cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIRDS

from Adventures Underground

Browse BIRDS | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
1) Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Allen, Arthur A. et al (Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor)

Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows light rubbing at edges with some tape discoloration to inside covers where jacket flaps were once taped down. Previous owner stamp to front free endpaper. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with small tears to edges and corners. Some tape residue to jacket flaps, previous owner stamp to front flap. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) A Child's Book of Birds
Beecher, W. J

A Child's Book of Birds
New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers, 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. F. Brod. Light bumping and color wear, previous owner bookplate on inside cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) The Dictionary of Birds in Color
Campbell, Bruce

The Dictionary of Birds in Color
New York: Exeter Books, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing at edges with a few small scuffs at corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some small tears, light wrinkles at corners and head, foot of jacket spine. ISBN: 0-671-07291-9. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Flight to Freedom
Durden, Kent

Flight to Freedom
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
5) The Albatross of Midway Island, A Natural History of the Laysan Albatross
Fisher, Mildred L

The Albatross of Midway Island, A Natural History of the Laysan Albatross
Edwardsville, IL: Southern Illionois University Press, 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at corners. Dustjacket has some light staining, sunning with sticker residue to front panel. Some color chipping at corners of jacket with a couple tears at edges. ISBN: 0-8093-0426-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
6) Sitting Duck
Fraser, Bryce

Sitting Duck
New York: Stein and Day Publisher, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book has moderate scuffing and bumping to corners with some shelfwear evident at edges. Dustjacket is chipped at corners, and a few chips at edges (up to a half-inch), with a couple small tears. Wrinkling along edges and corners with some sunning to spine, there is an area of sticker residue to rear panel of jacket. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Bird Hiking
Hausman, Leon Augustus

Bird Hiking
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Harold Minton. Moderate rubbing to extremities, light discoloration to back cover from removed sticker. Light bumping; previous price in pencil to endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Nevada Raptors, Their Biology and Management
Herron, Gary B., Craig A. Mortimore, and Marcus S. Rawlings

Nevada Raptors, Their Biology and Management
Reno, Nevada: Nevada Department of Wildlife, 1985. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Comb-bound softcover with one ring of binding partially broken. Heavy wear and tear to covers with scuffing at edges and corners, a few corner creases to both covers. Some surface spot stains to back cover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) The Birdwatcher's Companion, An Encyclopedic Handbook of North American Birdlife
Leahy, Christopher (Preface By Roger F. Pasquier)

The Birdwatcher's Companion, An Encyclopedic Handbook of North American Birdlife
New York: Bonanza Books, 1982. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Gordon Morrison. Light shelfwear to book with a slight bow to spine. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffing along edges and corners, some crinkling at edge extremities. ISBN: 0-517-459957. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Birds of North America, A Personal Selection
Porter, Eliot

Birds of North America, A Personal Selection
New York: A & W Publishers, Inc. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffing at corners. A few small corner creases. ISBN: 0-89104-016-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Herring Gull's World, A Study of the Social Behaviour of Birds
Tinbergen, Niko

The Herring Gull's World, A Study of the Social Behaviour of Birds
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1971. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with small corner creases to both covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Swallows and Martins, An Identification Guide and Handbook
Turner, Angela and Chris Rose

Swallows and Martins, An Identification Guide and Handbook
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Faint bump at head of spine. ISBN: 0-395-51174-7. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $31.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: