History / Generalfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse History / General | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Student's Guide To...The Ascent of Man
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Stapled binding softcover. Scuffing to cover edges and corners, some corner creases. Rubbing to covers. Underlining with brief notations to text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Introduction to Military History
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, adhesive residue on inside of covers, previous owner name on first fly leaf. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
An Intellectual and Cultural History of the Western World, Third Revised Edition, Volume Three (From the Nineteenth Century to the Present Day)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1965. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some small corner creases, scuffing to covers with a faint stain at one corner of page edges, does not seep onto pages. Light reading creases at hinges with price blacked out on both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Romans
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Pelican Books, 1967. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate color staining and color chipping to covers; reading and corner creasing. Inside covers and a few pages show spotting or age fading; previous owner name on fly page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
German Religious Life in Colonial Times
|
|
|
Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light bumping and creasing to corners, some minor scuffs/color marks on covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Civilization, Prehistory to 1715, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1971. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf lean and slight bow to spine. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping at corners. Underlining to text in areas, previous owner info to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-13-389585-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Perfect Harmony, The Intertwining Lives of Animals and Humans Throughout History
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some moderate bumps to cover corners. Light rubbing to dust jacket with some small crinkles to corners. ISBN: 0-684-81100-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
In Search of Humanity: The Role of the Enlightenment in Modern History
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket has light staining, else a fine attractive copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Illustrated Outline History of Mankind
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1965. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Somewhat shaken copy with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Some gentle bumping to cover corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bismarck
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Cracked glue between two pages at center of book, previous owner inscription on first fly leaf and title page. Rubbing and creases and small tears on dust cover. ISBN: 0-670-16982-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nature Of the Non-Western World
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Books, 1960. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Front endpaper loosening from binding, owner notation to this page with some underlining to text. Reading creases to spine and hinges, a few small corner creases to covers. Moderate rubbing, solid reading copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Hard Awakening
|
|
|
New York: The Seabury Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has some spot stains to front and rear panel. Rubbing along edges, corners of jacket. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at extremities. ISBN: 0-8164-0496-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Emergence of Man : Lost World of the Aegean
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1976. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Light sunning at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lands and Peoples: The World in Color (Complete Set)
|
|
|
New York: The Grolier Society, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Includes Volume 1 - British Isles and Western Europe, Volume 2 - Baltic States and Central Europe, Volume 3 - The Near and the Middle East, Volume 4 - Southern Asia and the Far East, Volume 5 - Africa Australia and Southern Islands, Volume 6 - Canada and the United States, and Volume VII - Latin America and General Articles. Several volumes have previous owner info to the endpapers. Volume VI contains some light staining to top edge of book pages and the first signature is weakening.. Book VII has some corner wrinkles and faint rippling to pages. A nice, tight and attractive set bound in false dark blue/black leather with gold lettering to spine and decorated covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Day of Fury: The Story of the Tragic Shootings That Forever Changed the Village of Winnetka
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dustjacket shows some shelf wear, rubbing with a 1/4-inch closed tear at one corner, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Report from Red China
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1962. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with scuffing at head and foot of spine. Reading creases to spine and hinges with some corner creases to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Pessimist's Guide to History
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner name on half title page. Reading creases on the spine. Corner crease through front cover. Rubbing along cover edges. ISBN: 0-380-76236-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Louis XIV and Twenty Million Frenchmen
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1972. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light shelf lean, some rubbing and color chipping to extremities. Covers and several corners are creased, several pages show underlining and previous owner notes. Some light indentation to covers. ISBN: 0-394-71751-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The American Historical Review, Volume 101, Number 3, June 1996
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: American Historical Association, 1996. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with a few light corner creases to covers. A couple small scuffs at corners. Includes the following articles: Economic Development and Aquatic Ecosystems in Medieval Europe by Richard C. Hoffmann, History as Literature, Literature as History, Cagayous of Algiers by David Prochaska, and The Dancing Lamas of Everest, Cinema, Orientalism, and Anglo-Tibetan Relations in the 1920s by Peter H. Hansen. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Great Ages of Man: Imperial Rome
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some rubbing, light bumping and scuffing. An over-sized hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Age of Exploration, Great Ages of Man
|
|
|
New York, New York: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs, light bumps at corners. Faint sunning to spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Emergence of Man : The Etruscans
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1976. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Light sunning at spine. Corners are lightly bumped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
History of Western Civilization
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1964. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spotting to page edges and covers with some light staining along top edge of back cover. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few gentle bumps. Previous owner name to front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Medieval World
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1962. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing at corners and edges. Some light reading creases at hinges with heavy scuff to foot of spine. Some underlining to text, fly page removed. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Ascent of Man, Sources and Interpretations
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Reading / reference copy only. Staining, rippling to page and cover edges. Underlining and marking to text. Heavy wrinkling to covers including corner creases, reading creases to spine and hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Emergence of Man : The Empire Builders
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing with some faint sunning to spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
One World Divided, A Geographer Looks at the Modern World
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1964. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Previous owner notations and underlining to text, endpapers and inside front cover. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some light scuffing, bumping to corners. Front cover has an inch-and-a-half tall "H" doodled on it. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Study Guide : The Western Heritage : Volume 2 : Since 1648 : Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1991. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized softcover. Rubbing, light bumping to cover corners. Some underlining to text, though the fill in the blanks, etc. seem to be clean and unused. ISBN: 0-02-314082-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Death Railway - Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Human Conflice #3
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to hinges and corners, moderate scuffing and color chipping. A few small closed tears, back cover has some wrinkling. Some discoloration and color staining to covers and page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
History of Russia, 4th Edition
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble, 1966. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf lean and twist to pages, some creasing to corners, light scuffing. College Outline Series. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Western Civilization Since 1500, Political, Cultural, and Social History with Examinations
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing, small creases at corners. Slight spine slant with reading creases to spine and hinges. Highlighting to text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Emergence of Man : The Metalsmiths
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Light sunning at spine. Corners are lightly bumped. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
New World Horizons, Geography for the Air Age, Text Edition
|
|
|
New York: Silver Burdett Company, 1942. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Removed school label to inside front cover with some owner notations, doodling to inside front cover and front endpaper. Heavy rubbing to cover edges and corners with some scuffing, bumping at corners. Small spot of sticker residue to front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
Study Guide : Volume II : From the 1400's : Western Civilization, Ideas, Politics and Society : Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized softcover with rubbing at cover edges and corners. Reading crease at front hinge with crease through front cover. Text looks to be free of owner marks. ISBN: 0-395-59335-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Studying Western Civilization : A Student's Guide For the Challenge of the West : Volume 1 : To 1787
|
|
|
New York: D.C. Heath and Company, 1995. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some light rubbing around cover edges and corners. Appears to be unused, clean of writing. ISBN: 0-669-12168-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Byzantine Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1966. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Faint corner crease, light rubbing along cover edges. Previous store price stamp to inside front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Road to Huddersfield: A Journey to Five Continents
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with scuffing at corners, a couple tiny tears at edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 38) |
This Is Rome, A Pilgrimage In Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs By Yousuf Karsh. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some light smudging, spotting to covers. Some tape residue to interior covers, discoloration to endpapers from where dust jacket protector once was taped. Dustjacket is scuffed at corners. 1/2-inch tear to top edge of back cover of jacket with some wrinkling at this area. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Five Worlds of Our Lives: Ingredients and Results of War and Revolution
|
|
|
Newsweek, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner name embossed on front cover, some shelf wear, slight rubbing and bumping on corners and edges, a few dark marks on back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Milestones of History: Six Volume Set : Age of Optimism, Expanding World of Man, Twentieth Century World, Fires of Faith, Twilight of Princes, Ancient Empires
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear to books/dustjackets. An clean and tight set overall. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Eye of the Day
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dustjacket has some color flecks at corners, light rubbing at edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Around the World in 1,000 Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1954. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Boo has a shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket is chipped at corners with some small tears at edges, wrinkling at these areas. Back of jacket has two 1/2-inch tears and a 1.5-inch tear, wrinkling at these areas. 1/4-inch or smaller chip at top end of one of the 1/2-inch tears. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Great Ages of Man: Ancient America
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light scuffing/color wear, corners show some rubbing. A large hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 44) |
Great Ages of Man: Early Japan
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light scuffing/color wear, corners show some rubbing. A large hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Modern And Contemporary European History (1815-1941)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin + Riverside Press Cambridge, 1942. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, discoloration from age, previous owner's name on fly page and page ends. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Lusitania : Finally, The Startling Truth About One Of the Most Fateful of All Disasters Of the Sea
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Co, 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Scratches, dents and small tears to front of jacket with some small tears at corners of jacket, rubbing along edges and corners. Price clipped. Book has some light scratches evident to front cover, slight lean. ISBN: 0-316-79178-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Land of the Great Sophy
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket shows moderate wear with rubbing, light wrinkling along edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 48) |
Four Stages of Renaissance Style, Transformation in Art and Literature, 1400-1700
|
|
|
New York, New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1956. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 49) |
Barbarian Tides, TimeFrame 1500-600 BC
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few light bumps at corners. ISBN: 0-8094-6404-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Strangers from a Secret Land: The Voyages of the Brig "Albion" and the Founding of the First Welsh Settlements in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear, slight curl to cover, else fine. ISBN: 0-8020-6620-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |


















































