Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
History / Middle Eastfrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse History / Middle East | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / Middle East / General books
|
| 1) |
Portrait of Israel
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Press, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some very gentle bumps at corners. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with tears along edges up to a half-inch in length, some creasing at these areas. ISBN: 07-007856-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Proceedings of the Fourth Saudi Engineering Conference: Development of Technical and Industrial Base in Saudi Arabia: Volumes 1-5
|
|
|
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia: King Abdulaziz University, 1995. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, rubbing to each volume, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beyond the Gunsights, One Arab Family in the Promised Land
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show rubbing wear along edges and corners. A few scuffs to jacket corners. ISBN: 0-395-27614-4. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Journey to the Vanished City, The Search for a Lost Tribe of Israel
|
|
|
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows light rubbing wear to edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffing, tiny tears to edges and corners. ISBN: 0-312-08829-9. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Running the Palestine Blockade, The Last Voyage of the Paducah
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. A couple small closed tears to dust jacket extremities. ISBN: 1-55750-679-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Middle East, Selected Readings, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to covers. Light rippling to page edges, previous owner name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-395-13932-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Witness, From the Shah to the Secret Arms Deal, An Insider's Account of U.S. Involvement in Iran
|
|
|
New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear with a couple faint scuffs at corners. Some rubbing to dust jacket with light sunning at spine and top edge. ISBN: 0-688-07369-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Endgame, Solving the Iraq Problem, Once and For All
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Rubbing to cover edges. A gentle bump at head of book spine causing light wrinkling to jacket at this area as well. Remainder. ISBN: 0-684-86485-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harvest in the Desert, A Penetrating and Sympathetic History of Modern Palestine and Its Problems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with front endpaper neatly removed. Dustjacket has a 1-inch piece missing at one corner, some small chips and tears at corners. Moderate rubbing to covers with some sun darkening to jacket spine, a couple small spot stains. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pieces of the Game, The Human Drama of Americans Held Hostages in Iran
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. Book shows some rubbing wear along edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffing at corners. Rear panel of dust jacket has a small chip at one corner with a half-inch by one-inch chip to top edge. ISBN: 0-931948-51-7. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kissing Through Glass, The Invisible Field Between Americans and Israelis
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show some rubbing with a couple scuffs, small closed tears to the jacket edges. ISBN: 0-8092-4379-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Superpowers and The Middle East
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book shows some rubbing at edges and corners, clean and tight overall. Dustjacket has some rubbing with light wrinkling at head of jacket spine, a couple very small tears to this area. Front of jacket has a half-inch closed tear. ISBN: 0-8156-2542-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Emergence of Man, The Israelites
|
|
|
New York, New York: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1975. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Slightly shaken copy. Some rubbing to covers with a few scuffs, gentle bumps at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Longest War, Israel in Lebanon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing. ISBN: 0-394-53022-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Iran Crisis
|
|
|
Plainfield, New Jersey: Logos International, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-88270-433-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|















