cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CHILDREN

from TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Browse CHILDREN | Return to TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) ALBERT'S FIELD TRIP
Abelson, Danny

ALBERT'S FIELD TRIP
Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Page are not numbered. ; Dust jacket has price on flap; very light wear to edges. Inside pages are in excellent consition with no writing. Approximately 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Albert leads the third grade class on a memorable field trip to an apple farm, where they pick apples, watch apples being processed into apple juice, and eat apple pies. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) BEAKY
Alborough, Jez

Boston , MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1990. First American Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine with wear to corners. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Summary: "An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) BEAKY
Alborough, Jez

Boston , MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1990. First American Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine with wear to corners. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) THE EMPEROR'S NIGHTINGALE
Andersen, Hans Christian

THE EMPEROR'S NIGHTINGALE
New York: Schocken Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1981. First US Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Book has illustrated covers and is illustrated in color by Lemoine. Translation into English by Erik Christian Haugard. Moonlight Editions: Though the emperor banishes the nightingale in preference for a jeweled mechanical imitation, the little bird remains faithful and returns years later when the emperor is near death and no one else can help him. Cover is bumped at bottom of spine and dust jacket has small tear at bottom of spine. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) THE FIR TREE
Andersen, Has Christian

Waco, TX: Word, Inc.. Very Good+ 1988. Hard Cover. 4to ; Tale of a little fir tree who lived in the beautiful deep forest, but yearned for something grander. Beautiful illustrations with Study Key on last page: Explaining the story, talking about the truth of the story, and applying the truth of the story. Book would be in fine condition except for one small bump on bottom edge of back cover. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $15.50
6) HELPING HANDS : A Learning Guide for Parents and Teachers
Beers, V. Gilbert

HELPING HANDS :  A Learning Guide for Parents and Teachers
Nashville, TN: The Southwestern Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Wonder World Books Series; This book was made to accompany the other books in the Wonder World V. Gilbert Beers series; Cats and Bats and Things Like That, The ABQ Book, Coco's Candy Shop, The Magic Merry-Go-Round, Around the World with My Red Balloon, and The House In The Hole In The Side Of The Tree. <P>Bumped corners; inside pages clean with no writing or tears. Has old price amount on top right corner of first blank page. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) WHO'S THERE? : BUSY BEE
Berowska, Marta

Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publications, Inc.. Near Fine 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. English adaptation by Catherine Solyom. "Who's got his paws in the honey while the busy bees ar hard at work?" Covers and pages are made of heavy paper board and has pair of googley-eyes pasted to last page with holes for previous pages so that each animal/insect have their own real "eyes". Very unusual and hard to find. Lightly bumped corners with no writing or tears. ISBN: 276410457X . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) WHO'S THERE? : BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLY
Berowska, Marta

Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publications, Inc.. Very Good- 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. English adaptation by Catherine Solyom. "All the insects of the meadow are at the Spring Bal. But where's the beautiful butterfly?" Covers and pages are made of heavy paper board and has pair of 'buggy-eyes' pasted to last page with holes for previous pages so that each animal/insect have their own real "eyes". Very unusual and hard to find. Lightly bumped corners and light wear to edges with no writing or tears. One "eye" missing. ISBN: 2764104588 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) ANNIE O'KAY'S RIDDLE ROUNDUP
Bishop, Ann

New York: Elsesvier/Nelson Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. [40] pages; Brown covers with very light wear along edges. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. An assortment of riddles with a Western theme, e. G. : What's a mountain range? A stove used at high altitudes. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) JOE FINDS A WAY
Blos, Joan & Miles, Betty

L. W. Singer Company, Inc.. Very Good+. 1967. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 'Monday was the day Joe went to the laundry for his mother, and to the library for himself. Every Monday, he would put the wash into the machine. Then he would go down the street to the library, return the books he had read that week, and get some new ones. ' Joe loses a book and finds a way to return it. Front cover has a few small spots, otherwise very good condition. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $33.00
11) THE CASE OF THE HUNGRY STRANGER
Bonsall, Crosby

Harpercolins Publishers. Good+ 1980. Later Printing. Softcover. 64 pages; The disappearance of a blueberry pie draws the Private Eyes Club into a mystery that "combines real humor, suspense, and definite characterization which achieve a result that is irresistible. " Part of spine is missing, crease across bottom right corner of front cover, wear around edges. Pages are clean and binding is tight. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) PATRICK WAS HIS NAME
Brann, Esther

PATRICK WAS HIS NAME
The Macmillan Co.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has heavy wear with many tears along edges and several small pieces missing. Red covers has pasted on picture; few spots on lower edge; wear to spine ends and corners. Previous owners names on inside front pictorial endpapers. Inside pages are clean with no writing. Nice dog story with great illustrations by the author of different species of dogs. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $39.50
13) THE SNOWMAN/FLAP BOOK
Briggs, Raymond

New York: Random House. Very Good+ 1990. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have light wear to spine ends with bumped corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Based on stills from the film The Snowman. On back cover: 'Lift the flaps and watch the snowman magically come to life and take his friend James flying across the worldone winter night. ' . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) WINGS ON THINGS
Brown, Marc

New York: Random House. Very Good 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Bright and Early Books Series; Book Club Edition; Reading level: Ages 4-8. Has G H 0 on copyright page. In a whimsical journey through the world of winged things, youngsters learn all about the creatures and things that have wings--and those that do not--in an easy-to-read rhyming text complemented by full-color artwork. Covers have wear on spine ends and corners. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) WHERE THEY GO IN WINTER
Buck, Margaret Waring

Abingdon Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. 72 pages; Dust jacket still has price on flap; soiling to front and back; small tears along edges with wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners embossed stamp on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. <p> From front flap: "This book is for young naturalists who are curious about the winter habits of North American wildlife. When we speak of the north we mean the southern part of Canada and that part of the United States that has a cold winter season. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) MR. GUMPY'S OUTING
Burningham, John

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good+ 1990. Pictorial Hardcover. One fine morning Mr. Gumpy decides it's a perfect day for an outing in his little boat. Apparently, plenty of others think so, too. First some children ask to join him, then a rabbit, a cat, a dog, a pig, a sheep... Soon, Mr. Gumpy's boat is precariously full, and there's nowhere for anyone else to go--but overboard! This mild mariner takes everything in stride, though, and his guests are soon bellying up to a nice tea. <p> John Burningham earned the Kate Greenaway Medal, an ALA Notable Children's Book award, and the Boston Globe-Horn Book Award for Mr. Gumpy's Outing, and it's no wonder. Book is 10" x 10". . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) THE JUST-RIGHT FAMILY : Cabbage Patch Kids
Callen, Larry

Parker Brothers. Very Good+ 1984. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. There's a good moral to the story, and if you like Cabbage Patch Kids, then you'll love this book. Very light wear to cover edges and corners. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) THE BIGGEST NOSE
Caple, Kathy

Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+ 1985. 32 pages; Eleanor the elephant is self-conscious about her large nose after Betty the hippo teases her, but she overcomes her sensitivity when she realizes Betty has the biggest mouth. Full color. Reading level: Ages 4-8. Top corners are bumped; book is in excellent un-read condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) BART'S WIDE WORLD
Charlton, Ella Mae

Nashville, TN: Broadman Press. Near Fine 1965. Pictorial Hardcover. 47 pages; A young boys summer trip to the farm and how he learns to deal with having a baby brother. Book is in excellent condition with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) NURSERY STORIES
Cloke, Rene

London: Award Publications. Very Good+ 1981. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial covers have wear to corners, edges and spine ends; very small chip on back cover. Previous owners name is blacked out under This book belongs to -. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Book is about 9 inches by 13 inches in size. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) DUNE BUGG / TIK TOK :
Cosgrove, Stephen

DUNE BUGG / TIK TOK :
Connecticut: H. S. Stuttman Inc.. Near Fine 1988. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Oblong pictorial cover; two stories in one Read Aloud Topsy-Turvy Library book; beautifully colored illustrations. Light shelf wear to covers and with interior clean and bright. ISBN: 0874756006 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) THE MERRY WIDOW / FLY BABY FLY
Cosgrove, Stephen

Connecticut: H. S. Stuttman Inc.. Near Fine 1988. Color Illustrations; Oblong pictorial cover; two stories in one Read Aloud Topsy-Turvy Library book; beautifully colored illustrations. Very light shelf wear to covers and with interior clean and bright. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.00
23) MY FRIENDS
Davoll, Barbara

Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Stiff board pages with nice illustrations with religious theme. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) AT TAYLOR'S PLACE
Denslow, Sharon Phillips

New York: Bradbury Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1990. First American Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. From Horn Book: A quiet episode about Tory, a young girl who daily visits Taylor, an elderly neighbor. He has a workshop where t is like being in a snug cavern in the heart of the woods. The slow pace, modest humor, and allure of making things by hand are complemented by the tranquil, affectionate illustrations. -- Copyright © 1991 The Horn Book, Inc. All rights reserved. <p> Dust jacket has a few chips at corners and spine ends; still has price on front flap. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no markings or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) WINNIE THE POOH AND TIGGER TOO
Disney, Walt

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. Book Club Edition. Pictorial Cover. 8vo ; Great Disney story. Covers are somewhat soiled but insides are clean and tight. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
26) IT'S RAINING, IT'S POURING! : Bad-Weather Fundays
Disney, Walt

Chicago: World Book Encyclopedia. Very Good 1984. Hardcover. 43 pages; A collection of stories and activities especially for rainy days -- including games to play, toys to make, and even some interesting things to do with thunder and lighting and raindrops. <p>Wear on pictorial covers at corners and spine ends; few ink marks on back side. Old price amount with few light ink marks on end pages. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) AESOP'S STORIES : for Pleasure Reading
Dolch & Dolch & Jackson

Champaign, IL: The Garrard Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. 155 pages; For Independent Reading Grades 3 to 9. Dust jacket is in a protective plastic cover. Both dust jacket and covers are pictorial. Inside pages are clean with no writing; some pages have been repaired with tape. School library book with check-out card pocket and school name stamped on some pages. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
28) THE FOOT BOOK
Dr. Seuss

New York: Random House. Near Fine 1968. Book Club Edition. Pictorial Cover. 8vo ; One of Dr. Seuss' best. A Bright & Early Book; Grolier Book Club Edition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) BERNARD OF SCOTLAND YARD
Freschet, Berniece

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ 1978. Hardcover. Firm and tight binding, no loose or missing pages. Inside pages are in excellent as-new condition with no writng, marks or tears. Hinges are sound and in good condition. Pages are unnumbered. ; Pictorial green and black covers with wear to corners and spine ends. Weekly Reader Books. Story about a mouse who assists his cousin, a Scotland Yard inspector, in apprehending a gang of thieves. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) A SUMMER LIKE TURNIPS
Gaeddert, Louann

New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 71 pages; While spending his summer vacation at his grandfather's retirement village, Bruce helps Gramps get over the recent death of his wife. Light rubbing to dust jacket edges. Previous owners name and date of 1991 of first blank page. Inside pages are in like-new condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) HANS IN LUCK
Galdone, Paul

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo ; Paul Galdone gives his own sprightly version of this Grimm Brothers' tale. Poor Hans. Upper edges of cover has teeth marks; child or dog, I know not which. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.50
32) WHAT'S A FRAGGLE? : a Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets
Gikow, Louise

