CLASSICSfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse CLASSICS | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Quiet Little Woman. Tilly's Christmas. Rosa's Tale. Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
|
|
|
Honor Books, 1999. Second Printing. 122 pages. Red binding with gilt lettering. Decorative End Papers and Inside Covers. Presentation Page, which in not filled in. Illustrations by C. Michael Dudash. Book has very mild creasing at spine ends. Binding and pages very clean. Dust Jacket has mild wrinkling at top edges, a few scuffs. Ms. Alcott's story of Patty, a lonely orphan, who finds a family to love her.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by C. Michael Dudash. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Little Women
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. This is the Illustrated Junior Library Edition of Grosset & Dunlap. 546 pages. Color illustrated paste-downs and end papers, Color Plates by Louis Jambor. A little wear at extremities, 2 corners mildly bumped, pages very clean. Ms. Alcott's classic story of sisters, love and family.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Jambor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Northanger Abbey
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1962. First Dell Printing - December, 1962. 287 pages. Small splits at bottom spine, mild shelfwear, some pen underlining and notes. A gentle parody of the once popular novel of innocent romance drawn against a background of Gothic horror.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1987. 110 pages, Illustrated with Black and White and Tri-Color Silhouette Drawings by Arthur Rackham. Just a little wear at extremities of book, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild rubbing, 4 small dings front right side, light edgecreasing at top front, a 1/3" tear at top front right side. The classic story of Sleeping Beauty with wonderful illustrations.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Little Women Treasury
|
|
|
Viking, 1996. Color Illustrated Boards, Dust Jacket, 146 pages, Lavishly Color Illustrated. Light scratch on back cover of book, clean copy, Dust Jacket has light curling at top and bottom edges. Describes the March's family life as it was lived in the classic novel "Little Women" by Louisa May Alcott. Also, how you can re-create the handicrafts, recipes and gardens of that era.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Classic Erotic Tales
|
|
|
Castle Books , 1994. 243 pp. Includes Boccaccio, Bram Stoker, John Updike, Nicholson Baker + more. Re: Unique collection of explicit sexual writings from many centuries and cultures. Book is in Good condition (very slightly canted, a few small dents bottom edges, 2 black marks on p. 139, 3 on p. 150), D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 0785801987. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Erotica, Sexual Writings. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mysterious Erotic Tales
|
|
|
Castle Books, 1996. 244 pp. Includes Edgar Allen Poe, Robert Bloch, Bram Stoker + more. Re: Gripping Collection of erotic stories put together in a volume for an erotic feast. Book is in Very Good- condition (two small dents bottom edges, bumping at spine ends, pages very clean), D/J is Very Good. ISBN: 078580725X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Erotica, Sexual Writings, Mysteries. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Century Classics - Cantebury Tales
|
|
|
Appleton-Century. Original copyright, 1948, this printing is ca 1964. 120 pages, Glossary. Light shelfwear, bumping at top and bottom edges, pages split at crease of second and third pages. Clean copy. Includes The Wife of Bath, The Friar, The Pardoner, The Prioress, The Poet and The Nun's Priest.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oliver Twist
|
|
|
New York: Willey Book Co. - No Date - Reprint. Book is in Good condition (a little edgewear at spine ends and corners, spine ends lightly wrinkled, light soiling and yellowing to page edges, small piece missing from top of one page, pages clean), no dust jacket. 402 pages. The classic story of Oliver Twist, who seeks a permanent home in Victorian Era London.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Literature, Fiction, Victorian Era London. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Brothers Karamazov. A Novel in Four Parts and An Epilogue By Fyodor Dostoevsky
|
|
|
The Macmillan Co., 1923. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. 838 pages. Wear around edges, spine ends and corners have heavy wear and chipping. Dust soiling to page edges. Scattered marginalia, not affecting text. Russian author Dostoevsky's final novel. A story about a patricide in which each of the father's sons share a degree of complicity. A spiritual drama of moral struggles concerning faith, doubt, reason and free will. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
5 Separate Volumes in
|
|
|
