Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookbooks / Beverages

from Adventures Underground

Browse Cookbooks / Beverages | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits books
1) The Wines of America, Second Edition, Revised
Adams, Leon D

The Wines of America, Second Edition, Revised
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Poor. Book shows some light rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and scuffing with small tears along edges and corners, a few small chips at corners. Head and foot of dust jacket spine have pieces of clear tape over them attempting to repair torn areas. ISBN: 0-07-000317-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Cooking with Coffee
Darroch, Nadina

Cooking with Coffee
New York: Hart Publishing Company, Inc, 1978. First Edition. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some color wear and light staining to covers, rubbing. ISBN: 0805503889. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Wine Buyers Guide
Fadiman, Clifton and Sam Aaron (Edited By Darlene Geis)

Wine Buyers Guide
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1977. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few small scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-8109-2063-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Texas Wines and Wineries
Giordano, Frank

Texas Wines and Wineries
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows faint rubbing at edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, moderate crinkles at corners and edges. A quarter-inch closed tear at one corner of jacket. ISBN: 0-932012-86-8. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) How to Make a World of Liqueurs
Kibbey, Heather and Cheryl Long (Edited By Cynthia Fischborn)

How to Make a World of Liqueurs
U.S.A: Culinary Arts Ltd, 1983. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few small scuffs at corners, very light reading creases at hinges. ISBN: 0-914667-02-5. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Coors, Taste of the West
Krajeski, Anita (Editor)

Coors, Taste of the West
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. Light bumping at spine ends. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) A Little Coffee Cookbook
Laurence, Janet

A Little Coffee Cookbook
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear to this small hardcover. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
8) A Guide to Good Wine, Revised Edition
Mahoney, J.W. (Introduction by)

A Guide to Good Wine, Revised Edition
London: Abbey Library, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Very slight shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners, light discoloration to page edges. Dustjacket has some very small chips and tears at corners and edges, moderate rubbing with light wrinkling at edges. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Champagne
McNie, Maggie

Champagne
London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Light rubbing to dust jacket with a few scuffs, small wrinkles at corners. Rear panel of dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear. ISBN: 0-571-17468-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Beer, Glorious Beer
Pearl, Cyril

Beer, Glorious Beer
Sydney Australia: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Dustjacket is sunned at spine with moderate rubbing at corners. 1-inch tear to front panel of jacket, couple 1/4-inch tears at extremities. A couple previous owner inscriptions to inside cover, light rubbing at cover corners. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Great American Beer Book
Robertson, James D., Introduction By John Porter

The Great American Beer Book
New York: Warner Books, 1980. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few scuffs at corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-446-93073-3. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Monks and Wine
Seward, Desmond (Foreword By Hugh Johnson)

Monks and Wine
New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a few faint smudges to page edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, crinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-517-539144. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Vintage Feasting
Sterling, Joy

Vintage Feasting
New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Shelfwear to book with some light bumps at corners. Some scuffs to jacket corners, light crinkles along edges. ISBN: 0-671-52776-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) The Vineyard Almanac and Wine Gazetteer : Fourth Edition
Tartt, Gene

The Vineyard Almanac and Wine Gazetteer : Fourth Edition
Los Altos, CA: Vineyard Almanac and Wine Gazetteer, 1982. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing along cover edges with some corner creases to front cover. ISBN: 0-934746-03-06. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Making Your Own Gourmet Coffee Drinks: Espressos, Cappuccinos, Lattes, Mochas, and More!
Tekulsky, Mathew

Making Your Own Gourmet Coffee Drinks: Espressos, Cappuccinos, Lattes, Mochas, and More!
New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Remainder dot to the top of page edges. ISBN: 0-517-58824-2. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) The California Wine Book
Thompson, Bob and Hugh Johnson

The California Wine Book
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has a 1/4-inch closed tear at top of DJ spine, very light shelf wear besides, else a fine attractive copy. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
17) The Cocktail Book
Walker, Michael, Jr

The Cocktail Book
Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1980. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate bumping, original laminate cover peeling in places, some creasing to front cover. ISBN: 0895860694. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Wine Tasting in California, A Free Weekend
Yeadon, Anne and David

Wine Tasting in California, A Free Weekend
Los Angeles, CA: Camaro Publishing Co, 1975. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with scuffing at corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, some tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-913290-05-X. more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: