Sportsfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
SKILLS FOR TAMING THE WILD: A HANDBOOK OF WOODCRAFT WISDOM (
|
|
|
Stackpole Books , 1967. 286 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Some of the subjects covered in this book are: Learning Nature's Weather Signs, Getting the Most Out of Fires, Developing a Sense of Direction, Ropes and Knots for Every Purpose, Making Shelters With What's at Hand, Finding Safe Drinking Water + much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Camping, Hunting, Fishing. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SELLING OF THE GREEN: THE FINANCIAL RISE AND MORAL DECLINE OF THE BOSTON CELTICS
|
|
|
HARPER COLLINS, 1992. 271 pages, Index, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. Interviewing more than 100 sources inside and outside the Celtics organization, the authors give an unprecedented and multifaceted view of the Celtic's wheels of power and expose the dynamics of marketing, finance, and race that drive this $30 million-a-year sports machine.. ISBN: 0060183012. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Basketball Teams, Boston Celtics. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
OFF THE COURT
|
|
|
NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY, 1981. 230 pages, 16 pages Black & White Photographs, Complete Chronology of Arthur Ashe's tennis career. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. Off the Court is a riveting sports history of tennis great Arthur Ashe, and an inspiring personal history.. ISBN: 0453004008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Tennis Players, Biography. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Love of Ice Skating and Speed Skating
|
|
|
Crescent Books - Reprint, 1980. Pictorial Boards, 96 pages, Index. Illustrated with 90 Full-Color Photographs. Informs and entertains the general public who enjoy watching skating championships and Ice Shows. Shows all the techniques involved in the various ice-skating disciplines -- Figure Skating, Ice Dancing, Pair Skating and Speed Skating. Book is in Very Good condition (edgewear at extremities, mild dent top front edge, clean copy), D/J is Good+ (scuffing, shelfwear, small chip bottom front corner). ISBN: 0517296233. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ice Skating, Figure Skating, Speed Skating, Olympics, Competitive Skating. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
SKIING: A SKIER'S DICTIONARY (A DICTIONARY FOR BUNNY SLOPERS, SUNDAY SCHUSSERS AND APRES-SKIERS)
|
|
|
WORKMAN PUB., 1989. Softcover, 8" square, 95 pages, Illustrated with Black & White Drawings. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. A humorous for skiiers and ski bums. For example, its definition of skiing is as follows: the art of catching cold and going broke while rapidly heading nowhere at great personal risk.. ISBN: 0894806505. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Skiing, Humor, Ski Terminology. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
Golf Courses You'll Never Play (Humorous look at 10 Fantasy Golf Courses from around the World)
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1995. 47 pages, illustrated throughout with exclusive Color Photographs by Robert Greisen. Includes the Vatican, the Taj Mahal, the White House + more. Book is in Very Good condition except it is slightly bowed, D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 0025082108. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Sports, Golf, Humor, Photography. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vic Braden's Tennis For The Future: A Sports Illustrated Book
|
|
|
Little Brown - Sixth Printing - Library Discard, 1977. 274 pages, illustrated throughout with many Black & White Photographs. Book is in Good+ condition (library stickers, stamps, etc., edgewear bottom edges, pages mostly clean, a few light marks), D/J is Very Good (library clear plastic cover). Re: A wealth of information on improving your tennis game. Chapters are: Common Myths and Key Fundamentals; What the Heck is Ball Rotation and Who Needs It? - You Do; The Forehand; The Back hand; Approach Shots, Volleys, Overheads and Lobs; The Serve; The Service Return; Singles Strategy; Tennis and Your Psyche; Making Sense Out of Doubles; and Improving Your Game through Conditioning, Lessons and Practice.. ISBN: 0316105104. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Instructional Tennis. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
WINDFALL: THE END OF THE AFFAIR
|
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE, 1992. 296 pp., Index, Many Color and Black & White Photographs by Christopher Little. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. The sea log of journalist William Buckley of when he celebrates Columbus's first voyage as a renavigation in a sailing ketch.. ISBN: 0679403973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Marine, Sailing, Photography, Sailboats. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
JOGGER'S CATALOGUE THE SOURCE BOOK FOR RUNNERS
|
|
|
M. EVANS AND CO. 1978, 1978. 192 pp., fully illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTEEN HOLES
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY , 1994. 237 pages, some Black & White Photographs interspersed. In 1993, David Kindred and Tom Callahan set off on their own incredible journey: in 69 days they went around the world to play 18 holes of golf in 21 countries on four continents. Their humorous adventures and antics are recorded in this book.. ISBN: 038547315X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Golf Courses, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Once A Bum, Always a Dodger (My Life in Baseball from Brooklyn to Los Angeles)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1990. 278 pages, Index, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Re: Autobiography of Los Angeles Dodgers Pitcher Don Drysdale. Book is in Good condition (slightly canted, back cover a little bowed ), D/J is Good (some scuffing and imprinting, creasing). ISBN: 0312039026. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Biography, Baseball Pitchers, Los Angeles Dodgers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Fridays With Red: A Radio Friendship (My 12 Years with Red Barber on National Public Radios's "Morning Edition")
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1993. 240 pp., Index, Bibliography, some Black & White Photographs interspersed. Book is in Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good-. Bob Edward's memoir of his radio friendship with Red Barber that is an apprec iation of the life and career of his partner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Hunting Whitetails Successfully
|
|
|
North American Hunting Club, 1986. Hardback with a burgundy cover and a color photograph of a 10-point buck as an inset on the front, 206 pages, Index. Illustrated with Black and White photographs. A nice, sturdy, clean copy. The author offers sound advice for beginners and suggestions and tricks that even the oldest trophy hunter will find valuable. Some chapters are: The Art of Stalk Hunting, Scents and Lures, Making One Shot Count, and even How to Tan a Deer Hide. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Small Boat Racing With the Champions
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1977. 168 pages, fully illustrated with Black and White and Color Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition except for a damp marking around bottom edges of cover, otherwise clean copy, corners mildly bumped. Dust Jacket is Very Good (light scuffing and shelfwear, light top edge-creasing). A Goldmine of practical instruction, tips and guidance from a group of successful Boat Racing Champions. Twelve of the most popular world-wide small boat racing classes are represented in this book. Re: Boat Racing, Sailing, Yacht Racing, Nautical.. ISBN: 013814186X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Boat Racing, Sailing, Yacht Racing, Nautical. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Inner Skiing
|
|
|
Random House - Later Printing, 1977. 142 pages. Re: How our inner obstacles cause problems in skiing, + many tips on how to avoid and combat these inner obstacles. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. ISBN: 0394420489. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Skis, Skiing, Psychological Aspects. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Victory: The Story of the 1995 Ryder Cup
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. 95 pages, over 85 Color Photographs by David Cannon and Stephen Munday. "Against all the odds, Great Britain and Europe snatch a thrilling victory in the greatest go lfing contest in the world". Book is in Very Good+ condition (mild crease upper spine, very nice clean copy), D/J is Very Good (mild scuffing and shelfwear, light edge-creasing). ISBN: 0297835912. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Golf Competitions, Europe, Ryder Cup. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Photo Finishes
|
|
|
Time, 1990. 121 pages, illustrated throughout with Color and Black & White Photographs. Summary: Juvenile Literature that presents true sports stories of victory snatched from the jaws of defeat. Includes the famous "Hail Mary" pass of football, gymnast Mary Lou Retton's help in obtaining the gold medal at the Olympics, baseball's "The Shot He ard 'Round the World" + many more last-minute victories of various sports.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
I Vita Spar
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Bonniers Folkbibliotek, 1953. 237 pages, Illustrated with Photographs throughout. This book is written completely in the Swedish language. I believe the title means "The Sporting Life". In any case, the book is written by Nils Karlsson, who was a Swedish cross-country skier who won the Gold Medal in the 50 km race at the 1948 Winter Olympics and who also won many other medals and national titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Or I'll Dress You in Mourning (The Story of El Cordores and the New Spain That He Stands For)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1968. Full-cloth binding, 349 pages, Glossary of Bullfighting Terms, 24 pages Black and White Photographs. Black cloth binding with orange lettering on spine, Would be in Very Good condition except for a little foxing at top page edges. Dust Jacket has light browning around edges and on spine. Scuffing, small light chips around edges. The authors trace the rise of Spaniard Manuel Benitez from his desperately poor beginnings to his final ascent to fame and adulation as the idolized El Cordobes.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
SHORT CIRCUIT. SIX MONTHS ON THE MEN'S PROFESSIONAL TENNIS TOUR
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1983. 306 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. The author sets off to follow the men's professional tennis tour, expecting to relax. Instead, he finds many corrupt practices in the tennis w orld, such as drugs, fixed matches, gambling, and conflicts of interest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Daddy And Me: A Photo Story of Arthur Ashe and His Daughter Camera
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Glossy Photographic Boards, Dust Jacket, many Black & White Photographs. Summary: Text and Photographs provide insight into the relationship of tennis great Arthur Ashe and his six-year-old daughter Camera, showing young children how families deal with Aids. Book is in Very Good condition (creasing down back inside cover), D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 0679850961. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Tennis Players, Juvenile Literature, Disease, Aids, Arthur Ashe. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Whatever It Takes The Continuing Saga of The Pittsburgh Steelers - II
|
|
|
James O'Brien Pub. , 1992. This copy **SIGNED AND INSCRIBED*** on title page. 486 pp, many Bl & Wh Photographs throughout. This is the follow up book to the book "Doing It Right". Re: Football, Pittsburgh Steelers, Biography. Book is in Near Fine condition (a few small creases at spine ends, very clean copy), D/J is Very Good. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Keep The Faith (The Steelers of Two Different Eras)
|
|
|
James P. O'Brien Publishing - "All-Star Edition of Pittsburgh Proud Series", 1998. This copy is **SIGNED** by the author on back of ffep: "Keep the Faith and Dare to Dream. Jim O'Brien". 448 pp, many Bl & Wh Photographs throughout. Auto-pen signed members of the Pittsburgh Steelers Footba ll team on front and back end papers, also on back of dust jacket by Chuck Noll and Bill Cowher. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Doing It Right: The Steelers of Three Rivers and Four Super Bowls Share Their Secrets For Success
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Wolfson Pub. , 1991. This book is **SIGNED and INSCRIBED** on the ffep as follows: "For Mike Kelly, This is a different view of Pittsburgh from the beautiful one you enjoy every day. Best Regards, Jim O'Brien. 8-16-91". Black binding with gilt lettering, 535 pages, pictorial end papers and inside covers. Back of Dust Jacket is auto-pen inscribed to the author from Art Rooney. Illustrated with many Bl & Wh Photographs throughout. Book is in Near Fine condition (tiny dent bottom fr o nt edge, very clean copy) Dust Jacket is Good (3/4" closed tear top back, 1/2" closed tear top front, light edge-creasing, light rubbing around edges) Re: The Pittsburgh Steelers since they moved to Three Rivers Stadium and since Chuck Noll has be en their coach. "Zeroes in on the Players', Coaches', Owners' and Sportswriters' Lives - both personally and professionally".. ISBN: 0916114090. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Football, Pittsburgh Steelers, Super Bowl. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE GAME BEHIND THE GAME: HIGH PRESSURE, HIGH STAKES IN TELEVISION SPORTS
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1989. 291 pp., Index, 16 pp. Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good+ condition. Terry O'Neil, a 15-year veteran of ABC and CBS Sports, takes us behind the cameras and into the fast-paced, intriguing, and highly competitive world of sports television and gives an unprecedented view of the athletes, coaches, and broadcasters known to millions of sports fans.. ISBN: 0060160195. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports Broadcasting. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Big Hoops A Season in the Big East Conference
|
|
|
New American Library, 1989. 309 pages, 8 pages Black & White Photographs. Book is Near Fine except just a little bit of the letter "B" is wearing off at the upper spine, D/J is Very Good+. This book brings you courtside for a close- up look at the ins and outs, the ups and downs, all the day-to-day action in the premier conference (the Big East Conference) in the country. All the action, all the intensity, all the drama of a year of college basketball.. ISBN: 0453006876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. College Basketball, Big East Conference. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
PETE ROSE: MY STORY
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1989. 300 pages, Index, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. Answers many questions about Baseball star Pete Rose, such as Does Pete suffer from a serious addic tion to gambling?, Whey did he accept the Commissioner's terms of banishment if he still insists he never bet on baseball? and Did he ever, in fact, bet on the Cincinnati Reds?. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Super-Charged! Motorcycle Racing
|
|
|
Crestwood House, 1988. Pictorial Boards, 47 pp, Glossary, Index, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs. Re: Discusses different motorcycle races such as Speedway, Road, BMX, and Hillclimbing racing and describes the variety of cycles used in them. This is an ex-library copy, with library stickers and stamps. Outside of book is in Good- condition, Inside is Very Good+. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
THEISMANN
|
|
|
CONTEMPORARY BOOKS, 1987. 197 pages, 24 pages Black & White Photographs. Re: On Theismann, bad breaks, L. T., Riggo and the Hogs, Cowboys, Cathy Lee, Madden, gamblers, CBS, McMahon, President Reagan, Redskins, Stabler, the Golden Dome, Five O'Clock Club, midnight meetings, etc... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fire & Fear The Inside Story of Mike Tyson
|
|
|
Warner Books - Fourth Printing, 1989. 242 pp, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Biography of Mike Tyson, Boxer. Book is Very Good-, D/J is Very Good. An insightful portrait of Boxer Mike Tyson, an angry boy who turned into a fascinatingly complex young man.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
Shooting From the Outside
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1997. Re: 1996 U.S. Women's Olympic Basketball Team Gold Medal. Author presents a riveting, behind the scenes look at the making of this Olympic team and how the team grew to succeed together. 273 pages, 8 pages Black & White Photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
UNDER THE TARNISHED DOME: HOW NOTRE DAME BETRAYED ITS IDEALS FOR FOOTBALL GLORY
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1993. 299 pages, 16 pages Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. The authors take an in-depth look at the Fighting Irish over the past 10 years. Drawing from more than 150 interviews, they describe the current state of Notre Dame football and show how far short of its ideals it has fallen.. ISBN: 0060179805. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Football, Corrupt Practices, Notre Dame, Fighting Irish. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fly Fisherman's Complete Guide to ... Fishing With the Fly Rod
|
|
|
ZIFF-DAVIS , 1978. 239 pages, Appendix I - III Private Library Stamp on FFEP. Book is in Good+ condition, D/J is Fair to Poor. A complete reference guide for the beginning and experienced fly fisher. Includes Casting with the Fly Rod, Reading the Water, Stream Fishing, Lake Fishing, Salt Water Fishing, Tying your own Flies, Some History and Lore of Fly-Fishing + more.. ISBN: 0871650134. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Fishing, Fly-Fishing, Casting, Trout, Bass, Panfish, Salt Water, Lakes, Streams. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