New York: Muppet Press / Henry Holt & Company. Very Good+ 1984. Pictorial Hardcover. Book describes in rhyme the Fraggles and where they live. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Light rubbing to cover edges and spine edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) WEMBLEY AND THE SOGGY MAP : A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets
Gikow, Louise

New York: Muppet Press / Henry Holt & Company. Very Good+ 1986. Pictorial Hardcover. When Wembley accidentally ruins Gobo's map, he learns that being angry doesn't mean you stop caring about someone. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Light rubbing to cover edges and spine edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.75
34) TINY DINOS PLAYING TOGETHER : A Book of Everyday Feelings
Gilchrist, Guy

New York: Warner Juvenile Books. Very Good 1988. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Tiny Dinos are having a game of coconut ball. But as each one of these lovable creatures takes part in the ball game, a different feeling shows up. Brave, shy, playful, frightened, excited and proud. Cover has very light wear on corners and spine ends are bumped. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) FROM THE HEART OF CHRISTMAS
Glover, Robert

FROM THE HEART OF CHRISTMAS
Glover Enterprise. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Inscribed to two young girls by name and 'Wishes and dreams do come true. / When its from the heart. ' Signed and dated 12/2/95. Beautiful full-page color illustrations. Cover has some light bumps to spine ends and light shelf wear. Inside pages are in very good condition with no writing or tears. There are some circular marks on last blank page. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $88.00
36) BUILDER TRAILS : a Book of Adventure for Boys 8 and 9 in Stockade
Gray, Jessen and Kelley

Illinois: Christian Service Brigade. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1989. Eighth Printing. Spiral bound. 160 pages; For boys in grades 3 and 4 (age 8 & 9) . You are working with your friends on a modern frontier. Insead of building with logs, you are helping to build with each other - to grow straight and tall and strong. You are bulding to serve God and to help others. Book has some writing in it from previous owner, but in overall good condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.75
37) MAXIE'S MYSTERY FILES : the Stalled Mall and Other Crazy Cases
Hartson, Eleanore & Taylor, Mark

Little Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 72 pages; Four mini-mysteries in which inexplicable events, such as a foolball team's falling asleep in a huddle and snow in a science lab, are investigated by Maxie with the use of her considerable brainpower and the help of her wisecracking younger brother. <p>Book is in un-read condition. There is a small chip at top of spine on dust jacket; also small dent in top edge of dust jacket and front cover. Previous owners name and date of 1991 on first blank page. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.50
38) PRECOCIOUS PIGGY
Hood, Thomas

Pasadena, CA: The Castle Press. Very Good 1969. Reprint. Pictorial Softcover. Color Illustrations; A facsimile reproduction of the original manuscript in The Huntington Library, San Marino, California. This book came into existence more than a century ago. The verses telling of his career were invented in England by Thomas Hood (1799-1845) in about 1835 for the pleasure of his two small children, Frances and Tom. After their father died, Tom wrote down the verses and drew pictures to illustrate the episodes in Piggy's career. Illustrations are printed on only one side of page. Lightly soiled covers with top layer of cover, in small area, missing. Not very noticeable. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) A SUITCASE WITH A SURPRISE
Horwich, Dr. Frances R

Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company. Good 1953. Hardcover. Ding Dong School Book #202. On the NBC television network, Miss Frances would ring her bell and little children would attend Ding Dong school for fun and education. Heavy wear to corners with scuff marks and small stain on bottom of front. Inside pages have worn top corner with one small crayon mark on last page; no tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.50
40) COWBOYS
Johnson, Eleanor M

COWBOYS
Charles E. Merrill Books. Very Good+ 1954. Revised Edition. Softcover. 32 pages; Previous owners name at top of contents page; otherwise no writing or tears. Little Wonder Book #210. Booklet contains many halftone pictures with cover drawing by Paul W. Burchfield. Author was Editor-In-Chief of My Weekly Reader. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) THE VALUE OF KINDNESS : The Story of Elizabeth Fry
Johnson, Spencer

Value Communications. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. A Valuetale Series; 62 pages; Dust jacket has few small chips/tears. White pictorial covers have light wear to corners/spine ends; small bump to top edge. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. Summary: "Discusses the work of the English woman whose pioneering efforts in improving the lot of prisoners were based on the premise that prisoner's behavior would improve if they were treated more kindly. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) TELL ME ABOUT GOD
Jones, Mary Alice

Rand Mcnally. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. 71 pages; Reprinted from 1943 edition. Wear to blue cloth cover corners and spine ends. Inside pages very clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $30.50
43) THE TEN COMMANDENTS FOR CHILDREN
Jones, Mary Alice (edited by)

Chicago, Illinois: Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good 1956. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. The Ten Commandments represent an essential part of the heritage of children in the Judaeo-Christian tradition. It is hoped that this book will help parents to introduce their children to this great heritage. The cover picture of Moses is from the motion picture by Cecil B. DeMilles - "The Ten Commandments" . Unpaginated. <p>Edge, spine and corner wear, with small closed tear in binding at top spine. Covers are slightly rubbed. Inside pages are in excellent condition and color illustrations are clear and bright. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.50
44) ON YOUR MARK, GET SET, GO! : the First All-Animal Olympics
Kessler, Leonard

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good- 1972. Hardcover. A Sports I CAN READ Book Series; 64 pages; Animals find a newspaper and ask each other if anyone can read. Turtle says he can read some words. Turtle says that the newspaper is about Olympic Games. So the animals decide to have one for themselves. Great book for children. Cover has wear around edges and corners with some light soiling. Has previous owners small label with name on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.25
45) AN AMERICAN TAIL : the Illustrated Story
Kingsley, Emily Perl

New York: Play Value Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 64 pages; This book is the first animated feature film presented by Steven Spielberg. The film was animated and directed by Don Bluth, and was scheduled for a Novemberf 1986 release. From a screenplay by Judy Freudberg & Tony Geiss. Based upon characters created by David Kieschner; designed by Deborah Bethel. The year is 1885. The Mousekewitzes, a family of mice, leave the bitter cold Russian winter for the land of freedom and opportunity - America, only to have seven-year-old Fievel thrown overboard. Great colored illustrations on almost every page. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.00
46) MAKING ROOM
Koehler, Phoebe

MAKING ROOM
New York: Bradbury Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. This picture book is narrated by a brown mutt who is in the process of learning to share his couch and his house with a series of newcomers, including the ultimate newcomer -- a baby. Koehler's painted collages and simple words convey with humor an understanding of family life. This is not an ex-library book. Dust jacket still has price. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $22.00
47) VOYAGE OF THE MICRONAUTS
Kovacs, Deborah

Virginia: Time-Life. Very Good 1992. Pictorial Cover. Time-Life Early Learning Program Series; Very good learning book for children ages 4-8. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) OLIVER'S POOL
Krings, Antoon

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good+ 1992. First US Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. For ages 2-5. It is the perfect day for a dip in the pool, so Oliver prepares to have a swim, filling his pool, locating his pool toys, and getting into his bathing suit. The very young reader will dive headfirst into this book -- one of three splashy books about Oliver. Light scuffing to cover; inside pages very clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) CANDY CANES; A HOLIDAY TREAT
Links, Marty

New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition; pages very clean; no dust jacket. Author is creator of "EmmyLou" cartoon. More than 30 full- color illus that feature a small child celebrating Christmas. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) DRAGONS OGRES WICKED WITCHES
Maly, Milos

New York: Gallery Books. Very Good 1987. First English Edition. Hardcover. 207 pages; "This colorful fairytale book contains over 30 magical stories about giants, witches, fairies, dragons, trolls and other strange creatures who get into all sorts of adventures. Find out what happens when someone dares to challenge the beast with a human head, the Devil paints a picture of himself, and a princess slays 40 dragons!" <p>Corners are bumped on covers; inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: