cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Browse Biography | Return to TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP : A Personal Portrait by His Film Biographer
Anderson, Erica

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 152 pages; This is a heart-warming story of an extended friendship with Schweitzer and his staff as told in the first person by the author, a noted photographer. There is an I-O under First Edition on copyright page. Dust jacket has heavy wear to edges with small tears. Bookplate of pervious owner on first blank page. Bookplate says: 'Books are keys to wisdom's treasure; Books are paths that upward lead; Books are gates to lands of pleasure Books are friends, Come, let us read'. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) DEN OF LIONS : Memoirs of Seven Years
Anderson, Terry A

DEN OF LIONS   :  Memoirs of Seven Years
Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1993. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 355 pages; Signed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. From Kirkus Reviews: "Tremendously moving account by the AP's former Chief Middle East Correspondent of his 2, 454 days as a hostage of the Islamic terrorist organization Hezbollah. Anderson's memoir comes fast after fellow hostage Brian Keenan's An Evil Cradling (p. 838) and complements it superbly. "; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) RICHARD BURTON : A LIFE
Bragg, Melvyn

Little Brown & Company. Very Good 1989. Hardcover. more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) TALLULAH, DARLING : a Biography of Tallulah Bankhead
Brian, Denis

Pyramid Books. Very Good 1972. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 285 pages; Dark blue covers with gold lettering on spine. Is a paperback that has be rebound by a library. Covers have light wear. Inside pages are brown with age but in very good condition. Pocket missing from inside of back cover. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) WOODY ALLEN : His Films and Career
Brode, Douglas

Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press. Very Good 1987. Later Printing. Softcover. Covers have wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no tears; few pages have some underlining. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) PATRICK J. HURLEY AND AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY
Buhite, Russell

New York: Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 342 pages; Dust jacket has few small tears and rubbings around edges; small corner torn off from back flap. Inscription and signed by Russ. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. <p>This probing and dispassionate biography of the flamboyant Patrick J. Hurley (1883-1963) is also a study of American foreign relations during the 1930s & 40s. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $27.50
7) LIFE SENTENCES
Colson, Charles W

Minneapolis, Minnesota: World Wide. Very Good 1979. Later Printing. Paperback. 306 pages; Special Crusade Edition printed for the Billy Graham Evangelistic Asociation. Pages are browning around edges. Front cover has small tear at top of spine. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) TWO LIVES, ONE RUSSIA
Daniloff, Nicholas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo ; Nicholas Daniloff's arrest by the KGB in the fall of 1986 made headlines around the world, but the roots of that story ran deeper than anyone knew. At a time when Americans are especially curious about the Soviet Union, Daniloff offers a unique and deeply personal book about his long experience with that still-mysterious nation. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) HOFFA'S MAN : THE RISE AND FALL OF JIMMY HOFFA AS WITNESSED BY HIS STRONGEST BY HIS STRONGEST ARM
Franco, Joseph with Richard Hammer

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Price is unclipped on dust jacket and both dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) ME : Stories of My Life
Hepburn, Katharine

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 420 pages; Dust jacket has light rubbing on edges and crease in back flap. Previous owners name on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Book-of-the Month Club main selection. <P> Admired and beloved by movie audiences for over sixty years, four-time Academy Award-winner Katharine Hepburn is an American classic. Now Miss Hepburn breaks her long-kept silence about her private life in this absorbing and provocative memoir. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) CARY GRANT : The Lonely Heart
Higham, Charles & Moseley, Roy

Harcourt Brace. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1989. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 358 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; small chips/tears along edges; some light scuff marks and scraches. Inside pages have no writing or tears. Light water stain from cover on top edges of last 70-80 pages; last few pages have some wavyness. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) LIFE WISH
Ireland, Jill

Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 294 pages; Jill Ireland had everything, until she went to the doctor for her annual checkup. She learned she had cancer, cancer of the breast requiring a radical mastectomy. Sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Dust jacket is coverd in plastic. Stamped on inside front cover: Property of U. S. Army Fort Sam Houston, Texas Post Library. Bar code and stamp on back covers with pocket removed. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) MY MOVIE BUSINESS : A Memoir
Irving, John

Random House. As New in Fine dust jacket 1999. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 170 pages; Dust jacket and book are in execllent unused condition. From dust jacket front flap: "Irving recounts a 13-year struggle to adapt his novel, "The Cider House Rules" for four different film directors. Includes an analysis of the essential differences between writing a novel and a screenplay. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.75
14) LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
Irving, Washington

New York: Peter Fenelon Collier. Good+ N.D.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Volume 2 of 3 Volume Set Series; Vol. 2; Dark green cloth covers with gold lettering. Corners are bumped with wear, fraying and wear to spine ends; scuff marks and light soil. Hinges are cracked. Few small tears along edges of title page with tear next to spine. Has eight beautiful illustrations. This is Volume Two, Part Third of Five Volumes Complete in Three. Inside pages are clean with no writing. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) THE VANTAGE POINT - PRESPECTIVES OF THE PRESIDENCY 1963-1969
Johnson, Lyndon Baines

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo ; In "The Vantage Point", one of the most complex and fascinating men to occupy the Presidency of the United States describes his years in the White House -- utilizing his own recollections and documents and freely and frankly telling us all exactly what he did and why he did it. The book is thus both an invaluable historical document and a portrait of one of the most remarkable of Americans. Includes appendices of letters, documents and maps. Illustrated with 72 pages of photographs. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) GERTRUDE LAWRENCE : A Star Danced
Lawrence, Gertrude

Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 238 pages; Grey cloth covers with gilt lettering; wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Pictorial endpapers. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) BECOMING MAE WEST
Leider, Emily Wortis

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 431 pages; Dust jacket still has price on front flap; light wear to corners and edges. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing or tears. review: "She was the Madonna of her time, parlaying a modest talent into international celebrity with a carefully cultivated, outsized personality and an unerring instinct for just how outrageous to be without alienating her audience. Mae West (1893-1980) crafted the persona that made her the biggest movie star of the early 1930s during her vaudeville and Broadway apprenticeship. Those formative years are the subject of this absorbing cultural biography, which closes in 1938 when Paramount dropped her contract. A generous sampling of West one-liners adds sparkle to the text. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.50
18) WE SHOULD BE SO LUCKY : LOVE, SEX, FOOD, AND FUN AFTER FORTY FROM THE DIVA OF QVC
Levine, Kathy ~ Scovell, Jane

WE SHOULD BE SO LUCKY : LOVE, SEX, FOOD, AND FUN AFTER FORTY FROM THE DIVA  OF QVC
New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 219 pages; Hardback book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. A lively, outspoken commentary on life as a middle-aged, divorced mini-celebrity who fights fat, the dearth of acceptable men, and mortality. Levine is a successful product-pusher on QVC (the network that pioneered shop-around-the-clock-from-your-couch) , her viewers attracted by a straightforward approach to shopping and a "Jewish-mamma-of-the-'90s'' presentation. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) TWICE IN A LIFETIME : From Soap to Skyscrapers
Luckman, Charles

W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 416 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; light wear to edges. Red and gray covers and inside pages are in excellent condition with no tears, marks or writing. Illustrated with 13 pages of B&W photographs. Luckman signature machine printed on title page. <p>From Publishers Weekly: "In this memoir, Luckman recalls that at age nine he dreamed of becoming an architect, but during the Depression he sold newspapers and merchandised soap "temporarily. " He raced up the business ladder, however, becoming president of Pepsodent at age 30 and of Lever Brothers at 37, overseeing among other activities construction of the firm's New York headquarters, Lever House, which is a landmark example of office-building design. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) ALLAN PINKERTON : THE FIRST PRIVATE EYE
Mackay, James

ALLAN PINKERTON : THE FIRST PRIVATE EYE
John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages; The world famous detective agency, founded by a Glaswegian, based on Pinkerton's own journals and other sources. His name is synonymous with security and protection. The legendary agency he began nearly 150 years ago is still in operation today, as are many of the surveillance and infiltration techniques he originated. His company's trademark symbol, a large, unblinking eye, inspired the term "private eye". From the Metropolitan Library System; no card pocket and only two stamp marks. Dust jacket is protected by plastic cover. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.75
21) GLORY DAYS : BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN IN THE 1980S
Marsh, Dave

New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 478 pages; How did critically acclaimed rocker Bruce Springsteen achieve icon status in the 1980s? Filled with candid comments from Springsteen, a behind-the-scenes perspective, and perceptive commentary, Glory Days chronicles both Bossmania and the context in which it blossomed. 63 photos. Dust jacket is price clipped. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.25
22) 'Tis: A Memoir
McCourt, Frank

Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1999. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 367 pages; Dust jacket still has price of front flap along with two hand-written pages numbers. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing or tears. Editorial Review from : "The sequel to Frank McCourt's memoir of his Irish Catholic boyhood, Angela's Ashes, picks up the story in October 1949, upon his arrival in America. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) The Biography Of Doctor D. R. Wallace
Moore, Doris Dowdell

Timberlawn Foundation. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 182 pages; Dust jacket has several chips and missing part of upper spine; sunned spine. Red cloth covers with gold lettering and inside pages are in excellent condition. From title page: Pioneer physician, education, philosopher, and author; the first eminent psychiatrist of Texas and the Southwest. Printed by Texian Press. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) WOODY ALLEN ON LOCATION
Navacell, Thierry De

WOODY ALLEN ON LOCATION
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0283994932 . 464 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; few small tears, chips along edges; light yellowing. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing or tears. <p>from front flap: "... Offers a unique look into the world of moviemaking. For the first time in many years a writer has been allowed exclusive assess to the set of a Woody Allen film, a period comedy set in the heyday of radio. " ISBN: 0283994932 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) HERE COMES OLD SCRATCH
Northcutt, Emmett M

Carlton Press. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 112 pages; Inscribed and signed on title page by author. Dust jacket has wear to corners and spine ends; no tears. Inside pages are in like-new condition. Errata slip laid in. From front flap: "This unusually warm, moving memoir tells the story of an exceptional, close-knit family, spaning the years of the Civil War through the Great Depression and postwar years. " ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) SALT OF THE EARTH
Olsen, Jack

New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine 1996. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo ; Book is about the true story of a courageous woman who survived a hellish twentieth-century nightmare. Mob violence, injustice, kidnapping, murder, and suicide were the black holes in the awful astronomy of Elaine Gere's life. It is a remarkable saga of indomitability, an inspiring and cathartic elegy to the increasing numbers of Americans whose lives are transformed by violence. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) THIS WAS AMERICA
Sandler, Martin W

Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Illustrated throughout with vintage photographs of turn-of-the-century America. First edition book in very good condition; dust jacket is good condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) P.S. I LOVE YOU : AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF PETER SELLERS
Sellers, Michael

E P Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Cover. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Biography of Peter Sellers, one of the great comic geniuses of the screen and who was well known for his role in Pink Panther movies. Here is the full story of a glamorous, tragic, and altogether remarkable life. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) DIANA : an Intimate Portrait
Seward, Ingrid

Chicago: Contemporary Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 240 pages; There are many beautiful color photographs and gives details about her life. Dust jacket still has price on inside flap; vert light rubbing to edges. Previous owners name is typed on piece of paper and taped to first blank page. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears; some darking around page edges. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.50
30) ELBERT HUBBARD OF EAST AURORA
Shay, Felix

Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 553 pages; Covers are in poor condition with insect damage to tan cloth-covered covers, paper title label on spine; has stamped profile of Hubbard on front board with deckle edge paper. Front blank page is missing; has gift inscription to previous owner dated 1936 on back of photo of Hubbard. Forward by Henry Ford. Illustrated with photographs and drawings; with two photographs of Hubbard and with 39 cartoons by Denslow and others. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) GERSHWIN IN HIS TIME : a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937
Suriano, Gregory R. (editor)

Gramercy Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 140 pages; Dust jacket has light wear to edges; inside pages are in excellent condition (as-new) with no writing or tears. Book is composed of articles written by Gershwin and others commenting on his work, that cover the period from 1919 till his death in 1937. No remainder mark. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) CONVICTIONS : MY JOURNEY FROM THE CONVENT TO THE COURTROOM
Violet, Arlene with Suda J. Prohaska

Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Price on dust jacket is unclipped, and dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. An amazing story of a woman who had been a nun for 23 years leaving the order and working her way up in the field of law enforcement until she became Attorney General in Rhode Island. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) ODYSSEY OF A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER
Woolrich, Willis R

Naylor Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. 74 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; sunned on spine and around edges; light rubbing along edges. Light cream covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. Autobiography of president of the Middle East Technical University in Ankara, Turkey after retirement from active duty at the University of Texas and being named emeritus advisor of the Engineering Foundation which he was instrumental in establishing in 1955. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $22.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: