History / Asiafrom Adventures Underground |
|
Browse History / Asia | Return to Adventures Underground | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
|
| 1) |
The Rice Cycle, The Grain That Created a Culture
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: JETRO, Japan External Trade Organization, 1974. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Published for the 1974 Spokane World Exposition. Moderate rubbing to covers with some smudges. Scuffing to cover edges with some faint reading creases at hinges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
An Eye for the Dragon, Southeast Asia Observed, 1954-1970
|
|
|
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Book has a light shelf lean and bow to spine, moderate rubbing to cover edges with some faint soiling to page edges. Dustjacket is chipped at corners with some tears along edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
An Eye for the Dragon, Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970
|
|
|
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book shows light rubbing at edges. Faint sunning to the dust jacket spine with a couple closed tears to the edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nehru, A Political Biography (Abridged Edition, The Story of Independence in Modern India)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1966. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Remainder mark. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with some sunning at spine. Light reading creases with a few small corner creases to covers, some smudging to front cover. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
China and Great Britain, The Diplomacy of Commercial Relations, 1860-1864
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1974. paperback. Good/No Jacket. A red mark to the spine, light sunning. Moderate rubbing and scuffing with reading creases at hinges, corner creases to covers. Last few pages of text with a faint corner crease. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Siamese Tapestry
|
|
|
London, England: Robert Hale Limited, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Rubbing to cover edges with a previous owner name inside front cover. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some crinkles to corners. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hu Shih and the Chinese Renaissance: Liberalism in the Chinese Revolution, 1917-1937
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Book has moderate bumping to corners, light discoloration to page corners. Numerous pages show highlighting and some other marks. Price-clipped dust jacket shows some shelf/corner wear with a 1/4-inch closed tear to back of jacket. Front of jacket has a few small closed tears (less than 1/8-inch) and a 1/2-inch by 1/2-inch piece missing at upper left hand corner of jacket, light discoloration. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
Everest, The West Ridge
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Signed by Author. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with some scuffs, gentle bumps at corners. Dustjacket has heavy wear and tear with a couple half-inch pieces missing, smaller chips at edges and corners. Tears to dust jacket edges up to three-inches in length, creases and wrinkling at these areas. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $194.50
|
|
| 9) |
China Without Mao - The Search for a New World Order
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing and bumping, crease to one page corner. Light sunning and smudging to covers. ISBN: 0-19-503134-2. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
An Ocean Between Us
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Some very faint, small scattered spots to page edges. ISBN: 0-688-10812-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
China Briefing, 1990
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small, light creases at corners. ISBN: 0-8133-8012-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
How the Far East Was Lost, American Policy and the Creation of Communist China, 1941-1949
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Book shows moderate rubbing to edges and corners, a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Foot of spine has a very faint stain. Dustjacket is heavily worn and torn with large chips and tears, staining at spine. Many of the tears and chips have been "repaired" with clear tape. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Love of China
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1979. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light color chipping to extremities, previous price lightly visible on fly pages, some bumping. Dust jacket has light bumping to corners and edges, minor scuffing. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Pacific Rift, Adventures in the Fault Zone Between the U.S. and Japan
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at corners. ISBN: 0-393-03105-5. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mongols
|
|
|
New York, New York: Basil Blackwell, Inc, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. ISBN: 0-631-13556-1. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Takashima, A Japanese Fishing Community
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: University of Utah Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with a couple light spots to front cover. Previous owner name to front endpaper with rather extensive underlining, notations to text. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Great Himalayan Passage, The Story of an Extraordinary Adventure on the Roof of the World
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book has some shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Some scuffing to edges of price-clipped jacket with a number of tears up to one-inch in length. Some light creases to dust jacket tears. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
A History of India 2
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1984. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelfwear, rubbing at corners and edges. Some small corner creases. ISBN: 0-14-020770-8. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Emperor of China, Self-Portrait of K'ang-hsi
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1975. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to covers, edges and corners. Some light wrinkling along edges including corner creases to covers, some pages. Slight lean with reading creases at spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-394-71411-3. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Stones Cry Out, A Cambodian Childhood, 1975-1980
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hill and Wang, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Heavy wear to covers with reading creases at hinges, corner creasing to both covers. Small corner creases to some pages, some underlining to text. Reading copy. ISBN: 8090-1534-X. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
China! Inside the People's Republic
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1972. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Solid reading copy. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with a couple small tears to front cover. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to both covers. Faint spot of staining at page edges. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
Early Civilization in China
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Rubbing to cover edges with some very gentle bumps at corners. Scuffing at edges and corners of dust jacket with some small tears at edges. A couple small spots of peeling to laminate surface of jacket. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Marco Polo, The Great Traveler
|
|
|
New York, New York: Franklin Watts, Inc, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing wear with light bumping to spine ends. more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|























