Fictionfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Queen of Sheba
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co. , 1877. Book is in Fair condition (heavy mottling on cover, slightly canted, dust soiling to page edges, non-author gift inscription on ffep; also a stain, inside pages have a few scattered light stains) no dust jacket. Solid copy. Hardback, green binding, 270 pages. Fiction about an amnesiac who thinks she is the Queen of Sheba.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Amnesia, Occult. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mrs. Wiggs of The Cabbage Patch
|
|
|
The Century Co., 1902. Green Pictorial Boards, 153 pages. A later printing of the first edition. Book is Good- to Fair+ - slightly canted, has soling around the edges. Light edgewear, heavier at front bottom corners and spine ends. Light shelfwear. Previous owner gift inscription on ffep. Mild smudging and light staining on a few pages, not affecting text. A poor family of seven faces eviction from their home in the Louisville slums; but the mother, Mrs. Wiggs, is a perpetually optimistic woman who is confident that the family will prevail. Has been made into Movies and Plays.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Steep Ascent
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1944. 120 pages. First Printing, a Wartime Book. Book has fraying at spine ends and corners, previous owner name on ffep, a little pencil underlining and notes, text still readable. Dust Jacket has tears, chipping and pieces missing around edges. A fictional account of an actual incident. The story of a dangerous flight over the Alps made by a young couple, Eve and Gerald, whose close relationship forms the basic pattern of the narrative.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Northanger Abbey
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1962. First Dell Printing - December, 1962. 287 pages. Small splits at bottom spine, mild shelfwear, some pen underlining and notes. A gentle parody of the once popular novel of innocent romance drawn against a background of Gothic horror.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
O Caledonia
|
|
|
HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, 1991. 151 pages. Re: Young adult/teen fiction set in Scotland about the bizarre death of a young girl. Book is in Good condition except for damp marks at right side bottom corners of pages, D/J is Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BROTHER, WHICH DRUMMER?
|
|
|
HARCOURT BRACE, 1960. 309 pp. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON FFEP - "FOR BETTY JONES -- WITH HIGH HOPES BOB BROWN PITTSBURGH OCTOBER 1960" Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Fair. A fast-paced novel about the American food industry. Reveals the human tensions, the purposes, the financial and physical demands, the burdens of leadership and the personal lives of the people who work for this industry.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Food Industry, Leadership, Employees. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Salute to Adventurers
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons - No Date - Reprint. 380 pages. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (wear at spine ends and corners, soiling to page edges, mild soiling on cover, ffep removed, mild foxing inside covers, pages mildly tanning around edges, scattered staining on pages) no dust jacket. An adventure novel of the sea and 17th Century Virginia.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Historical Fiction, Maritime, Nautical, Sea Adventure, Virginia. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cloister and The Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. A Matter of Fact Romance
|
|
|
Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1869. Green binding with gilt lettering, 440 pages. Book has a little wear at extremities, chips at top spine, previous owner name and address inside front cover, a few small stains on pages, text still readable. One page has pieces missing from the right side, not affecting text. A romance tale of a religious man and a woman and the struggle between man and church. This couple's son, Erasmus, became the famous forerunner of the Reformation. . Author's Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Works of Irvin S. Cobb: Snake Doctor and Other Stories
|
|
|
The Review of Reviews Corp. - Reprint, 1923. Book is in Good- condition (staining on back binding, creasing at spine ends, corners mildly bumped, page edges dusty, two tears at top of last end paper, a few scattered light marks on pages). A collection of Irvin Cobb's short stories. In The Snake Doctor, Japhet does not like his wife making friends or helping the Snake Doctor and sets out to the Snake Doctor's cabin to shoot him; but things do not work out the way Japhet planned.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Play Actress
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1894. 194 pages. Book is slightly canted, light soiling around edges, heavier on spine. Small chips at spine ends, corners lightly bumped. Ex Libris sticker on ffep, gift card glued to inside cover. Toning around page edges, text clean. A Scottish romance novel.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Prue and I