A. L. Burt - No Date - Reprints. These five volumes are all dark blue hardbacks with gilt lettering on the spines. Frontispieces. All are in only Fair condition with their individual descriptions following. All have dust soiling to page edges. (1) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON VOLUME 1 - Back hinge split and part of front hinge is loosened from text block, wear and tattering at extremities, inside pages clean. (2) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON VOLUME 2 - Back hinge partially split, front hinge split at first page of text, staining on a few pages, markings on cover, rubbing to extremities. (3) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: ASTORIA: THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN BONEVILLE. SALMAGUNDI - Front hinge partially split, rubbing along extremities, inside pages clean. (4) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: THE ALHAMBRA. THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. LEGENDS OF THE CONQUEST OF SPAIN. SPANISH VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY - Markings on cover, front and back hinges partially split, edgewear to extremities, inside pages clean. (5) THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING: MAHOMET AND HIS SUCCESSORS. THE LIFE OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH. MOORISH CHRONICLES - Markings on back cover, front and back hinges split, edgewear and light tattering at extremities, damp stain at edges of pages. Re: Literature, Biography, U. S. Presidents, Spain, Spaniards, Fur Trading.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Literature, Biography, U. S. Presidents, Spain, Spaniards, Fur Trading. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Catcher in The Rye
|
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1963. Signet #D1667 with a 50 cent cover price. 25th Printing, April, 1963. 192 pages. Cover has Caulfield with his baseball cap on backwards. Book is slightly canted, general soiling on cover, edgewear, light scuffing, pages clean. 16 year old Holden Caulfield wants desperately to find himself and goes underground in New York for 48 hours. "This book may shock you, will make you laugh and may break your heart". . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Red Pony
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1989. This is the 1989 First Viking Reissue of the Limited Edition published in 1945. 131 pages, Color Illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Book has small creases at gutter ends, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has spots of wear around edges. A 1/4" closed tear at back bottom edge, 2 tiny closed tears other edges. Light creasing around edges. For Ages 10 and up. A classic story of a boy's journey to manhood under the joys and hardships of ranch life.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
England: Brimax Books - Later Printing, 1997. Glossy color illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket, 45 pages, fully color illustrated by Gill Guile. Designed for children eight and under, this is a collection of 19 of Aesop's Fables, each story having a moral that teaches a useful lesson. A few are: The Boy Who Cried Wolf, The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse, The Greedy Fox, A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing and so forth.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gill Guile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chaucer: The Prologue, The Knightes Tale, The Nonne Preestes Tale from The Cantebury Tales
|
|
|
Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1907. A new edition with collations and additional notes by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. 266 pages, Index of Proper Names, Glossary. In Good to Fair condition - some scuffing and staining on cover, edgewear at extremities, pencil underlining and notes, ex-school library pocket and markings. Presents the tales stated in the title, with extensive explanatory notes + a large Introduction section with a history of Chaucer and his poetry.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Don Quixote (de la Mancha)
|
|
|
Frederick A. Stokes , 1922. Book is in Fair condition (tattered spine ends and corners, scuffing and light soiling on cover, soiling to page edges, pieces missing top of inside cover and first 2 pages, scattered staining on pages and some pencil notations), no dust jacket. Hardback with color illustrated pastedown on front, 341 pages, with illustrations in color by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis. Adapted for the juvenile reader, this is a legendary classic of knights and chivalry, set in Spain .. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile, Spain, Legends, Knights, Chivalry. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Giant Treasury of Peter Rabbit
|
|
|
Derrydale Books - Later Printing, 1980. Color illustrated boards, 92 pp, with Beatrix Potter's original illustrations. Included are Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, Benjamin Bunny, Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle + more. Outside of book is in Very Good condition except for bumping and creasing at bottom spine and gutter and a small closed tear, Inside in Fine. ISBN: 0517316870. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Short Stories, English Short Stories, Peter Rabbit. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Stories of Robin Hood and His Merry Men
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press , 1949. Book is in Fair condition (spine darkened, creasing and light wear at spine ends, light mottling and staining on cover, corners slightly bumped, front hinge cracked, last end paper removed, foxing inside back cover and on first few pages, pages mostly clean, a few scattered light stains), no dust jacket. 92 pages, Frontispiece. Part of the Dominion Library Series. Contains 15 stories, from "How Robin Hood Met Little John" to "How Robin Hood Came Into His Own".. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Robin Hood. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bambi's Children
|
|
|
Random House - Abridged Edition, 1950. Glossy color illustrated boards, 64 pages, fully color illustrated by Phoebe Erickson. Outside of Book is in Good- condition (mild soiling on back cover, spine ends bumped and tattered, 3/4" closed tear at top gutter, corners bumped and creased and have bits of edgewear) Inside of Book is Near Fine, pages very clean. An entertaining and instructive story of a year in the life of a family of deer in their forest home, especially adapted (and abridged) for younger children, ages 5 - 10 .. Abridged. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Books, Animal Fiction, Deer, Doe, Fawns. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Treasure Island
|
|
|
Children's Classics - Later Printing, 1986. Color illustrated boards, 258 pages, color illustrated by Milo Winter. Summary: While going through the possessions of a deceased guest who owed them money, the mistress of the inn and her son find a treasure map that leads to a pirate fortune as well as great danger. In Very Good condition (slightly canted, light scuffing on front, heavier scuffing on back), no dust jacket. ISBN: 0517618168. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Milo Winter. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Adventure, Fiction, Pirates. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Freckles
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap - Reprint, 1904. Book is in Fair condition (light creasing and edgewear at spine ends, light spotting on back cover, soiling to page edges, mild foxing inside cover, back hinge cracking) 427 pages, Decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. Freckles, the handicapped orphan, finds his relatives with the help of his Guardian Angel.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Stetson Crawford. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Juvenile Fiction, Orphans, Handicaps, Guardian Angels. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
Great Illustrated Classics: Gulliver's Travels
|
|
|
Baronet Books , 1995. Glossy color illustrated boards, 240 pages, Illustrations by Pablo Marcos. In Very Good condition (mild shelfwear, a little creasing at spine ends, very clean copy) no dust jacket. A specially adapted version of the classic adventure tale of Gulliver, a doctor who longed for adventure. A masterpiece of satire that is still read by youth and adults for its irony and wit.. ISBN: 0866119922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pablo Marcos. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Juvenile Literature, Adventure, Shipwrecks, Irony, Satire. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The World's Classics: Barchester Towers
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1980. 279 pages, Illustrated with Black and White Drawings by Edward Artizzone. Second novel in the "Chronicles of Barsetshire" Series. Follows the intrigues of ambition and love in the Cathedral town of Barchester. In Good condition (2 black remainder stripes at bottom page edges, spot of creasing upper left front and at top spine, mild creasing and edgewear, pages clean) no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0192815075. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Artizzone. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Remainder. English Literature, Victorian Fiction, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Prince and The Pauper
|
|
|
Hallmark Gift Books, 2001. Purple Suede Binding with Gilt Lettering, Color Inset on Front, Ribbon Marker. Beautiful, clean copy. Gift plate not filled in. A special Hallmark Edition of Mark Twain's classic tale of the upper and lower classes of London, England. In very nice, giftable condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Pierard. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Works of Washington Irving. The Alhambra. Tales of a Traveler
|
|
|
The Co-operative Publication Society, Inc.. Black binding with gilt lettering. 571 pages, Frontispiece. A strip at the lower spine end is coming loose. Dust soiling to page edges. Front inner hinge cracked at pages 4 and 5. Pages very clean. This is Volume Two of The Works of Washington Irving. The Alhambra is a series of tales and sketches of the Moors and Spaniards, and Tales of a Traveler is subtitled Strange Stories by a Nervous Gentleman. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|





