Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History / General

from Adventures Underground

Browse History / General | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) At the Edge of History, Speculations on the Transformation of Culture
Thompson, William Irwin

At the Edge of History, Speculations on the Transformation of Culture
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Reading copy only. Light staining along bottom edge with a few corner creased pages. Reading creases at hinges, some small corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
2) Acton : Historians on Historians
Tulloch, Hugh

Acton : Historians on Historians
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very faint reading crease to front hinge, else clean and tight. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Walls
Von Schaewen, Deidi

Walls
New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. First American Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelf wear, long thin dent to front cover. ISBN: 0-394-41039-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Readings in Medieval Historiography
Vryonis Jr., Speros

Readings in Medieval Historiography
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with corner creases to both covers. Some spotting to page edges, a few pages with a dog-eared corner. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Civilization, Past and Present (Single Volume Third Edition)
Wallbank, T. Walter; Alastair M. Taylor, and Nels M. Bailkey

Civilization, Past and Present (Single Volume Third Edition)
New York: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1967. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Some bumping to corners, wrinkling to cloth at spine with slight bow. Previous owner notations, markings to title page and endpapers. Some highlighting, underlining to text. Smudging to page edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) Philosophy of History, An Introduction
Walsh, W.H

Philosophy of History, An Introduction
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1960. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Original price blacked out to front cover. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges. Faint reading creases to hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) The New Meaning of Treason
West, Rebecca (Introduction By Sidney Hook)

The New Meaning of Treason
New York: Time Inc, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Slight bow to spine with some light reading creases to spine and hinges. Small corner creases to covers with some corner creasing to pages. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) The World of Josephus
Williamson, G.A

The World of Josephus
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1964. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very slight shelf lean with some light sunning at edges, spine. Spot of fraying to edge of back cover. Some underlining, bracketing to text in areas. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Western Civilization, An Urban Perspective, Volume 1, From Ancient Times through the Seventeenth Century, Second Edition
Willis, F. Roy

Western Civilization, An Urban Perspective, Volume 1, From Ancient Times through the Seventeenth Century, Second Edition
Lexington, Massachusetts: D.C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1977. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges with numerous corner creases to both covers. Some small corner creases to first and last few pages of text. ISBN: 0-669-00455-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) British Gentlemen in the Wild West: The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy
Woods, Lawrence

British Gentlemen in the Wild West: The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy
New York: The Free Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and jacket have light rubbing, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Battle for Berlin: End of the Third Reich
Ziemke, Earl F

Battle for Berlin: End of the Third Reich
New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, light crease in upper corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: