Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Genuine Leather Volumesfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse Genuine Leather Volumes | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Executive Documents of the State of Minnesota for the Year 1881 - Annual Report of the Rarilroad Commissioner of Minnesota, For the Year Ending June 30, 1881 - To the Governor - Printed By Authority
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: J.W. Cunningham, State Printer, 1882. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Leather spine and tips. Cover is rubbed at corners and edge extremities; rubbed through to board at corner extremities. Free from chips to leathers, cracks or tears. Some corner creases to sets of pages. A tight copy of this historical book. 722 pages. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bor Herres Og Frelsers Jesu Christi Nye Testament
|
|
|
Christiania, 1891. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. A very small christian text, measuring 3 inches by 4.5 inches across cover. Scuffing around edges of leather. Back hinge broken wide open, as cover is allowed to pull away from spine. Some damage to last couple pages, last endpaper missing. Some writing to inside front cover, endpapers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 3) |
I.C.S. Reference Library #194, Book of Forms
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1907. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with some scuffing at edges and corners. Light sunning, drying to leather of spine. Front endpaper has a two-inch piece torn from corner, previous owner name to front endpaper and title page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases: And on Aneurisms
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. In beautiful full leather with gilt page edges, lettering and design. Light general shelfwear with owner label to inside front cover (stating limitation of 7500 copies, of which this is 141), this copy also includes a short pamphlet explaining the text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 5) |
The History, Diagnosis, and Treatment of the Fevers of the United States
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Bound in deep-purple leather with gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Originally published in 1847, this nicely bound title comes with original owner label, unattached. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 6) |
General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Textbook for Students and Physicians
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. In beautiful full leather with gilt page edges, lettering and design. Light general shelfwear with owner label to inside front cover (stating limitation of 7500 copies, of which this is 141), this copy also includes a short pamphlet explaining the text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chriftfatholifche Standeslehren Oder Predigten Uber Die Standespflichten Auf Alle Conntage Des Rirchenjahres
|
|
|
Regensburg: Berlag Von G. Jofeph Wanz, 1855. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Leather spined with small leather tips to corners. Book shows shelf and reading wear with rubbing to leather and boards. There is a one inch crack to surface leather of front and back hinge. Some foxing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Making of America : Editorial Edition : Volume IV
|
|
|
Chicago: Industry and Finance / The Making of America Co, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Leather spine and corner tips. Rubbing at leather extremities, with some rubbing/scuffing to marbled boards. Spine has a blackened area across midsection. Some small tears to surface of leather. Previous store price on inside front cover. Limited to 1000 copies. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Making of America : Editorial Edition : Volume III
|
|
|
Chicago: Industry and Finance / The Making of America Co, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Leather spine and tips. Some rubbing at leather extremities, with a few small closed tears at foot of spine. Previous store price on inside cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sacco-Vanzetti Case
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Notable Trials Library / Gryphon Editions, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Leather spine with cloth board covers. Some light rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Previous owner stamp and name to front endpaper. Very nice copy overall. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 11) |
Farmers' Almanac, 2001
|
|
|
Lewiston, Maine: Farmers' Almanac, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Presumably hand-bound, taking the trade paperback text and nicely binding it in full leather. The book shows faint wear only. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
De Aneurysmatibus, Opus Posthumum : Aneurysms
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. In beautiful full leather with gilt page edges, lettering and design. Light general shelfwear with owner label to inside front cover (stating limitation of 7500 copies, of which this is 141), this copy also includes a short pamphlet explaining the text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 13) |
Barrington
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing at edges and tips. Small scuff to spine. Overall a very clean, tight copy with some light foxing to endpapers, dust staining to page edges. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Leather spine and tips. This work of fiction was dedicated to Charles Dickens. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 14) |
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts : Volume IX
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1847. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Front hinge splitting to leather. Rubbing, drying to leather. There is a stain to endpapers from oil on leather seeping onto page; slight musty smell. Top one inch of spine has torn and been reglued (acid free). A decent, old, full leather volume. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts : Volume VII
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1846. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Front hinge split to leather. Rubbing, drying to leather. There is a stain to endpapers from oil on leather seeping onto page; slight musty smell. A decent, old, full leather volume. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts : Volume VIII
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1847. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing, drying to leather. There is a moderate/heavy staining to edge of endpapers from oil on leather seeping onto page; slight musty smell. A decent, old, full leather volume. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts : Volume XIII
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1851. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing, drying to leather with front hinge split, chipping at head of spine. Front cover is very nearly loose from binding. There is a moderate/heavy staining to edge of endpapers from oil on leather seeping onto page; slight musty smell. A decent, old, full leather volume. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Duodenal Ulcer
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions, Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean and tight copy in full blue leather with gilt page edges, decorations and lettering. Includes previous owner plate and information on this title, unattached. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $61.50
|
|
| 19) |
The World's Great Books, Volume II, Fiction
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dust staining to page edges, moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners. Drying, sunning at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The World's Great Books Volume III, Fiction
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Drying, scuffing to spine with a quarter-inch tear at head of spine. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The World's Greatest Books Volume XVII, Poetry and Drama
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Stain to top edge of book affecting first few pages of book. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners, edge extremities. Sunning, drying to leather at spine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The World's Greatest Books Volume V, Fiction
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Sunning, drying to spine with some scuffing at edges and corners. A couple bumps to cover corners, scuffing to page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The World's Greatest Books Volume IV, Fiction
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Sunning, drying out of spine with rubbing to covers, scuffing at corners and head of spine. Front hinge starting to crack. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The World's Greatest Books Volume VII, Fiction
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Slightly shaken copy with front hinge starting to crack. Light stain towards head of spine, along top edge. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The World's Greatest Books Volume VIII, Fiction
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone and Mackenzie / S.S. McClure Company, 1910. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some sunning, drying at spine, scuffing at corners. Light shelf lean. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Laudes Domini, A Selection of Spiritual Songs Ancient and Modern
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co, 1887. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Leather spined book. Both hinges are broken with the rear cover loose. Two previous owner inscriptions to title page, one from 1898 and one in 1945, as the book was passed through generations. Leather is dry and cracking along hinges with chips up to a half-inch at corners and head, foot of spine. Some light discoloration, scuffing to covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pastorale Praxis in Der Ev Luth, Freikirche Amerikas
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Northwestern Publishing House, 1913. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Leather spined copy, some underlining in pencil with previous owner information. Heavy scuffing to cover edges and corners with chipping at head and foot of spine. Leather is drying and scuffing, with some tearing at hinges. Text is in German. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 28) |
Psychopathia Sexualis with Especial Reference to Contrary Sexual Instinct: A Medico-Legal Study
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions, Inc, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Full leather, dark purple binding with gilt edges. Light rubbing at corners, clean and tight copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 29) |
Americanisch=Lutherische; Evangelie-Postille
|
|
|
1878. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Many pages nearly loose, with some being loose though all appear present. Heavy scuffing, chipping to leather with cracking to spine, and 3/4-inch piece missing along head of spine. Foxing, with 2-inch piece missing from front endpaper. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 30) |
An Account of the Foxglove and Some of Its Medical Uses with Practical Remarks on Dropsy and Other Diseases
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light rubbing at corners only, clean and tight copy overall. Includes original owner label with copy number, unattached. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|






























