cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children::Animals

from TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Browse Children::Animals | Return to TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General books
1) CINDY, A HEARING EAR DOG
Curtis, Patricia

E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red covers light wear to edges and corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Ex-library, has usual library markings. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) GETTING TO KNOW ... NATURE'S CHILDREN : Raccoons
Dingwall, Laima

Grolier Limited. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 48 pages; Picture cover with light wear long edges. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. Many color photographs. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) FOUR LITTLE BUNNIES
Frees, Harry Whitter

Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good 1935. Hardcover. Pictorial covers with wear to edges and spine ends; corners are bumped and worn to boards. Inside pages browning along edges but with no writing, marks or tears. Beautifully done photos of real rabbits dressed in clothes. On copyright page: Edition of MCMXXXIX. From Dedication page: "Note: These unusual photographs of real bunnies were made possible only by patient unfailing kindness on the part of the photographer at all times. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) CHIMPANZEE FAMILY : the Animal Family Series
Goodall, Jane

Madison Marking Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1991. Pictorial Hardcover. Color Photographs; Hardback 1991 edition. Photographs selected by Michael Neugebauer. As Jane Goodall follows little Galahad and his mother through a typical day, we get to meet Gremlin's brothers, as well as the other chimpanzees who make up the larger group. Michael Neugebauer's keen eye captures many memorable images--some funny, some touching. Pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) THE RUNAWAY GIANT
Holl, Adelaide

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company. Very Good- 1967. Hardcover. Pictorial covers have wear on corners/spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writings. Rear endpapers has small piece missing from upper corner. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) THE BIG BOOK OF ANIMALS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW
Humphreys, Dena

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good N.D.. Hardcover. Oversized (9.5 x 13) , hardback book with green cloth covers and black/white drawing on front cover. Has illustrations and text for 16 different animals found in the woods. Cloth has worn through to cardboard at corners and spine ends. Has stamped "Belton Public Schools Special Education Dept. " without any other ex-library markings. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.25
7) THE BEGINNING KNOWLEDGE BOOK OF TURTLES
Ivins, Ann

Rutledge Book. Good+ with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Green pictorial covers with yellow highlights; wear to corners and spine ends; water marks on lower edges of covers. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Discard from West Elementary School with stamps on endpapers and pocket removed on back endpapers. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.75
8) COUGAR!
Marlow, Herb

Graham, TX: Four Seasons Books. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 32 pages; Pictorial covers in excellent condition. Inside pages are in like-new condition; no writing or tears. Appears to be inscribed and signed by author on title page. Story about two border collies from their point of view. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) GOOD OLD ROSIE
Maxey, Jane

Wellington, New Zealand: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Wear to cover corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Story about a little girl and her sheep named Rosie. ISBN: 0195580664 . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $13.25
10) FLOSSIE AND THE FOX
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1992. Later Printing. Softcover. Softcovers have wear to corners and edges; back cover has crease in lower corner. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. <p> Flossie is a very clever little girl, and the manuscript is practically a vocal symphony! The illustrations are as refreshing and fun as the book. A wily fox meets his match in the woods when he meets a little girl who refuses to be frightened. Give you and your child a real treat by sitting down together to read the book, and then discuss it! . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) THE BLUE WHALE
Mizumura, Kazue

Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 32 pages; Pictorial covers with light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. Let's Read-and-Find-Out Book Club Edition. Describes the oceanic existence of the blue whale, the largest animal that ever lived. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) DOLPHINS - SEA PEOPLE
O'Brien, Esse Forrester

San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 95 pages; Dust jacket has a few chips and tears along edges and at spine ends. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing or tears. <p>The almost human qualities of the dolphins and their amazing, lovable, and mysterious antics make this delightful book a real reading treat. Interspersed among the amusing accounts and anecdotes about dolphins is a wealth of information that might well inspire future careers in physics, physiology, and psychology. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) KNUCKLES THE SQUIRREL, : Knuckles Under
Olson, Glen & Baker, Rod

Select Merchandise, Inc.. Near Fine 1985. Hardcover. 23 pages; Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. Gabby Bear Tells a Story . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) WILD ANIMALS
Ratzesberger, Anna

Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Very Good 1951. Pictorial Hardcover. Book-Elf Book #454-25 Series; Information about 16 different wild animals; their habitat, disposition, animals they prey on, what they look like and where they originate. Beautiful colored pictures with text on opposite page. No price on front cover. <p>Wear to bumped corners, edges and spine ends. Some inside pages are light tan; very clean with no writing, marks or tears. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) THE SHAGGY LITTLE BURRO OF SAN MIGUEL
Self, Margaret Cabell

Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good 1965. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 46 pages; Pictorial cover has wear to corners and spine ends; inclosed in a plastic cover. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover. First blank page is missing. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. From Foreword: "It is right that the child's first introduction to Mexico should be through its hardworking burros. " Peludo, the shaggy little burro, made friends with a boy named Paco. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) ROVER'S REGATTA DAY
Smith, Sam

Doubleday & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. The Benn Book Collection Series; Ex-Lib; 31 pages; Pictorial covers with light wear to corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is enclosed in plastic cover with price on front flap; light wear to edges but no tears. Has tape residue on DJ flaps and on front endpapers. Book is retired from the Mountainview Elementary School Library. Inside pages are clean with no writing or marks; just normal library markings and card pocket. <p>From the front flap: "Regatta Day is a special event, and the Crew Cats hustle and bustle aboard their boats preparing for it. The hairy creature, captain of the steamer, turns out to be Rover, and the Crew Cats dress up as Rover's gang of monsters until the regatta starts. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $28.50
17) HOW TO SCARE A LION
Stephenson, Dorothy

Follett Publishing Company. Very Good 1965. Hardcover. Pictorial covers have wear on corners/spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writings. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) GETTING TO KNOW... NATURE'S CHILDREN : Chipmunks and Beavers
Switzer, Merebeth & Kelsey, Elin

Grolier Books. Near Fine 1996. Revised Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Two stories in this book about chipmunks and beavers. Book is in excellent condition. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) LYLE AND THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Waber, Bernard

LYLE AND THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good 1966. Hardcover. 48 pages; Pictorial covers have wear on corners/spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writings. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) PUPPIES AT PLAY : A 101 Dalmatians Word Book
Walker, Samantha

Disney Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1995. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. ; Pictorial covers have light shelf wear. Ingram review: The Dalmatian puppies are having a great day in the great outdoors, coming upon various familiar objects, while a simple text highlights the name of each object. " . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) BIRDS : A Child's First Book about Our Most Familiar Birds
Watson, Jane Werner

New York: Merrigold Press. Very Good+ 1958. Later Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) BABY FARM ANIMALS
Williams, Garth (Illustrator)

Golden Book. Very Good 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. Covers have bumped corners with wear to spine ends. Inside pages are in very good condition. Has A thru J on title page. Last page has tear next to spine at bottom; also has light yellow crayon scribbling. Small amount of yellow crayon scribbling on back endpage. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) DICKY-DUCK : Book 3: Dicky-Duck Explores
Wright, David

DICKY-DUCK   :  Book 3: Dicky-Duck Explores
London: LTL Publishing. Near Fine 1999. Softcover. 28 pages; Soft cover book is in like-new condition and are in landscape format with full page color illustrations. From back cover: "Dicky-Duck is a lovable character that everyone can relate to - a cool duck that wears trainers and a baseball cap back-to-front, and whose favourite food is baked bean sandwiches! A Series of hilarious stories guaranteed to put a smile on everyone's face. These fun books are ideal for reading aloud to a child or for more able readers to enjoy alone. " 3rd of 6. . more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $7.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: