History / Africafrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse History / Africa | Return to Adventures Underground
|
| 1) |
Daily Life in the Kingdom of the Kongo from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Moderate rubbing to covers with some soiling to page edges. Previous owner stamp and inscription to the front endpaper. Dustjacket is heavily worn with chips at corners and edges, tears up to two-inches in length. Creasing to torn areas of jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 2) |
The River Nile
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Some light rubbing at cover edges and corners. Map that came in pocket (at the back of book) is missing. Dustjacket shows some rubbing, scuffs along edges with a few small wrinkles at corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Memory of Birds in Times of Revolution: Essays on Africa
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Martyrs and Fanatics: South African & Human Destiny
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book has small remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear with a 1/4-inch closed tear to rear top corner, else a fine attractive copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
History of Africa from Earliest Times to 1800
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1970. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers with some scuffing, small tear at spine. Reading creases at hinges with corner creasing to both covers. Previous owner mark to title page. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Discovery in Africa : A Grosset All-Color Guide
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Corner clipped dust jacket shows rubbing along edges and corners with some small tears at corners (1/8-inch or less). Head of book spine has a 1/8-inch tear with light rubbing along edges and corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Secrets Of the Pharaohs
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1998. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Remainder mark. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs at corners. Faint reading creases at hinges, some very tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-380-79720-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket has a small color chip and some light shelf wear besides, else a fine attractive copy. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
My President, My Son . . . Or One Day That Changed the History of Libya
|
|
|
Valetta, Malta: Aedam Publishing House Limited, 1980. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. Faint reading crease to spine. One small corner crease. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Justice in South Africa
|
|
|
Berkley, CA: University of California Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. 1/4-inch black square on jacket. Jacket shows shelf wear with a 1/4-inch chip at one corner, and a 1/4-inch and 1/2-inch chip along flaps. Top edge of jacket has a 1/2-inch closed tear, else fine. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1972. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. George Rainbird (colour plates) et al. Book has some light bumping, else fine. Dust jacket has several closed tears, the largest is 1 inch, some wrinkling with these tears, and some color wear to extremities. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Lonely African
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing along edges and corners. Faint reading creases to hinges with a couple tiny corner creases to covers. A remainder mark to the bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-671-64101-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Upper Volta: Environmental Uncertainty and Livestock Production
|
|
|
Lubbock, TX: International Center for Arid and Semi-Arid Land Studies, 1980. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners and edge extremities. Reading creases at hinges with corner creases to both covers. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|













