cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Drug and Alcohol Studies

from Adventures Underground

Browse Drug and Alcohol Studies | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / Addiction books
1) Alcoholism Rehabilitation, Local, State, Federal (Proceedings of Workshop held in Chicago, Illinois January 6-7, 1965)

Alcoholism Rehabilitation, Local, State, Federal (Proceedings of Workshop held in Chicago, Illinois January 6-7, 1965)
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government, 1965. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Smudging and some spot stains to covers. Moderate rubbing with scuffing at edges. Corner creasing to covers. Previous owner information inside front cover, some highlighting and underlining to text. Reading copy only. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) Alcohol Education in Oregon Public Schools

Alcohol Education in Oregon Public Schools
Salem, OR: State Department of Education, 1963. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover, 100. Heavily soiled covers with additional smudging, soiling to page edges. Stamp to front cover with previous owner information inside front cover, some marking to text. Reading copy only. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) OSAP Prevention Monograph-11, Identifying the Needs of Drug-Affected Children: Public Policy Issues

OSAP Prevention Monograph-11, Identifying the Needs of Drug-Affected Children: Public Policy Issues
Rockville, Maryland: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1992. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with tiny corner creases to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) Coming Home, Adult Children of Alcoholics
Anderson, Peggy King

Coming Home, Adult Children of Alcoholics
Seattle, Washington: Glen Abbey Books, 1988. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs along edges, faint sunning to spine. A corner crease to one page of text. ISBN: 0-934125-06-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
5) Beyond the Illusion : Choices for Children of Alcoholism
Balis, Susan

Beyond the Illusion : Choices for Children of Alcoholism
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, Inc, 1989. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing at corners of covers, with some sunning to spine. ISBN: 1-55874-007-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) How to Defeat Alcoholism, Nutritional Guidelines for Getting Sober
Beasley, Joseph D

How to Defeat Alcoholism, Nutritional Guidelines for Getting Sober
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Wrinkling to a couple pages towards center of book. Scuffing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping to corners. Spot stains to front cover, scratches. ISBN: 0-8129-1807-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) The FDA Follies: An Alarming Look at Our Food and Drugs in the 1980's
Burkholz, Herbert

The FDA Follies:  An Alarming Look at Our Food and Drugs in the 1980's
New York: Basic Books, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear to book and jacket. Nice copy free from tears, chips, writing, etc. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Deliver Us From Evil, An Interpretation of American Prohibition
Clark, Norman H

Deliver Us From Evil, An Interpretation of American Prohibition
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1976. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with small corner creases to covers. Highlighting to text. ISBN: 0-393-09170-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Families Under The Influence, Changing Alcoholic Patterns
Elkin, Michael

Families Under The Influence, Changing Alcoholic Patterns
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1984. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. A couple tiny and quite faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-393-30670-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) What About Your Drinking? Facts and Principles of Alcohol
Ford, John C

What About Your Drinking? Facts and Principles of Alcohol
New York: Paulist Press, 1961. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight shelf lean with reading creases at hinges and spine. Some bits of peeling to surface of paper on inside front cover and front endpaper where they were once stuck together. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) Aspects of Alcoholism, Volume 2
Fox, Ruth (Preface by)

Aspects of Alcoholism, Volume 2
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. A couple light scuffs to covers. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) The Fix: Inside the World Drug Trade
Freemantle, Brian

The Fix: Inside the World Drug Trade
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book shows light rubbing, previous price on fly page. Dust jacket has some bumping and wrinkling to edges, one small color tear to front cover, some scuffing. ISBN: 0312932448. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) A New Connection, An Approach to Persons Involved in Compulsive Drug Use
Frykman, John H

A New Connection, An Approach to Persons Involved in Compulsive Drug Use
San Francisco, California: The Scrimshaw Press, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffing at corners and edges. Reading creases to hinges with a bump at the foot of spine. ISBN: 0-912020-12-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) It's Ok to Say No to Drugs! A Parent/Child Manual for the Protection of Children
Garner, Alan

It's Ok to Say No to Drugs! A Parent/Child Manual for the Protection of Children
U.S.A: RGA Publishing Group, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rick Detorie. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffs at edges and corners. Some horizontal stress creases to spine. Published for distribution through Wal-Mart (with price advertisement printed on cover). ISBN: 1-55902-986-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Peyote and Other Psychoactive Cacti
Gottlieb, Adam

Peyote and Other Psychoactive Cacti
Berkeley, CA: Ronin Publishing, Inc, 1997. First Thus. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing to cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-914171-95-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) The Lost Weekend
Jackson, Charles

The Lost Weekend
New York: Time Inc, 1963. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Faint shelf lean, moderate discoloration to covers. Light rubbing, a tight copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) I'll Quit Tomorrow, A Practical Guide to Alcoholism Treatment
Johnson, Vernon E

I'll Quit Tomorrow, A Practical Guide to Alcoholism Treatment
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few light scuffs. Light yellow remainder mark. Price clipped dust jacket shows moderate rubbing with some scuffing at corners. ISBN: 0-06-250430-4. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) You Are What You Drink, The Authoritative Report on What Alcohol Does to Your Body, Mind, and Longevity
Luks, Allan and Joseph Barbato (Foreword by Herbert Benson)

You Are What You Drink, The Authoritative Report on What Alcohol Does to Your Body, Mind, and Longevity
New York, New York: Villard Books / Random House, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-679-72364-1. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) The Drinking Man
McClelland, David C. ; William N. Davis, Rudolf Kalin, and Eric Wanner

The Drinking Man
New York: The Free Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book has some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. First couple pages have a paperclip indentation along top edge. Dustjacket shows moderate scuffing at corners and edges. A few scratches, scuffs to faces of jacket. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Basic Handbook on Alcoholism
Milt, Harry (Introduction By Mark Keller)

Basic Handbook on Alcoholism
Maplewood, NJ: Scientific Aids Publications, 1974. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few spot stains to front cover. Previous owner name to title page. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) The Paradise Factor, Healing an Addicted Society
Patterson, George and Meg

The Paradise Factor, Healing an Addicted Society
Milton Keynes, England: Word Books, 1994. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light reading crease to spine with a few tiny corner creases to covers. Rubbing to covers with a few color chips to front cover. Pencil bracketing, underlining to a few pages. ISBN: 0-85009-533-6. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) Sober...and Staying That Way: The Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism
Powter, Susan

Sober...and Staying That Way:  The Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark, else fine. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) Message in a Bottle: Stories of Men and Addiction
Singer, Jefferson A.; Foreword By Coles, Robert

Message in a Bottle: Stories of Men and Addiction
New York: The Free Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book has black remainder mark to bottom edge. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) LSD, The Problem-Solving Pyschedelic
Stafford, P.G. And B.H. Golightly

LSD, The Problem-Solving Pyschedelic
New York: Award Books, 1967. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some scuffs at extremities. Reading creases to hinges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) Understanding Alcoholism, For the Patient, The Family, and the Employer
The Christopher D. Smithers Foundation, Inc

Understanding Alcoholism, For the Patient, The Family, and the Employer
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good reading copy. Some light surface staining to page edges. Heavy wrinkling to covers including corner creases, reading creases to spine and hinges. Previous owner name and stamp to front endpaper with smearing to ink of name. Corner creases to numerous pages. ISBN: 684-71891-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Toma Tells it Straight, With Love (Wake Up America! The Drug Epidemic is Destroying Us All.)
Toma, David with Irv Levey

Toma Tells it Straight, With Love (Wake Up America! The Drug Epidemic is Destroying Us All.)
New York: Books in Focus, Inc, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has some small chips at corners, scuffing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-916728-55-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) Lois Remembers, Memoirs of the Co-Founder of Al-Anon and Wife of the Co-Founder of Alcoholics Anonymous
W., Lois

Lois Remembers, Memoirs of the Co-Founder of Al-Anon and Wife of the Co-Founder of Alcoholics Anonymous
New York, New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges and corners, very gentle bumping at corners. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with tears up to one-inch in length, creasing to torn areas. Faint staining visible to dustjacket's reverse, some slight rippling in areas. ISBN: 0-910034-23-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Chocolate to Morphine, Understanding Mind-Active Drugs
Weil, Andrew and Winifred Rosen

Chocolate to Morphine, Understanding Mind-Active Drugs
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some sunning with reading creases to spine and hinges, small and light corner creases to covers. Moderate rubbing. ISBN: 0-395-33190-0. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Drug Wars, An Oral History from the Trenches
Wells, Tim and William Triplett

Drug Wars, An Oral History from the Trenches
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners. A few smudges to page edges with a few corner creased pages. Dustjacket has a few half-inch tears, wrinkling along top edge and at corners. Creasing to jacket flaps. ISBN: 0-688-09548-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
30) Manual on Alcoholism
Wolman, Walter (Preface)

Manual on Alcoholism
Chicago, IL: American Medical Association, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some spot stains at spine and front cover. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to covers, edges and corners with some small corner creases, reading creases to spine and hinges. Previous owner name to front endpaper. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: