Cookbooks / Generalfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Cookbooks / General | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found. |
| 1) |
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear with previous store price in pencil on first free endpaper, erased but still somewhat visible. ISBN: 0-394-56302-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Now You're Cookin' with Bob Williams for Governor (With Over 100 Family Favorite Recipes)
|
|
|
Olympia, WA: Bob Williams for Governor. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiralbound softcover with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light wrinkle to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Staff of Life II, Memorial Hospital Auxiliary
|
|
|
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1987. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Plastic ring binding. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with some corner creasing to covers, half-inch tear to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Meals in Minutes, Cole's Home Library Cookbooks
|
|
|
Glen Ellen, CA: Cole's Home Library Cookbooks, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. ISBN: 1-56426-150-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Reader's Digest : Creative Cooking
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest Association, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear only. A nice copy. ISBN: 0-89577-037-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cal Poly All Greek Cookbook : Made with Love to Benefit the Fight Against Cystic Fibrosis
|
|
|
Collierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing. Unknown. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear with rubbing along edges, some very faint spot staining to back cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Panasonic Microwave Oven Cookbook
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Matsushita Appliance Company, 1984. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers, edges and corners with some light reading creases at hinges, a couple tiny corner creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Better Homes and Gardens : Homemade Holidays
|
|
|
U.S.A: Meredith Press, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean and tight hardcover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Betty Crocker's Dinner for Two
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1983. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing with some scuffing to covers, faint reading creases at hinges and a couple faint, tiny corner creases. Original publisher's sticker to front cover. ISBN: 0-307-09926-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
A World of Good Eating, A Collection of Old and New Recipes from Many Lands
|
|
|
U.S.A: Phillips Publishers, Inc, 1951. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Ellen A. Nelson. Spot stain to front cover slightly affecting front endpaper. Rubbing, scuffing to cover edges and corners with a couple small corner creases. Some light spotting to back cover. Wrinkle to one page of text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Pleasures of Cooking : 10 Cookbooks in 1
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large hardcover with very slight bow to spine. Previous owner name on title page blacked out. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cooking with Soup, A Campbell Cookbook, Second Revised Edition
|
|
|
Camden, New Jersey: Campbell Soup Company, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ring bound in board covers. A three-quarter-inch spot stain to front cover, rubbing along edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Micro Menus Cookbook
|
|
|
Benton Harbor, MI: Meredith Corporation, 1991. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some spot stains to pages, light rippling to page edges. Rubbing to covers, scuffing at edges with a heavy wrinkle to front cover, some smaller corner creases. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Norelco, Electronic Rapid Range : Microwave Oven Cook Book
|
|
|
1981. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Three ring binding with rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Slight discoloration to page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
100 Prize Winning Recipes, New 1953 Cook Book
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Pillsbury Mills, Inc, 1953. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staplebound. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners, faint horizontal stress creases at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Holiday Cooking Collection
|
|
|
The Pillsbury Company/Ottenheimer Publishers, 1994. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Each copy shows light bumping and wear. Box shows some wrinkling and color chipping. Box set contains: Home for the Holidays; Foods for Winter Fun; Winter Food for Friends; Celebrate the Holidays; Festive Holiday Favorites. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Karo Kookery
|
|
|
New York: Corn Products Sales Company, 1942. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Staple-bound booklet with rubbing to cover edges and corners. Light wrinkles along bottom edge of front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Pot-Pourri Cook Book
|
|
|
Santa Ana, CA: Santa Clara Day Nursery. Unknown. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover, self printed cook book from the Santa Clara Day Nursery. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Ideals, All Holidays Cookbook
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing Co, 1969. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few light scuffs at corners. Back cover has a couple faint crinkles. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Metropolitan Life Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Staplebound softcover, 64 pages. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to cover edges, stress creases at spine with a one-inch tear at foot of spine. Circa 1930's to 1940's. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Home Cooking Library: Box Set
|
|
|
The Pillsbury Company, 1993. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Each copy shows light bumping and wear. Box shows bumping and color chipping and two 1-inch closed tears. Contains: Family Favorites; Soups, Stews, and Oven Lovin' Breads; Real Home Cooking; Dinner in Minutes; Country Cooking. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Pillsbury's Bake Off Cook Book, Prize Winning Recipes from the 21st Bake Off
|
|
|
U.S.A: Pillsbury Publications, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ring bound hardcover. Moderate rubbing to covers, edges and corners. A few light spots to covers with crease at spine of front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Recipes on Parade, Quick and Easy Dishes (1000 World Wide Favorites of Military Officers' Wives)
|
|
|
Montgomery, AL: Favorite Recipes Press, 1969. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Spiralbound softcover. Heavy rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some paper damage towards bottom left hand corner of front cover. Reading creases at hinges with corner creasing to both covers. Some light wrinkles to page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 24) |
Schwan's Family Favorites: The Best of the Roundup
|
|
|
Schwan's Sales Enterprises, Inc, 1995. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Faint scuffing, else fine. A nice copy of this larger hard cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Reader's Digest : Cook Now, Serve Later
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Some light shelfwear to extremities. ISBN: 0-89577-314-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 26) |
Cooking for Today
|
|
|
Guildford, Surrey, England: Coombe Books, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Shelf wear, small spot stains in several places in book, liquid damage to first fly leaf. Dust jacket has several stains, rubbing at edges. ISBN: 0-86283-403-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Rodale Cookbook
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Moderate scuffing to cover edges and corners with bumping at corners. Bow to spine with some soiling at page edges. Dustjacket is heavily worn with a number of chips at edges up to two-inches in diameter, tears up to five inches in length. Heavy creasing to these areas. Some light staining to jacket faces. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Best Recipes of the Great Food Companies
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1992. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners. Faint sticker ghost to front cover. ISBN: 0-89815-459-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Celebrity Cook Book in Aid of Dr. Barnardo's
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Barnardo Helpers' League, 1969. Unknown. Very Good/No Jacket. Covers show some creasing and scuffing, light discoloration. A few spiral tabs are torn. 2nd Edition more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ideals : Gourmet Christmas Cookbook
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publishing Co, 1978. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing around corners and edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
New Recipes for the Cuisinart Food Processor
|
|
|
U.S.A: Cuisinarts Inc, 1978. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiralbound softcover with rubbing to cover edges and corners. Bump at foot of spine. ISBN: 0-936662-00-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 32) |
House and Garden's Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Light stain at one corner of page edges, visible to twenty pages or so. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Cooking for Your Freezer
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1977. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing and color wear to covers. Some bumping and small creasing to corners. ISBN: 0706411307. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
Jiffy Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Scuffed area to inside front cover. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some light bumping to corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Better Homes and Gardens, All-Time Favorite Casserole Recipes
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to edges and corners with a few gentle bumps / scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-696-00095-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Favorite Family Recipes
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Heritage House / The Southwestern Company, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy illustrated boards with light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Favorite Recipes of Northwest Single Men, Addresses Included
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, WA: Spectrum Publishing, 1992. Unknown. Very Good/No Jacket. Light smudging and scuffing, light shelfwear. Includes addresses, photographs, and descriptions of more than 50 single men in the Northwest area, as well as their favorite recipes. ISBN: 0963282204. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Miss Ruby's American Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Beth Krommes. Book and jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Some small scuffs to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Julia Child and More Company
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous store label to front endpaper, some smudges to page edges. Covers show some rubbing and scuffing at edges, corner creases in a couple areas. ISBN: 0-394-73806-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Gift-Giver's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear, rubbing at corner extremities of jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The New York Times Menu Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book shows some rubbing at edges with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket has a half-inch chip at one corner with some tears along edges and corners up to one-inch in length. Scuffing to jacket edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Classic Celebrity Cookbook
|
|
|
Colville, WA: Milestone Publishing Company, 1986. Unknown. Very Good+/No Jacket. Several pages show discoloration or light smudging. Covers show some creasing and color wear. Includes recipes from Wolfman Jack, Leonard Nimoy, Jimmy Carter, and Zsa Zsa Gabor. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Sensational Sauces, 300 Recipes for Sauces, Dressings, Dips and Marinades and How to Use Them In Your Cooking
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners with a few small wrinkles at corners of jacket. Faint sunning to jacket. ISBN: 0-7621-0059-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The New American Diet
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, a couple small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-671-54324-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Betty Crocker's New Choices Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to edges and corners with a few bumps at corners. ISBN: 0-671-86767-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 46) |
Cooking Techniques, How to Do Anything a Recipe Tells You To Do
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. Book has some soiling to the top of page edges with a faint musty smell. Scuffing to cover edges with some bumps at corners and spine ends. Heavily worn dust jacket has some chips at corners with tears up to one-inch in length. Creasing to torn areas of jacket, sunning at spine. ISBN: 0-316-93752-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Betty Crocker's New Choices Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-671-86767-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
American Country Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-394-56302-6. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 49) |
Granny's Recipes, Remedies, and Helpful Hints
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Some rubbing with light bumping at corners. Some sunning to dust jacket spine. ISBN: 0-517-67726-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Collector's Recipes
|
|
|
Linda Crow. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner note on Contents page, some rubbing and light discoloration to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found. |


















































