Humorfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
THE CYNIC'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Hearst Books, 1994. 190 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Very Good (price-clipped). If you ever feel demoralized, overwhelmed, appalled or befuddled by the times we all inhabit, The Cynic's Dictionary should convince you that you are not alone.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALL I KNOW ABOUT ANIMAL BEHAVIOR I LEARNED IN LOEHMANN'S DRESSING ROOM
|
|
|
HARPER COLLINS, 1995. 207 pages. America's favorite humorist has discovered that the odd habits of the animal kingdom are strikingly similar to our own.. ISBN: 0060177888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Human Behavior, Animal Behavior, Humor, Wit. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
First Lady: My Thirty Days Upstairs in The White House
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow, 1964. Book is in Good- condition (mild scuffing to cover, spine ends lightly wrinkled, top corners bumped, bottom corners tattered, inside pages very clean), no dust jacket. 282 pages, Cast of Characters, illustrated throughout with man y Bl & Wh Photographs by Cris Alexander. Re: Political Satire - The "Butterfield" Administration.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Political Satire, Butterfield Administration. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Joy of a Peanuts Christmas: 50 Years of Holiday Comics!
|
|
|
Hallmark Books, 2000. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, approx. 7 x 7, 119 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition - a little canted, edgewear at top spine end and top corners, bottom spine ends bumped, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild top edgewear, mild creasing, a few very light scuffs on back. Illustrated throughout with the best Christmas Peanuts Comic Strips from the 50's through the 90's. Contains dozens of the strips, Character Profiles and full-color Graphics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Schulz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gas We Pass The Story of Farts
|
|
|
Kane Miller Book Pub. , 1994. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated. In Near Fine condition, no dust jacket. A humorous, yet educational book about the process of flatulence in humans and animals.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sex:
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1990. 179 pages, illustrated with many Black & White Drawings. Re: More than 500 quotations and observations on a universal subject. Quotes drawn from show business, literature, politics, and medicine. Book is in Very Good- condition (spine ends have creasing and bottom spine has a little bumping, pages clean), D/J is Very Good+. ISBN: 0312051522. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Humor, Sex, Quotations. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Soft Pretzels With Mustard
|
|
|
Arbor House, 1983. 298 pages, Black and White Photographs. Book is in Near Fine condition - a very clean tight copy. Dust Jacket has light shelfwear, a few light scuffs. Humorist and TV personality David Brenner reveals a personal side of himself by relating tales about Family, Friends, Neighborhood (Philadelphia), Getting Out, and Show Business. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Mother
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1969. This copy is **SIGNED and INSCRIBED** on the ffep: "Happy Mother's Day Charlotte Love From Your Daughter Susan and Me... Phyllis Diller 1970". Illustrated Boards, Dust Jacket, 121 pages, illustrated with cartoon drawings by Iwao Takamoto. Book is in Good- condition (a little staining at top front edge and to right side page edges and on right side of one page, small stain on back cover. Edgewear at bottom edges and extremities. Other than the one stain, inside pages are clean) Dust Jacket is Poor (tears, pieces missing, light soiling, toning inside) Re: Miss Diller not only picks up where Dr. Spock leaves off -- She picks up what he wouldn't dare touch!. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Iwao Takamoto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History of Lesbian Hair and Other Tales of Bent Life in a Straight World
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1996. 111 pages. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Mary Dugger delivers a hilarious view of the modern world, from the viewpoint of a lesbian.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Separated At Birth? A Spy Book
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1988. Index, chock full of Bl & Wh Photographs. A humorous look at celebrity look-alikes. Book is in Good condition (light damp markings near tops of first few pages), no dust jacket. ISBN: 0385247443. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Celebrities, VIP's, Lookalikes. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Lie Down And Roll Over: And 159 Other Ways to Say I Love You
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, 1981. Illustrated with Black & White Sketches. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good- (general soiling). A humorous book with cartoons and their captions which sh ow you how to shake off your fears and inhibitions and spice up your love life with more than 150 hilarious, wicked, ridiculous, and even sentimental ways to express your undying devotion.. ISBN: 0517545241. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Love Anecdotes, Humor, Satire, Cartoons. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waking Up Screaming From the American Dream: NPR's Roving Correspondent Reports From the Bumpy Road to Success
|
|
|
Scribner , 1997. 318 pages. Re: Bob Garfield's never-ending search for "Bizarre Americana", in which he encounters such oddities as earthworm ranchers, the Accountant Hall of Fame, the world's largest collection of potato chips shaped like human faces + much more. Book is in Very Good condition (light creasing spine ends, pages clean), D/J is Very Good (light edge-creasing). ISBN: 0684832186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Remainder. Americana, Comedians, Humor, Oddities. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
For 2 Cents Plain
|
|
|
Permabooks - Second Printing, 1960. Book is in Good condition (mild spotting on cover, creasing, edgewear at spine ends, pages tanning around edges, but clean), no dust jacket. 313 pages. This popular Jewish author tells humorously of American civilization as he sees it, from New York City to the Southern States.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Americana, American Life, Jewish Authors, Essays, Humor, Wit, Vintage Paperbacks. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Movies Movies Movies An Entertainment of Great Film Cartoons (A Hilarious Collection of Cartoons)
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1989. Glossy color illustrated boards, 121 pages, each one having a cartoon and its caption. Some of these cartoons are reprinted from 'Playboy', 'Penthouse', 'The New Yorker', 'National Lampoon', 'Saturday Evening Post', etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
RICH HALL'S VANISHING AMERICA
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub. Co., 1986. 112 pages many Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good+. Rich Hall takes the reader on a rollicking journey into the heart and soul of America, where old-fashioned values like pride in workmanship, optimism, and independence still exist -- but with a few changes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Owe Russia $1200
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1963. This copy is **SIGNED** on a piece of paper that has been glued to the ffep. 272 pages, illustrated with many Black & White Photographs. Book is in Good- condition, (canted, slight cracking of pages at left side of inside front cover and at pp 200 and 201, remnants of previous owner's address sticker at top of ffep) D/J is Fair to Poor. A hilarious spin on Bob Hope's travels to Madrid, London, Paris + more with his Hollywood friends, such as Jackie Gleason and Bing Crosby.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
They Got Me Covered
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Privately published by Bob Hope, 1941. Wraps, 95 pages, illustrated with many Black & White Photographs and Drawings. An entertaining and humorous glimpse of comedian Bob Hope's life, written by himself.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Comedians, Humor, Biography. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cockeyed Americana A Treasury of the Odd, the Ludicrous and the Dumb
|
|
|
The Stephen Greene Press - Second Printing, 1972. 123 pages, illustrated with comic drawings throughout. Re: Incredible but true American miscellanea. Book is in Very Good condition (light creasing spine ends, clean copy), D/J is Good (light chipping top spine, 1/4" tear back left top, mild soiling). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mrs. Caudle's Curtain Lectures
|
|
|
London: Richard Edward King - No Date. 161 pages. In Fair to Poor condition (spotting and soiling on cover, creasing and wear at spine ends, a little wear at corners and spots of wear around edges of book, spine faded, soiling to page edges, front hinge cracked, back hinge loose, tanning around page edges, but pages clean) no dust jacket. A humorous collection of a wife's nagging lectures to her husband.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Marriage, Nagging, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
One Frog Can Make a Difference Kermit's Guide to Life in the 90's A Muppet Press Book
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1993. Chartreuse full-cloth binding, 96 pp, fully color illustrated by Tom Payne. Re: "Kermit the Frog" shares his keen and funny insights on the burning issues of the day. Book is in Near Fine condition (tiny bit canted), D/J is Very Good+. ISBN: 0671880640. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Payne. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Sesame Street Muppets, Humor, Philosophy. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Life With Hazel: A New Selection of Hazel Cartoons From the Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1965. Book is in Good condition (a few small stains on cover and mild general soiling, back cover slightly bowed, bottom corners bumped, back bottom corner has a spot of tattering, pages clean) 126 pages, each page a cartoon of Hazel the Maid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cartoons, Humor, Hazel, Maids. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Mouse is Born
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1951. Book is in Fair condition (markings and stains on binding, spine ends wrinkled, spine darkened, corners light bumped, yellowness to page edges, glue remnants inside front cover, personal library stamp on title page), no dust jacket. 214 pages, Drawings by Pallavicini. Re: Hollywood Satire. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pallavicini. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Humor, Hollywood Satire. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
National Humour: Scottish - English - Irish - Welsh - Cockney - American
|
|
|
Paisley (Scotland): Alexander Gardner , 1915. Book is in Good- condition (creasing at spine ends, general light soiling to cover and a few small markings, small dent on front cover, corners bumped, back bottom corner tattered, a little foxing on half-title page and to right side page edges; also around edges of some pages), no dust jacket. 357 pages, gilt top page edges, Bl & Wh Plates + Frontispiece and 13 Color Illustrations are mounted tipped-in Color Plates on heavier brown paper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pure Drivel
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1998. 104 pages. "An ingeniously funny collection of Martin's humorous riffs". Book is in Very Good condition except bumping and creasing at spine ends, top spine heavier; very clean copy, D/ J is Very Good. ISBN: 0786864672. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comedians, Humor, Satire. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1988. 297 pages. Book has mild bumping at spine ends. Dust Jacket is price-clipped. Mild shelfwear, light creasing at spine ends, light water markings at inside bottom edges. Author's first novel that perfectly captures the precarious beginnings of adulthood. Comic, Poignant and Exhilirating.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pittsburgh: The Natives are Restless (A Satirical Look at Our City)
|
|
|
New York: Self-Published by Michael Hanes & Richard Torrey, 1983. Every page illustrated with Black & White Cartoons. "Moose" consists of two former Pittsburghers, Richard Torrey and Michael Hanes, who believe that Pittsburgh is a truly unique city, and are saluting Pittsburgh with this book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The World's Best Dirty Jokes
|
|
|
Castle Books - Later Printing, 1976. 122 pages, with Drawings by Arthur Robins. A collection of the funniest dirty jokes, often graphic and sometimes shocking, but always brings laughter. Book is in Very Good condition except creasing at spine ends, small damp mark top front, light dent bottom back edge, D/J is Very Good- (light shelfwear, mild scuffing, light edge-creasing bottom edges). ISBN: 0890094039. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Jokes, Humor. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Don't Do That! A Child's Guide to Bad Manners, Ridiculous Rules and Inadequate Etiquette
|
|
|
Rainbow Morning Music , 1986. Color illustrated boards, 57 pp, illustrated throughout with Black & White Drawings by Debby Young. Re: Humor and satire directed at children, involving manners and etiquette. . ISBN: 0938663011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Children's Non-Fiction, Humor, Satire, Manners, Etiquette. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE LIFE AND HARD TIMES OF HEIDI ABROMOWITZ
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1984. 99 pp. Comedienne Joan Rivers confides the naked truths about her former best, best friend, Heidi Abromowitz, who appears to have very liberal sex views.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by James Sherman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Letters of a Self-Made Diplomat to His President - Volume I (No further volumes were published)
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni , 1926. Book is in Good condition (creasing and edgewear at spine ends, back corners lightly bumped, all corners have just a bit of edgewear, bottom front corner has tattering. Light dustiness and yellowing to page edges, scattered pencil underlining and n otations, toning inside front cover and on ffep. 263 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings by Herbert Johnson. A humorous collection of letters and cables sent to then President Calvin Coolidge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Johnson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Company of Animals: 20 Stories of Alliance and Encounter
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1993. 283 pages, with Drawings by James Balog and Cartoons by Michael Maslin. A collection of short stories by many different authors, with a close-up view of wild and semi-domesticated animals, including goats, geese, monkeys, bears, elephants + more. Book is in Near Fine condition (a little creasing at spine ends) D/J is Very Good (light edge-creasing front edges and spine ends, small scratching impression on front). ISBN: 0385468172. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Short Stories, Animals, Anthology. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Popcorn
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. LTD - Reprint, 1947. Book is in Good condition (light edgewear, light soiling on cover, toning on first and last end papers, insidepages clean), no dust jacket. 185 pages, illustrated with Cartoons by Alajalov and Soglow. A collection of humorous stories by the actress Cornelia Otis Skinner, who makes good-natured fun of the American way of life.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Humor, Satire. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Aunt Polly's Story of Mankind
|
|
|
George H. Doran Co. , 1923. Book is in Fair condition (soiling on front and spine pastedowns, wrinkling and wear at spine ends, 3 corners bumped, all corners have a little wear, soiling to page edges, first few pages in front and in back have damp staining around edges, markings on cover, may have been damp at one time) 281 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Satire, History's Progress. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Tell Me Another
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold & Co. , 1925. Book is in Good condition (spine ends wrinkled, a few light marks on cover and spine, toning inside covers and on first and last end papers, a little mild foxing first few pages), no dust jacket. Hardback with decorative front cover, 291 pages. Re: Scottish and Irish Humor, Short Stories, Puns, Anecdotes.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Humor, Wit, Puns, Anecdotes, Short Stories, Scottish, Irish. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
Remarkable Names of Real People or How to Name Your Baby
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter - Later Paperback Printing, 1977. 64 pages, Index of Family Names. Illustrated by Pierre Le-Tan. In Good condition (mild scuffing and creasing on cover, previous owner gift inscription on half-title page, a few light stains on pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. A collection of the most remarkable and amusing names on record. A new and expanded version of the booklet published in 1972, "How to Name Your Baby".. ISBN: 0517643036. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pierre Le-Tan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Satire, Names, Anecdotes. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Public Nuisances
|
|
|
Basic Books - Later Printing, 1979. Book is in Good condition (slightly canted, 2 dents bottom edges, bottom corners bumped, light creasing at spine ends), Dust Jacket is Good (light yellowing, chip at top back edge) 248 pages, Index, illustrated with Caricature Drawings by Elliott Banfield. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Elliott Banfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Treasury of Laughter. Consisting of Humorous Stories, Poems, Essays, Tall Tales, Jokes, Boners, Epigrams, Memorable Quips, and Devastating Crushers
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1946. 712 pages, Index of Authors and Titles, Illustrated with Black and White Drawings by Lucille Corcos. Book is in Good- condition (wear and white marks on cover and extremities, spine a little darkened, light damp stain bottom of last 100 or so pages, interior pages clean) no dust jacket. A huge collection of humorous works, written by such authors as Hilaire Bellow, Ogden Nash, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, Lewis Carroll + many more.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucille Corcos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthologies, Humorous Poetry, Jokes. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|





