeing and Its People
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show only light shelfwear, rubbing at extremities. Includes original bookmark. ISBN: 0-312-05890-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Legend and Legacy: The Story of Boeing and Its People
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear only with previous store price penciled on inside cover, erased but still faintly visible. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|





















