Children::Little Golden Booksfrom TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE |
|
Browse Children::Little Golden Books | Return to TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
SEVEN LITTLE POSTMEN
|
|
|
Golden Press. Good 1973. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Cover has price of 39 cents; wear to corners and spine ends; front cover has been taped to spine. Inside pages are clean with no writing. From elementry school library with just name on school stamped on title page. Has gift bookplate. Follow a boy's letter to his grandmother as it makes its way through the US postal system. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GREMLINS STORYBOOK
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Very Good+ 1984. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. When Billy forgets to follow specific instructions for care of his strange new pet, Gizmo, beastly gremlins pop up to wreak havoc on the town. Large glazed picture covers with pictorial endpapers. Light wear to covers; inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
BABY'S CHRISTMAS (LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK)
|
|
|
Golden Books Pub Co Inc.. Near Fine 1996. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. In her signature style, Eloise Wilkin explains to Baby what to expect during Christmastime--from making cookies and singing carols, to trimming the tree and opening presents on Christmas morning! The gentle, soothing text is perfect for reading aloud, and the warm, cozy illustrations make sure that sharing this book with a young child will be a pleasure. Originally published as a board book, this re-issue in a larger, brighter format is sure to bring joy to a whole new audience. <p>This book is great for young children, it explains what is going to happen at Christmas, about making cookies, singing songs and more. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 4) |
SCUFFY THE TUGBOAT AND HIS ADVENTURES DOWN THE RIVER
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Press. Good with no dust jacket 1975. Pictorial Cover. 16mo ; Fourteenth printing of this wonderful children's story; book number 363. Spine is in good condition, but part of paper over spine is missing. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
ANIMAL STAMPS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good 1955. Hardcover. Covers have wear to corners and spine ends; small stain at top edge. Eighteen stamps pasted very neatly on pages. Pervious owners name on backside of cover under "This book belongs to". Small tear at top of title page with fold-mark on top right corner. Pages are clean with to writing. A Little Golden Activity Book (A7) with full color illustrations by James Gordon Irving. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
BATTER UP! : (Little Critter)
|
|
|
New York: Golden Book. Near Fine 1991. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have very light wear around edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Has A at bottom of title page. <P>Alex gets to join the Sluggers softball tearm. Great story about both boys and girls playing softball. No.214.68 . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
SESAME STREET CIRCUS OF OPPOSITES
|
|
|
Golden Press/Western Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1981. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 4to ; Sesame Street Muppets go to circus. Seasame Street Book Club edition. Previous owners name on front end paper. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE CAVE MONSTER : the Lion King
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Books. Very Good+ 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Previous owners name on back of front cover. Covers have wear at corners and edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Simba and Nala go for a look into a cave and find a spider. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
ANIMAL QUIZ BOOK
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Very Good- 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. Number 308-54; F G H I J on title page. Wear to corners and light scuff marks. Child's name written under 'belongs to' on back of front cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Light water mark on last few pages in lower corner. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
PIERROT'S ABC GARDEN (LITTLES GOLDEN BOOK) : Little Golden Book
|
|
|
A Golden Book. Near Fine 1992. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Has A next to copyright date. Published on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
POCKETFUL OF NONSENSE
|
|
|
Western Publishing Company. Near Fine 1992. Hardcover. Covers have very light shelf wear. Inside pages are in excellent condition. Has letter 'A' next to copyright date on title page. No. 312-25, . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
BARBIE AND THE SCAVERNER HUNT : (Little Critter)
|
|
|
New York: Golden Book. Fine 1996. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have very light wear around edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. <P>Barbie and several of her friends and fellow campers our going on a scavanger hunt. Barbie tells all the girls to stay with their partner at all times; to never go off by themselves. What will happen if one of them breaks the rules? No.98767 . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
A VISIT TO KENYA
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Book/Western Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1995. Softcover. 8vo ; A Golden Look-Look Book produced especially for Chick-fil-A. Meet friends from around the world with these special Friends Everywhere books. Visit children from other countires and learn about thier culture, games, and even how they talk. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST LITTLE WORD BOOK EVER!
|
|
|
New York: A Golden Book. Very Good+ 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Published on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books. Huckle Cat, Lowly Worm and their friends teach preschoolers lots of words. Previous owners name written on inside front cover. Covers have a few small rubbings along edges; inside pages are very clean with no marksings or tears. ISBN: 0307001369 . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
RICHARD SCARRY'S MR. FRUMBLE'S COFFEE SHOP DISASTER
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Near Fine 1994. Later Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. A Little Golden Book Series; Book is in excellent condition; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 208-67 . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
LITTLE GOLDEN PICTURE DICTIONARY
|
|
|
New York: Golden Book. Near Fine 1981. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have light wear around edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Has letter T at bottom of title page. <P>Has letter, word and picture for alphabet. No.202-51 . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS - A CHRISTMAS CAROL
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Pictorial Cover. 16mo ; A Little Golden Book number 526. Has child's first name on inside cover and small, closed tear on bottom of first page. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE LITTLE GOLDEN ABC
|
|
|
Golden Press. Very Good 1978. Pictorial Cover. 16mo ; Number 101 Little Golden Book; thirty-fifth printing. . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS A PICNIC IN THE WOODS
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good- 1983. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; No writing or marks. Small tear on pictorial cover. Minor corner wear; insides in excellent condition. BCE . more information
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|