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers - 1898 - Later Printing, 1856. Book is in Fair condition (a little canted, light staining on front cover, corners and spine ends tattered, chipping around edges, soiling to page edges, previous owner bookplate inside front cover, small hole on ffep, a few pencil marks on pages) 214 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of The Peerage and Peasantry. In Two Volumes. Vol. I (ONLY)
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1835. 235 pages. In Fair to Poor condition (toning and soiling on cover, tattering at spine ends, corners bumped and worn, dust soiling to page edges, foxing) no dust jacket. Scottish historical fiction about Winifred, Countess of Nithsdale.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Historical Fiction, Scotland, Countesses, Ladies, Lords, Winifred, Nithsdale. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pere Goriot
|
|
|
Pyramid Books - Third Printing, 1960. Book is in Good condition (creasing across front corners, edgewear, light foxing bottoms of pages and inside covers), no dust jacket. 253 pages. Story set in Paris, France, in which a widower drives his social-climbing daughters into mercenary marriages and thus suffers the consequences.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperbacks, Literature, Paris, Status-Seeking. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Old Chester Tales
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers - Later Printing, 1898. Book is in Fair condition (crease across bottom front corner, light scattered damp staining to cover, spine ends wrinkled and have light chips, corners just a little bumped, dust soiling to page edges, pen scribbling on ffep, pages mostly clean), no dust jacket. 360 pages, Frontispiece, 15 Plates by Howard Pyle. A group of short stories featuring the small-town residents of Old Chester.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Short Stories, Ethnic Groups, Small Towns. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Underworld
|
|
|
Scribner -Third Printing, 1997. 827 pages. Book is in Good condition except for a stain on back cover (glue?) and glue marks on the inside covers, D/J is Very Good except for glue marks on the inside flaps. A novel starting in the early 1950's that spans a half century of American life and culture.. ISBN: 0684842696. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Historical Fiction, Cold War, Nuclear Bomb, Baseball, American Culture, Vietnam. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Driving Force; Sotah; The Doll's House; The Bears and I (All Condensed Versions of the original books)
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest Association, 1993. This is Volume 2 of 1993 in the Reader's Digest Condensed Books Series. 574 pages, gilt top page edges, Color Illustrations + photographs of the authors. Book is in Very Good condition (mild wrinkl ing bottom spine, pages tanning around edges, but clean) Dust Jacket is Good- (edgewear and wrinkling, small light chips at spine ends, scratching on back, small piece missing top back). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Condensed Fiction, Mystery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
DEMOCRACY: A NOVEL
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1984. 234 pages. Book is in Good condition EXCEPT for some water damage to the top edges of binding, D/J is Good EXCEPT for bleeding from the book and water marks inside top edges. A novel that is an exploration of lives lived in the harsh glare of public scrutiny.. ISBN: 0671419773. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Remainder. Political, Love, Murder. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
'Lias's Wife: An Island Story
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page & Co. - A Book in Page's Commonwealth Series, 1901. Book is in Good- condition (spine a little faded, corners lightly bumped and creased, light soiling and spotting on cover, inner front hinge split, previous owner name and date second front end paper, a few scattered stains and smudges on pages) no dust jacket. 263 pages, gilt top page edges, Frontispiece, 7 Black and White Plates by Albert F. Schmidt. Re: Religious Fiction, Ministers. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Religious Fiction, Ministers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
NUNQUAM A NOVEL
|
|
|
E.P. DUTTON 1984, 1970. 318 pages. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good+ condition. An executive of an international corporation is obsessed by the memory of a famous movie star and arranges to have a robot made which duplicates the movie star in every detail.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1912. 305 pages. Some wrinkling and wear at spine ends and corners. General soiling on cover, top edges dusty. Names and writing inside front cover and on ffep. Front hinge a little loose. Inner pages have scattered light stains and smudges, but fully readable. Edith Van Dyne was a pseudonym for L. Frank Baum of Wizard of Oz fame. The three nieces of Uncle John spend their summer vacation at his Millville farm. They become journalists during that time and establish a small town newspaper.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Joys of Motherhood
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1979. 224 pages. In Very Good condition, previous owner name on ffep, no dust jacket. The struggles on Nnu Ego, a Nigerian woman.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
St. Elmo: A Novel
|
|
|
Hurst & Company - No Date - Reprint. Book is in Fair condition (rubbing to cover, front inset chipping at bottom, front hinge cracked, back hinge partially cracked, wrinkling and wear at spine ends, corners bumped and have wear, soiling to page edges, scattered staining on pages), no dust jacket. Hardback with front color illustrated pastedown of a Southern lady, 440 pages, Frontispiece. Historical Romance Novel.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Romantic Fiction, Historical Romance, Southern Authors. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Wanted ~ A Chaperone
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1902. Book is in Fair condition (slightly canted, wear and creasing at spine ends and corners, illustration and its guard between pages 30 and 31 have come loose from hinge, but are present. Previous owner name ffep, pages cracked at inner hinge in about 4 places) no dust jacket. Hardback with decorative green binding, gilt lettering, gilt top page edges, 109 + pages. Frontispiece and Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy, Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Romantic Fiction that presents itself in a truly decorative book, inside and out. With wonderful plates by Howard Chandler Christy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Romantic Fiction, Literature. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Novels and Stories of Frank R. Stockton: The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine. The Vizier of The Two-Horned Alexander
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons - Later Printing, 1900. 339 pages, Frontispiece from a Drawing by M. J. Burns. Spine darkened and chipped, back inner hinge split, text is clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by M. J. Burns. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Triumph: A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Book is in Good condition (mild markings on binding, bumping at spine ends and corners, small creases at edges of some of the pages, text very clean), Dust Jacket is Fair (shelfwear, rubbing, tears at extremities) 239 pages. A telling satire and a sobering commentary on American Diplomacy and Politics.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Latin America, Politics, Revolutions. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to New York (When Mrs. 'Arris wanted to come to the United States, even the State Department couldn't cope with her plans)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1960. Hardback with Dust Jacket, approx. 6-1/2 x 5, 192 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Poor. London's charwoman Mrs. 'Arris comes to America to reunite a child with his GI father.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Series Fiction, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Captures
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. 305 pages. In Good to Fair condition - spine faded, spine ends bumped and have spots of wear, bottom front corner bumped, a few stains on pages, not affecting text. Victorian fiction by Nobel-prize-winning Novelist, John Galsworthy. . Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Plymouth Adventure: A Chronical Novel of The Voyage of The Mayflower
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1950. Book is in Very Good condition, Dust Jacket is Poor. Full-cloth Binding, 377 pages, Appendix, Maps inside covers and on end papers. A fresh and dramatic narrative of one of the most courageous ventures in history -- the Mayflower Voyage and the establishment of a colony in the New World.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Adventure, Maritime, Mayflower, Colonization, "New World". more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
American Graffiti: A Screenplay
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1973. 188 pages, 70 Black and White Photographs from the movie. An Evergreen Black Cat Book #BC-373 with a 1.50 cover price. Very Good- condition - mild shelfwear on cover, tiny creases at 3 corners, light creasing down spine. Pages mildly browning around edges, but clean. The complete scenario of the film. Story of teens in small town America in the late 50's and early 60's. Funny, moving, bittersweet.. Second Printing of First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Belles on Their Toes
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1950. 237 pages, Illustrations by Donald McKay. In Good to Fair condition - General soiling on cover, wear at spine ends and corners, slightly canted, light foxing to page edges. Text clean. A story of 11 children and their widowed mother and her struggles to fill the place of two parents. The sequel to "Cheaper by the Dozen". . Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald McKay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Where The Boys Are
|
|
|
Random House, 1960. 239 pages. Book has light creasing at spine ends and corners. Clean copy. Dust Jacket has chipping around edges. Some soiling, mostly on back. A lighthearted tale of the annual pilgrimage of college students to Fort Lauderdale, Florida for spring vacation. A vintage first printing of this book set in the late 1950's. Was made into a movie starring Connie Francis, who sang the theme song plus other songs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Black Narcissus
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown - Later Printing, 1939. 294 pages. In Good- condition (book a little canted, spine faded, tiny white spots on cover, light creasing at spine ends, corners lightly bumped, previous owner name inside front cover and previous owner bookplate on ffep. Pages clean) no dust jacket. A story of a group of nuns who travel to the Himalayan Mountains to establish a mission.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Missionaries, Nuns, Himalaya Mountains, India. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Power And The Glory
|
|
|
Bantam Books - Seventh Bantam Paperback Printing, 1940. Book is in Good condition (corners lightly creased, scuffs on cover, a few creases at edges of pages), no dust jacket. 213 pages. A Mexican Catholic priest is tortured by alcohol and fear and experiences an extensive spiritual struggle.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Religious Fiction, Catholic Priests, Mexican Priests, Spirituality. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Quiet American
|
|
|
Bantam - 17th Printing, 1968. Vintage Paperback, 183 pages. In Very Good condition (previous owner name inside front cover, pages mildly tanning at edges, but clean). Based on true life characters and the Pre-Vietnam War situation.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Vintage Paperbacks, Controversial Literature, War, CIA, Pre-Vietnam War. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Snow Falling on Cedars
|
|
|
HARCOURT BRACE, 1994. 345 pp. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. A Japanese-American fisherman stands trial for the murder of another fisherman.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Black Moth (A Regency Romance)
|
|
|
Bantam - 5th Printing, 1976. Vintage Paperback, 272 pages. In Good- condition (creasing down spine and front gutter, small tear bottom spine, edgewear, inside pages clean). Diana Beauleigh will not surrender her virtue to the Duke of Andover and loves instead a handsome mysterious highwayman.. ISBN: 0553022636. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Romantic Fiction, Vintage Paperbacks. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Conqueror
|
|
|
London: PanBooks Ltd. - 6th Printing, 1967. Vintage Paperback, 342 pages. In Good condition (heavy creasing down spine, light edgewear, soiling to page edges, light creasing back corners, inside pages clean). Historical romantic fiction that is a chronicle of William the Conqueror, King of England.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Romantic Fiction, Historical Fiction, Vintage Paperbacks, Great Britain, William the Conqueror. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Citizen of New Salem
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961. 90 pages, Illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. Book has a spot of chafing on back cover, small creases at 3 corners, pages clean. Dust Jacket has tears and pieces missing, soiling. Included is a Book of the Month Club bookmark, inside of which is a Report by Basil Davenport. A novel based on fact about Abraham Lincoln's formative years and his awakening to early powers. Chronicles the years of Lincoln's self-discovery in the frontier village of New Salem, Illinois. . Book of The Month Club. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Heir to Falconhurst
|
|
|
Fawcett Pub., 1968. 448 pages. A post Civil War novel telling of the decline of the slave-breeding plantation. Fifth book in the Falconhurst Series. Book is in Good to Fair condition (all-around egdewear, heavier in a few places, approx. 1/2" piece missing bottom front, creasing across front bottom corner and back top corner, pages lightly tanning around edges, damp stain along bottom edges, previous owner name inside front cover). Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Post Civil War, Slavery, Falconhurst Series, Mandingo. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
No Hero
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. Burgundy binding with gilt lettering, 209 pages. In Fair condition (spine ends a little creased and have tattering, light edgewear, soiling to page edges, corners mildly bumped, smudging on cover, ffep has been removed, front a nd back hinges are split on inside, toning inside back cover and on last end paper, scattered small stains on pages, not affecting type) no dust jacket. A novel set in Switzerland in which and Eton boy, Duncan, has escaped from his mother's influence and has fallen in love with a woman who is believed to be an adventuress. A friend of Duncan's mother has undertaken the task of disillusionizing the boy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Adventure, Romantic Fiction. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Roanoke Hundred, Bennett's Welcome, Men of Albemarle
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1970. This listing is for 3 paperbacks, the first 3 books in The Carolina Chronicles of Inglis Fletcher. Books have light edgewear and spine creasing. An epic drama of adventure and romance set in the Colonial and Revolutinary Eras of people who came from England to settle in the Carolinas. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pebble in The Sky
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1957. This is a Bantam Giant book, #A1646 with a 35 cent cover price. Softcover, 200 pages. Book has a little very mild brownish marking on front cover, wear at edges of spines, very mild browning on pages, but clean text. Joseph Schwartz, a simple retired tailor, suddenly disappears from the streets of suburban Chicago and awakens to a terrifying world of the future, in which all planets in the universe were ruled by the Galactic Empire. He is the only person with the power to prevent a complete annihilation of the human race. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Catcher in The Rye
|
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1963. Signet #D1667 with a 50 cent cover price. 25th Printing, April, 1963. 192 pages. Cover has Caulfield with his baseball cap on backwards. Book is slightly canted, general soiling on cover, edgewear, light scuffing, pages clean. 16 year old Holden Caulfield wants desperately to find himself and goes underground in New York for 48 hours. "This book may shock you, will make you laugh and may break your heart". . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Sterile Cuckoo
|
|
|
David McKay Co., 1965. Creasing down spine, light creasing across top front corner and on first 4 pages. A few spots of very mild soiling on cover, text very clean. An Advance Reading Copy of this author's first novel. Story of a bittersweet college love affair.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Red Pony
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1989. This is the 1989 First Viking Reissue of the Limited Edition published in 1945. 131 pages, Color Illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Book has small creases at gutter ends, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has spots of wear around edges. A 1/4" closed tear at back bottom edge, 2 tiny closed tears other edges. Light creasing around edges. For Ages 10 and up. A classic story of a boy's journey to manhood under the joys and hardships of ranch life.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Full-cloth blue binding with silver lettering, top edges light purple, 512 pages. This is the Second Printing Before Publication. Published October, 1990. Book is Very Good+ Mild wrinkling at spine ends, a little mild rubbing at extremities, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has light scuffing, a few mild edge creases. The fourth and final novel in the series about ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, who now explores the bleak terrain of late middle age, looking for reasons to live. This book a winner of the Pulitzer Prize. . First American Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Virginia Lee
|
|
|
Barse & Hopkins , 1926. Dark Green patterned Binding with Color Inset on front and gilded lettering, 308 pages, Frontispiece, 3 Plates. In Good- condition, ffep has been removed, starting to crack at inside front cover, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Hereward The Wake (Last of The English)
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons - No Date. 572 pages. Book is in Good- condition (small creases at spine ends and corners, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, first few blank pages missing, section of creasing at bottom right side of pages), Dust Jacket is Poor (soiled, chips, tears). A historical fiction/romance novel about the adventurous career of the great Saxon hero Hereward and his last stand against William the Conqueror.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Historical Fiction, England, Saxony, Saxons, Heroes, William the Conqueror. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
|
|
|
London: Pan Books , 1972. Book is in Good condition (canted, creases down spine, mild scuffing on cover, mild damp markings at lower right side page edges in first part of book, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. 430 pages. Story of the agony of a man caught between the two sides of his paradoxical nature.. ISBN: 0330232932. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Romance, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Scent Of Cloves
|
|
|
Fawcett Pub., 1971. 255 pages. In Good condition (mild soiling and scuffing on cover, creasing down spine, mild edgewear, book store stamp on ffep, interior pages clean), no dust jacket. Story of a beautiful woman who traveled halfway around the world to marry a man she had never seen.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Romantic Fiction, Romantic Adventure, Vintage Paperbacks. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |




