cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children::Picture Book

from TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Browse Children::Picture Book | Return to TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) THE GO-AROUND DOLLAR
Adams, Barbara Johnston

THE GO-AROUND DOLLAR
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1992. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Every dollar travels from person to person in a different way. Matt finds a dollar on his way home from school and uses it to buy shoelaces from Eric. Eric spends the dollar on bubble gum at the corner store. Jennifer, who happens to be the next customer, receives the dollar as part of her change. A dollar bill is something we all see and use every day of our lives. But do we know how it's made? The meaning of the symbols that are shown on the front and back of the dollar? How long the average dollar stays in circulation? In this fascinating and informative book, Barbara Johnston Adams weaves together a fictional narrative about the travels of a single dollar with facts and anecdotes that are sure to delight young readers. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.75
2) SCARED OF THE DARK : Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book
Alexander, Liza

Golden Press. Near Fine 1986. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have light wear to corners; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) THE TOAD
Andersen, Hans Christian (Alex, Marlee)

Waco, TX: Word, Inc.. Very Good+ 1988. Hardcover. Creative Character Building Series; 30 pages; Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Inside page are clean with no writing or tears. <p>Translated from the original Danish text by Marlee Alex. Study Key on last page. Very exciting story of a little toad, who motivated by the excitement for adventure, leaves his home at the bottom of a well, and his curiosity leads him into some very interesting adventures. ISBN: 0849985765 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.25
4) SHE WAS GOOD FOR NOTHING
Andersen, Hans Christian (Mott, Lene)

Waco, TX: Word, Inc.. Very Good+ 1988. Hardcover. Creative Character Building Series; 30 pages; Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Inside page are clean with no writing or tears. <p>Translated from the original Danish text by Lene Mott. Study Key on last page. Heatwarming story of the true virtue of a hardworking mother. Due to unfortunate circumstances, she lives in poverty and must put up with a bad reputation. ISBN: 0849985463 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) HUMBUG WITCH
Balian, Lorna

Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Yellow covers with bumped corners; wear to cornesr and at spine ends; light soiling. Inside pages are clea. N From a child care center with stamp on page next to title page and on endpapers marked out with blank marker; no other signs of library markings. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Unpaginated picture book. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) WHO'S THERE? : [4 Book Set] BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLY / LITTLE LADYBUG / FIDDLING CRICKET / BUSY BEE
Berowska, Marta

Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publications, Inc.. Very Good+ 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers and pages are made of heavy paper board and each book have a pair of 'buggy-eyes' pasted to last page with holes for previous pages; each animal / insect have their own real "eyes". Very unusual and hard to find as a set. Bumped corners and light wear to edges with no writing, marks or tears. <p>English adaptation by Catherine Solyom. "All the insects of the meadow are at the Spring Ball. But where's the beautiful butterfly? <br>Little Ladybug is out and about whe it starts to rain and thunder. If she doesn't hurry, the rain will wash away her spots! <br>The cricket has broken a string on his fiddle. Who will help him replace it? <br>Who's got his paws in the honey while the busy bees ar hard at work?" . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $55.00
7) LET'S PRETEND!
Bertrand, Cecile

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. Very Good 1993. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small tears at corners and spine ends. Inside pages are in like-new condition; no writing or tears. Large children's format, color illustrated covers. Dimensions (in inches) : 10.99 x 0.35 x 8.96. <p>From front flap: "It's four o'clock, and Jeremy unlocks the door. Mom and Dad are still at work, but he can hear his dog Booby jumping for joy on the other side of the door. What will he do today?" . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) THE MAGIC KALEIDOSCOPE
Black, Sheila

Ariel Books. Very Good+ 1994. Hardcover. Covers have light shelf wear; inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) PADDINGTON AT THE CIRCUS
Bond, Michael

Random House. Very Good+ 1974. First American Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. 32 pages; Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Children's bookplate on inside front cover. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing or tears. Book Summary: "In this adventure, Paddington Bear goes to the circus and ends up as part of the trapeze act. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $15.50
10) THE SUMMER NOISY BOOK
Brown, Margaret Wise

Margaret Wise Brown. Very Good+ 1951. Pictorial Hardcover. Cover has wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. The bright, boldly designed books feature strikingly modern, angular, posterlike illustrations. This is the Harper Crest Library Edition. Not an ex-library book. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) SARA RACCOON AND THE SECRET PLACE : A Maple Forest Story
Burdick, Margaret

Little Brown & Company. Fine with no dust jacket 1992. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial covers are in very good+ condition. Inside pages are in like-new condition; no writing or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Reading level: Ages 4-8.<p> Horn Book review: "In an attempt to escape the noisy interruptions of her younger siblings, Sara Raccoon sets out to find a secret place where she can be totally alone. She comes to realize, however, that a secret is more fun when you share it with a special friend. The attractive illustrations portray endearing woodland characters. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) MY BOOK OF ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
Carruth, Jane (Retold by)

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Very Good 1964. Pictorial Hardcover. A Giant Maxton Book Series; 29 pages; Story of how Aladdin found the magic lamp. Covers have wear at corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) THE LITTLE RED WAGON
Cederborg, Hazel P

Rand Mcnally & Company. Good+ 1949. Hardcover. Pictorical covers had bumped corners with wear to edges and spine ends. Few scuff marks on back cover. Inside pages are clean but have a few small tears and several pages have a fold crease on top edge. Light crayon marks on back endpapers. A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book No. 8075 with 15 cent price on cover. STORY: adventures of Jean and Tommy and their new red wagon when they play delivery truck one day delivering real things for people. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) J. J. LEGGETT, SECRET AGENT
Christian, Mary Blount

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1978. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 50 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; wear to edges; new Brodart plastic cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Book is from Mountainview School Library in Waco, Texas with pocket on first blank page and several name stamps. Tape marks on endpapers. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) THE CHOCOLATE WOLF
Cohen, Barbara

Philomel Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1996. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has price on front flap; light wear along edges. Yellow pictorial covers and inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. Stated First impression on copyright page; unpaginated. <p> From front flap: "The Candy Man creates all kinds of animales out of chocolate... But one day, by mistake he creates a chocolate wolf!" . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $15.50
16) THE SMELLY BOOK
Cole, Babette

Great Britain: Little Simon. Very Good+ 1988. First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Hardcover in above average condition; only has previous owners name marked out on back of front cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From first page: "Have you ever thought how many things are really very smelly?" . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $33.00
17) THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS AND THE ELECTRIC FIELD TRIP
Cole, Joanna

THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS AND THE ELECTRIC FIELD TRIP
Scholastic Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is in very good+ with price on flap; very light wear to edges. Inside pages are in as-new condition with no writing, marks or tears. Summary: Mr. Frizzle takes her class on a field trip through the town's electrical wires so they can learn how electricity is generated and how it is used. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) IT'S TOO NOISY!
Cole, Joanna

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good+ 1989. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial covers have light wear to edges and bumped corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. <P> From Horn Book -- Based on an old Jewish folk tale, the story recounts how a farmer attempts to get some peace and quiet in a very noisy cottage. Another version of a well-loved tale that always succeeds in story hour. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) FLUTTERBY
Cosgrove, Stephen

Minnesota: Creative Education Inc.. Very Good 1976. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have wear to edges, corners and spine ends. Previous owners name on back of front cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Last blank page has small part of top corner missing. Weekly Reader Books. <p>Flutterby finds out what she is by painful trial and error (a Pegasus) . . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) PEPITO AT CAPISTRANO
Costantino, Joan & Josephine

Albert Whitman & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 32 pages; Dark green cloth covers with heavy wear to corners, edges and spine ends; has pastedown illustration on front cover with some scuff marks but no tears or chips. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Many color illustrations with pictorial endpapers. Previous library book with pocket removed from back endpapers. Hinges are in very good condition. Date is on both the title page and copyright page. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) WALK WITH ME
Danis, Naomi

WALK WITH ME
Scholastic Inc.. Very Good+ 1995. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial covers with very light wear. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. Review from Ingram: "A toddler joyfully accompanies her mother on a walk to the park, in a rhyming tale illustrated by the artist of Monster Soup. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.75
22) UNCLE DEBUNKEL, : Or the Barely Believable Bear
Erickson, Phoebe

Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Yellow pictorial covers; light shelf wear; bumped corners. Inside pages are in excellent condition; as are hinges. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.25
23) OLIVIA
Falconer, Ian

Scholastic Inc.. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket has two small tears and wrinkle on right edge; otherwise excellent condition. Inside pages are in as-new condition. First Scholastic printing, September 2001. "Olivia the pig has to do many things during the day including: painting on the walls, playing dress up, singing songs, and (maybe) even taking a nap. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) ONCE UPON A POTTY
Frankel, Alona

ONCE UPON A POTTY
Harper Festival. Very Good 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. Red pictorial covers with light wear. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears; some pages are wrinkled. This book is for a little girl ages 1 to 3. From the author: "Once Upon a Potty is best used as a companion volume to a child's new potty. I wrote this book when my own child was toilet training to help him better understand the process. My son was encouraged and excited by this story. It motivated him to make the developmental leap from diaper to potty. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.95
25) ADAM'S WORLD: SAN FRANCISCO
Fraser, Kathleen & Levey, Miriam

Albert Whitman & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Pictorial covers with wear to corners and spine ends. First blank page missing. From school libriary. A young San Francisco boy is happiest when his seaman father returns home after a trip around the world. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Galdone, Paul

New York: Clarion Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1985. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Children's Choice Book Club Edition Series; Pictorial covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Children's Choice Book Club Edition from Macmillan Book Clubs. <p>From Horn Book -- This rendition of the tale has been illustrated with paintings that resemble sixteenth-century works by Holbein and Brueghel. The story is told in a pleasantly detailed way, with emphasis on characterization. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) WHAT KIND OF BIRD IS THAT
Ginsburg, Mirra

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good 1973. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Book Club Edition; Covers have wear to corners and spine ends; name on back cover with some light stain. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) BENJY : And the Barking Bird
Graham, Margaret Bloy

Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 265 pages; Pictorial covers have bumped corners and spine ends; very light browning on spine. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Benjy is visited by Aunt Sarah and her parrot Tilly. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) HIAWATHA
Gridley, Marion E

Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Very Good- 1950. Hardcover. Book-Elf Book #442-25 Series; American Indian story. Child's name on back of front cover and on title page. Corners bumped with wear; spine ends and edges have light to heavy wear. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Bottom of last page has: CS 3-51 and 40-80. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) THE WITCH WHO LIVES DOWN THE HALL
Guthrie, Donna

Harcourt Brace. Very Good+ 1985. Third Printing. Hardcover. Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. A young boy who lives in an apartment house is convinced that his mysterious new neighbor is a witch. Has CDE at bottom of copyright page. Children's Choice Book Club Edition from Macmillan Book Clubs. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) FANG
Hazen, Barbara Shook

Atheneum. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1987. Second Printing. Hardcover. Covers and pages are clean with no writing or tears. Although he is big and looks fierce, Fang the dog is afraid of so many things that he is even afraid of himself. Children's Choice Book Club a Division of Macmillan Book Clubs, Inc. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
32) THE SICK STORY
Hirsch, Linda

Hastings House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Blue covers have bumped corners with wear to spine ends. Stamped on endpapers: Crestview Baptist Church - Irving Christian Academy. Pocket removed from front endpapers. Inside pages are clean; no stamps or other markings. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) SAMMY FINDS THE COLORS (LEARN-WITH-SAMMY) : Learn-With-Sammy
Hochstatter, Daniel J

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Very Good 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial covers with light scratches/wear. Inside pages are clean with no wiriting for tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) WHAT'S WRONG AT THE BEACH
Holladay, John

Smithmark. Near Fine 1991. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Pictorial covers are in very good condition and inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From title page: "There are five things wrong in each colorful scene. Can you find them all?" Bold, humorous characters and vibrant objects fill each scene to provide hours of entertaining seek-and-find fun. Lively, detailed illustrations will thrill children and parents alike, as they search through book together. A perfect activity for car rides, rainy days and after school. Answers are in last two pages of book. No remainder mark. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) WHAT'S WRONG AT THE COUNTY FAIR?
Holladay, John

Smithmark. Near Fine 1991. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Pictorial covers are in very good condition and inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From title page: "There are five things wrong in each colorful scene. Can you find them all?" Bold, humorous characters and vibrant objects fill each scene to provide hours of entertaining seek-and-find fun. Lively, detailed illustrations will thrill children and parents alike, as they search through book together. A perfect activity for car rides, rainy days and after school. Answers are in last two pages of book. No remainder mark. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) THINGUMAJIG BOOK OF DO'S AND DON'TS
Keller, Irene

Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publishing Corp.. Very Good+ 1987. Hardcover. Pictorial covers have bumped corners with some wear; spine has yellowed and has wear to ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Book is about 8 inchs by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $49.95
37) DON'T GET ME IN TROUBLE!
Kroll, Steven

Crown Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1987. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Spine ends are bumped on covers. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. Whenever Mickey thinks up fun things to do, it is his friend Jake who gets into trouble, until Mickey finds out that this situation might change. (Fun dog story) . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) MY FLOWER BOOK
Landis, Dorothy Thompson

Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good+ 1961. Hardcover. Pictorial covers with wear to corners and spine ends; small chip at top spine; small tear top spine gutter. Previous owners name on page next to title page. Inside pages are clean with no writingm marks or tears. Tip Top Elf Book number 8679; original cost of 29 cents. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
39) WHY ARE TIGERS STRIPED : Questions and Answers about Nature
Langley, Andrew

New York: Derrydale Books. Very Good 1991. First Printing. PIctorial Hardcover. Covers have wear to corners. Three pages have a one line scribble; all others are clean with no tears. From back of book: "Why is grass green? How do bees make honey? These are some of the questions that children often ask about the world of animals and plants, and many of the most frequently-asked questions are answered in this book". . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) SEARCHING FOR SHAPES : Finders-Keepers Fun-To-Find Basic Concepts
Leeka, M. C

New York: Modern Publishing. Very Good 1991. Pictorial Hardcover. Honey Bear Books Series; Pictorial covers have some wear to corners and edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Full page color illustrations. Join the adventurous Finders-Keepers gand in a fun-filled search for numbers, letters, shapes and colors - all cleverly hidden within the illustrations and written in easy-to-read, rhyming text. Four titles in series. Printed in Spain. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) NOSING FOR NUMBERS : Finders-Keepers Fun-To-Find Basic Concepts
Leeka, M. C

New York: Modern Publishing. Very Good 1991. Pictorial Hardcover. Honey Bear Books Series; Pictorial covers have some wear to corners and edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Full page color illustrations. Join the adventurous Finders-Keepers gand in a fun-filled search for numbers, letters, shapes and colors - all cleverly hidden within the illustrations and written in easy-to-read, rhyming text. Four titles in series. Printed in Spain. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
42) GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS
Marshall, James

Dial Books. Very Good+ 1988. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. <p>What a sweet child, says a newcomer in town about Goldilocks. That's what you think, a neighbor replies. For Goldilocks is one of those naughty little girls who does exactly as she pleases--even if that means sampling the three bears' porridge, breaking Baby Bear's chair, and sleeping in his bed. James Marshall's offbeat and inventive telling of this familiar tale of Goldilocks. Will enchant readers, young and old. Children's Choice Book Club Edition from Macmillan Book Clubs. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) LITTLE CRITTER'S THIS IS MY SCHOOL
Mayer, Mercer

New York: A Golden Book. Very Good+ 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. A Golden Easy Reader Series; Pictorial covers with bump to top spine end. Previous owners name on front endpages. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Level Two Grades 1-2 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $8.25
44) TWO MINUTE LITTLE CRITTER STORIES
Mayer, Mercer

New York: Golden Book. Very Good+ 1990. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have bumped corners, with light wear. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Parents and children will enjoy reading together more than ever with Two Minute Stories from Golden. Just the right length for bedtime, and featuring popular characters in heartwarming classics as well as imaginative new tales. Eight Favorite Stories, Incuding "Just a Mess", "I Just Forgot", and "Just Go to Bed". . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) HAPPY HIDING HIPPOS
McCarthy, Bobette

Bradbury Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light rubbing along edges. Previous owners name and date on front endpaper. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Summary: Jolly hippos play a rambunctious game of hide-and-seek all over town. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) PUSSY CAT TALKS TO HER KITTENS
Mead, Fannie E

Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good 1946. Hardcover. 64 pages; Stapled pictoral cover with picture of mother cat and four kittens. Covers have wear to corners, spine ends and edges. Two small tears on first blank page and one on title page. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Rand McNally Product No. 357 on back cover. Many color illustrations. There is a 40-80 in lower right corner of last page. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) MODGE & PODGE
Muir, Hellen

Dial Books for Young Readers. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in as-new condition. Summary from copyright page: Emma receives a stuffed monkey for her birthday instead of puppy she wanted, and doesn't realize how much she loves it until she throws it away. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) THE MAKE-BELIEVE BOOK
Newell, Crosby

New York: Wonder Books. Good+ 1959. PIctorial Hardcover. Peter is a real little boy, but when he wishes he were someone else he plays Make-Believe. Covers have edgeworn corners with light scratches across front and back. Top half inch of spine missing, heavy wear at bottom spine. Inside pages are tanned around the edges; no writing or marks; small tear at bottom of title page. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) SOME OF MY BEST FRIENDS ARE MONSTERS
Paige, Rob

New York: Bradbury Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon colored cloth covers with some fading along top edges; small ink spot on top right corner of last blank page. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. <p>The narrator, whose best friends are monsters, describes how helpful and friendly they can be. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.25
50) GENERAL BILLYCOCK'S PIGS
Payne, Joan Balfour

New York: Hastings House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. Pictorial Hardcover. 64 pages; Covers have wear to edges, corners and spine ends; inscription to previous owner on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. <p>Book is about Eastern Tennessee, soon after the American Revolution. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: